xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"

PART 2Marriage: Same-sex Couples

Interpretation of existing legislation: references to marriage, couples and married persons

7.—(1) In existing applicable legislation—

(a)a reference to marriage is to be read as including a reference to marriage of a same-sex couple,

(b)a reference to a married couple is to be read as including a reference to a married same-sex couple, and

(c)a reference to a person who is married is to be read as including a reference to a person who is married to a person of the same sex.

(2) Where paragraph (1) requires a reference to be read in a particular way, any related reference (such as a reference to a marriage that has ended, or a reference to a person whose marriage has ended) is to be read accordingly.

(3) For the purposes of paragraphs (1) and (2), it does not matter how a reference is expressed, so that (for example) in existing applicable legislation—

(a)a reference to a husband, or a reference to a wife, is to be read as including a reference to a same-sex spouse (of either sex),

(b)a reference to a widow, or a reference to a widower, is to be read as including a reference to a surviving same-sex spouse (of either sex), and

(c)a reference to a person’s “husband or wife” is to be read as a reference to the person’s spouse (whether of the opposite or same sex).

(4) Paragraphs (1) to (3) do not limit regulation 6(1) and (2).

(5) In this regulation “existing applicable legislation” has the same meaning as in regulation 6.