<akomaNtoso xmlns:uk="https://www.legislation.gov.uk/namespaces/UK-AKN" xmlns:ukl="http://www.legislation.gov.uk/namespaces/legislation" xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance" xmlns="http://docs.oasis-open.org/legaldocml/ns/akn/3.0" xsi:schemaLocation="http://docs.oasis-open.org/legaldocml/ns/akn/3.0 http://docs.oasis-open.org/legaldocml/akn-core/v1.0/cos01/part2-specs/schemas/akomantoso30.xsd"><act name="uksi"><meta><identification source="#"><FRBRWork><FRBRthis value="http://www.legislation.gov.uk/id/uksi/2011/702"/><FRBRuri value="http://www.legislation.gov.uk/id/uksi/2011/702"/><FRBRdate date="2011-03-10" name="made"/><FRBRauthor href="http://www.legislation.gov.uk/id/government/uk"/><FRBRcountry value="GB-UKM"/><FRBRsubtype value="order"/><FRBRnumber value="702"/><FRBRnumber value="C. 27"/><FRBRname value="S.I. 2011/702 (C. 27)"/><FRBRprescriptive value="true"/></FRBRWork><FRBRExpression><FRBRthis value="http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2011/702/2015-01-01"/><FRBRuri value="http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2011/702/2015-01-01"/><FRBRdate date="2015-01-01" name="validFrom"/><FRBRauthor href="#"/><FRBRlanguage language="eng"/></FRBRExpression><FRBRManifestation><FRBRthis value="http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2011/702/2015-01-01/data.akn"/><FRBRuri value="http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2011/702/2015-01-01/data.akn"/><FRBRdate date="2026-10-06+01:00" name="transform"/><FRBRauthor href="http://www.legislation.gov.uk"/><FRBRformat value="application/akn+xml"/></FRBRManifestation></identification><lifecycle source="#"><eventRef refersTo="#made" date="2011-03-10" eId="date-made" source="#"/><eventRef refersTo="#laid" date="2011-03-11" eId="date-laid-1" source="#united-kingdom-parliament"/><eventRef refersTo="#coming-into-force" date="2011-04-01" eId="date-cif-1" source="#"/><eventRef date="2011-04-01" eId="date-2011-04-01" source="#"/><eventRef date="2015-01-01" eId="date-2015-01-01" source="#"/></lifecycle><analysis source="#"><restrictions source="#"><restriction refersTo="#extent-e+w+s+ni" type="jurisdiction"/><restriction href="#body" refersTo="#extent-e+w+s+ni" type="jurisdiction"/><restriction href="#article-4" refersTo="#extent-e+w+s+ni" type="jurisdiction"/><restriction refersTo="#period-from-2015-01-01" type="jurisdiction"/><restriction href="#body" refersTo="#period-from-2015-01-01" type="jurisdiction"/><restriction href="#article-4" refersTo="#period-from-2011-04-01" type="jurisdiction"/></restrictions><otherAnalysis source=""><uk:commentary href="#article-4" refersTo="#key-c415fc67c289bac801183422db81f49a"/></otherAnalysis></analysis><temporalData source="#"><temporalGroup eId="period-from-2011-04-01"><timeInterval start="#date-2011-04-01" refersTo="#"/></temporalGroup><temporalGroup eId="period-from-2015-01-01"><timeInterval start="#date-2015-01-01" refersTo="#"/></temporalGroup></temporalData><references source="#"><TLCOrganization eId="united-kingdom-parliament" href="http://www.legislation.gov.uk/id/" showAs="UnitedKingdomParliament"/><TLCEvent eId="made" href="" showAs="Made"/><TLCEvent eId="laid" href="" showAs="Laid"/><TLCEvent eId="cif" href="" showAs="ComingIntoForce"/><TLCLocation eId="extent-e+w+s+ni" href="/ontology/jurisdictions/uk.EnglandWalesScotlandNorthernIreland" showAs="E+W+S+N.I."/></references><notes source="#"><note ukl:Name="Commentary" ukl:Type="I" class="commentary I" eId="key-c415fc67c289bac801183422db81f49a" marker="I1"><p>Art. 4  in force at 1.4.2011, see <ref eId="n5bc20f720bd14980" class="subref operative" href="http://www.legislation.gov.uk/id/uksi/2011/702/article/1/1">art. 1(1)</ref></p></note></notes><proprietary xmlns:ukm="http://www.legislation.gov.uk/namespaces/metadata" xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/" xmlns:dct="http://purl.org/dc/terms/" source="#"><dc:identifier>http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2011/702/article/4</dc:identifier><dc:title>The Finance Act 2009, Schedules 55 and 56 (Income Tax Self Assessment and Pension Schemes) (Appointed Days and Consequential and Savings Provisions) Order 2011</dc:title><dc:subject>Income tax</dc:subject><dc:subject>Tax</dc:subject><dc:subject>Self-assessment (tax)</dc:subject><dc:subject>Income</dc:subject><dc:subject>Capital gains tax</dc:subject><dc:language>en</dc:language><dc:subject scheme="SIheading">INCOME TAX</dc:subject><dc:subject scheme="SIheading">CAPITAL GAINS TAX</dc:subject><dc:subject scheme="SIheading">SOCIAL SECURITY</dc:subject><dc:publisher>Statute Law Database</dc:publisher><dc:modified>2026-09-03</dc:modified><dc:contributor>Expert Participation</dc:contributor><dct:valid>2015-01-01</dct:valid><dc:description>Article 2 of this Order appoints 6th April 2011 as the day on which the penalty regime for failure to make returns in Schedule 55 to the Finance Act 2009 comes into force in respect of income tax self assessment returns. Those returns affected are those required to be made or delivered to HMRC in relation to the tax year 2010-11 or any subsequent tax year.</dc:description><ukm:SecondaryMetadata><ukm:DocumentClassification><ukm:DocumentCategory Value="secondary"/><ukm:DocumentMainType Value="UnitedKingdomStatutoryInstrument"/><ukm:DocumentStatus Value="revised"/><ukm:DocumentMinorType Value="order"/></ukm:DocumentClassification><ukm:Year Value="2011"/><ukm:Number Value="702"/><ukm:AlternativeNumber Category="C" Value="27"/><ukm:Made Date="2011-03-10"/><ukm:Laid Date="2011-03-11" Class="UnitedKingdomParliament"/><ukm:ComingIntoForce><ukm:DateTime Date="2011-04-01"/></ukm:ComingIntoForce><ukm:ISBN Value="9780111508565"/></ukm:SecondaryMetadata><ukm:Notes><ukm:Note IdURI="http://www.legislation.gov.uk/id/uksi/2011/702/notes"/><ukm:Alternatives><ukm:Alternative URI="http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2011/702/pdfs/uksiem_20110702_en.pdf" Date="2012-07-02" Title="Explanatory Memorandum" Size="79414"/></ukm:Alternatives></ukm:Notes><ukm:Alternatives><ukm:Alternative URI="http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2011/702/pdfs/uksi_20110702_en.pdf" Date="2011-03-14" Size="62033"/></ukm:Alternatives><ukm:ImpactAssessments><ukm:ImpactAssessment URI="http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukia/2011/651/pdfs/ukia_20110651_en.pdf" Date="2012-07-02" Title="Finance Act 2009, Schedules 55 and 56 (Income Tax Self Assessment and Pension Schemes) (Appointed Days and Consequential and Savings Provisions) Order" Stage="Final" Department="Her Majesty's Treasury" Year="2011" Number="651"/></ukm:ImpactAssessments><ukm:Statistics><ukm:TotalParagraphs Value="22"/><ukm:BodyParagraphs Value="22"/><ukm:ScheduleParagraphs Value="0"/><ukm:AttachmentParagraphs Value="0"/><ukm:TotalImages Value="0"/></ukm:Statistics></proprietary></meta><body eId="body"><article eId="article-4" uk:target="true"><heading>Consequential amendments and repeals</heading><num>4.</num><content><p>The Taxes Management Act 1970<authorialNote class="footnote" eId="f00007" marker="7"><p><ref eId="c00011" href="http://www.legislation.gov.uk/id/ukpga/1970/9">1970 c. 9</ref>.</p></authorialNote> is amended as follows.</p></content></article></body></act></akomaNtoso>