xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"

Scottish Statutory Instruments

2008 No. 136

LOCAL GOVERNMENT

The Local Government Finance (Scotland) Amendment Order 2008

Approved by the Scottish Parliament

Made

12th March 2008

Laid before the Scottish Parliament

13th March 2008

Coming into force

28th March 2008

The Scottish Ministers make the following Order in exercise of powers conferred by paragraph 1(4) of Schedule 12 to the Local Government Finance Act 1992(1) and all other powers enabling them to do so.

In accordance with paragraph 2(2) of that Schedule they have consulted with such associations of local authorities as appear to them to be appropriate.

Citation and commencement

1.  This Order may be cited as the Local Government Finance (Scotland) Amendment Order 2008 and comes into force on the day after the day on which it is approved by a resolution of the Scottish Parliament.

Amendment of the Local Government Finance (Scotland) Order 2008

2.  For Schedule 1 to the Local Government Finance (Scotland) Order 2008 (2), substitute the Schedule contained in the Schedule to this Order.

JOHN SWINNEY

A member of the Scottish Executive

St Andrew’s House,

Edinburgh

12th March 2008

Article 2

SCHEDULE

SCHEDULE 1REVENUE SUPPORT GRANT AND DISTRIBUTION OF NON DOMESTIC RATE INCOME 2008–2009

Column 1Column 2Column 3
Local AuthorityAmount of revenue support grantAmount of non-domestic rate income
££
Aberdeen City232,603,00079,357,000
Aberdeenshire291,109,00090,627,000
Angus150,241,00041,934,000
Argyll & Bute171,425,00035,056,000
Clackmannanshire67,337,00018,758,000
Dumfries & Galloway222,453,00056,783,000
Dundee City221,223,00054,535,000
East Ayrshire168,875,00045,759,000
East Dunbartonshire128,573,00040,454,000
East Lothian121,354,00035,609,000
East Renfrewshire127,632,00034,251,000
City of Edinburgh530,080,000177,798,000
Comhairle nan Eilean Siar93,800,00010,108,000
Falkirk195,392,00057,416,000
Fife468,045,000137,682,000
Glasgow City1,018,124,000222,748,000
Highland353,087,00082,591,000
Inverclyde129,208,00031,278,000
Midlothian115,750,00030,415,000
Moray117,259,00033,277,000
North Ayrshire201,970,00051,973,000
North Lanarkshire456,146,000124,199,000
Orkney Islands58,368,0007,584,000
Perth & Kinross173,241,00053,776,000
Renfrewshire244,071,00065,053,000
Scottish Borders156,912,00042,287,000
Shetland Islands81,520,0008,393,000
South Ayrshire146,648,00042,836,000
South Lanarkshire408,041,000118,020,000
Stirling125,012,00033,683,000
West Dunbartonshire148,731,00034,999,000
West Lothian211,198,00063,561,000

Explanatory Note

(This note is not part of the Order)

This Order amends the Local Government Finance (Scotland) Order 2008 by replacing Schedule 1 to that Order with the Schedule contained in this Order. Only the figures contained in column 2 of the Schedule are affected. Column 2 of that Schedule lists the amount of revenue support grant which is payable to each local authority in Scotland in respect of the financial year 2008–2009.

(1)

1992 c. 14. The functions of the Secretary of State were transferred to the Scottish Ministers by virtue of section 53 of the Scotland Act 1998 (c. 46). The requirement to obtain Treasury consent was removed by section 55 of that Act.