The Federation of Maintained Schools and Miscellaneous Amendments (Wales) Regulations 2010

Interpretation

2.—(1) In these Regulations—

  • “the 1996 Act” (“Deddf 1996”) means the Education Act 1996(1)

  • “the 1998 Act” (“Deddf 1998”) means the School Standards and Framework Act 1998(2);

  • “the 2002 Act” (“Deddf 2002”) means the Education Act 2002;

  • “acting head teacher” (“pennaeth dros dro”) means a person appointed to carry out the functions of the head teacher of the school, pending the appointment of head teacher or in the absence of the head teacher;

  • “appropriate diocesan authority” (“awdurdod esgobaethol priodol”) has the meaning given by section 142(1) and (4) of the 1998 Act;

  • “appropriate religious body” (“corff crefyddol priodol”) in relation to a school designated under section 69(3) of the 1998 Act as having a religious character that is not a Church in Wales school or a Roman Catholic Church school, means the body that the Welsh Ministers consider appropriate in relation to the religion or religious denomination to which the school belongs;

  • “day” (“diwrnod”) means school day as defined by section 579 of the 1996 Act;

  • “the federation date” (“y dyddiad ffedereiddio”) means the date on which governing bodies federate;

  • “governing body” (“corff llywodraethu”) means a governing body incorporated under section 19(1) of the 2002 Act or these Regulations as appropriate;

  • “the Government of Maintained Schools Regulations” (“y Rheoliadau Llywodraethu Ysgolion a Gynhelir”) means the Government of Maintained Schools (Wales) Regulations 2005(3);

  • “local authority” (“awdurdod lleol”) means the local education authority in Wales by which a maintained school is, or a proposed school is to be, maintained; and where a federation includes schools maintained by different local education authorities in Wales, “relevant local authority” (“awdurdod lleol perthnasol”) means the local education authority by which a maintained school is, or a proposed school is to be, maintained;

  • “the New Maintained Schools Regulations” (“y Rheoliadau Ysgolion a Gynhelir Newydd”) means the New Maintained Schools (Wales) Regulations 2005(4);

  • “new school” (“ysgol newydd”) has the same meaning as in regulation 3 of the New Maintained Schools Regulations;

  • “pupil” (“disgybl”) has the meaning given by section 3 of the 1996 Act;

  • “school council” (“cyngor ysgol”) means a council established in accordance with regulation 3 of the School Councils Regulations;

  • “the School Council Regulations” (“y Rheoliadau Cynghorau Ysgol”) means the School Councils (Wales) Regulations 2005(5);

  • “school teacher” (“athro neu athrawes ysgol”) is to be interpreted in accordance with section 122 of the 2002 Act;

  • “the Staffing Regulations” (“y Rheoliadau Staffio”) means the Staffing of Maintained Schools (Wales) Regulations 2006(6) and;

  • “working day” (“diwrnod gwaith”) means any day other than a Saturday, a Sunday or a day which is a bank holiday within the meaning of section 1 of the Banking and Financial Dealings Act 1971(7).

(2) Any reference in these Regulations to—

(a)the governing body or governors of a school is to be construed, in relation to a federated school, as a reference to the governing body or governors of the federation; and

(b)the instrument of government of a school is to be construed, in relation to a federated school, as a reference to the instrument of government of the federation.

(3)

S.I. 2005/2914 (W.211) as amended by the School Councils (Wales) Regulations 2005 (S.I.2005/3200 (W.236)); and by the Staffing of Maintained Schools (Wales) Regulations 2006 (S.I. 2006/873 (W.81)) and by the Staffing of Maintained Schools (Miscellaneous Amendments) (Wales) Regulations 2007 (S.I. 2007/944 (W.80)), and by the Education (Miscellaneous Amendments relating to Safeguarding Children) (Wales) Regulations 2009 (S.I. 2009/2544 (W.206)).

(6)

S.I. 2006/873 (W.81) as amended by the Staffing of Maintained Schools (Miscellaneous Amendments) (Wales) Regulations 2007 (S.I. 2007/944 (W.80)) and by the Staffing of Maintained Schools (Amendment) (Wales) Regulations 2009 (S.I. 2009/2708 (W.226)) and by the Staffing of Maintained Schools (Amendment No. 2) (Wales) Regulations 2009 (S.I. 2009/3161 (W.275)).