Search Legislation

Commission Decision of 23 April 2012 on the second set of common safety targets as regards the rail system (notified under document C(2012) 2084) (Text with EEA relevance) (2012/226/EU)

 Help about what version

What Version

More Resources

Close

This is a legislation item that originated from the EU

After exit day there will be three versions of this legislation to consult for different purposes. The legislation.gov.uk version is the version that applies in the UK. The EU Version currently on EUR-lex is the version that currently applies in the EU i.e you may need this if you operate a business in the EU.

The web archive version is the official version of this legislation item as it stood on exit day before being published to legislation.gov.uk and any subsequent UK changes and effects applied. The web archive also captured associated case law and other language formats from EUR-Lex.

Status:

This is the original version (as it was originally adopted).

ANNEX

1. National Reference Values (NRVs)

1.1. NRVs for risk to passengers (NRV 1.1 and NRV 1.2)

a

NRV1.1 expressed as: Number of passenger FWSIs per year arising from significant accidents/Number of passenger train-km per year. Passenger train-km here is the unit of traffic for passenger trains only.

b

NRV1.2 expressed as: Number of passenger FWSIs per year arising from significant accidents/Number of passenger-km per year.

c

FWSIs in (*) and (**) are as defined in point d of Article 3 of Decision 2009/460/EC.

Member StateNRV 1.1 (× 10–9)aNRV 1.2 (× 10–9)b
Belgium (BE)37,30,318
Bulgaria (BG)170,01,65
Czech Republic (CZ)46,50,817
Denmark (DK)9,040,11
Germany (DE)8,130,081
Estonia (EE)78,20,665
Ireland (IE)2,740,0276
Greece (EL)54,70,503
Spain (ES)29,20,27
France (FR)22,50,11
Italy (IT)38,10,257
Latvia (LV)78,20,665
Lithuania (LT)97,20,757
Luxembourg (LU)23,80,176
Hungary (HU)170,01,65
Netherlands (NL)7,430,0889
Austria (AT)26,30,292
Poland (PL)116,10,849
Portugal (PT)41,80,309
Romania (RO)170,01,65
Slovenia (SI)25,30,362
Slovakia (SK)35,80,513
Finland (FI)9,040,11
Sweden (SE)3,540,0329
United Kingdom (UK)2,730,0276

1.2. NRVs for risk to employees (NRV 2)

a

NRV 2 expressed as: Number of employee FWSIs per year arising from significant accidents/Number of train-km per year.

b

FWSIs here are as defined in point d of Article 3 of Decision 2009/460/EC.

Member StateNRV 2 (× 10–9)a
Belgium (BE)24,6
Bulgaria (BG)21,2
Czech Republic (CZ)16,5
Denmark (DK)9,1
Germany (DE)12,6
Estonia (EE)64,8
Ireland (IE)5,22
Greece (EL)77,9
Spain (ES)8,81
France (FR)6,06
Italy (IT)18,9
Latvia (LV)64,8
Lithuania (LT)41,0
Luxembourg (LU)12,0
Hungary (HU)9,31
Netherlands (NL)5,97
Austria (AT)20,3
Poland (PL)17,2
Portugal (PT)53,1
Romania (RO)21,2
Slovenia (SI)40,9
Slovakia (SK)1,36
Finland (FI)9,21
Sweden (SE)2,86
United Kingdom (UK)5,17

1.3. NRVs for risk to level crossing users (NRV 3.1 and NRV 3.2)

a

NRV3.1 expressed as: Number of level crossing user FWSIs per year arising from significant accidents/Number of train-km per year.

b

NRV3.2 expressed as: Number of level crossing user FWSIs per year arising from significant accidents/[(Number of Train-km per year × Number of level crossings)/Track-km]. Data on the number of level crossings and track-km were not sufficiently reliable at the time of data extraction (most of the Member States reported common data on line-km instead of track-km).

c

FWSIs in (*) and (**) are as defined in point d of Article 3 of Decision 2009/460/EC.

Member StateNRV 3.1 (× 10–9)aNRV 3.2b
Belgium (BE)138,0n/a
Bulgaria (BG)341,0n/a
Czech Republic (CZ)238,0n/a
Denmark (DK)65,4n/a
Germany (DE)67,8n/a
Estonia (EE)400,0n/a
Ireland (IE)23,6n/a
Greece (EL)710,0n/a
Spain (ES)109,0n/a
France (FR)78,7n/a
Italy (IT)42,9n/a
Latvia (LV)239,0n/a
Lithuania (LT)522,0n/a
Luxembourg (LU)95,9n/a
Hungary (HU)274,0n/a
Netherlands (NL)127,0n/a
Austria (AT)160,0n/a
Poland (PL)277,0n/a
Portugal (PT)461,0n/a
Romania (RO)341,0n/a
Slovenia (SI)364,0n/a
Slovakia (SK)309,0n/a
Finland (FI)164,0n/a
Sweden (SE)64,0n/a
United Kingdom (UK)23,5n/a

1.4. NRVs for risk to persons classified as ‘others’ (NRV 4)

a

NRV 4 expressed as: Yearly number of FWSIs to persons belonging to the category ‘others’ arising from significant accidents/Number of train-km per year.

b

FWSIs here are as defined in point d of Article 3 of Decision 2009/460/EC.

Member StateNRV 4 (× 10–9)a
Belgium (BE)2,86
Bulgaria (BG)4,51
Czech Republic (CZ)2,41
Denmark (DK)14,2
Germany (DE)3,05
Estonia (EE)11,6
Ireland (IE)7,0
Greece (EL)4,51
Spain (ES)5,54
France (FR)7,71
Italy (IT)6,7
Latvia (LV)11,6
Lithuania (LT)11,6
Luxembourg (LU)5,47
Hungary (HU)4,51
Netherlands (NL)4,7
Austria (AT)11,1
Poland (PL)11,6
Portugal (PT)5,54
Romania (RO)4,51
Slovenia (SI)14,5
Slovakia (SK)2,41
Finland (FI)14,2
Sweden (SE)14,2
United Kingdom (UK)7,0

1.5. NRVs for risk to unauthorised persons on railway premises (NRV 5)

a

NRV 5 expressed as: Number of FWSIs to unauthorised persons on railway premises per year arising from significant accidents/Number of train-km per year.

b

FWSIs here are as defined in point d of Article 3 of Decision 2009/460/EC.

Member StateNRV 5 (× 10–9)a
Belgium (BE)72,6
Bulgaria (BG)829,0
Czech Republic (CZ)301,0
Denmark (DK)116,0
Germany (DE)113,0
Estonia (EE)1 550,0
Ireland (IE)85,2
Greece (EL)723,0
Spain (ES)168,0
France (FR)67,2
Italy (IT)119,0
Latvia (LV)1 310,0
Lithuania (LT)2 050,0
Luxembourg (LU)79,9
Hungary (HU)588,0
Netherlands (NL)15,9
Austria (AT)119,0
Poland (PL)1 210,0
Portugal (PT)834,0
Romania (RO)829,0
Slovenia (SI)236,0
Slovakia (SK)779,0
Finland (FI)249,0
Sweden (SE)94,8
United Kingdom (UK)84,5

1.6. NRVs for societal risk (NRV 6)

a

NRV 6 expressed as: Total number of FWSIs per year arising from significant accidents/Number of train-km per year.

b

The total number of FWSIs here is the sum of all the FWSIs considered for calculating all the other NRVs.

Member StateNRV 6 (× 10–9)a
Belgium (BE)275,0
Bulgaria (BG)1 240,0
Czech Republic (CZ)519,0
Denmark (DK)218,0
Germany (DE)203,0
Estonia (EE)2 110,0
Ireland (IE)114,0
Greece (EL)1 540,0
Spain (ES)323,0
France (FR)180,0
Italy (IT)231,0
Latvia (LV)1 660,0
Lithuania (LT)2 590,0
Luxembourg (LU)210,0
Hungary (HU)1 020,0
Netherlands (NL)148,0
Austria (AT)329,0
Poland (PL)1 590,0
Portugal (PT)1 360,0
Romania (RO)1 240,0
Slovenia (SI)698,0
Slovakia (SK)1 130,0
Finland (FI)417,0
Sweden (SE)169,0
United Kingdom (UK)120,0

2. Values assigned to the second set of common safety targets

a

Data on the number of level crossings and track-km, which are necessary to calculate this CST, were not sufficiently reliable at the time of data extraction (e.g. most Member States reported line-km instead of track-km).

Risk CategoryCST Value (× 10–6)Measurement units
Risk to passengersCST 1.10,17Number of passenger FWSIs per year arising from significant accidents/Number of passenger train-km per year
CST 1.20,00165Number of passenger FWSIs per year arising from significant accidents/Number of passenger-km per year
Risk to employeesCST 20,0779Number of employee FWSIs per year arising from significant accidents/Number of train-km per year
Risk to level crossing usersCST 3.10,71Number of level crossing user FWSIs per year arising from significant accidents/Number of train-km per year
CST 3.2n/aaNumber of level crossing user FWSIs per year arising from significant accidents/[(Number of Train-km per year × Number of level crossings)/Track-km]
Risk to ‘others’CST 40,0145Yearly number of FWSIs to persons belonging to the category ‘others’ arising from significant accidents/Number of train-km per year
Risk to unauthorised persons on railway premisesCST 52,05Number of FWSIs to unauthorised persons on railway premises per year arising from significant accidents/Number of train-km per year
Risk to society as a wholeCST 62,59Total number of FWSIs per year arising from significant accidents/Number of train-km per year

Back to top

Options/Help

Print Options

Close

Legislation is available in different versions:

Latest Available (revised):The latest available updated version of the legislation incorporating changes made by subsequent legislation and applied by our editorial team. Changes we have not yet applied to the text, can be found in the ‘Changes to Legislation’ area.

Original (As adopted by EU): The original version of the legislation as it stood when it was first adopted in the EU. No changes have been applied to the text.

Close

Opening Options

Different options to open legislation in order to view more content on screen at once

Close

More Resources

Access essential accompanying documents and information for this legislation item from this tab. Dependent on the legislation item being viewed this may include:

  • the original print PDF of the as adopted version that was used for the EU Official Journal
  • lists of changes made by and/or affecting this legislation item
  • all formats of all associated documents
  • correction slips
  • links to related legislation and further information resources
Close

More Resources

Use this menu to access essential accompanying documents and information for this legislation item. Dependent on the legislation item being viewed this may include:

  • the original print PDF of the as adopted version that was used for the print copy
  • correction slips

Click 'View More' or select 'More Resources' tab for additional information including:

  • lists of changes made by and/or affecting this legislation item
  • confers power and blanket amendment details
  • all formats of all associated documents
  • links to related legislation and further information resources