Search Legislation

The Agriculture (Calculation of Value for Compensation) (Amendment) Regulations 1980

What Version

 Help about what version
  • Latest available (Revised)
  • Original (As made)

Status:

This is the original version (as it was originally made). This item of legislation is currently only available in its original format. The electronic version of this UK Statutory Instrument has been contributed by Westlaw and is taken from the printed publication. Read more

Regulation 3

SCHEDULE

TABLE 2

Unit Value of Phosphoric acid (as P2O 5) in one per cent of a tonne of fertiliser

After
Nature of fertiliser
ONETWO THREE
growing seasons
pp p
1. Organic forms and inorganic forms (including basic slag) but excluding rock phosphates and calcined calcium aluminium phosphate1467336
2. Soft ground rock phosphates(1) applied in—
( a) areas with a mean excess winter rainfall(2) of 450mm or more 146 7336
(b) areas with a mean excess winter rainfall(3) of less than 450mm
(i) Permanent grassland 14673 36
(ii) Other cropsnilnilnil
3. Other ground rock phosphates applied in—
(a) areas with a mean excess winter rainfall(4) of 450mm or more363636
(b) areas with a mean excess winter rainfall(5) of less than 450mmnilnilnil
4. Calcined calcium aluminium phosphate The value, if any, shall be such as may be determined in accordance with scientific evidence.

TABLE 3

Unit Value of Potash (K2O) in one per cent of a tonne of fertiliser

After
Type of crops to which fertiliser applied
ONETWOTHREE
growing seasons
ppp
1. Applied to arable crops (except forage crops) and all root crops where tops are left on the land, except potatoes (see also 4 below) 83 41nil
2. Applied to leys, permanent grassland or forage crops which are grazed or the product cut and fed on the holding 83 41nil
3. Applied to leys and permanent grassland the product of which is cut and removed from the holdingnilnilnil
4. Applied to roots (including potatoes) and forage crops which are removed from the holdingnil nil nil

TABLE 4

Value per tonne of purchased farmyard manure

Type of manure No crop offAfter one growing season After two growing seasonsAfter three growing seasons
pp pp
Cattle (FYM) 565283 141nil
Horse (stable manure) 625313 156nil
Pig (FYM)605303151nil
Poultry (deep litter)1,150575288nil
Poultry (broiler manure)1,360680340nil

UNEXHAUSTED MANURIAL VALUES OF FEEDING STUFFS PER TONNE

TABLE 5(a

Cattle, Calves and Sheep—Farmyard Manure

After one growing season After two growing seasons
Feeding stuffNo crop off of arable crops (except forage crops) or of leys, permanent grassland or forage crops grazed or the product cut and fed on the holding or of root crops the tops of which are left on the landof leys, permanent grassland, roots or forage crops where the product is removed from the holding of arable crops (except forage crops) or of leys, permanent grassland or forage crops grazed or the product cut and fed on the holding or of root crops the tops of which are left on the landof leys, permanent grassland, roots or forage crops where the product is removed from the holding
ppppp
1. Grass hay4152087410437
2. Clover hay50625310712754
3. Dried grass56528212114160
4. Dried lucerne58129012814564
5. Straw14874363718
6. Mangels 6432 1016 5
7. Swedes492410125
8. Turnips 50 2510 125
9. Potatoes944718239
10. Sugar beet pulp (dried-molassed) 336 16862 8431
11. Sugar beet pulp (wet—double pressed 18% DM)673412176
12. Brewers grains (wet)8743432221
13. Field beans48724418412292
14. Field peas3741871389369
15. Barley237118865943
16. Wheat 217 10988 5444
17. Oats228114925746
18. Maize17286664333
19. Rice meal239 119100 6050
20. Middlings/Bran 466233 180116 90
21. Cassava (Manioc)7939262013
22. Hominy chop3161581197959
23. Locust beans15678443922
24. Citrus pulp18693574628
25. Fish meal 1,617808744404372
26. Soya bean meal730365250182125
27. Decorticated cotton cake808404334202167
28. Undecorticated cotton cake644322252161126
29. Linseed cake/meal617309232154116
30. Palm kernel cake/meal3211601368068
31. Coconut cake/meal57828917214486
32. Decorticated groundnut cake625312240156120
33. Rapeseed cake/meal717359283179141
34. Meat meal1,491745713373357
35. Meat and bone meal1,888944862472431
36. Dried skimmed milk679340242170121
37. Skimmed milk (liquid)6733241712
38. Liquid whey3015884
39. Liquid urea 513257 111128 56
40. Urea1,67183683600
41. Compounded cake: for each 1% CP23.411.79.35.94.6

UNEXHAUSTED MANURIAL VALUES OF FEEDING STUFFS PER TONNE

TABLE 5(b

Cattle, Calves and Sheep—Closed Slurry

After one growing seasonAfter two growing seasons
Feeding stuffNo crop off of arable crops (except forage crops) or of leys, permanent grassland or forage crops grazed or the product cut and fed on the holding or of root crops the tops of which are left on the landof leys, permanent grassland, roots or forage crops where the product is removed from the holding of arable crops (except forage crops) or of leys, permanent grassland or forage crops grazed or the product cut and fed on the holding or of root crops the tops of which are left on the landof leys, permanent grassland, roots or forage crops where the product is removed from the holding
ppppp
1. Grass hay424212539112
2. Clover hay5012507810418
3. Dried grass5582798811620
4. Dried lucerne5662839111519
5. Straw1417026285
6. Mangels 6834 816 3
7. Swedes50258112
8. Turnips 50 258 112
9. Potatoes954813203
10. Sugar beet pulp (dried-molassed) 331 16640 674
11. Sugar beet pulp (wet—double pressed 18% DM)66338131
12. Brewers grains (wet)6734331010
13. Field beans4202101397338
14. Field peas3201601035426
15. Barley212106684021
16. Wheat 190 9570 3523
17. Oats19597723421
18. Maize14975522715
19. Rice meal208 10481 3827
20. Middlings/Bran 425212 14985 53
21. Cassava (Manioc)743721157
22. Hominy chop287144975633
23. Locust beans1447232277
24. Citrus pulp1658340298
25. Fish meal 1,454727651297259
26. Soya bean meal63932018411244
27. Decorticated cotton cake70335226912988
28. Undecorticated cotton cake58129120811472
29. Linseed cake/meal5422711809853
30. Palm kernel cake/meal2711361074733
31. Coconut cake/meal54827413611142
32. Decorticated groundnut cake5162581728138
33. Rapeseed cake/meal62531322311368
34. Meat meal1,353676638284266
35. Meat and bone meal1,755877781380332
36. Dried skimmed milk62531219712466
37. Skimmed milk (liquid)613019126
38. Liquid whey3115773
39. Liquid urea 481240 6889 3
40. Urea98449249200
41. Compounded cake: for each 1% CP21.010.57.64.02.6

UNEXHAUSTED MANURIAL VALUES OF FEEDING STUFFS PER TONNE

TABLE 5(c

Cattle, Calves and Sheep—Open Slurry

After one growing seasonAfter two growing seasons
Feeding stuffNo crop off of arable crops (except forage crops) or of leys, permanent grassland or forage crops grazed or the product cut and fed on the holding or of root crops the tops of which are left on the landof leys, permanent grassland, roots or forage crops where the product is removed from the holding of arable crops (except forage crops) or of leys, permanent grassland or forage crops grazed or the product cut and fed on the holding or of root crops the tops of which are left on the landof leys, permanent grassland, roots or forage crops where the product is removed from the holding
ppppp
1. Grass hay343171447411
2. Clover hay407203658516
3. Dried grass453226739418
4. Dried lucerne 459230 7694 17
5. Straw1145721235
6. Mangels55287132
7. Swedes4120792
8. Turnips4120792
9. Potatoes 77 3911 173
10. Sugar beet pulp (dried—molassed)26613332544
11. Sugar beet pulp (wet—double pressed 18% DM)53276111
12. Brewers grains (wet)57292899
13. Field beans3491751186234
14. Field peas265132874623
15. Barley17788583418
16. Wheat 160 8060 3020
17. Oats16382612919
18. Maize12562442314
19. Rice meal176 8869 3324
20. Middlings/Bran 358179 12972 47
21. Cassava (Manioc)613118126
22. Hominy chop241121844829
23. Locust beans1175927226
24. Citrus pulp1356733247
25. Fish meal 1,254627566261230
26. Soya bean meal5262631549439
27. Decorticated cotton cake59329623011178
28. Undecorticated cotton cake4902451799764
29. Linseed cake/meal4522261538347
30. Palm kernel cake/meal228114914029
31. Coconut cake/meal4532261169237
32. Decorticated groundnut cake4252131446834
33. Rapeseed cake/meal5242621909761
34. Meat meal1,175588557251236
35. Meat and bone meal1,521760683334295
36. Dried skimmed milk52326116910559
37. Skimmed milk (liquid)512516105
38. Liquid whey2613662
39. Liquid urea 385193 5572 3
40. Urea78239139100
41. Compounded cake: for each 1% CP17.78.86.53.52.3

UNEXHAUSTED MANURIAL VALUES OF FEEDING STUFFS PER TONNE

TABLE 5(d

Pigs—Farmyard Manure

After one growing seasonAfter two growing seasons
Feeding stuff No crop offof arable crops (except forage crops) or of leys, permanent grassland or forage crops grazed or the product cut and fed on the holding or of root crops the tops of which are left on the land of leys, permanent grassland, roots or forage crops where the product is removed from the holdingof arable crops (except forage crops) or of leys, permanent grassland or forage crops grazed or the product cut and fed on the holding or of root crops the tops of which are left on the land of leys, permanent grassland, roots or forage crops where the product is removed from the holding
ppppp
1. Dried grass55327612813864
2. Potatoes904519239
3. Field beans50425219712699
4. Field peas3921961529876
5. Barley240120906045
6. Wheat 235117 9859 49
7. Oats234117975849
8. Maize18894764738
9. Rice meal 248124 10662 53
10. Middlings/Bran47923919112095
11. Cassava (Manioc)7839272013
12. Fish meal 1,496748689374345
13. Soya bean meal679339234170117
14. Decorticated cotton cake844422358211179
15. Undecorticated cotton cake657329264164132
16. Linseed cake/meal643321251161126
17. Palm kernel cake/meal3411711488574
18. Decorticated groundnut cake667333267167133
19. Rapeseed cake/meal745372303186151
20. Meat meal1,495748718374359
21. Meat and bone meal1,908954879477440
22. Dried skimmed milk999500411250205
23. Skimmed milk (liquid)10150422521
24. Liquid whey3015874
25. Compounded cake: for each 1% CP24.112.19.86.04.9

UNEXHAUSTED MANURIAL VALUES OF FEEDING STUFFS PER TONNE

TABLE 5(e

Pigs—Closed Slurry

After one growing seasonAfter two growing seasons
Feeding stuff No crop offof arable crops (except forage crops) or of leys, permanent grassland or forage crops grazed or the product cut and fed on the holding or of root crops the tops of which are left on the landof leys, permanent grassland, roots or forage crops where the product is removed from the holding of arable crops (except forage crops) or of leys, permanent grassland or forage crops grazed or the product cut and fed on the holding or of root crops the tops of which are left on the landof leys, permanent grassland, roots or forage crops where the product is removed from the holding
ppppp
1. Dried grass5352679210820
2. Potatoes904514193
3. Field beans4242121477038
4. Field peas 326163 11052 26
5. Barley211105703821
6. Wheat19899773423
7. Oats 19698 7533 21
8. Maize15779582615
9. Rice meal212106843727
10. Middlings/Bran4272141568253
11. Cassava (Manioc)723621147
12. Fish meal 1,377688619294259
13. Soya bean meal59829917510744
14. Decorticated cotton cake71835928312688
15. Undecorticated cotton cake58229121511072
16. Linseed cake/meal5492751929553
17. Palm kernel cake/meal2811401144633
18. Decorticated groundnut cake5342671887738
19. Rapeseed cake/meal63431723511068
20. Meat meal1,352676641283266
21. Meat and bone meal1,759879791376332
22. Dried skimmed milk80440229611966
23. Skimmed milk (liquid)804030116
24. Liquid whey3015773
25. Compounded cake: for each 1% CP21.110.68.03.92.6

UNEXHAUSTED MANURIAL VALUES OF FEEDING STUFFS PER TONNE

TABLE 5(f

Pigs—Open Slurry

After one growing seasonAfter two growing seasons
Feeding stuff No crop offof arable crops (except forage crops) or of leys, permanent grassland or forage crops grazed or the product cut and fed on the holding or of root crops the tops of which are left on the landof leys, permanent grassland, roots or forage crops where the product is removed from the holding of arable crops (except forage crops) or of leys, permanent grassland or forage crops grazed or the product cut and fed on the holding or of root crops the tops of which are left on the landof leys, permanent grassland, roots or forage crops where the product is removed from the holding
ppppp
1. Dried grass434217778818
2. Potatoes733711153
3. Field beans3521761246034
4. Field peas 269135 9344 23
5. Barley17588603218
6. Wheat16683652920
7. Oats 16482 6328 19
8. Maize13165492214
9. Rice meal17989723224
10. Middlings/Bran3601801347047
11. Cassava (Manioc)603018126
12. Fish meal 1,192596540258230
13. Soya bean meal4932471478939
14. Decorticated cotton cake60430224110878
15. Undecorticated cotton cake4912451849564
16. Linseed cake/meal4572291628047
17. Palm kernel cake/meal236118973929
18. Decorticated groundnut cake4392201576534
19. Rapeseed cake/meal5302651999461
20. Meat meal1,175587560250236
21. Meat and bone meal1,524762691331295
22. Dried skimmed milk66533224810159
23. Skimmed milk (liquid)663325105
24. Liquid whey2512652
25. Compounded cake: for each 1% CP17.88.96.83.42.3

UNEXHAUSTED MANURIAL VALUES OF FEEDING STUFFS PER TONNE

TABLE 5(g

Poultry—Farmyard Manure

After one growing seasonAfter two growing seasons
Feeding stuff No crop offof arable crops (except forage crops) or of leys, permanent grassland or forage crops grazed or the product cut and fed on the holding or of root crops the tops of which are left on the land of leys, permanent grassland, roots or forage crops where the product is removed from the holdingof arable crops (except forage crops) or of leys, permanent grassland or forage crops grazed or the product cut and fed on the holding or of root crops the tops of which are left on the land of leys, permanent grassland, roots or forage crops where the product is removed from the holding
ppppp
1. Dried grass4972488710120
2. Field beans4022011416838
3. Field peas3091551065026
4. Barley19698663721
5. Wheat 185 9372 3323
6. Oats18391703221
7. Maize 14673 5325 15
8. Rice meal204102823727
9. Middlings/Bran4032021488053
10. Cassava (Manioc)683420137
11. Fish meal1,336668603291259
12. Soya bean meal55327616210244
13. Decorticated cotton cake69134527512388
14. Undecorticated cotton cake55827920910772
15. Linseed cake/meal5242621869153
16. Palm kernel cake/meal2701351114533
17. Decorticated groundnut cake5072531817438
18. Rapeseed cake/meal60630322710668
19. Meat meal1,313657625282266
20. Meat and bone meal1,707853772373332
21. Compounded cake: for each 1% CP20.310.27.73.82.6

UNEXHAUSTED MANURIAL VALUES OF FEEDING STUFFS PER TONNE

TABLE 5(h

Poultry—Closed Slurry

After one growing seasonAfter two growing seasons
Feeding stuff No crop offof arable crops (except forage crops) or of leys, permanent grassland or forage crops grazed or the product cut and fed on the holding or of root crops the tops of which are left on the land of leys, permanent grassland, roots or forage crops where the product is removed from the holdingof arable crops (except forage crops) or of leys, permanent grassland or forage crops grazed or the product cut and fed on the holding or of root crops the tops of which are left on the land of leys, permanent grassland, roots or forage crops where the product is removed from the holding
ppppp
1. Dried grass5292314011620
2. Field beans386146757338
3. Field peas295 10952 5426
4. Barley19480414021
5. Wheat 17770 4535 23
6. Oats17568423421
7. Maize13954312715
8. Rice meal 19477 5338 27
9. Middlings/Bran3981691068553
10. Cassava (Manioc)692913157
11. Fish meal 1,309594518297259
12. Soya bean meal5522258911244
13. Decorticated cotton cake65825817512988
14. Undecorticated cotton cake54622814511472
15. Linseed cake/meal5061971069853
16. Palm kernel cake/meal25294654733
17. Decorticated groundnut cake472161758138
18. Rapeseed cake/meal58122713711368
19. Meat meal1,270569531284266
20. Meat and bone meal1,674761664380332
21. Compounded cake: for each 1% CP19.78.15.24.02.6

UNEXHAUSTED MANURIAL VALUES OF FEEDING STUFFS PER TONNE

TABLE 5(j

Poultry—Open Slurry

After one growing seasonAfter two growing seasons
Feeding stuff No crop offof arable crops (except forage crops) or of leys, permanent grassland or forage crops grazed or the product cut and fed on the holding or of root crops the tops of which are left on the landof leys, permanent grassland, roots or forage crops where the product is removed from the holding of arable crops (except forage crops) or of leys, permanent grassland or forage crops grazed or the product cut and fed on the holding or of root crops the tops of which are left on the landof leys, permanent grassland, roots or forage crops where the product is removed from the holding
ppppp
1. Dried grass430189369418
2. Field beans321124676234
3. Field peas245 9246 4623
4. Barley16267373418
5. Wheat 15060 4030 20
6. Oats14758382919
7. Maize11746272314
8. Rice meal 16566 4733 24
9. Middlings/Bran337145947247
10. Cassava (Manioc)572512126
11. Fish meal 1,139521460261230
12. Soya bean meal457188799439
13. Decorticated cotton cake55722215611178
14. Undecorticated cotton cake4621951289764
15. Linseed cake/meal423167948347
16. Palm kernel cake/meal21381584029
17. Decorticated groundnut cake390136676834
18. Rapeseed cake/meal4891941229761
19. Meat meal1,110502472251236
20. Meat and bone meal1,456668590334295
21. Compounded cake: for each 1% CP16.76.94.73.52.32
(1)

Soft ground rock phosphates in this Table means the material of that name described in Group 2(a) in Section A of Schedule 1 to the Fertilisers Regulations 1977 .

(2)

Data of the mean excess winter rainfall in different areas of England and Wales are produced by the Meteorological Office.

(3)

Data of the mean excess winter rainfall in different areas of England and Wales are produced by the Meteorological Office.

(4)

Data of the mean excess winter rainfall in different areas of England and Wales are produced by the Meteorological Office.

(5)

Data of the mean excess winter rainfall in different areas of England and Wales are produced by the Meteorological Office.

Back to top

Options/Help

Print Options

Close

Legislation is available in different versions:

Latest Available (revised):The latest available updated version of the legislation incorporating changes made by subsequent legislation and applied by our editorial team. Changes we have not yet applied to the text, can be found in the ‘Changes to Legislation’ area.

Original (As Enacted or Made):The original version of the legislation as it stood when it was enacted or made. No changes have been applied to the text.

Close

Opening Options

Different options to open legislation in order to view more content on screen at once

Close

More Resources

Access essential accompanying documents and information for this legislation item from this tab. Dependent on the legislation item being viewed this may include:

  • the original print PDF of the as enacted version that was used for the print copy
  • lists of changes made by and/or affecting this legislation item
  • confers power and blanket amendment details
  • all formats of all associated documents
  • correction slips
  • links to related legislation and further information resources
Close

More Resources

Use this menu to access essential accompanying documents and information for this legislation item. Dependent on the legislation item being viewed this may include:

  • the original print PDF of the as made version that was used for the print copy
  • correction slips

Click 'View More' or select 'More Resources' tab for additional information including:

  • lists of changes made by and/or affecting this legislation item
  • confers power and blanket amendment details
  • all formats of all associated documents
  • links to related legislation and further information resources