Search Legislation

The Legal Officers (Annual Fees) Order 2019

 Help about what version

What Version

  • Latest available (Revised)
  • Original (As made)

Status:

This is the original version (as it was originally made). This item of legislation is currently only available in its original format.

Article 2

SCHEDULE 1Fees payable under this Order

TABLE 1Fees payable to diocesan registrars in respect of 2019

DiocesePayable by diocesan board of financeLiability of the diocesan bishopTotal
£££
Bath and Wells66,27538,919105,194
Birmingham40,25731,78872,316
Blackburn42,55737,79480,351
Bristol39,75631,15670,913
Canterbury45,16435,48680,650
Carlisle47,34032,71880,058
Chelmsford72,39542,310114,705
Chester53,62336,37890,000
Chichester59,50143,684103,185
Coventry37,21436,92174,135
Derby44,54036,47681,016
Durham41,74036,49978,288
Ely46,09535,98382,078
Exeter68,85440,242109,096
Gloucester50,02535,65985,683
Guildford36,69238,45975,150
Hereford48,57436,68585,258
Leeds58,66059,572118,231
Leicester46,95832,65579,613
Lichfield66,18541,968108,153
Lincoln76,96631,224108,190
Liverpool41,33136,57677,907
London78,21750,791129,009
Manchester45,10140,05385,154
Newcastle43,32731,10574,432
Norwich78,99532,601111,596
Oxford105,26234,398139,660
Peterborough47,16239,23786,399
Portsmouth27,84840,53968,388
Rochester44,73036,33681,066
St Albans55,40440,55795,960
St Edmundsbury and Ipswich56,80736,76993,575
Salisbury67,58738,314105,901
Sheffield39,05933,70372,762
Southwark55,34548,850104,195
Southwell and Nottingham42,19535,72577,920
Truro44,63432,89177,525
Winchester48,01537,17485,280
Worcester39,65036,79376,444
York66,43740,987107,424

TABLE 2Fees payable to provincial registrars in respect of 2019

PART AFees payable

Fee
£
1.Fee in respect of 2019 for joint registrars of the province of Canterbury163,155
2.Fee in respect of 2019 for joint registrars of the province of York104,760

PART BDuties and professional services not falling within the scope of the annual fee

Duties and professional services in connection with the following matters shall not fall within the scope of the fee payable under Part A to provincial registrars:

Advice or other work in connection with disciplinary proceedings against a clerk in holy orders which have been instituted under section 10 of the Clergy Discipline Measure 2003(1) or in respect of any disciplinary matters arising under or in relation to that Measure including under sections 30 and 31.

Back to top

Options/Help

Print Options

Close

Legislation is available in different versions:

Latest Available (revised):The latest available updated version of the legislation incorporating changes made by subsequent legislation and applied by our editorial team. Changes we have not yet applied to the text, can be found in the ‘Changes to Legislation’ area.

Original (As Enacted or Made): The original version of the legislation as it stood when it was enacted or made. No changes have been applied to the text.

Close

Opening Options

Different options to open legislation in order to view more content on screen at once

Close

More Resources

Access essential accompanying documents and information for this legislation item from this tab. Dependent on the legislation item being viewed this may include:

  • the original print PDF of the as enacted version that was used for the print copy
  • lists of changes made by and/or affecting this legislation item
  • confers power and blanket amendment details
  • all formats of all associated documents
  • correction slips
  • links to related legislation and further information resources
Close

More Resources

Use this menu to access essential accompanying documents and information for this legislation item. Dependent on the legislation item being viewed this may include:

  • the original print PDF of the as made version that was used for the print copy
  • correction slips

Click 'View More' or select 'More Resources' tab for additional information including:

  • lists of changes made by and/or affecting this legislation item
  • confers power and blanket amendment details
  • all formats of all associated documents
  • links to related legislation and further information resources