2011 No. 73
Rates

The Rates (Industrial Hereditaments) (Specified Percentage) Order (Northern Ireland) 2011

Made
Affirmed by resolution of the Assembly on
Coming into operation
The Department of Finance and Personnel makes the following Order in exercise of the powers conferred by Article 17(2) of, and paragraph 4(2) of Schedule 7 to, the Rates (Northern Ireland) Order 19771.

Citation, commencement and interpretation1.

(1)

This Order may be cited as the Rates (Industrial Hereditaments) (Specified Percentage) Order (Northern Ireland) 2011 and shall come into operation on 1st April 2011.

(2)

In this Order “the Department” means the Department of Finance and Personnel.

Specified percentage2.

The Department hereby specifies 30 per cent. as the percentage of the net annual value of a hereditament for the purposes of paragraph 4(2) of Schedule 7 to the Rates (Northern Ireland) Order 1977 (rateable net annual value of an industrial hereditament which is distinguished in the NAV list as being used wholly for industrial purposes to be nil or such percentage of its net annual value as the Department may by order specify).

Sealed with the Official Seal of the Department of Finance and Personnel on 4th March 2011

Brian McClure
A senior officer of the Department of Finance and Personnel
EXPLANATORY NOTE
(This note is not part of the Order)

This Order provides that the rateable net annual value of an industrial hereditament shall, where the hereditament is used wholly for industrial purposes, be 30 per cent. of its net annual value. This means that rates shall be chargeable on 30 per cent. of the hereditament’s net annual value. Where an industrial hereditament is used partly for industrial purposes, 30 per cent. of the net annual value, apportioned by the Commissioner of Valuation for Northern Ireland or the district valuer to the occupation and use of the hereditament for industrial purposes, shall be applied in computing the rateable net annual value of the hereditament.