[F1(a) ANIMALS U.K.
VERTEBRATES U.K.
MAMMALS U.K.
INSECTIVORA U.K.
Talpidae U.K.
Galemys pyrenaicus
CHIROPTERA U.K.
Rhinolophidae U.K.
Rhinolophus blasii
Rhinolophus euryale
Rhinolophus ferrumequinum
Rhinolophus hipposideros
Rhinolophus mehelyi
Vespertilionidae U.K.
Barbastella barbastellus
Miniopterus schreibersii
Myotis bechsteinii
Myotis blythii
Myotis capaccinii
Myotis dasycneme
Myotis emarginatus
Myotis myotis
Pteropodidae U.K.
Rousettus aegyptiacus
RODENTIA U.K.
Gliridae U.K.
Myomimus roachi
Sciuridae U.K.
* Marmota marmota latirostris
* Pteromys volans (Sciuropterus russicus)
Spermophilus citellus (Citellus citellus)
* Spermophilus suslicus (Citellus suslicus)
Castoridae U.K.
Castor fiber (except the Estonian, Latvian, Lithuanian, Finnish and Swedish populations)
Cricetidae U.K.
Mesocricetus newtoni
Microtidae U.K.
Dinaromys bogdanovi
Microtus cabrerae
* Microtus oeconomus arenicola
* Microtus oeconomus mehelyi
Microtus tatricus
Zapodidae U.K.
Sicista subtilis
CARNIVORA U.K.
Canidae U.K.
* Alopex lagopus
* Canis lupus (except the Estonian population; Greek populations: only south of the 39th parallel; Spanish populations: only those south of the Duero; Latvian, Lithuanian and Finnish populations).
Ursidae U.K.
* Ursus arctos (except the Estonian, Finnish and Swedish populations)
Mustelidae U.K.
* Gulo gulo
Lutra lutra
Mustela eversmanii
* Mustela lutreola
Vormela peregusna
Felidae U.K.
Lynx lynx (except the Estonian, Latvian and Finnish populations)
* Lynx pardinus
Phocidae U.K.
Halichoerus grypus (V)
* Monachus monachus
Phoca hispida bottnica (V)
* Phoca hispida saimensis
Phoca vitulina (V)
ARTIODACTYLA U.K.
Cervidae U.K.
* Cervus elaphus corsicanus
Rangifer tarandus fennicus (o)
Bovidae U.K.
* Bison bonasus
Capra aegagrus (natural populations)
* Capra pyrenaica pyrenaica
Ovis gmelini musimon (Ovis ammon musimon) (natural populations — Corsica and Sardinia)
Ovis orientalis ophion (Ovis gmelini ophion)
* Rupicapra pyrenaica ornata ( Rupicapra rupicapra ornata )
Rupicapra rupicapra balcanica
* Rupicapra rupicapra tatrica
CETACEA U.K.
Phocoena phocoena
Tursiops truncatus
REPTILES U.K.
CHELONIA (TESTUDINES) U.K.
Testudinidae U.K.
Testudo graeca
Testudo hermanni
Testudo marginata
Cheloniidae U.K.
* Caretta caretta
* Chelonia mydas
Emydidae U.K.
Emys orbicularis
Mauremys caspica
Mauremys leprosa
SAURIA U.K.
Lacertidae U.K.
Dinarolacerta mosorensis
Lacerta bonnali (Lacerta monticola)
Lacerta monticola
Lacerta schreiberi
Gallotia galloti insulanagae
* Gallotia simonyi
Podarcis lilfordi
Podarcis pityusensis
Scincidae U.K.
Chalcides simonyi (Chalcides occidentalis)
Gekkonidae U.K.
Phyllodactylus europaeus
OPHIDIA (SERPENTES) U.K.
Colubridae U.K.
* Coluber cypriensis
Elaphe quatuorlineata
Elaphe situla
* Natrix natrix cypriaca
Viperidae U.K.
* Macrovipera schweizeri (Vipera lebetina schweizeri)
Vipera ursinii (except Vipera ursinii rakosiensis and Vipera ursinii macrops )
* Vipera ursinii macrops
* Vipera ursinii rakosiensis
AMPHIBIANS U.K.
CAUDATA U.K.
Salamandridae U.K.
Chioglossa lusitanica
Mertensiella luschani (Salamandra luschani)
* Salamandra aurorae (Salamandra atra aurorae)
Salamandrina terdigitata
Triturus carnifex (Triturus cristatus carnifex)
Triturus cristatus (Triturus cristatus cristatus)
Triturus dobrogicus (Triturus cristatus dobrogicus)
Triturus karelinii (Triturus cristatus karelinii)
Triturus montandoni
Triturus vulgaris ampelensis
Proteidae U.K.
* Proteus anguinus
Plethodontidae U.K.
Hydromantes (Speleomantes) ambrosii
Hydromantes (Speleomantes) flavus
Hydromantes (Speleomantes) genei
Hydromantes (Speleomantes) imperialis
Hydromantes (Speleomantes) strinatii
Hydromantes (Speleomantes) supramontis
ANURA U.K.
Discoglossidae U.K.
* Alytes muletensis
Bombina bombina
Bombina variegata
Discoglossus galganoi (including Discoglossus ‘ jeanneae ’ )
Discoglossus montalentii
Discoglossus sardus
Ranidae U.K.
Rana latastei
Pelobatidae U.K.
* Pelobates fuscus insubricus
FISH U.K.
PETROMYZONIFORMES U.K.
Petromyzonidae U.K.
Eudontomyzon spp. (o)
Lampetra fluviatilis (V) (except the Finnish and Swedish populations)
Lampetra planeri (o) (except the Estonian, Finnish, and Swedish populations)
Lethenteron zanandreai (V)
Petromyzon marinus (o) (except the Swedish populations)
ACIPENSERIFORMES U.K.
Acipenseridae U.K.
* Acipenser naccarii
* Acipenser sturio
CLUPEIFORMES U.K.
Clupeidae U.K.
Alosa spp. (V)
SALMONIFORMES U.K.
Salmonidae U.K.
Hucho hucho (natural populations) (V)
Salmo macrostigma (o)
Salmo marmoratus (o)
Salmo salar (only in fresh water) (V) (except the Finnish populations)
Salmothymus obtusirostris (o)
Coregonidae U.K.
* Coregonus oxyrhynchus (anadromous populations in certain sectors of the North Sea)
Umbridae U.K.
Umbra krameri (o)
CYPRINIFORMES U.K.
Cyprinidae U.K.
Alburnus albidus (o) (Alburnus vulturius)
Aulopyge huegelii (o)
Anaecypris hispanica
Aspius aspius (V) (except the Finnish populations)
Barbus comiza (V)
Barbus meridionalis (V)
Barbus plebejus (V)
Chalcalburnus chalcoides (o)
Chondrostoma genei (o)
Chondrostoma knerii (o)
Chondrostoma lusitanicum (o)
Chondrostoma phoxinus (o)
Chondrostoma polylepis (o) (including C. willkommi )
Chondrostoma soetta (o)
Chondrostoma toxostoma (o)
Gobio albipinnatus (o)
Gobio kessleri (o)
Gobio uranoscopus (o)
Iberocypris palaciosi (o)
* Ladigesocypris ghigii (o)
Leuciscus lucumonis (o)
Leuciscus souffia (o)
Pelecus cultratus (V)
Phoxinellus spp. (o)
* Phoxinus percnurus
Rhodeus sericeus amarus (o)
Rutilus pigus (V)
Rutilus rubilio (o)
Rutilus arcasii (o)
Rutilus macrolepidotus (o)
Rutilus lemmingii (o)
Rutilus frisii meidingeri (V)
Rutilus alburnoides (o)
Scardinius graecus (o)
Squalius microlepis (o)
Squalius svallize (o)
Cobitidae U.K.
Cobitis elongata (o)
Cobitis taenia (o) (except the Finnish populations)
Cobitis trichonica (o)
Misgurnus fossilis (o)
Sabanejewia aurata (o)
Sabanejewia larvata (o) ( Cobitis larvata and Cobitis conspersa )
SILURIFORMES U.K.
Siluridae U.K.
Silurus aristotelis (V)
ATHERINIFORMES U.K.
Cyprinodontidae U.K.
Aphanius iberus (o)
Aphanius fasciatus (o)
* Valencia hispanica
* Valencia letourneuxi (Valencia hispanica)
PERCIFORMES U.K.
Percidae U.K.
Gymnocephalus baloni
Gymnocephalus schraetzer (V)
* Romanichthys valsanicola
Zingel spp. ((o) except Zingel asper and Zingel zingel (V))
Gobiidae U.K.
Knipowitschia croatica (o)
Knipowitschia (Padogobius) panizzae (o)
Padogobius nigricans (o)
Pomatoschistus canestrini (o)
SCORPAENIFORMES U.K.
Cottidae U.K.
Cottus gobio (o) (except the Finnish populations)
Cottus petiti (o)
INVERTEBRATES U.K.
ARTHROPODS U.K.
CRUSTACEA U.K.
Decapoda U.K.
Austropotamobius pallipes (V)
* Austropotamobius torrentium (V)
Isopoda U.K.
* Armadillidium ghardalamensis
INSECTA U.K.
Coleoptera U.K.
Agathidium pulchellum (o)
Bolbelasmus unicornis
Boros schneideri (o)
Buprestis splendens
Carabus hampei
Carabus hungaricus
* Carabus menetriesi pacholei
* Carabus olympiae
Carabus variolosus
Carabus zawadszkii
Cerambyx cerdo
Corticaria planula (o)
Cucujus cinnaberinus
Dorcadion fulvum cervae
Duvalius gebhardti
Duvalius hungaricus
Dytiscus latissimus
Graphoderus bilineatus
Leptodirus hochenwarti
Limoniscus violaceus (o)
Lucanus cervus (o)
Macroplea pubipennis (o)
Mesosa myops (o)
Morimus funereus (o)
* Osmoderma eremita
Oxyporus mannerheimii (o)
Pilemia tigrina
* Phryganophilus ruficollis
Probaticus subrugosus
Propomacrus cypriacus
* Pseudogaurotina excellens
Pseudoseriscius cameroni
Pytho kolwensis
Rhysodes sulcatus (o)
* Rosalia alpina
Stephanopachys linearis (o)
Stephanopachys substriatus (o)
Xyletinus tremulicola (o)
Hemiptera U.K.
Aradus angularis (o)
Lepidoptera U.K.
Agriades glandon aquilo (o)
Arytrura musculus
* Callimorpha (Euplagia, Panaxia) quadripunctaria (o)
Catopta thrips
Chondrosoma fiduciarium
Clossiana improba (o)
Coenonympha oedippus
Colias myrmidone
Cucullia mixta
Dioszeghyana schmidtii
Erannis ankeraria
Erebia calcaria
Erebia christi
Erebia medusa polaris (o)
Eriogaster catax
Euphydryas (Eurodryas, Hypodryas) aurinia (o)
Glyphipterix loricatella
Gortyna borelii lunata
Graellsia isabellae (V)
Hesperia comma catena (o)
Hypodryas maturna
Leptidea morsei
Lignyoptera fumidaria
Lycaena dispar
Lycaena helle
Maculinea nausithous
Maculinea teleius
Melanargia arge
* Nymphalis vaualbum
Papilio hospiton
Phyllometra culminaria
Plebicula golgus
Polymixis rufocincta isolata
Polyommatus eroides
Proterebia afra dalmata
Pseudophilotes bavius
Xestia borealis (o)
Xestia brunneopicta (o)
* Xylomoia strix
Mantodea U.K.
Apteromantis aptera
Odonata U.K.
Coenagrion hylas (o)
Coenagrion mercuriale (o)
Coenagrion ornatum (o)
Cordulegaster heros
Cordulegaster trinacriae
Gomphus graslinii
Leucorrhinia pectoralis
Lindenia tetraphylla
Macromia splendens
Ophiogomphus cecilia
Oxygastra curtisii
Orthoptera U.K.
Baetica ustulata
Brachytrupes megacephalus
Isophya costata
Isophya harzi
Isophya stysi
Myrmecophilus baronii
Odontopodisma rubripes
Paracaloptenus caloptenoides
Pholidoptera transsylvanica
Stenobothrus (Stenobothrodes) eurasius
ARACHNIDA U.K.
Pseudoscorpiones U.K.
Anthrenochernes stellae (o)
MOLLUSCS U.K.
GASTROPODA U.K.
Anisus vorticulus
Caseolus calculus
Caseolus commixta
Caseolus sphaerula
Chilostoma banaticum
Discula leacockiana
Discula tabellata
Discus guerinianus
Elona quimperiana
Geomalacus maculosus
Geomitra moniziana
Gibbula nivosa
* Helicopsis striata austriaca (o)
Hygromia kovacsi
Idiomela (Helix) subplicata
Lampedusa imitatrix
* Lampedusa melitensis
Leiostyla abbreviata
Leiostyla cassida
Leiostyla corneocostata
Leiostyla gibba
Leiostyla lamellosa
* Paladilhia hungarica
Sadleriana pannonica
Theodoxus transversalis
Vertigo angustior (o)
Vertigo genesii (o)
Vertigo geyeri (o)
Vertigo moulinsiana (o)
BIVALVIA U.K.
Unionoida U.K.
Margaritifera durrovensis (Margaritifera margaritifera) (V)
Margaritifera margaritifera (V)
Unio crassus
Dreissenidae U.K.
Congeria kusceri]