Search Legislation

Commission Decision of 23 April 2012 on the second set of common safety targets as regards the rail system (notified under document C(2012) 2084) (Text with EEA relevance) (2012/226/EU)

 Help about what version

What Version

More Resources

Close

This is a legislation item that originated from the EU

After exit day there will be three versions of this legislation to consult for different purposes. The legislation.gov.uk version is the version that applies in the UK. The EU Version currently on EUR-lex is the version that currently applies in the EU i.e you may need this if you operate a business in the EU.

The web archive version is the official version of this legislation item as it stood on exit day before being published to legislation.gov.uk and any subsequent UK changes and effects applied. The web archive also captured associated case law and other language formats from EUR-Lex.

Status:

This is the original version (as it was originally adopted).

1.1. NRVs for risk to passengers (NRV 1.1 and NRV 1.2)

a

NRV1.1 expressed as: Number of passenger FWSIs per year arising from significant accidents/Number of passenger train-km per year. Passenger train-km here is the unit of traffic for passenger trains only.

b

NRV1.2 expressed as: Number of passenger FWSIs per year arising from significant accidents/Number of passenger-km per year.

c

FWSIs in (*) and (**) are as defined in point d of Article 3 of Decision 2009/460/EC.

Member StateNRV 1.1 (× 10–9)aNRV 1.2 (× 10–9)b
Belgium (BE)37,30,318
Bulgaria (BG)170,01,65
Czech Republic (CZ)46,50,817
Denmark (DK)9,040,11
Germany (DE)8,130,081
Estonia (EE)78,20,665
Ireland (IE)2,740,0276
Greece (EL)54,70,503
Spain (ES)29,20,27
France (FR)22,50,11
Italy (IT)38,10,257
Latvia (LV)78,20,665
Lithuania (LT)97,20,757
Luxembourg (LU)23,80,176
Hungary (HU)170,01,65
Netherlands (NL)7,430,0889
Austria (AT)26,30,292
Poland (PL)116,10,849
Portugal (PT)41,80,309
Romania (RO)170,01,65
Slovenia (SI)25,30,362
Slovakia (SK)35,80,513
Finland (FI)9,040,11
Sweden (SE)3,540,0329
United Kingdom (UK)2,730,0276

Back to top

Options/Help

Print Options

Close

Legislation is available in different versions:

Latest Available (revised):The latest available updated version of the legislation incorporating changes made by subsequent legislation and applied by our editorial team. Changes we have not yet applied to the text, can be found in the ‘Changes to Legislation’ area.

Original (As adopted by EU): The original version of the legislation as it stood when it was first adopted in the EU. No changes have been applied to the text.

Close

Opening Options

Different options to open legislation in order to view more content on screen at once

Close

More Resources

Access essential accompanying documents and information for this legislation item from this tab. Dependent on the legislation item being viewed this may include:

  • the original print PDF of the as adopted version that was used for the EU Official Journal
  • lists of changes made by and/or affecting this legislation item
  • all formats of all associated documents
  • correction slips
  • links to related legislation and further information resources
Close

More Resources

Use this menu to access essential accompanying documents and information for this legislation item. Dependent on the legislation item being viewed this may include:

  • the original print PDF of the as adopted version that was used for the print copy
  • correction slips

Click 'View More' or select 'More Resources' tab for additional information including:

  • lists of changes made by and/or affecting this legislation item
  • confers power and blanket amendment details
  • all formats of all associated documents
  • links to related legislation and further information resources