Search Legislation

Commission Decision of 23 April 2012 on the second set of common safety targets as regards the rail system (notified under document C(2012) 2084) (Text with EEA relevance) (2012/226/EU)

 Help about what version

What Version

More Resources

Close

This is a legislation item that originated from the EU

After exit day there will be three versions of this legislation to consult for different purposes. The legislation.gov.uk version is the version that applies in the UK. The EU Version currently on EUR-lex is the version that currently applies in the EU i.e you may need this if you operate a business in the EU.

The web archive version is the official version of this legislation item as it stood on exit day before being published to legislation.gov.uk and any subsequent UK changes and effects applied. The web archive also captured associated case law and other language formats from EUR-Lex.

Status:

This is the original version (as it was originally adopted).

Commission Decision

of 23 April 2012

on the second set of common safety targets as regards the rail system

(notified under document C(2012) 2084)

(Text with EEA relevance)

(2012/226/EU)

THE EUROPEAN COMMISSION,

Having regard to the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union,

Having regard to Directive 2004/49/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 29 April 2004 on safety on the Community’s railways and amending Council Directive 95/18/EC on the licensing of railway undertakings and Directive 2001/14/EC on the allocation of railway infrastructure capacity and the levying of charges for the use of railway infrastructure and safety certification (Railway Safety Directive)(1), and in particular the second subparagraph of Article 7(3) thereof,

Whereas:

(1) The Commission issued a mandate to the European Railway Agency (‘the Agency’) in accordance with Directive 2004/49/EC to draw up draft common safety targets (‘CSTs’) and the related draft common safety methods for the period from 2011 to 2015. The Agency submitted its recommendation on the second set of draft CSTs to the Commission. This Decision is based on the recommendation by the Agency.

(2) According to the methodology established by Commission Decision 2009/460/EC of 5 June 2009 on the adoption of a common safety method for assessment of achievement of safety targets, as referred to in Article 6 of Directive 2004/49/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council(2), and in order to establish the first and second set of CSTs in accordance with Directive 2004/49/EC, it is necessary to quantitatively identify the current safety performance of railway systems in Member States by means of national reference values (‘NRVs’). Decision 2009/460/EC defines NRV as a reference measure indicating, for the Member State concerned, the maximum tolerable level for a railway risk category. However, if the NRV is higher than the corresponding CST calculated on the basis of the methodology, the maximum tolerable level of risk for a Member State is the corresponding CST derived from the NRVs, in accordance with the methodology set out in Section 2.2 of the Annex to Decision 2009/460/EC.

(3) The values for the first set of CSTs, calculated on the basis of data from 2004 to 2007, were set out in Commission Decision 2010/409/EU of 19 July 2010 on Common Safety Targets as referred to in Article 7 of Directive 2004/49/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council(3).

(4) Directive 2004/49/EC provides for a second set of CSTs, which are to be based on the experience gained from the first set of common safety targets and their implementation. It should reflect any priority areas where safety needs to be further improved. The values for the second set of CSTs have been calculated on the basis of the data from 2004 to 2009, which have been supplied to Eurostat by Member States in accordance with Regulation (EC) No 91/2003 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 16 December 2002 on rail transport statistics(4). They have been calculated using the methodology set out in points 2.1.1 and 2.3.1 of the Annex to Decision 2009/460/EC.

(5) Since the first set of CSTs was published in July 2010, there has not been enough time to gain sufficient experience to change the risk categories. The risk categories remain therefore the same as for the first set of CSTs. However, based on the number of accidents and fatalities in rail traffic, the two main risk categories are unauthorised persons on railway premises (60 % of fatalities) and level crossing users (29 % of fatalities).

(6) The values for the second set of CSTs cover the Union rail system as a whole. There are no data available for calculating CSTs for the different parts of the rail system as laid down in point (e) of Article 3 of Directive 2004/49/EC. That provision defines CSTs as the safety levels that must at least be reached by different parts of the rail system (such as the conventional rail system, the high speed rail system, long railway tunnels or lines solely used for freight transport) and by the system as a whole, expressed in risk acceptance criteria. The development of CSTs for those parts of the rail system is at the moment not feasible due to the lack of harmonised and reliable data on safety performance of parts of rail systems which are in operation in the Member States. However, it is appropriate to adopt the second set of CSTs.

(7) Decision 2010/409/EU should therefore be replaced by this Decision.

(8) The measures provided for in this Decision are in accordance with the opinion of the Committee referred to in Article 27(1) of Directive 2004/49/EC,

HAS ADOPTED THIS DECISION:

Article 1Subject matter and definitions

This Decision establishes the second set of common safety targets for the rail system in accordance with Directive 2004/49/EC and Decision 2009/460/EC.

For the purposes of this Decision, the definitions of Directive 2004/49/EC, Regulation (EC) No 91/2003 and Decision 2009/460/EC apply.

Article 2National reference values

The national reference values for the Member States and for the different risk categories used to calculate the common safety targets are set out in Part 1 of the Annex.

Article 3Common safety targets

The values, which cover the rail system as a whole, of the second set of common safety targets for the different risk categories are set out in Part 2 of the Annex.

Article 4Repeal

Decision 2010/409/EU is repealed.

Article 5Addressees

This Decision is addressed to the Member States.

Done at Brussels, 23 April 2012.

For the Commission

Siim Kallas

Vice-President

ANNEX

1. National Reference Values (NRVs)

1.1. NRVs for risk to passengers (NRV 1.1 and NRV 1.2)

a

NRV1.1 expressed as: Number of passenger FWSIs per year arising from significant accidents/Number of passenger train-km per year. Passenger train-km here is the unit of traffic for passenger trains only.

b

NRV1.2 expressed as: Number of passenger FWSIs per year arising from significant accidents/Number of passenger-km per year.

c

FWSIs in (*) and (**) are as defined in point d of Article 3 of Decision 2009/460/EC.

Member StateNRV 1.1 (× 10–9)aNRV 1.2 (× 10–9)b
Belgium (BE)37,30,318
Bulgaria (BG)170,01,65
Czech Republic (CZ)46,50,817
Denmark (DK)9,040,11
Germany (DE)8,130,081
Estonia (EE)78,20,665
Ireland (IE)2,740,0276
Greece (EL)54,70,503
Spain (ES)29,20,27
France (FR)22,50,11
Italy (IT)38,10,257
Latvia (LV)78,20,665
Lithuania (LT)97,20,757
Luxembourg (LU)23,80,176
Hungary (HU)170,01,65
Netherlands (NL)7,430,0889
Austria (AT)26,30,292
Poland (PL)116,10,849
Portugal (PT)41,80,309
Romania (RO)170,01,65
Slovenia (SI)25,30,362
Slovakia (SK)35,80,513
Finland (FI)9,040,11
Sweden (SE)3,540,0329
United Kingdom (UK)2,730,0276

1.2. NRVs for risk to employees (NRV 2)

a

NRV 2 expressed as: Number of employee FWSIs per year arising from significant accidents/Number of train-km per year.

b

FWSIs here are as defined in point d of Article 3 of Decision 2009/460/EC.

Member StateNRV 2 (× 10–9)a
Belgium (BE)24,6
Bulgaria (BG)21,2
Czech Republic (CZ)16,5
Denmark (DK)9,1
Germany (DE)12,6
Estonia (EE)64,8
Ireland (IE)5,22
Greece (EL)77,9
Spain (ES)8,81
France (FR)6,06
Italy (IT)18,9
Latvia (LV)64,8
Lithuania (LT)41,0
Luxembourg (LU)12,0
Hungary (HU)9,31
Netherlands (NL)5,97
Austria (AT)20,3
Poland (PL)17,2
Portugal (PT)53,1
Romania (RO)21,2
Slovenia (SI)40,9
Slovakia (SK)1,36
Finland (FI)9,21
Sweden (SE)2,86
United Kingdom (UK)5,17

1.3. NRVs for risk to level crossing users (NRV 3.1 and NRV 3.2)

a

NRV3.1 expressed as: Number of level crossing user FWSIs per year arising from significant accidents/Number of train-km per year.

b

NRV3.2 expressed as: Number of level crossing user FWSIs per year arising from significant accidents/[(Number of Train-km per year × Number of level crossings)/Track-km]. Data on the number of level crossings and track-km were not sufficiently reliable at the time of data extraction (most of the Member States reported common data on line-km instead of track-km).

c

FWSIs in (*) and (**) are as defined in point d of Article 3 of Decision 2009/460/EC.

Member StateNRV 3.1 (× 10–9)aNRV 3.2b
Belgium (BE)138,0n/a
Bulgaria (BG)341,0n/a
Czech Republic (CZ)238,0n/a
Denmark (DK)65,4n/a
Germany (DE)67,8n/a
Estonia (EE)400,0n/a
Ireland (IE)23,6n/a
Greece (EL)710,0n/a
Spain (ES)109,0n/a
France (FR)78,7n/a
Italy (IT)42,9n/a
Latvia (LV)239,0n/a
Lithuania (LT)522,0n/a
Luxembourg (LU)95,9n/a
Hungary (HU)274,0n/a
Netherlands (NL)127,0n/a
Austria (AT)160,0n/a
Poland (PL)277,0n/a
Portugal (PT)461,0n/a
Romania (RO)341,0n/a
Slovenia (SI)364,0n/a
Slovakia (SK)309,0n/a
Finland (FI)164,0n/a
Sweden (SE)64,0n/a
United Kingdom (UK)23,5n/a

1.4. NRVs for risk to persons classified as ‘others’ (NRV 4)

a

NRV 4 expressed as: Yearly number of FWSIs to persons belonging to the category ‘others’ arising from significant accidents/Number of train-km per year.

b

FWSIs here are as defined in point d of Article 3 of Decision 2009/460/EC.

Member StateNRV 4 (× 10–9)a
Belgium (BE)2,86
Bulgaria (BG)4,51
Czech Republic (CZ)2,41
Denmark (DK)14,2
Germany (DE)3,05
Estonia (EE)11,6
Ireland (IE)7,0
Greece (EL)4,51
Spain (ES)5,54
France (FR)7,71
Italy (IT)6,7
Latvia (LV)11,6
Lithuania (LT)11,6
Luxembourg (LU)5,47
Hungary (HU)4,51
Netherlands (NL)4,7
Austria (AT)11,1
Poland (PL)11,6
Portugal (PT)5,54
Romania (RO)4,51
Slovenia (SI)14,5
Slovakia (SK)2,41
Finland (FI)14,2
Sweden (SE)14,2
United Kingdom (UK)7,0

1.5. NRVs for risk to unauthorised persons on railway premises (NRV 5)

a

NRV 5 expressed as: Number of FWSIs to unauthorised persons on railway premises per year arising from significant accidents/Number of train-km per year.

b

FWSIs here are as defined in point d of Article 3 of Decision 2009/460/EC.

Member StateNRV 5 (× 10–9)a
Belgium (BE)72,6
Bulgaria (BG)829,0
Czech Republic (CZ)301,0
Denmark (DK)116,0
Germany (DE)113,0
Estonia (EE)1 550,0
Ireland (IE)85,2
Greece (EL)723,0
Spain (ES)168,0
France (FR)67,2
Italy (IT)119,0
Latvia (LV)1 310,0
Lithuania (LT)2 050,0
Luxembourg (LU)79,9
Hungary (HU)588,0
Netherlands (NL)15,9
Austria (AT)119,0
Poland (PL)1 210,0
Portugal (PT)834,0
Romania (RO)829,0
Slovenia (SI)236,0
Slovakia (SK)779,0
Finland (FI)249,0
Sweden (SE)94,8
United Kingdom (UK)84,5

1.6. NRVs for societal risk (NRV 6)

a

NRV 6 expressed as: Total number of FWSIs per year arising from significant accidents/Number of train-km per year.

b

The total number of FWSIs here is the sum of all the FWSIs considered for calculating all the other NRVs.

Member StateNRV 6 (× 10–9)a
Belgium (BE)275,0
Bulgaria (BG)1 240,0
Czech Republic (CZ)519,0
Denmark (DK)218,0
Germany (DE)203,0
Estonia (EE)2 110,0
Ireland (IE)114,0
Greece (EL)1 540,0
Spain (ES)323,0
France (FR)180,0
Italy (IT)231,0
Latvia (LV)1 660,0
Lithuania (LT)2 590,0
Luxembourg (LU)210,0
Hungary (HU)1 020,0
Netherlands (NL)148,0
Austria (AT)329,0
Poland (PL)1 590,0
Portugal (PT)1 360,0
Romania (RO)1 240,0
Slovenia (SI)698,0
Slovakia (SK)1 130,0
Finland (FI)417,0
Sweden (SE)169,0
United Kingdom (UK)120,0

2. Values assigned to the second set of common safety targets

a

Data on the number of level crossings and track-km, which are necessary to calculate this CST, were not sufficiently reliable at the time of data extraction (e.g. most Member States reported line-km instead of track-km).

Risk CategoryCST Value (× 10–6)Measurement units
Risk to passengersCST 1.10,17Number of passenger FWSIs per year arising from significant accidents/Number of passenger train-km per year
CST 1.20,00165Number of passenger FWSIs per year arising from significant accidents/Number of passenger-km per year
Risk to employeesCST 20,0779Number of employee FWSIs per year arising from significant accidents/Number of train-km per year
Risk to level crossing usersCST 3.10,71Number of level crossing user FWSIs per year arising from significant accidents/Number of train-km per year
CST 3.2n/aaNumber of level crossing user FWSIs per year arising from significant accidents/[(Number of Train-km per year × Number of level crossings)/Track-km]
Risk to ‘others’CST 40,0145Yearly number of FWSIs to persons belonging to the category ‘others’ arising from significant accidents/Number of train-km per year
Risk to unauthorised persons on railway premisesCST 52,05Number of FWSIs to unauthorised persons on railway premises per year arising from significant accidents/Number of train-km per year
Risk to society as a wholeCST 62,59Total number of FWSIs per year arising from significant accidents/Number of train-km per year

Back to top

Options/Help

Print Options

Close

Legislation is available in different versions:

Latest Available (revised):The latest available updated version of the legislation incorporating changes made by subsequent legislation and applied by our editorial team. Changes we have not yet applied to the text, can be found in the ‘Changes to Legislation’ area.

Original (As adopted by EU): The original version of the legislation as it stood when it was first adopted in the EU. No changes have been applied to the text.

Close

Opening Options

Different options to open legislation in order to view more content on screen at once

Close

More Resources

Access essential accompanying documents and information for this legislation item from this tab. Dependent on the legislation item being viewed this may include:

  • the original print PDF of the as adopted version that was used for the EU Official Journal
  • lists of changes made by and/or affecting this legislation item
  • all formats of all associated documents
  • correction slips
  • links to related legislation and further information resources
Close

More Resources

Use this menu to access essential accompanying documents and information for this legislation item. Dependent on the legislation item being viewed this may include:

  • the original print PDF of the as adopted version that was used for the print copy
  • correction slips

Click 'View More' or select 'More Resources' tab for additional information including:

  • lists of changes made by and/or affecting this legislation item
  • confers power and blanket amendment details
  • all formats of all associated documents
  • links to related legislation and further information resources