Search Legislation

Council Directive 2013/17/EUShow full title

Council Directive 2013/17/EU of 13 May 2013 adapting certain directives in the field of environment, by reason of the accession of the Republic of Croatia

 Help about what version

What Version

 Help about advanced features

Advanced Features

Close

This is a legislation item that originated from the EU

After exit day there will be three versions of this legislation to consult for different purposes. The legislation.gov.uk version is the version that applies in the UK. The EU Version currently on EUR-lex is the version that currently applies in the EU i.e you may need this if you operate a business in the EU.

The web archive version is the official version of this legislation item as it stood on exit day before being published to legislation.gov.uk and any subsequent UK changes and effects applied. The web archive also captured associated case law and other language formats from EUR-Lex.

Status:

EU Directives are being published on this site to aid cross referencing from UK legislation. After IP completion day (31 December 2020 11pm) no further amendments will be applied to this version.

ANNEXU.K.

PART AU.K. INDUSTRIAL POLLUTION CONTROL AND RISK MANAGEMENT

Directive 2001/81/EC is amended as follows:

(1)

Annex I is replaced by the following:

‘ANNEX I

NATIONAL EMISSION CEILINGS FOR SO2, NOx, VOC AND NH3, TO BE ATTAINED BY 2010 a

a

These national emission ceilings are designed with the aim of broadly meeting the interim environmental objectives set out in Article 5. Meeting those objectives is expected to result in a reduction of soil eutrophication to such an extent that the area of the Union with depositions of nutrient nitrogen in excess of the critical loads will be reduced by about 30 % compared with the situation in 1990.

b

These national emission ceilings are temporary and are without prejudice to the review according to Article 10 of this Directive, which is to be completed in 2008.

c

The national emission ceilings for Croatia are to be attained by the date of its accession to the Union.’.

CountrySO2KilotonnesNOxKilotonnesVOCKilotonnesNH3Kilotonnes
Belgium9917613974
Bulgariab836247175108
Czech Republic26528622080
Denmark551278569
Germany5201 051995550
Estonia100604929
Ireland426555116
Greece52334426173
Spain746847662353
France3758101 050780
Croatiac70879030
Italy4759901 159419
Cyprus3923149
Latvia1016113644
Lithuania1451109284
Luxembourg41197
Hungary50019813790
Malta98123
Netherlands50260185128
Austria3910315966
Poland1 397879800468
Portugal16025018090
Romaniab918437523210
Slovenia27454020
Slovakia11013014039
Finland11017013031
Sweden6714824157
United Kingdom5851 1671 200297
EU 288 3679 0908 9384 324
(2)

In Annex II, the table is replaced by the following:

a

These emission ceilings are temporary and are without prejudice to the review according to Article 10 of this Directive, which is to be completed in 2008.’

‘SO2KilotonnesNOxKilotonnesVOCKilotonnes
EU 28a7 9028 2677 675

PART BU.K. NATURE PROTECTION

(1)Directive 92/43/EEC is amended as follows:U.K.

(a)

Annex I is replaced by the following:

ANNEX I NATURAL HABITAT TYPES OF COMMUNITY INTEREST WHOSE CONSERVATION REQUIRES THE DESIGNATION OF SPECIAL AREAS OF CONSERVATION

Interpretation U.K.

Guidance on the interpretation of habitat types is given in the Interpretation Manual of European Union Habitats as approved by the committee set up under Article 20 (“Habitats Committee”) and published by the European Commission(1).

The code corresponds to the Natura 2000 code.

The sign “*” indicates priority habitat types.

1.COASTAL AND HALOPHYTIC HABITATSU.K.
11. Open sea and tidal areas U.K.
1110

Sandbanks which are slightly covered by sea water all the time

1120

* Posidonia beds (Posidonion oceanicae)

1130

Estuaries

1140

Mudflats and sandflats not covered by seawater at low tide

1150

* Coastal lagoons

1160

Large shallow inlets and bays

1170

Reefs

1180

Submarine structures made by leaking gases

12. Sea cliffs and shingle or stony beaches U.K.
1210

Annual vegetation of drift lines

1220

Perennial vegetation of stony banks

1230

Vegetated sea cliffs of the Atlantic and Baltic Coasts

1240

Vegetated sea cliffs of the Mediterranean coasts with endemic Limonium spp.

1250

Vegetated sea cliffs with endemic flora of the Macaronesian coasts

13. Atlantic and continental salt marshes and salt meadows U.K.
1310

Salicornia and other annuals colonizing mud and sand

1320

Spartina swards (Spartinion maritimae)

1330

Atlantic salt meadows (Glauco-Puccinellietalia maritimae)

1340

* Inland salt meadows

14. Mediterranean and thermo-Atlantic salt marshes and salt meadows U.K.
1410

Mediterranean salt meadows (Juncetalia maritimi)

1420

Mediterranean and thermo-Atlantic halophilous scrubs (Sarcocornetea fruticosi)

1430

Halo-nitrophilous scrubs (Pegano-Salsoletea)

15. Salt and gypsum inland steppes U.K.
1510

* Mediterranean salt steppes (Limonietalia)

1520

* Iberian gypsum vegetation (Gypsophiletalia)

1530

* Pannonic salt steppes and salt marshes

16. Boreal Baltic archipelago, coastal and landupheaval areas U.K.
1610

Baltic esker islands with sandy, rocky and shingle beach vegetation and sublittoral vegetation

1620

Boreal Baltic islets and small islands

1630

* Boreal Baltic coastal meadows

1640

Boreal Baltic sandy beaches with perennial vegetation

1650

Boreal Baltic narrow inlets

2.COASTAL SAND DUNES AND INLAND DUNESU.K.
21. Sea dunes of the Atlantic, North Sea and Baltic coasts U.K.
2110

Embryonic shifting dunes

2120

Shifting dunes along the shoreline with Ammophila arenaria (“white dunes”)

2130

* Fixed coastal dunes with herbaceous vegetation (“grey dunes”)

2140

* Decalcified fixed dunes with Empetrum nigrum

2150

* Atlantic decalcified fixed dunes (Calluno-Ulicetea)

2160

Dunes with Hippophaë rhamnoides

2170

Dunes with Salix repens ssp. argentea (Salicion arenariae)

2180

Wooded dunes of the Atlantic, Continental and Boreal region

2190

Humid dune slacks

21A0

Machairs (* in Ireland)

22. Sea dunes of the Mediterranean coast U.K.
2210

Crucianellion maritimae fixed beach dunes

2220

Dunes with Euphorbia terracina

2230

Malcolmietalia dune grasslands

2240

Brachypodietalia dune grasslands with annuals

2250

* Coastal dunes with Juniperus spp.

2260

Cisto-Lavenduletalia dune sclerophyllous scrubs

2270

* Wooded dunes with Pinus pinea and/or Pinus pinaster

23. Inland dunes, old and decalcified U.K.
2310

Dry sand heaths with Calluna and Genista

2320

Dry sand heaths with Calluna and Empetrum nigrum

2330

Inland dunes with open Corynephorus and Agrostis grasslands

2340

* Pannonic inland dunes

3.FRESHWATER HABITATSU.K.
31. Standing water U.K.
3110

Oligotrophic waters containing very few minerals of sandy plains (Littorelletalia uniflorae)

3120

Oligotrophic waters containing very few minerals generally on sandy soils of the West Mediterranean, with Isoetes spp.

3130

Oligotrophic to mesotrophic standing waters with vegetation of the Littorelletea uniflorae and/or of the Isoëto-Nanojuncetea

3140

Hard oligo-mesotrophic waters with benthic vegetation of Chara spp.

3150

Natural eutrophic lakes with Magnopotamion or Hydrocharition — type vegetation

3160

Natural dystrophic lakes and ponds

3170

* Mediterranean temporary ponds

3180

* Turloughs

3190

Lakes of gypsum karst

31A0

* Transylvanian hot-spring lotus beds

32. Running water — sections of water courses with natural or semi-natural dynamics (minor, average and major beds) where the water quality shows no significant deterioration U.K.
3210

Fennoscandian natural rivers

3220

Alpine rivers and the herbaceous vegetation along their banks

3230

Alpine rivers and their ligneous vegetation with Myricaria germanica

3240

Alpine rivers and their ligneous vegetation with Salix elaeagnos

3250

Constantly flowing Mediterranean rivers with Glaucium flavum

3260

Water courses of plain to montane levels with the Ranunculion fluitantis and Callitricho-Batrachion vegetation

3270

Rivers with muddy banks with Chenopodion rubri p.p. and Bidention p.p. vegetation

3280

Constantly flowing Mediterranean rivers with Paspalo-Agrostidion species and hanging curtains of Salix and Populus alba

3290

Intermittently flowing Mediterranean rivers of the Paspalo-Agrostidion

32A0

Tufa cascades of karstic rivers in the Dinaric Alps

4.TEMPERATE HEATH AND SCRUBU.K.
4010

Northern Atlantic wet heaths with Erica tetralix

4020

* Temperate Atlantic wet heaths with Erica ciliaris and Erica tetralix

4030

European dry heaths

4040

* Dry Atlantic coastal heaths with Erica vagans

4050

* Endemic macaronesian heaths

4060

Alpine and Boreal heaths

4070

* Bushes with Pinus mugo and Rhododendron hirsutum (Mugo-Rhododendretum hirsuti)

4080

Sub-Arctic Salix spp. Scrub

4090

Endemic oro-Mediterranean heaths with gorse

40A0

* Subcontinental peri-Pannonic scrub

40B0

Rhodope Potentilla fruticosa thickets

40C0

* Ponto-Sarmatic deciduous thickets

5.SCLEROPHYLLOUS SCRUB (MATORRAL)U.K.
51. Sub-Mediterranean and temperate scrub U.K.
5110

Stable xerothermophilous formations with Buxus sempervirens on rock slopes (Berberidion p.p.)

5120

Mountain Cytisus purgans formations

5130

Juniperus communis formations on heaths or calcareous grasslands

5140

* Cistus palhinhae formations on maritime wet heaths

52. Mediterranean arborescent matorral U.K.
5210

Arborescent matorral with Juniperus spp.

5220

* Arborescent matorral with Zyziphus

5230

* Arborescent matorral with Laurus nobilis

53. Thermo-Mediterranean and pre-steppe brush U.K.
5310

Laurus nobilis thickets

5320

Low formations of Euphorbia close to cliffs

5330

Thermo-Mediterranean and pre-desert scrub

54. Phrygana U.K.
5410

West Mediterranean clifftop phryganas (Astragalo-Plantaginetum subulatae)

5420

Sarcopoterium spinosum phryganas

5430

Endemic phryganas of the Euphorbio-Verbascion

6.NATURAL AND SEMI-NATURAL GRASSLAND FORMATIONSU.K.
61. Natural grasslands U.K.
6110

* Rupicolous calcareous or basophilic grasslands of the Alysso-Sedion albi

6120

* Xeric sand calcareous grasslands

6130

Calaminarian grasslands of the Violetalia calaminariae

6140

Siliceous Pyrenean Festuca eskia grasslands

6150

Siliceous alpine and boreal grasslands

6160

Oro-Iberian Festuca indigesta grasslands

6170

Alpine and subalpine calcareous grasslands

6180

Macaronesian mesophile grasslands

6190

Rupicolous pannonic grasslands (Stipo-Festucetalia pallentis)

62. Semi-natural dry grasslands and scrubland facies U.K.
6210

Semi-natural dry grasslands and scrubland facies on calcareous substrates (Festuco-Brometalia) (* important orchid sites)

6220

* Pseudo-steppe with grasses and annuals of the Thero-Brachypodietea

6230

* Species-rich Nardus grasslands, on silicious substrates in mountain areas (and submountain areas in Continental Europe)

6240

* Sub-Pannonic steppic grasslands

6250

* Pannonic loess steppic grasslands

6260

* Pannonic sand steppes

6270

* Fennoscandian lowland species-rich dry to mesic grasslands

6280

* Nordic alvar and precambrian calcareous flatrocks

62A0

Eastern sub-Mediterranean dry grasslands (Scorzoneratalia villosae)

62B0

* Serpentinophilous grassland of Cyprus

62C0

* Ponto-Sarmatic steppes

62D0

Oro-Moesian acidophilous grasslands

63. Sclerophillous grazed forests (dehesas) U.K.
6310

Dehesas with evergreen Quercus spp.

64. Semi-natural tall-herb humid meadows U.K.
6410

Molinia meadows on calcareous, peaty or clayey-silt-laden soils (Molinion caeruleae)

6420

Mediterranean tall humid grasslands of the Molinio-Holoschoenion

6430

Hydrophilous tall herb fringe communities of plains and of the montane to alpine levels

6440

Alluvial meadows of river valleys of the Cnidion dubii

6450

Northern boreal alluvial meadows

6460

Peat grasslands of Troodos

65. Mesophile grasslands U.K.
6510

Lowland hay meadows (Alopecurus pratensis, Sanguisorba officinalis)

6520

Mountain hay meadows

6530

* Fennoscandian wooded meadows

6540

Sub-Mediterranean grasslands of the Molinio-Hordeion secalini

7.RAISED BOGS AND MIRES AND FENSU.K.
71. Sphagnum acid bogs U.K.
7110

* Active raised bogs

7120

Degraded raised bogs still capable of natural regeneration

7130

Blanket bogs (* if active bog)

7140

Transition mires and quaking bogs

7150

Depressions on peat substrates of the Rhynchosporion

7160

Fennoscandian mineral-rich springs and springfens

72. Calcareous fens U.K.
7210

* Calcareous fens with Cladium mariscus and species of the Caricion davallianae

7220

* Petrifying springs with tufa formation (Cratoneurion)

7230

Alkaline fens

7240

* Alpine pioneer formations of the Caricion bicoloris-atrofuscae

73. Boreal mires U.K.
7310

* Aapa mires

7320

* Palsa mires

8.ROCKY HABITATS AND CAVESU.K.
81. Scree U.K.
8110

Siliceous scree of the montane to snow levels (Androsacetalia alpinae and Galeopsietalia ladani)

8120

Calcareous and calcshist screes of the montane to alpine levels (Thlaspietea rotundifolii)

8130

Western Mediterranean and thermophilous scree

8140

Eastern Mediterranean screes

8150

Medio-European upland siliceous screes

8160

* Medio-European calcareous scree of hill and montane levels

82. Rocky slopes with chasmophytic vegetation U.K.
8210

Calcareous rocky slopes with chasmophytic vegetation

8220

Siliceous rocky slopes with chasmophytic vegetation

8230

Siliceous rock with pioneer vegetation of the Sedo-Scleranthion or of the Sedo albi-Veronicion dillenii

8240

* Limestone pavements

83. Other rocky habitats U.K.
8310

Caves not open to the public

8320

Fields of lava and natural excavations

8330

Submerged or partially submerged sea caves

8340

Permanent glaciers

9.FORESTSU.K.

(Sub)natural woodland vegetation comprising native species forming forests of tall trees, with typical undergrowth, and meeting the following criteria: rare or residual, and/or hosting species of Community interest

90. Forests of Boreal Europe U.K.
9010

* Western Taïga

9020

* Fennoscandian hemiboreal natural old broad-leaved deciduous forests (Quercus, Tilia, Acer, Fraxinus or Ulmus) rich in epiphytes

9030

* Natural forests of primary succession stages of landupheaval coast

9040

Nordic subalpine/subarctic forests with Betula pubescens ssp. czerepanovii

9050

Fennoscandian herb-rich forests with Picea abies

9060

Coniferous forests on, or connected to, glaciofluvial eskers

9070

Fennoscandian wooded pastures

9080

* Fennoscandian deciduous swamp woods

91. Forests of Temperate Europe U.K.
9110

Luzulo-Fagetum beech forests

9120

Atlantic acidophilous beech forests with Ilex and sometimes also Taxus in the shrublayer (Quercion robori-petraeae or Ilici-Fagenion)

9130

Asperulo-Fagetum beech forests

9140

Medio-European subalpine beech woods with Acer and Rumex arifolius

9150

Medio-European limestone beech forests of the Cephalanthero-Fagion

9160

Sub-Atlantic and medio-European oak or oak-hornbeam forests of the Carpinion betuli

9170

Galio-Carpinetum oak-hornbeam forests

9180

* Tilio-Acerion forests of slopes, screes and ravines

9190

Old acidophilous oak woods with Quercus robur on sandy plains

91A0

Old sessile oak woods with Ilex and Blechnum in the British Isles

91B0

Thermophilous Fraxinus angustifolia woods

91C0

* Caledonian forest

91D0

* Bog woodland

91E0

* Alluvial forests with Alnus glutinosa and Fraxinus excelsior (Alno-Padion, Alnion incanae, Salicion albae)

91F0

Riparian mixed forests of Quercus robur, Ulmus laevis and Ulmus minor, Fraxinus excelsior or Fraxinus angustifolia, along the great rivers (Ulmenion minoris)

91G0

* Pannonic woods with Quercus petraea and Carpinus betulus

91H0

* Pannonian woods with Quercus pubescens

91I0

* Euro-Siberian steppic woods with Quercus spp.

91J0

* Taxus baccata woods of the British Isles

91K0

Illyrian Fagus sylvatica forests (Aremonio-Fagion)

91L0

Illyrian oak-hornbeam forests (Erythronio-Carpinion)

91M0

Pannonian-Balkanic turkey oak — sessile oak forests

91N0

* Pannonic inland sand dune thicket (Junipero-Populetum albae)

91P0

Holy Cross fir forest (Abietetum polonicum)

91Q0

Western Carpathian calcicolous Pinus sylvestris forests

91R0

Dinaric dolomite Scots pine forests (Genisto januensis-Pinetum)

91S0

* Western Pontic beech forests

91T0

Central European lichen Scots pine forests

91U0

Sarmatic steppe pine forest

91V0

Dacian Beech forests (Symphyto-Fagion)

91W0

Moesian beech forests

91X0

* Dobrogean beech forests

91Y0

Dacian oak & hornbeam forests

91Z0

Moesian silver lime woods

91AA

* Eastern white oak woods

91BA

Moesian silver fir forests

91CA

Rhodopide and Balkan Range Scots pine forests

92. Mediterranean deciduous forests U.K.
9210

* Apeninne beech forests with Taxus and Ilex

9220

* Apennine beech forests with Abies alba and beech forests with Abies nebrodensis

9230

Galicio-Portuguese oak woods with Quercus robur and Quercus pyrenaica

9240

Quercus faginea and Quercus canariensis Iberian woods

9250

Quercus trojana woods

9260

Castanea sativa woods

9270

Hellenic beech forests with Abies borisii-regis

9280

Quercus frainetto woods

9290

Cupressus forests (Acero-Cupression)

92A0

Salix alba and Populus alba galleries

92B0

Riparian formations on intermittent Mediterranean water courses with Rhododendron ponticum, Salix and others

92C0

Platanus orientalis and Liquidambar orientalis woods (Platanion orientalis)

92D0

Southern riparian galleries and thickets (Nerio-Tamaricetea and Securinegion tinctoriae)

93. Mediterranean sclerophyllous forests U.K.
9310

Aegean Quercus brachyphylla woods

9320

Olea and Ceratonia forests

9330

Quercus suber forests

9340

Quercus ilex and Quercus rotundifolia forests

9350

Quercus macrolepis forests

9360

* Macaronesian laurel forests (Laurus, Ocotea)

9370

* Palm groves of Phoenix

9380

Forests of Ilex aquifolium

9390

* Scrub and low forest vegetation with Quercus alnifolia

93A0

Woodlands with Quercus infectoria (Anagyro foetidae-Quercetum infectoriae)

94. Temperate mountainous coniferous forests U.K.
9410

Acidophilous Picea forests of the montane to alpine levels (Vaccinio-Piceetea)

9420

Alpine Larix decidua and/or Pinus cembra forests

9430

Subalpine and montane Pinus uncinata forests (* if on gypsum or limestone)

95. Mediterranean and Macaronesian mountainous coniferous forests U.K.
9510

* Southern Apennine Abies alba forests

9520

Abies pinsapo forests

9530

* (Sub-) Mediterranean pine forests with endemic black pines

9540

Mediterranean pine forests with endemic Mesogean pines

9550

Canarian endemic pine forests

9560

* Endemic forests with Juniperus spp.

9570

* Tetraclinis articulata forests

9580

* Mediterranean Taxus baccata woods

9590

* Cedrus brevifolia forests (Cedrosetum brevifoliae)

95A0

High oro-Mediterranean pine forests

(b)

Annex II is replaced by the following:

‘ANNEX II ANIMAL AND PLANT SPECIES OF COMMUNITY INTEREST WHOSE CONSERVATION REQUIRES THE DESIGNATION OF SPECIAL AREAS OF CONSERVATION

Interpretation U.K.
(a)Annex II follows on from Annex I for the establishment of a consistent network of special areas of conservation.U.K.
(b)The species listed in this Annex are indicated:U.K.
  • by the name of the species or subspecies, or

  • by all the species belonging to a higher taxon or to a designated part of that taxon.

    The abbreviation “spp.” after the name of a family or genus designates all the species belonging to that family or genus.

(c)SymbolsU.K.

An asterisk (*) before the name of a species indicates that it is a priority species.

Most species listed in this Annex are also listed in Annex IV. Where a species appears in this Annex but does not appear in either Annex IV or Annex V, the species name is followed by the symbol (o); where a species which appears in this Annex also appears in Annex V but does not appear in Annex IV, its name is followed by the symbol (V).

(a) ANIMALS U.K.
VERTEBRATES U.K.
MAMMALSU.K.
INSECTIVORAU.K.
TalpidaeU.K.

Galemys pyrenaicus

CHIROPTERAU.K.
RhinolophidaeU.K.

Rhinolophus blasii

Rhinolophus euryale

Rhinolophus ferrumequinum

Rhinolophus hipposideros

Rhinolophus mehelyi

VespertilionidaeU.K.

Barbastella barbastellus

Miniopterus schreibersii

Myotis bechsteinii

Myotis blythii

Myotis capaccinii

Myotis dasycneme

Myotis emarginatus

Myotis myotis

PteropodidaeU.K.

Rousettus aegyptiacus

RODENTIAU.K.
GliridaeU.K.

Myomimus roachi

SciuridaeU.K.

* Marmota marmota latirostris

* Pteromys volans (Sciuropterus russicus)

Spermophilus citellus (Citellus citellus)

* Spermophilus suslicus (Citellus suslicus)

CastoridaeU.K.

Castor fiber (except the Estonian, Latvian, Lithuanian, Finnish and Swedish populations)

CricetidaeU.K.

Mesocricetus newtoni

MicrotidaeU.K.

Dinaromys bogdanovi

Microtus cabrerae

* Microtus oeconomus arenicola

* Microtus oeconomus mehelyi

Microtus tatricus

ZapodidaeU.K.

Sicista subtilis

CARNIVORAU.K.
CanidaeU.K.

* Alopex lagopus

* Canis lupus (except the Estonian population; Greek populations: only south of the 39th parallel; Spanish populations: only those south of the Duero; Latvian, Lithuanian and Finnish populations).

UrsidaeU.K.

* Ursus arctos (except the Estonian, Finnish and Swedish populations)

MustelidaeU.K.

* Gulo gulo

Lutra lutra

Mustela eversmanii

* Mustela lutreola

Vormela peregusna

FelidaeU.K.

Lynx lynx (except the Estonian, Latvian and Finnish populations)

* Lynx pardinus

PhocidaeU.K.

Halichoerus grypus (V)

* Monachus monachus

Phoca hispida bottnica (V)

* Phoca hispida saimensis

Phoca vitulina (V)

ARTIODACTYLAU.K.
CervidaeU.K.

* Cervus elaphus corsicanus

Rangifer tarandus fennicus (o)

BovidaeU.K.

* Bison bonasus

Capra aegagrus (natural populations)

* Capra pyrenaica pyrenaica

Ovis gmelini musimon (Ovis ammon musimon) (natural populations — Corsica and Sardinia)

Ovis orientalis ophion (Ovis gmelini ophion)

* Rupicapra pyrenaica ornata (Rupicapra rupicapra ornata)

Rupicapra rupicapra balcanica

* Rupicapra rupicapra tatrica

CETACEAU.K.

Phocoena phocoena

Tursiops truncatus

REPTILESU.K.
CHELONIA (TESTUDINES)U.K.
TestudinidaeU.K.

Testudo graeca

Testudo hermanni

Testudo marginata

CheloniidaeU.K.

* Caretta caretta

* Chelonia mydas

EmydidaeU.K.

Emys orbicularis

Mauremys caspica

Mauremys leprosa

SAURIAU.K.
LacertidaeU.K.

Dinarolacerta mosorensis

Lacerta bonnali (Lacerta monticola)

Lacerta monticola

Lacerta schreiberi

Gallotia galloti insulanagae

* Gallotia simonyi

Podarcis lilfordi

Podarcis pityusensis

ScincidaeU.K.

Chalcides simonyi (Chalcides occidentalis)

GekkonidaeU.K.

Phyllodactylus europaeus

OPHIDIA (SERPENTES)U.K.
ColubridaeU.K.

* Coluber cypriensis

Elaphe quatuorlineata

Elaphe situla

* Natrix natrix cypriaca

ViperidaeU.K.

* Macrovipera schweizeri (Vipera lebetina schweizeri)

Vipera ursinii (except Vipera ursinii rakosiensis and Vipera ursinii macrops)

* Vipera ursinii macrops

* Vipera ursinii rakosiensis

AMPHIBIANSU.K.
CAUDATAU.K.
SalamandridaeU.K.

Chioglossa lusitanica

Mertensiella luschani (Salamandra luschani)

* Salamandra aurorae (Salamandra atra aurorae)

Salamandrina terdigitata

Triturus carnifex (Triturus cristatus carnifex)

Triturus cristatus (Triturus cristatus cristatus)

Triturus dobrogicus (Triturus cristatus dobrogicus)

Triturus karelinii (Triturus cristatus karelinii)

Triturus montandoni

Triturus vulgaris ampelensis

ProteidaeU.K.

* Proteus anguinus

PlethodontidaeU.K.

Hydromantes (Speleomantes) ambrosii

Hydromantes (Speleomantes) flavus

Hydromantes (Speleomantes) genei

Hydromantes (Speleomantes) imperialis

Hydromantes (Speleomantes) strinatii

Hydromantes (Speleomantes) supramontis

ANURAU.K.
DiscoglossidaeU.K.

* Alytes muletensis

Bombina bombina

Bombina variegata

Discoglossus galganoi (including Discoglossus “jeanneae”)

Discoglossus montalentii

Discoglossus sardus

RanidaeU.K.

Rana latastei

PelobatidaeU.K.

* Pelobates fuscus insubricus

FISHU.K.
PETROMYZONIFORMESU.K.
PetromyzonidaeU.K.

Eudontomyzon spp. (o)

Lampetra fluviatilis (V) (except the Finnish and Swedish populations)

Lampetra planeri (o) (except the Estonian, Finnish, and Swedish populations)

Lethenteron zanandreai (V)

Petromyzon marinus (o) (except the Swedish populations)

ACIPENSERIFORMESU.K.
AcipenseridaeU.K.

* Acipenser naccarii

* Acipenser sturio

CLUPEIFORMESU.K.
ClupeidaeU.K.

Alosa spp. (V)

SALMONIFORMESU.K.
SalmonidaeU.K.

Hucho hucho (natural populations) (V)

Salmo macrostigma (o)

Salmo marmoratus (o)

Salmo salar (only in fresh water) (V) (except the Finnish populations)

Salmothymus obtusirostris (o)

CoregonidaeU.K.

* Coregonus oxyrhynchus (anadromous populations in certain sectors of the North Sea)

UmbridaeU.K.

Umbra krameri (o)

CYPRINIFORMESU.K.
CyprinidaeU.K.

Alburnus albidus (o) (Alburnus vulturius)

Aulopyge huegelii (o)

Anaecypris hispanica

Aspius aspius (V) (except the Finnish populations)

Barbus comiza (V)

Barbus meridionalis (V)

Barbus plebejus (V)

Chalcalburnus chalcoides (o)

Chondrostoma genei (o)

Chondrostoma knerii (o)

Chondrostoma lusitanicum (o)

Chondrostoma phoxinus (o)

Chondrostoma polylepis (o) (including C. willkommi)

Chondrostoma soetta (o)

Chondrostoma toxostoma (o)

Gobio albipinnatus (o)

Gobio kessleri (o)

Gobio uranoscopus (o)

Iberocypris palaciosi (o)

* Ladigesocypris ghigii (o)

Leuciscus lucumonis (o)

Leuciscus souffia (o)

Pelecus cultratus (V)

Phoxinellus spp. (o)

* Phoxinus percnurus

Rhodeus sericeus amarus (o)

Rutilus pigus (V)

Rutilus rubilio (o)

Rutilus arcasii (o)

Rutilus macrolepidotus (o)

Rutilus lemmingii (o)

Rutilus frisii meidingeri (V)

Rutilus alburnoides (o)

Scardinius graecus (o)

Squalius microlepis (o)

Squalius svallize (o)

CobitidaeU.K.

Cobitis elongata (o)

Cobitis taenia (o) (except the Finnish populations)

Cobitis trichonica (o)

Misgurnus fossilis (o)

Sabanejewia aurata (o)

Sabanejewia larvata (o) (Cobitis larvata and Cobitis conspersa)

SILURIFORMESU.K.
SiluridaeU.K.

Silurus aristotelis (V)

ATHERINIFORMESU.K.
CyprinodontidaeU.K.

Aphanius iberus (o)

Aphanius fasciatus (o)

* Valencia hispanica

* Valencia letourneuxi (Valencia hispanica)

PERCIFORMESU.K.
PercidaeU.K.

Gymnocephalus baloni

Gymnocephalus schraetzer (V)

* Romanichthys valsanicola

Zingel spp. ((o) except Zingel asper and Zingel zingel (V))

GobiidaeU.K.

Knipowitschia croatica (o)

Knipowitschia (Padogobius) panizzae (o)

Padogobius nigricans (o)

Pomatoschistus canestrini (o)

SCORPAENIFORMESU.K.
CottidaeU.K.

Cottus gobio (o) (except the Finnish populations)

Cottus petiti (o)

INVERTEBRATES U.K.
ARTHROPODSU.K.
CRUSTACEAU.K.
DecapodaU.K.

Austropotamobius pallipes (V)

* Austropotamobius torrentium (V)

IsopodaU.K.

* Armadillidium ghardalamensis

INSECTAU.K.
ColeopteraU.K.

Agathidium pulchellum (o)

Bolbelasmus unicornis

Boros schneideri (o)

Buprestis splendens

Carabus hampei

Carabus hungaricus

* Carabus menetriesi pacholei

* Carabus olympiae

Carabus variolosus

Carabus zawadszkii

Cerambyx cerdo

Corticaria planula (o)

Cucujus cinnaberinus

Dorcadion fulvum cervae

Duvalius gebhardti

Duvalius hungaricus

Dytiscus latissimus

Graphoderus bilineatus

Leptodirus hochenwarti

Limoniscus violaceus (o)

Lucanus cervus (o)

Macroplea pubipennis (o)

Mesosa myops (o)

Morimus funereus (o)

* Osmoderma eremita

Oxyporus mannerheimii (o)

Pilemia tigrina

* Phryganophilus ruficollis

Probaticus subrugosus

Propomacrus cypriacus

* Pseudogaurotina excellens

Pseudoseriscius cameroni

Pytho kolwensis

Rhysodes sulcatus (o)

* Rosalia alpina

Stephanopachys linearis (o)

Stephanopachys substriatus (o)

Xyletinus tremulicola (o)

HemipteraU.K.

Aradus angularis (o)

LepidopteraU.K.

Agriades glandon aquilo (o)

Arytrura musculus

* Callimorpha (Euplagia, Panaxia) quadripunctaria (o)

Catopta thrips

Chondrosoma fiduciarium

Clossiana improba (o)

Coenonympha oedippus

Colias myrmidone

Cucullia mixta

Dioszeghyana schmidtii

Erannis ankeraria

Erebia calcaria

Erebia christi

Erebia medusa polaris (o)

Eriogaster catax

Euphydryas (Eurodryas, Hypodryas) aurinia (o)

Glyphipterix loricatella

Gortyna borelii lunata

Graellsia isabellae (V)

Hesperia comma catena (o)

Hypodryas maturna

Leptidea morsei

Lignyoptera fumidaria

Lycaena dispar

Lycaena helle

Maculinea nausithous

Maculinea teleius

Melanargia arge

* Nymphalis vaualbum

Papilio hospiton

Phyllometra culminaria

Plebicula golgus

Polymixis rufocincta isolata

Polyommatus eroides

Proterebia afra dalmata

Pseudophilotes bavius

Xestia borealis (o)

Xestia brunneopicta (o)

* Xylomoia strix

MantodeaU.K.

Apteromantis aptera

OdonataU.K.

Coenagrion hylas (o)

Coenagrion mercuriale (o)

Coenagrion ornatum (o)

Cordulegaster heros

Cordulegaster trinacriae

Gomphus graslinii

Leucorrhinia pectoralis

Lindenia tetraphylla

Macromia splendens

Ophiogomphus cecilia

Oxygastra curtisii

OrthopteraU.K.

Baetica ustulata

Brachytrupes megacephalus

Isophya costata

Isophya harzi

Isophya stysi

Myrmecophilus baronii

Odontopodisma rubripes

Paracaloptenus caloptenoides

Pholidoptera transsylvanica

Stenobothrus (Stenobothrodes) eurasius

ARACHNIDAU.K.
PseudoscorpionesU.K.

Anthrenochernes stellae (o)

MOLLUSCSU.K.
GASTROPODAU.K.

Anisus vorticulus

Caseolus calculus

Caseolus commixta

Caseolus sphaerula

Chilostoma banaticum

Discula leacockiana

Discula tabellata

Discus guerinianus

Elona quimperiana

Geomalacus maculosus

Geomitra moniziana

Gibbula nivosa

* Helicopsis striata austriaca (o)

Hygromia kovacsi

Idiomela (Helix) subplicata

Lampedusa imitatrix

* Lampedusa melitensis

Leiostyla abbreviata

Leiostyla cassida

Leiostyla corneocostata

Leiostyla gibba

Leiostyla lamellosa

* Paladilhia hungarica

Sadleriana pannonica

Theodoxus transversalis

Vertigo angustior (o)

Vertigo genesii (o)

Vertigo geyeri (o)

Vertigo moulinsiana (o)

BIVALVIAU.K.
UnionoidaU.K.

Margaritifera durrovensis (Margaritifera margaritifera) (V)

Margaritifera margaritifera (V)

Unio crassus

DreissenidaeU.K.

Congeria kusceri

(b) PLANTS U.K.
PTERIDOPHYTAU.K.
ASPLENIACEAEU.K.

Asplenium jahandiezii (Litard.) Rouy

Asplenium adulterinum Milde

BLECHNACEAEU.K.

Woodwardia radicans (L.) Sm.

DICKSONIACEAEU.K.

Culcita macrocarpa C. Presl

DRYOPTERIDACEAEU.K.

Diplazium sibiricum (Turcz. ex Kunze) Kurata

* Dryopteris corleyi Fraser-Jenk.

Dryopteris fragans (L.) Schott

HYMENOPHYLLACEAEU.K.

Trichomanes speciosum Willd.

ISOETACEAEU.K.

Isoetes boryana Durieu

Isoetes malinverniana Ces. & De Not.

MARSILEACEAEU.K.

Marsilea batardae Launert

Marsilea quadrifolia L.

Marsilea strigosa Willd.

OPHIOGLOSSACEAEU.K.

Botrychium simplex Hitchc.

Ophioglossum polyphyllum A. Braun

GYMNOSPERMAEU.K.
PINACEAEU.K.

* Abies nebrodensis (Lojac.) Mattei

ANGIOSPERMAEU.K.
ALISMATACEAEU.K.

* Alisma wahlenbergii (Holmberg) Juz.

Caldesia parnassifolia (L.) Parl.

Luronium natans (L.) Raf.

AMARYLLIDACEAEU.K.

Leucojum nicaeense Ard.

Narcissus asturiensis (Jordan) Pugsley

Narcissus calcicola Mendonça

Narcissus cyclamineus DC.

Narcissus fernandesii G. Pedro

Narcissus humilis (Cav.) Traub

* Narcissus nevadensis Pugsley

Narcissus pseudonarcissus L. subsp. nobilis (Haw.) A. Fernandes

Narcissus scaberulus Henriq.

Narcissus triandrus L. subsp. capax (Salisb.) D. A. Webb.

Narcissus viridiflorus Schousboe

ASCLEPIADACEAEU.K.

Vincetoxicum pannonicum (Borhidi) Holub

BORAGINACEAEU.K.

* Anchusa crispa Viv.

Echium russicum J.F.Gemlin

* Lithodora nitida (H. Ern) R. Fernandes

Myosotis lusitanica Schuster

Myosotis rehsteineri Wartm.

Myosotis retusifolia R. Afonso

Omphalodes kuzinskyanae Willk.

* Omphalodes littoralis Lehm.

* Onosma tornensis Javorka

Solenanthus albanicus (Degen & al.) Degen & Baldacci

* Symphytum cycladense Pawl.

CAMPANULACEAEU.K.

Adenophora lilifolia (L.) Ledeb.

Asyneuma giganteum (Boiss.) Bornm.

* Campanula bohemica Hruby

* Campanula gelida Kovanda

Campanula romanica Săvul.

* Campanula sabatia De Not.

* Campanula serrata (Kit.) Hendrych

Campanula zoysii Wulfen

Jasione crispa (Pourret) Samp. subsp. serpentinica Pinto da Silva

Jasione lusitanica A. DC.

CARYOPHYLLACEAEU.K.

Arenaria ciliata L. subsp. pseudofrigida Ostenf. & O.C. Dahl

Arenaria humifusa Wahlenberg

* Arenaria nevadensis Boiss. & Reuter

Arenaria provincialis Chater & Halliday

* Cerastium alsinifolium Tausch Cerastium dinaricum G. Beck & Szysz.

Dianthus arenarius L. subsp. arenarius

* Dianthus arenarius subsp. bohemicus (Novak) O. Schwarz

Dianthus cintranus Boiss. & Reuter subsp. cintranus Boiss. & Reuter

* Dianthus diutinus Kit.

* Dianthus lumnitzeri Wiesb.

Dianthus marizii (Samp.) Samp.

* Dianthus moravicus Kovanda

* Dianthus nitidus Waldst. et Kit.

Dianthus plumarius subsp. regis-stephani (Rapcs.) Baksay

Dianthus rupicola Biv.

* Gypsophila papillosa P. Porta

Herniaria algarvica Chaudhri

* Herniaria latifolia Lapeyr. subsp. litardierei Gamis

Herniaria lusitanica (Chaudhri) subsp. berlengiana Chaudhri

Herniaria maritima Link

* Minuartia smejkalii Dvorakova

Moehringia jankae Griseb. ex Janka

Moehringia lateriflora (L.) Fenzl.

Moehringia tommasinii Marches.

Moehringia villosa (Wulfen) Fenzl

Petrocoptis grandiflora Rothm.

Petrocoptis montsicciana O. Bolos & Rivas Mart.

Petrocoptis pseudoviscosa Fernández Casas

Silene furcata Rafin. subsp. angustiflora (Rupr.) Walters

* Silene hicesiae Brullo & Signorello

Silene hifacensis Rouy ex Willk.

* Silene holzmanii Heldr. ex Boiss.

Silene longicilia (Brot.) Otth.

Silene mariana Pau

* Silene orphanidis Boiss

* Silene rothmaleri Pinto da Silva

* Silene velutina Pourret ex Loisel.

CHENOPODIACEAEU.K.

* Bassia (Kochia) saxicola (Guss.) A. J. Scott

* Cremnophyton lanfrancoi Brullo et Pavone

* Salicornia veneta Pignatti & Lausi

CISTACEAEU.K.

Cistus palhinhae Ingram

Halimium verticillatum (Brot.) Sennen

Helianthemum alypoides Losa & Rivas Goday

Helianthemum caput-felis Boiss.

* Tuberaria major (Willk.) Pinto da Silva & Rozeira

COMPOSITAEU.K.

* Anthemis glaberrima (Rech. f.) Greuter

Artemisia campestris L. subsp. bottnica A.N. Lundström ex Kindb.

* Artemisia granatensis Boiss.

* Artemisia laciniata Willd.

Artemisia oelandica (Besser) Komaror

* Artemisia pancicii (Janka) Ronn.

* Aster pyrenaeus Desf. ex DC

* Aster sorrentinii (Tod) Lojac.

Carlina onopordifolia Besser

* Carduus myriacanthus Salzm. ex DC.

* Centaurea alba L. subsp. heldreichii (Halacsy) Dostal

* Centaurea alba L. subsp. princeps (Boiss. & Heldr.) Gugler

* Centaurea akamantis T. Georgiadis & G. Chatzikyriakou

* Centaurea attica Nyman subsp. megarensis (Halacsy & Hayek) Dostal

* Centaurea balearica J.D. Rodriguez

* Centaurea borjae Valdes-Berm. & Rivas Goday

* Centaurea citricolor Font Quer

Centaurea corymbosa Pourret

Centaurea gadorensis G. Blanca

* Centaurea horrida Badaro

Centaurea immanuelis-loewii Degen

Centaurea jankae Brandza

* Centaurea kalambakensis Freyn & Sint.

Centaurea kartschiana Scop.

* Centaurea lactiflora Halacsy

Centaurea micrantha Hoffmanns. & Link subsp. herminii (Rouy) Dostál

* Centaurea niederi Heldr.

* Centaurea peucedanifolia Boiss. & Orph.

* Centaurea pinnata Pau

Centaurea pontica Prodan & E.I. Nyárády

Centaurea pulvinata (G. Blanca) G. Blanca

Centaurea rothmalerana (Arènes) Dostál

Centaurea vicentina Mariz

Cirsium brachycephalum Juratzka

* Crepis crocifolia Boiss. & Heldr.

Crepis granatensis (Willk.) B. Blanca & M. Cueto

Crepis pusilla (Sommier) Merxmüller

Crepis tectorum L. subsp. nigrescens

Erigeron frigidus Boiss. ex DC.

* Helichrysum melitense (Pignatti) Brullo et al

Hymenostemma pseudanthemis (Kunze) Willd.

Hyoseris frutescens Brullo et Pavone

* Jurinea cyanoides (L.) Reichenb.

* Jurinea fontqueri Cuatrec.

* Lamyropsis microcephala (Moris) Dittrich & Greuter

Leontodon microcephalus (Boiss. ex DC.) Boiss.

Leontodon boryi Boiss.

* Leontodon siculus (Guss.) Finch & Sell

Leuzea longifolia Hoffmanns. & Link

Ligularia sibirica (L.) Cass.

* Palaeocyanus crassifolius (Bertoloni) Dostal

Santolina impressa Hoffmanns. & Link

Santolina semidentata Hoffmanns. & Link

Saussurea alpina subsp. esthonica (Baer ex Rupr) Kupffer

* Senecio elodes Boiss. ex DC.

Senecio jacobea L. subsp. gotlandicus (Neuman) Sterner

Senecio nevadensis Boiss. & Reuter

* Serratula lycopifolia (Vill.) A. Kern

Tephroseris longifolia (Jacq.) Griseb et Schenk subsp. moravica

CONVOLVULACEAEU.K.

* Convolvulus argyrothamnus Greuter

* Convolvulus fernandesii Pinto da Silva & Teles

CRUCIFERAEU.K.

Alyssum pyrenaicum Lapeyr.

* Arabis kennedyae Meikle

Arabis sadina (Samp.) P. Cout.

Arabis scopoliana Boiss

* Biscutella neustriaca Bonnet

Biscutella vincentina (Samp.) Rothm.

Boleum asperum (Pers.) Desvaux

Brassica glabrescens Poldini

Brassica hilarionis Post

Brassica insularis Moris

* Brassica macrocarpa Guss.

Braya linearis Rouy

* Cochlearia polonica E. Fröhlich

* Cochlearia tatrae Borbas

* Coincya rupestris Rouy

* Coronopus navasii Pau

Crambe tataria Sebeok

* Degenia velebitica (Degen) Hayek

Diplotaxis ibicensis (Pau) Gómez-Campo

* Diplotaxis siettiana Maire

Diplotaxis vicentina (P. Cout.) Rothm.

Draba cacuminum Elis Ekman

Draba cinerea Adams

Draba dorneri Heuffel.

Erucastrum palustre (Pirona) Vis.

* Erysimum pieninicum (Zapal.) Pawl.

* Iberis arbuscula Runemark

Iberis procumbens Lange subsp. microcarpa Franco & Pinto da Silva

* Jonopsidium acaule (Desf.) Reichenb.

Jonopsidium savianum (Caruel) Ball ex Arcang.

Rhynchosinapis erucastrum (L.) Dandy ex Clapham subsp. cintrana (Coutinho) Franco & P. Silva (Coincya cintrana (P. Cout.) Pinto da Silva)

Sisymbrium cavanillesianum Valdés & Castroviejo

Sisymbrium supinum L.

Thlaspi jankae A. Kern.

CYPERACEAEU.K.

Carex holostoma Drejer

* Carex panormitana Guss.

Eleocharis carniolica Koch

DIOSCOREACEAEU.K.

* Borderea chouardii (Gaussen) Heslot

DROSERACEAEU.K.

Aldrovanda vesiculosa L.

ELATINACEAEU.K.

Elatine gussonei (Sommier) Brullo et al

ERICACEAEU.K.

Rhododendron luteum Sweet

EUPHORBIACEAEU.K.

* Euphorbia margalidiana Kuhbier & Lewejohann

Euphorbia transtagana Boiss.

GENTIANACEAEU.K.

* Centaurium rigualii Esteve

* Centaurium somedanum Lainz

Gentiana ligustica R. de Vilm. & Chopinet

Gentianella anglica (Pugsley) E.F. Warburg

* Gentianella bohemica Skalicky

GERANIACEAEU.K.

* Erodium astragaloides Boiss. & Reuter

Erodium paularense Fernández-González & Izco

* Erodium rupicola Boiss.

GLOBULARIACEAEU.K.

* Globularia stygia Orph. ex Boiss.

GRAMINEAEU.K.

Arctagrostis latifolia (R. Br.) Griseb.

Arctophila fulva (Trin.) N.J. Anderson

Avenula hackelii (Henriq.) Holub

Bromus grossus Desf. ex DC.

Calamagrostis chalybaea (Laest.) Fries

Cinna latifolia (Trev.) Griseb.

Coleanthus subtilis (Tratt.) Seidl

Festuca brigantina (Markgr.-Dannenb.) Markgr.-Dannenb.

Festuca duriotagana Franco & R. Afonso

Festuca elegans Boiss.

Festuca henriquesii Hack.

Festuca summilusitana Franco & R. Afonso

Gaudinia hispanica Stace & Tutin

Holcus setiglumis Boiss. & Reuter subsp. duriensis Pinto da Silva

Micropyropsis tuberosa Romero - Zarco & Cabezudo

Poa granitica Br.-Bl. subsp. disparilis (E. I. Nyárády) E. I. Nyárády

* Poa riphaea (Ascher et Graebner) Fritsch

Pseudarrhenatherum pallens (Link) J. Holub

Puccinellia phryganodes (Trin.) Scribner + Merr.

Puccinellia pungens (Pau) Paunero

* Stipa austroitalica Martinovsky

* Stipa bavarica Martinovsky & H. Scholz

Stipa danubialis Dihoru & Roman

* Stipa styriaca Martinovsky

* Stipa veneta Moraldo

* Stipa zalesskii Wilensky

Trisetum subalpestre (Hartman) Neuman

GROSSULARIACEAEU.K.

* Ribes sardoum Martelli

HIPPURIDACEAEU.K.

Hippuris tetraphylla L. Fil.

HYPERICACEAEU.K.

* Hypericum aciferum (Greuter) N.K.B. Robson

IRIDACEAEU.K.

Crocus cyprius Boiss. et Kotschy

Crocus hartmannianus Holmboe

Gladiolus palustris Gaud.

Iris aphylla L. subsp. hungarica Hegi

Iris humilis Georgi subsp. arenaria (Waldst. et Kit.) A. et D.Löve

JUNCACEAEU.K.

Juncus valvatus Link

Luzula arctica Blytt

LABIATAEU.K.

Dracocephalum austriacum L.

* Micromeria taygetea P.H. Davis

Nepeta dirphya (Boiss.) Heldr. ex Halacsy

* Nepeta sphaciotica P.H. Davis

Origanum dictamnus L.

Phlomis brevibracteata Turril

Phlomis cypria Post

Salvia veneris Hedge

Sideritis cypria Post

Sideritis incana subsp. glauca (Cav.) Malagarriga

Sideritis javalambrensis Pau

Sideritis serrata Cav. ex Lag.

Teucrium lepicephalum Pau

Teucrium turredanum Losa & Rivas Goday

* Thymus camphoratus Hoffmanns. & Link

Thymus carnosus Boiss.

* Thymus lotocephalus G. López & R. Morales (Thymus cephalotos L.)

LEGUMINOSAEU.K.

Anthyllis hystrix Cardona, Contandr. & E. Sierra

* Astragalus algarbiensis Coss. ex Bunge

* Astragalus aquilanus Anzalone

Astragalus centralpinus Braun-Blanquet

* Astragalus macrocarpus DC. subsp. lefkarensis

* Astragalus maritimus Moris

Astragalus peterfii Jáv.

Astragalus tremolsianus Pau

* Astragalus verrucosus Moris

* Cytisus aeolicus Guss. ex Lindl.

Genista dorycnifolia Font Quer

Genista holopetala (Fleischm. ex Koch) Baldacci

Melilotus segetalis (Brot.) Ser. subsp. fallax Franco

* Ononis hackelii Lange

Trifolium saxatile All.

* Vicia bifoliolata J.D. Rodríguez

LENTIBULARIACEAEU.K.

* Pinguicula crystallina Sm.

Pinguicula nevadensis (Lindb.) Casper

LILIACEAEU.K.

Allium grosii Font Quer

* Androcymbium rechingeri Greuter

* Asphodelus bento-rainhae P. Silva

* Chionodoxa lochiae Meikle in Kew Bull.

Colchicum arenarium Waldst. et Kit.

Hyacinthoides vicentina (Hoffmans. & Link) Rothm.

* Muscari gussonei (Parl.) Tod.

Scilla litardierei Breist.

* Scilla morrisii Meikle

Tulipa cypria Stapf

Tulipa hungarica Borbas

LINACEAEU.K.

* Linum dolomiticum Borbas

* Linum muelleri Moris (Linum maritimum muelleri)

LYTHRACEAEU.K.

* Lythrum flexuosum Lag.

MALVACEAEU.K.

Kosteletzkya pentacarpos (L.) Ledeb.

NAJADACEAEU.K.

Najas flexilis (Willd.) Rostk. & W.L. Schmidt

Najas tenuissima (A. Braun) Magnus

OLEACEAEU.K.

Syringa josikaea Jacq. Fil. ex Reichenb.

ORCHIDACEAEU.K.

Anacamptis urvilleana Sommier et Caruana Gatto

Calypso bulbosa L.

* Cephalanthera cucullata Boiss. & Heldr.

Cypripedium calceolus L.

Dactylorhiza kalopissii E. Nelson

Gymnigritella runei Teppner & Klein

Himantoglossum adriaticum Baumann

Himantoglossum caprinum (Bieb.) V. Koch

Liparis loeselii (L.) Rich.

* Ophrys kotschyi H.Fleischm. et Soo

* Ophrys lunulata Parl.

Ophrys melitensis (Salkowski) J et P Devillers-Terschuren

Platanthera obtusata (Pursh) subsp. oligantha (Turez.) Hulten

OROBANCHACEAEU.K.

Orobanche densiflora Salzm. ex Reut.

PAEONIACEAEU.K.

Paeonia cambessedesii (Willk.) Willk.

Paeonia clusii F.C. Stern subsp. rhodia (Stearn) Tzanoudakis

Paeonia officinalis L. subsp. banatica (Rachel) Soo

Paeonia parnassica Tzanoudakis

PALMAEU.K.

Phoenix theophrasti Greuter

PAPAVERACEAEU.K.

Corydalis gotlandica Lidén

Papaver laestadianum (Nordh.) Nordh.

Papaver radicatum Rottb. subsp. hyperboreum Nordh.

PLANTAGINACEAEU.K.

Plantago algarbiensis Sampaio (Plantago bracteosa (Willk.) G. Sampaio)

Plantago almogravensis Franco

PLUMBAGINACEAEU.K.

Armeria berlengensis Daveau

* Armeria helodes Martini & Pold

Armeria neglecta Girard

Armeria pseudarmeria (Murray) Mansfeld

* Armeria rouyana Daveau

Armeria soleirolii (Duby) Godron

Armeria velutina Welw. ex Boiss. & Reuter

Limonium dodartii (Girard) O. Kuntze subsp. lusitanicum (Daveau) Franco

* Limonium insulare (Beg. & Landi) Arrig. & Diana

Limonium lanceolatum (Hoffmans. & Link) Franco

Limonium multiflorum Erben

* Limonium pseudolaetum Arrig. & Diana

* Limonium strictissimum (Salzmann) Arrig.

POLYGONACEAEU.K.

Persicaria foliosa (H. Lindb.) Kitag.

Polygonum praelongum Coode & Cullen

Rumex rupestris Le Gall

PRIMULACEAEU.K.

Androsace mathildae Levier

Androsace pyrenaica Lam.

* Cyclamen fatrense Halda et Sojak

* Primula apennina Widmer

Primula carniolica Jacq.

Primula nutans Georgi

Primula palinuri Petagna

Primula scandinavica Bruun

Soldanella villosa Darracq.

RANUNCULACEAEU.K.

* Aconitum corsicum Gayer (Aconitum napellus subsp. corsicum)

Aconitum firmum (Reichenb.) Neilr subsp. moravicum Skalicky

Adonis distorta Ten.

Aquilegia bertolonii Schott

Aquilegia kitaibelii Schott

* Aquilegia pyrenaica D.C. subsp. cazorlensis (Heywood) Galiano

* Consolida samia P.H. Davis

* Delphinium caseyi B.L. Burtt

Pulsatilla grandis Wenderoth

Pulsatilla patens (L.) Miller

* Pulsatilla pratensis (L.) Miller subsp. hungarica Soo

* Pulsatilla slavica G. Reuss.

* Pulsatilla subslavica Futak ex Goliasova

Pulsatilla vulgaris Hill. subsp. gotlandica (Johanss.) Zaemelis & Paegle

Ranunculus kykkoensis Meikle

Ranunculus lapponicus L.

* Ranunculus weyleri Mares

RESEDACEAEU.K.

Reseda decursiva Forssk.

ROSACEAEU.K.

Agrimonia pilosa Ledebour

Potentilla delphinensis Gren. & Godron

Potentilla emilii-popii Nyárády

* Pyrus magyarica Terpo

Sorbus teodorii Liljefors

RUBIACEAEU.K.

Galium cracoviense Ehrend.

* Galium litorale Guss.

Galium moldavicum (Dobrescu) Franco

* Galium sudeticum Tausch

* Galium viridiflorum Boiss. & Reuter

SALICACEAEU.K.

Salix salvifolia Brot. subsp. australis Franco

SANTALACEAEU.K.

Thesium ebracteatum Hayne

SAXIFRAGACEAEU.K.

Saxifraga berica (Beguinot) D.A. Webb

Saxifraga florulenta Moretti

Saxifraga hirculus L.

Saxifraga osloënsis Knaben

Saxifraga tombeanensis Boiss. ex Engl.

SCROPHULARIACEAEU.K.

Antirrhinum charidemi Lange

Chaenorrhinum serpyllifolium (Lange) Lange subsp. lusitanicum R. Fernandes

* Euphrasia genargentea (Feoli) Diana

Euphrasia marchesettii Wettst. ex Marches.

Linaria algarviana Chav.

Linaria coutinhoi Valdés

Linaria loeselii Schweigger

* Linaria ficalhoana Rouy

Linaria flava (Poiret) Desf.

* Linaria hellenica Turrill

Linaria pseudolaxiflora Lojacono

* Linaria ricardoi Cout.

Linaria tonzigii Lona

* Linaria tursica B. Valdés & Cabezudo

Odontites granatensis Boiss.

* Pedicularis sudetica Willd.

Rhinanthus oesilensis (Ronniger & Saarsoo) Vassilcz

Tozzia carpathica Wol.

Verbascum litigiosum Samp.

Veronica micrantha Hoffmanns. & Link

* Veronica oetaea L.-A. Gustavsson

SOLANACEAEU.K.

* Atropa baetica Willk.

THYMELAEACEAEU.K.

* Daphne arbuscula Celak

Daphne petraea Leybold

* Daphne rodriguezii Texidor

ULMACEAEU.K.

Zelkova abelicea (Lam.) Boiss.

UMBELLIFERAEU.K.

* Angelica heterocarpa Lloyd

Angelica palustris (Besser) Hoffm.

* Apium bermejoi Llorens

Apium repens (Jacq.) Lag.

Athamanta cortiana Ferrarini

* Bupleurum capillare Boiss. & Heldr.

* Bupleurum kakiskalae Greuter

Eryngium alpinum L.

* Eryngium viviparum Gay

* Ferula sadleriana Lebed.

Hladnikia pastinacifolia Reichenb.

* Laserpitium longiradium Boiss.

* Naufraga balearica Constans & Cannon

* Oenanthe conioides Lange

Petagnia saniculifolia Guss.

Rouya polygama (Desf.) Coincy

* Seseli intricatum Boiss.

Seseli leucospermum Waldst. et Kit

Thorella verticillatinundata (Thore) Briq.

VALERIANACEAEU.K.

Centranthus trinervis (Viv.) Beguinot

VIOLACEAEU.K.

Viola delphinantha Boiss.

* Viola hispida Lam.

Viola jaubertiana Mares & Vigineix

Viola rupestris F.W. Schmidt subsp. relicta Jalas

LOWER PLANTSU.K.
BRYOPHYTAU.K.

Bruchia vogesiaca Schwaegr. (o)

Bryhnia novae-angliae (Sull & Lesq.) Grout (o)

* Bryoerythrophyllum campylocarpum (C. Müll.) Crum. (Bryoerythrophyllum machadoanum (Sergio) M.O. Hill) (o)

Buxbaumia viridis (Moug.) Moug. & Nestl. (o)

Cephalozia macounii (Aust.) Aust. (o)

Cynodontium suecicum (H. Arn. & C. Jens.) I. Hag. (o)

Dichelyma capillaceum (Dicks) Myr. (o)

Dicranum viride (Sull. & Lesq.) Lindb. (o)

Distichophyllum carinatum Dix. & Nich. (o)

Drepanocladus (Hamatocaulis) vernicosus (Mitt.) Warnst. (o)

Encalypta mutica (I. Hagen) (o)

Hamatocaulis lapponicus (Norrl.) Hedenäs (o)

Herzogiella turfacea (Lindb.) I. Wats. (o)

Hygrohypnum montanum (Lindb.) Broth. (o)

Jungermannia handelii (Schiffn.) Amak. (o)

Mannia triandra (Scop.) Grolle (o)

* Marsupella profunda Lindb. (o)

Meesia longiseta Hedw. (o)

Nothothylas orbicularis (Schwein.) Sull. (o)

Ochyraea tatrensis Vana (o)

Orthothecium lapponicum (Schimp.) C. Hartm. (o)

Orthotrichum rogeri Brid. (o)

Petalophyllum ralfsii (Wils.) Nees & Gott. (o)

Plagiomnium drummondii (Bruch & Schimp.) T. Kop. (o)

Riccia breidleri Jur. (o)

Riella helicophylla (Bory & Mont.) Mont. (o)

Scapania massolongi (K. Müll.) K. Müll. (o)

Sphagnum pylaisii Brid. (o)

Tayloria rudolphiana (Garov) B. & S. (o)

Tortella rigens (N. Alberts) (o)

SPECIES FOR MACARONESIAU.K.
PTERIDOPHYTAU.K.
HYMENOPHYLLACEAEU.K.

Hymenophyllum maderensis Gibby & Lovis

DRYOPTERIDACEAEU.K.

* Polystichum drepanum (Sw.) C. Presl.

ISOETACEAEU.K.

Isoetes azorica Durieu & Paiva ex Milde

MARSILEACEAEU.K.

* Marsilea azorica Launert & Paiva

ANGIOSPERMAEU.K.
ASCLEPIADACEAEU.K.

Caralluma burchardii N. E. Brown

* Ceropegia chrysantha Svent.

BORAGINACEAEU.K.

Echium candicans L. fil.

* Echium gentianoides Webb & Coincy

Myosotis azorica H.C. Watson

Myosotis maritima Hochst. in Seub.

CAMPANULACEAEU.K.

* Azorina vidalii (H.C. Watson) Feer

Musschia aurea (L. f.) DC.

* Musschia wollastonii Lowe

CAPRIFOLIACEAEU.K.

* Sambucus palmensis Link

CARYOPHYLLACEAEU.K.

Spergularia azorica (Kindb.) Lebel

CELASTRACEAEU.K.

Maytenus umbellata (R. Br.) Mabb.

CHENOPODIACEAEU.K.

Beta patula Ait.

CISTACEAEU.K.

Cistus chinamadensis Banares & Romero

* Helianthemum bystropogophyllum Svent.

COMPOSITAEU.K.

Andryala crithmifolia Ait.

* Argyranthemum lidii Humphries

Argyranthemum thalassophylum (Svent.) Hump.

Argyranthemum winterii (Svent.) Humphries

* Atractylis arbuscula Svent. & Michaelis

Atractylis preauxiana Schultz.

Calendula maderensis DC.

Cheirolophus duranii (Burchard) Holub

Cheirolophus ghomerytus (Svent.) Holub

Cheirolophus junonianus (Svent.) Holub

Cheirolophus massonianus (Lowe) Hansen & Sund.

Cirsium latifolium Lowe

Helichrysum gossypinum Webb

Helichrysum monogynum Burtt & Sund.

Hypochoeris oligocephala (Svent. & Bramw.) Lack

* Lactuca watsoniana Trel.

* Onopordum nogalesii Svent.

* Onorpordum carduelinum Bolle

* Pericallis hadrosoma (Svent.) B. Nord.

Phagnalon benettii Lowe

Stemmacantha cynaroides (Chr. Son. in Buch) Ditt

Sventenia bupleuroides Font Quer

* Tanacetum ptarmiciflorum Webb & Berth

CONVOLVULACEAEU.K.

* Convolvulus caput-medusae Lowe

* Convolvulus lopez-socasii Svent.

* Convolvulus massonii A. Dietr.

CRASSULACEAEU.K.

Aeonium gomeraense Praeger

Aeonium saundersii Bolle

Aichryson dumosum (Lowe) Praeg.

Monanthes wildpretii Banares & Scholz

Sedum brissemoretii Raymond-Hamet

CRUCIFERAEU.K.

* Crambe arborea Webb ex Christ

Crambe laevigata DC. ex Christ

* Crambe sventenii R. Petters ex Bramwell & Sund.

* Parolinia schizogynoides Svent.

Sinapidendron rupestre (Ait.) Lowe

CYPERACEAEU.K.

Carex malato-belizii Raymond

DIPSACACEAEU.K.

Scabiosa nitens Roemer & J.A. Schultes

ERICACEAEU.K.

Erica scoparia L. subsp. azorica (Hochst.) D.A. Webb

EUPHORBIACEAEU.K.

* Euphorbia handiensis Burchard

Euphorbia lambii Svent.

Euphorbia stygiana H.C. Watson

GERANIACEAEU.K.

* Geranium maderense P.F. Yeo

GRAMINEAEU.K.

Deschampsia maderensis (Haeck. & Born.) Buschm.

Phalaris maderensis (Menezes) Menezes

GLOBULARIACEAEU.K.

* Globularia ascanii D. Bramwell & Kunkel

* Globularia sarcophylla Svent.

LABIATAEU.K.

* Sideritis cystosiphon Svent.

* Sideritis discolor (Webb ex de Noe) Bolle

Sideritis infernalis Bolle

Sideritis marmorea Bolle

Teucrium abutiloides L’Hér.

Teucrium betonicum L’Hér.

LEGUMINOSAEU.K.

* Anagyris latifolia Brouss. ex. Willd.

Anthyllis lemanniana Lowe

* Dorycnium spectabile Webb & Berthel

* Lotus azoricus P.W. Ball

Lotus callis-viridis D. Bramwell & D. H. Davis

* Lotus kunkelii (E. Chueca) D. Bramwell & al.

* Teline rosmarinifolia Webb & Berthel.

* Teline salsoloides Arco & Acebes.

Vicia dennesiana H.C. Watson

LILIACEAEU.K.

* Androcymbium psammophilum Svent.

Scilla maderensis Menezes

Semele maderensis Costa

LORANTHACEAEU.K.

Arceuthobium azoricum Wiens & Hawksw.

MYRICACEAEU.K.

* Myrica rivas-martinezii Santos.

OLEACEAEU.K.

Jasminum azoricum L.

Picconia azorica (Tutin) Knobl.

ORCHIDACEAEU.K.

Goodyera macrophylla Lowe

PITTOSPORACEAEU.K.

* Pittosporum coriaceum Dryand. ex. Ait.

PLANTAGINACEAEU.K.

Plantago malato-belizii Lawalree

PLUMBAGINACEAEU.K.

* Limonium arborescens (Brouss.) Kuntze

Limonium dendroides Svent.

* Limonium spectabile (Svent.) Kunkel & Sunding

* Limonium sventenii Santos & Fernández Galván

POLYGONACEAEU.K.

Rumex azoricus Rech. fil.

RHAMNACEAEU.K.

Frangula azorica Tutin

ROSACEAEU.K.

* Bencomia brachystachya Svent.

Bencomia sphaerocarpa Svent.

* Chamaemeles coriacea Lindl.

Dendriopoterium pulidoi Svent.

Marcetella maderensis (Born.) Svent.

Prunus lusitanica L. subsp. azorica (Mouillef.) Franco

Sorbus maderensis (Lowe) Dode

SANTALACEAEU.K.

Kunkeliella subsucculenta Kammer

SCROPHULARIACEAEU.K.

* Euphrasia azorica H.C. Watson

Euphrasia grandiflora Hochst. in Seub.

* Isoplexis chalcantha Svent. & O’Shanahan

Isoplexis isabelliana (Webb & Berthel.) Masferrer

Odontites holliana (Lowe) Benth.

Sibthorpia peregrina L.

SOLANACEAEU.K.

* Solanum lidii Sunding

UMBELLIFERAEU.K.

Ammi trifoliatum (H.C. Watson) Trelease

Bupleurum handiense (Bolle) Kunkel

Chaerophyllum azoricum Trelease

Ferula latipinna Santos

Melanoselinum decipiens (Schrader & Wendl.) Hoffm.

Monizia edulis Lowe

Oenanthe divaricata (R. Br.) Mabb.

Sanicula azorica Guthnick ex Seub.

VIOLACEAEU.K.

Viola paradoxa Lowe

LOWER PLANTSU.K.
BRYOPHYTAU.K.

* Echinodium spinosum (Mitt.) Jur. (o)

* Thamnobryum fernandesii Sergio (o).’;

(c)

Annex IV is replaced by the following:

ANNEX IV ANIMAL AND PLANT SPECIES OF COMMUNITY INTEREST IN NEED OF STRICT PROTECTION

The species listed in this Annex are indicated:

  • by the name of species or subspecies, or

  • by the body of species belonging to a higher taxon or to a designated part of that taxon.

The abbreviation “spp.” after the name of a family or genus designates all the species belonging to that family or genus.

(a) ANIMALS U.K.
VERTEBRATES U.K.
MAMMALSU.K.
INSECTIVORAU.K.
ErinaceidaeU.K.

Erinaceus algirus

SoricidaeU.K.

Crocidura canariensis

Crocidura sicula

TalpidaeU.K.

Galemys pyrenaicus

MICROCHIROPTERAU.K.
All speciesU.K.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

MEGACHIROPTERAU.K.
PteropodidaeU.K.

Rousettus aegyptiacus

RODENTIAU.K.
GliridaeU.K.

All species except Glis glis and Eliomys quercinus

SciuridaeU.K.

Marmota marmota latirostris

Pteromys volans (Sciuropterus russicus)

Spermophilus citellus (Citellus citellus)

Spermophilus suslicus (Citellus suslicus)

Sciurus anomalus

CastoridaeU.K.

Castor fiber (except the Estonian, Latvian, Lithuanian, Polish, Finnish and Swedish populations)

CricetidaeU.K.

Cricetus cricetus (except the Hungarian populations)

Mesocricetus newtoni

MicrotidaeU.K.

Dinaromys bogdanovi

Microtus cabrerae

Microtus oeconomus arenicola

Microtus oeconomus mehelyi

Microtus tatricus

ZapodidaeU.K.

Sicista betulina

Sicista subtilis

HystricidaeU.K.

Hystrix cristata

CARNIVORAU.K.
CanidaeU.K.

Alopex lagopus

Canis lupus (except the Greek populations north of the 39th parallel; Estonian populations, Spanish populations north of the Duero; Bulgarian, Latvian, Lithuanian, Polish, Slovak populations and Finnish populations within the reindeer management area as defined in paragraph 2 of the Finnish Act No 848/90 of 14 September 1990 on reindeer management)

UrsidaeU.K.

Ursus arctos

MustelidaeU.K.

Lutra lutra

Mustela eversmanii

Mustela lutreola

Vormela peregusna

FelidaeU.K.

Felis silvestris

Lynx lynx (except the Estonian population)

Lynx pardinus

PhocidaeU.K.

Monachus monachus

Phoca hispida saimensis

ARTIODACTYLAU.K.
CervidaeU.K.

Cervus elaphus corsicanus

BovidaeU.K.

Bison bonasus

Capra aegagrus (natural populations)

Capra pyrenaica pyrenaica

Ovis gmelini musimon (Ovis ammon musimon) (natural populations – Corsica and Sardinia)

Ovis orientalis ophion (Ovis gmelini ophion)

Rupicapra pyrenaica ornata (Rupicapra rupicapra ornata)

Rupicapra rupicapra balcanica

Rupicapra rupicapra tatrica

CETACEAU.K.
All speciesU.K.

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

REPTILESU.K.
TESTUDINATAU.K.
TestudinidaeU.K.

Testudo graeca

Testudo hermanni

Testudo marginata

CheloniidaeU.K.

Caretta caretta

Chelonia mydas

Lepidochelys kempii

Eretmochelys imbricata

DermochelyidaeU.K.

Dermochelys coriacea

EmydidaeU.K.

Emys orbicularis

Mauremys caspica

Mauremys leprosa

SAURIAU.K.
LacertidaeU.K.

Algyroides fitzingeri

Algyroides marchi

Algyroides moreoticus

Algyroides nigropunctatus

Dalmatolacerta oxycephala

Dinarolacerta mosorensis

Gallotia atlantica

Gallotia galloti

Gallotia galloti insulanagae

Gallotia simonyi

Gallotia stehlini

Lacerta agilis

Lacerta bedriagae

Lacerta bonnali (Lacerta monticola)

Lacerta monticola

Lacerta danfordi

Lacerta dugesi

Lacerta graeca

Lacerta horvathi

Lacerta schreiberi

Lacerta trilineata

Lacerta viridis

Lacerta vivipara pannonica

Ophisops elegans

Podarcis erhardii

Podarcis filfolensis

Podarcis hispanica atrata

Podarcis lilfordi

Podarcis melisellensis

Podarcis milensis

Podarcis muralis

Podarcis peloponnesiaca

Podarcis pityusensis

Podarcis sicula

Podarcis taurica

Podarcis tiliguerta

Podarcis wagleriana

ScincidaeU.K.

Ablepharus kitaibelii

Chalcides bedriagai

Chalcides ocellatus

Chalcides sexlineatus

Chalcides simonyi (Chalcides occidentalis)

Chalcides viridianus

Ophiomorus punctatissimus

GekkonidaeU.K.

Cyrtopodion kotschyi

Phyllodactylus europaeus

Tarentola angustimentalis

Tarentola boettgeri

Tarentola delalandii

Tarentola gomerensis

AgamidaeU.K.

Stellio stellio

ChamaeleontidaeU.K.

Chamaeleo chamaeleon

AnguidaeU.K.

Ophisaurus apodus

OPHIDIAU.K.
ColubridaeU.K.

Coluber caspius

Coluber cypriensis

Coluber hippocrepis

Coluber jugularis

Coluber laurenti

Coluber najadum

Coluber nummifer

Coluber viridiflavus

Coronella austriaca

Eirenis modesta

Elaphe longissima

Elaphe quatuorlineata

Elaphe situla

Natrix natrix cetti

Natrix natrix corsa

Natrix natrix cypriaca

Natrix tessellata

Telescopus falax

ViperidaeU.K.

Vipera ammodytes

Macrovipera schweizeri (Vipera lebetina schweizeri)

Vipera seoanni (except Spanish populations)

Vipera ursinii

Vipera xanthina

BoidaeU.K.

Eryx jaculus

AMPHIBIANSU.K.
CAUDATAU.K.
SalamandridaeU.K.

Chioglossa lusitanica

Euproctus asper

Euproctus montanus

Euproctus platycephalus

Mertensiella luschani (Salamandra luschani)

Salamandra atra

Salamandra aurorae

Salamandra lanzai

Salamandrina terdigitata

Triturus carnifex (Triturus cristatus carnifex)

Triturus cristatus (Triturus cristatus cristatus)

Triturus italicus

Triturus karelinii (Triturus cristatus karelinii)

Triturus marmoratus

Triturus montandoni

Triturus vulgaris ampelensis

ProteidaeU.K.

Proteus anguinus

PlethodontidaeU.K.

Hydromantes (Speleomantes) ambrosii

Hydromantes (Speleomantes) flavus

Hydromantes (Speleomantes) genei

Hydromantes (Speleomantes) imperialis

Hydromantes (Speleomantes) strinatii (Hydromantes (Speleomantes) italicus)

Hydromantes (Speleomantes) supramontis

ANURAU.K.
DiscoglossidaeU.K.

Alytes cisternasii

Alytes muletensis

Alytes obstetricans

Bombina bombina

Bombina variegata

Discoglossus galganoi (including Discoglossus “jeanneae”)

Discoglossus montalentii

Discoglossus pictus

Discoglossus sardus

RanidaeU.K.

Rana arvalis

Rana dalmatina

Rana graeca

Rana iberica

Rana italica

Rana latastei

Rana lessonae

PelobatidaeU.K.

Pelobates cultripes

Pelobates fuscus

Pelobates syriacus

BufonidaeU.K.

Bufo calamita

Bufo viridis

HylidaeU.K.

Hyla arborea

Hyla meridionalis

Hyla sarda

FISHU.K.
ACIPENSERIFORMESU.K.
AcipenseridaeU.K.

Acipenser naccarii

Acipenser sturio

SALMONIFORMESU.K.
CoregonidaeU.K.

Coregonus oxyrhynchus (anadromous populations in certain sectors of the North Sea, except the Finnish populations)

CYPRINIFORMESU.K.
CyprinidaeU.K.

Anaecypris hispanica

Phoxinus percnurus

ATHERINIFORMESU.K.
CyprinodontidaeU.K.

Valencia hispanica

PERCIFORMESU.K.
PercidaeU.K.

Gymnocephalus baloni

Romanichthys valsanicola

Zingel asper

INVERTEBRATES U.K.
ARTHROPODSU.K.
CRUSTACEAU.K.
IsopodaU.K.

Armadillidium ghardalamensis

INSECTAU.K.
ColeopteraU.K.

Bolbelasmus unicornis

Buprestis splendens

Carabus hampei

Carabus hungaricus

Carabus olympiae

Carabus variolosus

Carabus zawadszkii

Cerambyx cerdo

Cucujus cinnaberinus

Dorcadion fulvum cervae

Duvalius gebhardti

Duvalius hungaricus

Dytiscus latissimus

Graphoderus bilineatus

Leptodirus hochenwarti

Pilemia tigrina

Osmoderma eremita

Phryganophilus ruficollis

Probaticus subrugosus

Propomacrus cypriacus

Pseudogaurotina excellens

Pseudoseriscius cameroni

Pytho kolwensis

Rosalia alpina

LepidopteraU.K.

Apatura metis

Arytrura musculus

Catopta thrips

Chondrosoma fiduciarium

Coenonympha hero

Coenonympha oedippus

Colias myrmidone

Cucullia mixta

Dioszeghyana schmidtii

Erannis ankeraria

Erebia calcaria

Erebia christi

Erebia sudetica

Eriogaster catax

Fabriciana elisa

Glyphipterix loricatella

Gortyna borelii lunata

Hypodryas maturna

Hyles hippophaes

Leptidea morsei

Lignyoptera fumidaria

Lopinga achine

Lycaena dispar

Lycaena helle

Maculinea arion

Maculinea nausithous

Maculinea teleius

Melanargia arge

Nymphalis vaualbum

Papilio alexanor

Papilio hospiton

Parnassius apollo

Parnassius mnemosyne

Phyllometra culminaria

Plebicula golgus

Polymixis rufocincta isolata

Polyommatus eroides

Proserpinus proserpina

Proterebia afra dalmata

Pseudophilotes bavius

Xylomoia strix

Zerynthia polyxena

MantodeaU.K.

Apteromantis aptera

OdonataU.K.

Aeshna viridis

Cordulegaster heros

Cordulegaster trinacriae

Gomphus graslinii

Leucorrhinia albifrons

Leucorrhinia caudalis

Leucorrhinia pectoralis

Lindenia tetraphylla

Macromia splendens

Ophiogomphus cecilia

Oxygastra curtisii

Stylurus flavipes

Sympecma braueri

OrthopteraU.K.

Baetica ustulata

Brachytrupes megacephalus

Isophya costata

Isophya harzi

Isophya stysi

Myrmecophilus baronii

Odontopodisma rubripes

Paracaloptenus caloptenoides

Pholidoptera transsylvanica

Saga pedo

Stenobothrus (Stenobothrodes) eurasius

ARACHNIDAU.K.
AraneaeU.K.

Macrothele calpeiana

MOLLUSCSU.K.
GASTROPODAU.K.

Anisus vorticulus

Caseolus calculus

Caseolus commixta

Caseolus sphaerula

Chilostoma banaticum

Discula leacockiana

Discula tabellata

Discula testudinalis

Discula turricula

Discus defloratus

Discus guerinianus

Elona quimperiana

Geomalacus maculosus

Geomitra moniziana

Gibbula nivosa

Hygromia kovacsi

Idiomela (Helix) subplicata

Lampedusa imitatrix

Lampedusa melitensis

Leiostyla abbreviata

Leiostyla cassida

Leiostyla corneocostata

Leiostyla gibba

Leiostyla lamellosa

Paladilhia hungarica

Patella ferruginea

Sadleriana pannonica

Theodoxus prevostianus

Theodoxus transversalis

BIVALVIAU.K.
AnisomyariaU.K.

Lithophaga lithophaga

Pinna nobilis

UnionoidaU.K.

Margaritifera auricularia

Unio crassus

DreissenidaeU.K.

Congeria kusceri

ECHINODERMATAU.K.
EchinoideaU.K.

Centrostephanus longispinus

(b) PLANTS U.K.

Annex IV (b) contains all the plant species listed in Annex II (b)(2) plus those mentioned below:

PTERIDOPHYTAU.K.
ASPLENIACEAEU.K.

Asplenium hemionitis L.

ANGIOSPERMAEU.K.
AGAVACEAEU.K.

Dracaena draco (L.) L.

AMARYLLIDACEAEU.K.

Narcissus longispathus Pugsley

Narcissus triandrus L.

BERBERIDACEAEU.K.

Berberis maderensis Lowe

CAMPANULACEAEU.K.

Campanula morettiana Reichenb.

Physoplexis comosa (L.) Schur.

CARYOPHYLLACEAEU.K.

Moehringia fontqueri Pau

COMPOSITAEU.K.

Argyranthemum pinnatifidum (L.f.) Lowe subsp. succulentum (Lowe) C. J. Humphries

Helichrysum sibthorpii Rouy

Picris willkommii (Schultz Bip.) Nyman

Santolina elegans Boiss. ex DC.

Senecio caespitosus Brot.

Senecio lagascanus DC. subsp. lusitanicus (P. Cout.) Pinto da Silva

Wagenitzia lancifolia (Sieber ex Sprengel) Dostal

CRUCIFERAEU.K.

Murbeckiella sousae Rothm.

EUPHORBIACEAEU.K.

Euphorbia nevadensis Boiss. & Reuter

GESNERIACEAEU.K.

Jankaea heldreichii (Boiss.) Boiss.

Ramonda serbica Pancic

IRIDACEAEU.K.

Crocus etruscus Parl.

Iris boissieri Henriq.

Iris marisca Ricci & Colasante

LABIATAEU.K.

Rosmarinus tomentosus Huber-Morath & Maire

Teucrium charidemi Sandwith

Thymus capitellatus Hoffmanns. & Link

Thymus villosus L. subsp. villosus L.

LILIACEAEU.K.

Androcymbium europaeum (Lange) K. Richter

Bellevalia hackelli Freyn

Colchicum corsicum Baker

Colchicum cousturieri Greuter

Fritillaria conica Rix

Fritillaria drenovskii Degen & Stoy.

Fritillaria gussichiae (Degen & Doerfler) Rix

Fritillaria obliqua Ker-Gawl.

Fritillaria rhodocanakis Orph. ex Baker

Ornithogalum reverchonii Degen & Herv.-Bass.

Scilla beirana Samp.

Scilla odorata Link

ORCHIDACEAEU.K.

Ophrys argolica Fleischm.

Orchis scopulorum Simsmerh.

Spiranthes aestivalis (Poiret) L.C.M. Richard

PRIMULACEAEU.K.

Androsace cylindrica DC.

Primula glaucescens Moretti

Primula spectabilis Tratt.

RANUNCULACEAEU.K.

Aquilegia alpina L.

SAPOTACEAEU.K.

Sideroxylon marmulano Banks ex Lowe

SAXIFRAGACEAEU.K.

Saxifraga cintrana Kuzinsky ex Willk.

Saxifraga portosanctana Boiss.

Saxifraga presolanensis Engl.

Saxifraga valdensis DC.

Saxifraga vayredana Luizet

SCROPHULARIACEAEU.K.

Antirrhinum lopesianum Rothm.

Lindernia procumbens (Krocker) Philcox

SOLANACEAEU.K.

Mandragora officinarum L.

THYMELAEACEAEU.K.

Thymelaea broterana P. Cout.

UMBELLIFERAEU.K.

Bunium brevifolium Lowe

VIOLACEAEU.K.

Viola athois W. Becker

Viola cazorlensis Gandoger

Annex II to Directive 2009/147/EC is replaced by the following:

‘ANNEX II

PART AU.K.

ANSERIFORMESU.K.
AnatidaeU.K.

Anser fabalis

Anser anser

Branta canadensis

Anas penelope

Anas strepera

Anas crecca

Anas platyrhynchos

Anas acuta

Anas querquedula

Anas clypeata

Aythya ferina

Aythya fuligula

GALLIFORMESU.K.
TetraonidaeU.K.

Lagopus lagopus scoticus et hibernicus

Lagopus mutus

PhasianidaeU.K.

Alectoris graeca

Alectoris rufa

Perdix perdix

Phasianus colchicus

GRUIFORMESU.K.
RallidaeU.K.

Fulica atra

CHARADRIIFORMESU.K.
ScolopacidaeU.K.

Lymnocryptes minimus

Gallinago gallinago

Scolopax rusticola

COLUMBIFORMESU.K.
ColumbidaeU.K.

Columba livia

Columba palumbus

PART BU.K.

ANSERIFORMESU.K.
AnatidaeU.K.

Cygnus olor

Anser brachyrhynchus

Anser albifrons

Branta bernicla

Netta rufina

Aythya marila

Somateria mollissima

Clangula hyemalis

Melanitta nigra

Melanitta fusca

Bucephala clangula

Mergus serrator

Mergus merganser

GALLIFORMESU.K.
MeleagridaeU.K.

Meleagris gallopavo

TetraonidaeU.K.

Bonasa bonasia

Lagopus lagopus lagopus

Tetrao tetrix

Tetrao urogallus

PhasianidaeU.K.

Francolinus francolinus

Alectoris barbara

Alectoris chukar

Coturnix coturnix

GRUIFORMESU.K.
RallidaeU.K.

Rallus aquaticus

Gallinula chloropus

CHARADRIIFORMESU.K.
HaematopodidaeU.K.

Haematopus ostralegus

CharadriidaeU.K.

Pluvialis apricaria

Pluvialis squatarola

Vanellus vanellus

ScolopacidaeU.K.

Calidris canutus

Philomachus pugnax

Limosa limosa

Limosa lapponica

Numenius phaeopus

Numenius arquata

Tringa erythropus

Tringa totanus

Tringa nebularia

LaridaeU.K.

Larus ridibundus

Larus canus

Larus fuscus

Larus argentatus

Larus cachinnans

Larus marinus

COLUMBIFORMESU.K.
ColumbidaeU.K.

Columba oenas

Streptopelia decaocto

Streptopelia turtur

PASSERIFORMESU.K.
AlaudidaeU.K.

Alauda arvensis

MuscicapidaeU.K.

Turdus merula

Turdus pilaris

Turdus philomelos

Turdus iliacus

Turdus viscivorus

SturnidaeU.K.

Sturnus vulgaris

CorvidaeU.K.

Garrulus glandarius

Pica pica

Corvus monedula

Corvus frugilegus

Corvus corone

AT = Österreich, BE = Belgique/België, BG = България, CY = Κύπρος, CZ = Česká republika, DE = Deutschland, DK = Danmark, EE = Eesti, ES = España, FI = Suomi/Finland, FR = France, EL = Ελλάδα, HR = Hrvatska, HU = Magyarország, IE = Ireland, IT = Italia, LT = Lietuva, LU = Luxembourg, LV = Latvija, MT = Malta, NL = Nederland, PL = Polska, PT = Portugal, RO = România, SE = Sverige, SI = Slovenija, SK = Slovensko, UK = United Kingdom

+

=

Member States which under Article 7(3) may authorise hunting of the species listed.’.

BEBGCZDKDEEEIEELESFRHRITCYLVLTLUHUMTNLATPLPTROSISKFISEUK
Cygnus olor++
Anser brachyrhynchus++++
Anser albifrons+++++++++++++++++++
Branta bernicla++
Netta rufina++
Aythya marila++++++++++
Somateria mollissima++++++
Clangula hyemalis++++++++
Melanitta nigra+++++++++
Melanitta fusca++++++++
Bucephala clangula+++++++++++++
Mergus serrator+++++
Mergus merganser++++
Bonasa bonasia+++++++++
Lagopus lagopus lagopus++
Tetrao tetrix+++++++++
Tetrao urogallus++++++++++
Francolinus francolinus+
Alectoris barbara++
Alectoris chukar++++
Coturnix coturnix+++++++++++
Meleagris gallopavo++++
Rallus aquaticus+++
Gallinula chloropus++++++++
Haematopus ostralegus++
Pluvialis apricaria+++++++++
Pluvialis squatarola++++
Vanellus vanellus++++++++
Calidris canutus++
Philomachus pugnax+++
Limosa limosa++
Limosa lapponica+++
Numenius phaeopus+++
Numenius arquata++++
Tringa erythropus++
Tringa totanus++++
Tringa nebularia++
Larus ridibundus+++++++++
Larus canus+++++
Larus fuscus++
Larus argentatus+++++++
Larus cachinnans++
Larus marinus+++++
Columba oenas++++++
Streptopelia decaocto++++++++++
Streptopelia turtur++++++++++
Alauda arvensis++++++
Turdus merula+++++++
Turdus pilaris++++++++++++
Turdus philomelos++++++++
Turdus iliacus++++++++
Turdus viscivorus+++++++
Sturnus vulgaris+++++++++
Garrulus glandarius+++++++++++++++
Pica pica++++++++++++++++++++++
Corvus monedula++++++++++
Corvus frugilegus++++++++++
Corvus corone++++++++++++++++++++++++
(1)

(+) Interpretation Manual of European Union Habitats, version EUR 15/2, adopted by the Habitats Committee on 4 October 1999 and Amendments to the “Interpretation Manual of European Union Habitats” with a view to EU enlargement (Hab. 01/11b-rev. 1), adopted by the Habitats Committee on 24 April 2002 after written consultation, European Commission, Directorate General for Environment;

(2)

Except bryophytes in Annex II (b).

Back to top

Options/Help

Print Options

You have chosen to open the Whole Directive

The Whole Directive you have selected contains over 200 provisions and might take some time to download. You may also experience some issues with your browser, such as an alert box that a script is taking a long time to run.

Would you like to continue?

You have chosen to open Schedules only

The Schedules you have selected contains over 200 provisions and might take some time to download. You may also experience some issues with your browser, such as an alert box that a script is taking a long time to run.

Would you like to continue?

Close

Legislation is available in different versions:

Latest Available (revised):The latest available updated version of the legislation incorporating changes made by subsequent legislation and applied by our editorial team. Changes we have not yet applied to the text, can be found in the ‘Changes to Legislation’ area.

Original (As adopted by EU): The original version of the legislation as it stood when it was first adopted in the EU. No changes have been applied to the text.

Close

See additional information alongside the content

Geographical Extent: Indicates the geographical area that this provision applies to. For further information see ‘Frequently Asked Questions’.

Show Timeline of Changes: See how this legislation has or could change over time. Turning this feature on will show extra navigation options to go to these specific points in time. Return to the latest available version by using the controls above in the What Version box.

Close

Opening Options

Different options to open legislation in order to view more content on screen at once

Close

More Resources

Access essential accompanying documents and information for this legislation item from this tab. Dependent on the legislation item being viewed this may include:

  • the original print PDF of the as adopted version that was used for the EU Official Journal
  • lists of changes made by and/or affecting this legislation item
  • all formats of all associated documents
  • correction slips
  • links to related legislation and further information resources
Close

Timeline of Changes

This timeline shows the different versions taken from EUR-Lex before exit day and during the implementation period as well as any subsequent versions created after the implementation period as a result of changes made by UK legislation.

The dates for the EU versions are taken from the document dates on EUR-Lex and may not always coincide with when the changes came into force for the document.

For any versions created after the implementation period as a result of changes made by UK legislation the date will coincide with the earliest date on which the change (e.g an insertion, a repeal or a substitution) that was applied came into force. For further information see our guide to revised legislation on Understanding Legislation.

Close

More Resources

Use this menu to access essential accompanying documents and information for this legislation item. Dependent on the legislation item being viewed this may include:

  • the original print PDF of the as adopted version that was used for the print copy
  • correction slips

Click 'View More' or select 'More Resources' tab for additional information including:

  • lists of changes made by and/or affecting this legislation item
  • confers power and blanket amendment details
  • all formats of all associated documents
  • links to related legislation and further information resources