TITLE IIICUSTOMS DEBT AND GUARANTEES
CHAPTER 1Incurrence of a customs debt
Article 86Special rules for calculating the amount of import duty
1.
Where costs for storage or usual forms of handling have been incurred within the customs territory of the Union in respect of goods placed under a customs procedure or in temporary storage, such costs or the increase in value shall not be taken into account for the calculation of the amount of import duty where satisfactory proof of those costs is provided by the declarant.
However, the customs value, quantity, nature and origin of non-Union goods used in the operations shall be taken into account for the calculation of the amount of import duty.
2.
Where the tariff classification of goods placed under a customs procedure changes as a result of usual forms of handling within the customs territory of the Union, the original tariff classification for the goods placed under the procedure shall be applied at the request of the declarant.
3.
Where a customs debt is incurred for processed products resulting from the inward processing procedure, the amount of import duty corresponding to such debt shall, at the request of the declarant, be determined on the basis of the tariff classification, customs value, quantity, nature and origin of the goods placed under the inward processing procedure at the time of acceptance of the customs declaration relating to those goods.
4.
In specific cases, the amount of import duty shall be determined in accordance with paragraphs 2 and 3 of this Article without a request of the declarant in order to avoid the circumvention of tariff measures referred to in point (h) of Article 56(2).
5.
Where a customs debt is incurred for processed products resulting from the outward processing procedure or replacement products as referred to in Article 261(1), the amount of import duty shall be calculated on the basis of the cost of the processing operation undertaken outside the customs territory of the Union.