Search Legislation

British North America Act 1867

Status:

This is the original version (as it was originally enacted).

THE FIRST SCHEDULE

Electoral Districts of OntarioA. Existing Electoral Divisions Counties.

1Prescott.

2Glengarry.

3Stormont.

4Dundas.

5Russell.

6Carleton.

7Prince Edward.

8Halton.

9Essex. Ridings of Counties.

10North Riding of Lanark.

11South Riding of Lanark.

12North Riding of Leeds and North Riding of Grenville.

13South Riding of Leeds. 14 South Riding of Grenville.

15East Riding of Northumberland.

16West Riding of Northumberland (excepting therefrom the Township of South Monaghan).

17East Riding of Durham.

18West Riding of Durham.

19North Riding of Ontario.

20South Riding of Ontario.

21East Riding of York.

22West Riding of York.

23North Riding of York.

24North Riding of Wentworth.

25South Riding of Wentworth.

26East Riding of Elgin.

27West Riding of Elgin.

28North Riding of Waterloo.

29South Riding of Waterloo.

30North Riding of Brant.

31South Riding of Brant.

32North Riding of Oxford.

33South Riding of Oxford.

34East Riding of Middlesex. Cities, Parts of Cities, and Towns.

35West Toronto.

36East Toronto.

37Hamilton.

38Ottawa.

39Kingston.

40London.

41Town of Brockville, with the Township of Elizabethtown thereto attached.

42Town of Niagara, with the Township of Niagara thereto attached.

43Town of Cornwall, with the Township of Cornwall thereto attached.

B. New Electoral Divisions

44The Provisional Judicial District of Algoma.

The County of Bruce, divided into Two Ridings, to be called respectively the North and South Ridings:—

45The North Riding of Bruce to consist of the Townships of Bury, Lindsay, Eastnor, Albemarle, Amabel, Arran, Bruce, Elderslie, and Langeen, and the Village of Southampton.

46The South Riding of Bruce to consist of the Townships of Kincardine (including the Village of Kincardine), Greenock, Brant, Huron, Kinross, Culross, and Carrick.

The County of Huron, divided into Two Ridings, to be called respectively the North and South Ridings:—

47The North Riding to consist of the Townships of Ashfield, Wawa nosh, Turnberry, Howick, Morris, Grey, Colborne, Hullett, including Village of Clinton, and McKillop.

48The South Riding to consist of the Town of Goderich and the Town ships of Goderich, Tuckersmith, Stanley, Hay, Usborne, and Stephen,

The County of Middlesex, divided into Ridings, to be called, respectively the North, West, and East Ridings :—

49The North Riding to consist of the Townships of McGillivray and Biddulph (taken from the County of Huron), and Williams East, Williams West, Adelaide, and Lobo.

50The West Riding to consist of the Townships of Delaware, Carradoc, Metcalfe, Mosa, and Ekfrid, and the Village of Strathroy. [The East Riding to consist of the Townships now embraced therein, and be bounded as it is at present.]

51The County of Lambton to consist of the Townships of Bosanquet, Warwick, Plympton, Sarnia, Moore, Enniskillen, and Brooke, and the Town of Sarnia.

52The County of Kent to consist of the Townships of Chatham, Dover, East Tilbury, Romney, Raleigh, and Harwich, and the Town of Chatham.

53The County of Bothwell to consist of the Townships of Sombra, Dawn, and Euphemia (taken from the County of Lambton), and the Townships of Zone, Camden with the Gore thereof, Orford, and Howard (taken from the County of Kent).

The County of Grey, divided into Two Ridings, to be called respectively the South and North Ridings :—

54The South Riding to consist of the Townships of Bentinck, Glenelg, Artemesia, Osprey, Normanby, Egremont, Proton, and Melancthon.

55The North Riding to consist of the Townships of Collingwood, Euphrasia, Holland, Saint-Vincent, Sydenham, Sullivan, Derby, and Keppel, Sarawak and Brooke, and the Town of Owen Sound.

The County of Perth, divided into Two Ridings, to be called respectively the South and North Ridings :—

56The North Riding to consist of the Townships of Wallace; Elma, Logan, Ellice, Mornington, and North Easthope, and the ,Town of Stratford.

57The South Riding to consist of the Townships of Blanchard, Dowme, South Easthope, Fullartou, Hibbert, and the Villages of Mitchell and Ste. Marys.

The County of Wellington, divided into Three Ridings, to be called respectively North, South, and Centre Ridings:—

58The North Riding to consist of the Townships of Amaranth, Arthur, Luther, Minto, Maryborough, Peel, and the Village of Mount Forest.

59The Centre Riding to consist of the Townships of Garafraxa, Erin, Eramosa, Nichol, and Pilkington, and the Villages of Fergus and Elora.

60The South Riding to consist of the Town of Guelph, and the Town ships of Guelph and Puslinch.

The County of Norfolk, divided into Two Ridings, to be called respectively the South and North Ridings :—

61The South Riding to consist of the Townships of Charlotteville, Houghton, Walsingham, and Woodhouse, and with the Gore thereof.

62The North Riding to consist of the Townships of Middleton, Townsend, and Windham, and the Town of Simcoe.

63The County of Haldimand to consist of the Townships of Oneida, Seneca, Caguya North, Caguya South, Raynham, Walpole, and Dunn.

64The County of Monck to consist of the Townships of Canborough and Moulton, and Sherbrooke, and the Village of Dunville (taken from the County of Haldimand), the Townships of Caistor and Gainsborough (taken from the County of Lincoln), and the Townships of Pelham and Wainfleet (taken from the County of Welland).

65The County of Lincoln to consist of the Townships of Clinton, Grantham, Grimsby, and Louth, and the Town of St. Catherines.

66The County of Welland to consist of the Townships of Bertie, Crowland, Humberstone, Stamford, Thorold, and Willoughby, and the Villages of Chippewa, Clifton, Fort Erie, Thorold, and Welland.

67The County of Peel to consist of the Townships of Chinguacousy, Toronto, and the Gore of Toronto, and the Villages of Brampton and Streetsville.

68The County of Cardwell to consist of the Townships of Albion and Caledon (taken from the County of Peel), and the Townships of Adjala and Mono (taken from the County of Simcoe).

The County of Simcoe, divided into Two Ridings; to be called respectively the South and the North Ridings :—

69The South Riding to consist of the Townships of West Gwillimbury, Tecumseth, Innisfil, Essa, Tosorontio, Mulmur, and the Village of Bradford.

70The North Riding to consist of the Townships of Nottawasaga, Sunnidale, Vespra, Flos, Oro, Medonte, Orillia and Matchedash, Tiny and Tay, Balaklava and Robinson, and the Towns of Barrie and Collingwood.

The County of Victoria, divided into Two Ridings, to be called respectively the South and North Ridings :—

71The South Riding to consist of the Townships of Ops, Mariposa, Emily, Verulam, and the Town of Lindsay.

72The North Riding to consist of the Townships of Anson, Bexley, Carden, Dalton, Digby, Eldon, Fenelon, Hindon, Laxton, Lutterworth, Macaulay and. Draper, Sommerville, and Morrison, Muskoka, Monck and Watt (taken from the County of Simooe), and any other surveyed Townships lying to the North of the said North Riding.

The County of Peterborough, divided into Two Ridings, to be called respectively the West and East Ridings :—

73The West Riding to consist of the Townships of South Monaghan (taken from the County of Northumberland), North Monaghan, Smith, and Ennismore, and the Town of Peterborough.

74The East Riding to consist of the Townships of Asphodel, Belmont and Methuen, Douro, Dummer, Galway, Harvey, Minden, Stanhope and Dysart, Otonabee, and Snowden, and the Village of Ashburn-ham, and any other surveyed Townships lying to the North of the said East Riding.

The County of Hastings, divided into Three Ridings, to be called respectively the West, East, and North Ridings:—

75The West Riding to consist of the Town of Belleville, the Township of Sydney, and the Village of Trenton.

76The East Riding to consist of the Townships of Thurlow, Tyendinaga, and Hungerford.

77The North Riding to consist of the Townships of Rawdon, Huntingdon, Madoc, Elzevir, Tudor, Marmora, and Lake, and the Village of Stirling, and any other surveyed Townships lying to the North of the said North Riding.

78The County of Lennox to consist of the Townships of Richmond, Adolphustown, North Fredericksburg, South Fredericksburg, Ernest Town, and Amherst Island, and the Village of Napanee.

79The County of Addington to consist of the Townships of Camden, Portland, Sheffield, Hinchinbroke, Kaladar, Kennebec, Olden, Oso, Anglesea, Barrie, Clarendon, Palmerston, Effingham, Abinger, Miller, Canonto, Denbigh, Loughborough, and Bedford.

80The County of Frontenac to consist of the Townships of Kingston, Wolfe Island, Pittsburg and Howe Island, and Storrington.

The County of Renfrew, divided into Two Ridings, to be called respectively the South and North Ridings :—

81The South Riding to consist of the Townships of McNab, Bagot, Blithfield, Brougham, Horton, Admaston, Grattan, Matawatchan, Griffith, Lyndoch, Raglan, Radcliffe, Brudenell, Sebastopol, and the Villages of Arnprior and Renfrew.

82The North Riding to consist of the Townships of Ross, Bromley, Westmeath, Stafford, Pembroke, Wilberforce, Alice, Petawawa, Buchanan, South Algona, North Algona, Fraser, McKay, Wylie, Rolph, Head, Maria, Clara, Haggerty, Sherwood, Burns, and Richards, and any other surveyed Townships lying North-westerly of the said North Riding.

Every Town and incorporated Village existing at the Union, not specially mentioned in this Schedule, is to be taken as Part of the County or Riding within which it is locally situate.

THE SECOND SCHEDULE

Electoral Districts of Quebec specially fixed

Counties of—

Pontiac.Missisquoi.Compton.
Ottawa.Brome.Wolfe and Richmond.
Argenteuil.Shefford.Megantic.
Huntingdon.Stanstead.

Town of Sherbrooke.

THE THIRD SCHEDULE

Provincial Public Works and Property to be the Property of Canada

1Canals, with Lands and Water Power connected therewith.

2Public Harbours.

3Lighthouses and Piers, and Sable Island.

4Steamboats, Dredges, and public Vessels.

5Rivers and Lake Improvements.

6Railways and Railway Stocks, Mortgages, and other Debts due by Railway Companies.

7Military Roads.

8Custom Houses, Post Offices, and all other Public Buildings, except such as the Government of Canada appropriate for the Use of the Provincial Legislatures and Governments.

9Property transferrer, by the Imperial Government, and known as Ordnance Property.

10Armouries, Drill Sheds, Military Clothing, and Munitions of War, and Lands set apart for general Public Purposes.

THE FOURTH SCHEDULE

Assets to be the Property of Ontario and Quebec conjointly

Upper Canada Building Fund.
lunatic Asylums.
Normal School.
Court Houses inLower Canada.
Aylmer,
Montreal,
Kamouraska,
Law Society, Upper Canada.
Montreal Turnpike Trust.
University-Permanent Fund.
Royal Institution.
Consolidated Municipal Loan Fund, Upper Canada.
Consolidated Municipal Loan Fund, Lower Canada.
Agricultural Society, Upper Canada.
Lower Canada Legislative Grant.
Quebec Fire Loan.
Tamisconata Advance Account.
Quebec Turnpike Trust.
Education—East.
Building and Jury Fund, Lower Canada.
Municipalities Fund.
Lower Canada Superior Education Income Fund.

THE FIFTH SCHEDULEOath of Allegiance

I A.B. do swear, That I will be faithful and bear true Allegiance to Her Majesty Queen Victoria. Note.—The Name of the King or Queen of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland for the Time being is to be substituted from Time to Time, with proper Terms of Reference thereto. Declaration of Qualification I A.B. do declare and testify, That I am by Law duly qualified to be appointed a Member of the Senate of Canada [or as the Case may be], and that I am legally or equitably seised as of Freehold for my own Use and Benefit of Lands or Tenements held in Free and Common Socage [or seised or possessed for my own Use and Benefit of Lands or Tenements held in Franc-alleu or in Roture (as the Case may be),] in the Province of Nova Scotia [or as the Case may be] of the Value of Four thousand Dollars over and above all Rents, Dues, Debts, Mortgages, Charges, and Incumbrances due or payable out of or charged on or affecting the same, and that I have not collusively or colourably obtained a Title to or become possessed of the said Lands and Tenements or any Part thereof for the Purpose of enabling me to become a Member of the Senate of Canada [or as the Case may be], and that my Real and Personal Property are together worth Four thousand Dollars over and above my Debts and Liabilities.

Back to top

Options/Help

Print Options

You have chosen to open the Whole Act

The Whole Act you have selected contains over 200 provisions and might take some time to download. You may also experience some issues with your browser, such as an alert box that a script is taking a long time to run.

Would you like to continue?

Close

Legislation is available in different versions:

Latest Available (revised):The latest available updated version of the legislation incorporating changes made by subsequent legislation and applied by our editorial team. Changes we have not yet applied to the text, can be found in the ‘Changes to Legislation’ area.

Original (As Enacted or Made):The original version of the legislation as it stood when it was enacted or made. No changes have been applied to the text.

Close

Opening Options

Different options to open legislation in order to view more content on screen at once

Close

More Resources

Access essential accompanying documents and information for this legislation item from this tab. Dependent on the legislation item being viewed this may include:

  • the original print PDF of the as enacted version that was used for the print copy
  • lists of changes made by and/or affecting this legislation item
  • confers power and blanket amendment details
  • all formats of all associated documents
  • correction slips
  • links to related legislation and further information resources
Close

More Resources

Use this menu to access essential accompanying documents and information for this legislation item. Dependent on the legislation item being viewed this may include:

  • the original print PDF of the as enacted version that was used for the print copy
  • correction slips

Click 'View More' or select 'More Resources' tab for additional information including:

  • lists of changes made by and/or affecting this legislation item
  • confers power and blanket amendment details
  • all formats of all associated documents
  • links to related legislation and further information resources