Search Legislation

The Wildlife and Countryside Act 1981 (Keeping and Release and Notification Requirements) (Scotland) Amendment Order 2012

What Version

 Help about what version
  • Latest available (Revised)
  • Original (As made)

Status:

This is the original version (as it was originally made). This item of legislation is currently only available in its original format.

Article 2(3)

SCHEDULE

This schedule has no associated Executive Note

PART 1Types of animals specified for the purposes of section 14(1)(a)(ii) of the 1981 Act (types of animal which it is an offence for a person to release or allow to escape from captivity)

Common name

Column (1)

Scientific name

Column (2)

Extent

Column (3)

DeerAll species of the genus CervusOuter Hebrides and the islands of Arran (including Holy Island), Islay, Jura and Rum

PART 2Types of invasive animals specified for the purposes of section 14ZC(1)(a) of the 1981 Act (types of animal which it is an offence for a person to keep, have in their possession or have under their control)

Common name

Column (1)

Scientific name

Column (2)

AspAspius aspius
Barbelspecies of the genus Barbus (excluding Barbus barbus)
Bass (excluding sea bass, Dicentrarchus labrax)Micropterus salmoides; Micropterus dolomieu; Ambloplites rupestris; and species of the genus Morone
Bighead carpHypophthalmichthys nobilis
BitterlingRhodeus sericeus/Rhodeus amarus
Blacknose daceRhinichthys atratulus
BlageonTelestes souffia
Blue breamBallerus ballerus
Blue suckerCycleptus elongatus
BurbotLota lota
Catfishspecies of the genera Ictalurus, Ameiurus and Silurus
Charrspecies of the genus Salvelinus (excluding Salvelinus alpinus)
Chinese black or snail-eating carpMylopharyngodon piceus
Chinese sucker (also known as Zebra hi fin, banded shark/sucker)Myxocyprinus asiaticus
Common white suckerCatostomus commersonii
CoypuMyocastor coypus
Crayfishfreshwater decapod crustacean of the Families Astacidae, Cambaridae or Parastacidae, (excluding Austropotamobius pallipes)
Danubian bleakAlburnus chalcoides
Danubian salmon & Taimenspecies of the genus Hucho
Eastern mudminnowUmbra pygmaea
European mudminnowUmbra krameri
Fathead minnow (or Roseyreds)Pimephales promelas
Freshwater minnow, Dragon fish or Pale chubZacco platypus
Grass carpCtenopharyngodon idella
Grey squirrelSciurus carolinensis
Landlocked salmonnon anadromous varieties of the species Salmo salar
Marbled troutSalmo marmoratus
MinkMustela vison
MuntjacSpecies of genus Muntiacus
MuskratOndatra zibethica
NaseChondrostoma nasus
Northern redbelly daceChrosomus eos
Pacific salmon and troutspecies of the genus Oncorhynchus (excluding Oncorhynchus mykiss
Paddlefishspecies of the genera Polyodon and Psephurus
Perchspecies of the genus Perca (excluding Perca fluviatilis)
Pikespecies of the genus Esox (excluding Esox lucius)
PikeperchSanderlucioperca
Rabbit (excluding European rabbit)species of the genera Bunolagus, Brachylagus, Nesolagus, Pentalagus, Poelagus, Romerolagus and Sylvilagus
Red shinerCyprinella lutrensis
RuffeGymnocephalus cernua
SchneiderAlburnoides bipunctatus
Silver carpHypophthalmichthys molitrix
Snakeheadspecies of the genus Channa
Southern redbelly daceChrosomus erythrogaster
Sturgeon or sterletspecies of the genera Acipenser, Huso, Pseudoscaphirhynchus and Scaphirhynchus
Sunbleak (Sundace), also known as Belica or Motherless minnowLeucaspius delineatus
Sunfish, including pumpkinseed (also Basses, Crappies & Bluegills)species of the genus Lepomis
Topmouth gudgeonPseudorasbora parva
Toxostome (or French nase)Parachondrostoma toxostoma
VimbaVimba vimba
WeatherfishMisgurnus fossilis
Whitefishspecies of the genus Coregonus (excluding Coregonus lavaretus and Coregonus albula)

Back to top

Options/Help

Print Options

Close

Legislation is available in different versions:

Latest Available (revised):The latest available updated version of the legislation incorporating changes made by subsequent legislation and applied by our editorial team. Changes we have not yet applied to the text, can be found in the ‘Changes to Legislation’ area.

Original (As Enacted or Made):The original version of the legislation as it stood when it was enacted or made. No changes have been applied to the text.

Close

Opening Options

Different options to open legislation in order to view more content on screen at once

Close

Executive Note

Executive Note sets out a brief statement of the purpose of a Scottish Statutory Instrument and provides information about its policy objective and policy implications. They aim to make the Scottish Statutory Instrument accessible to readers who are not legally qualified and accompany any Scottish Statutory Instrument or Draft Scottish Statutory Instrument laid before the Scottish Parliament from July 2005 onwards.

Close

More Resources

Access essential accompanying documents and information for this legislation item from this tab. Dependent on the legislation item being viewed this may include:

  • the original print PDF of the as enacted version that was used for the print copy
  • lists of changes made by and/or affecting this legislation item
  • confers power and blanket amendment details
  • all formats of all associated documents
  • correction slips
  • links to related legislation and further information resources
Close

More Resources

Use this menu to access essential accompanying documents and information for this legislation item. Dependent on the legislation item being viewed this may include:

  • the original print PDF of the as made version that was used for the print copy
  • correction slips

Click 'View More' or select 'More Resources' tab for additional information including:

  • lists of changes made by and/or affecting this legislation item
  • confers power and blanket amendment details
  • all formats of all associated documents
  • links to related legislation and further information resources