Search Legislation

The Criminal Defence Service (Very High Cost Cases) (Funding) Order 2013

 Help about what version

What Version

  • Latest available (Revised)
  • Original (As made)

Status:

This is the original version (as it was originally made). This item of legislation is currently only available in its original format.

PART 3

Table 1

Preparation (hourly rates)

Category 1

£

Category 2

£

Category 3

£

Category 4

£

Standard rates

£

Solicitor
Level A106.7583.3066.8566.8539.03
Level B93.1073.1558.4558.4533.08
Level C61.9548.3037.8037.8023.80
Pupil/junior33.6026.9522.0522.05
Counsel
QC106.7583.3066.8566.85
Leading junior93.1073.1558.4558.45
Led junior66.8553.2045.5045.50
Junior alone73.1559.8551.8051.80
2nd led junior46.9037.1032.2032.20
Solicitor Advocate
Leading level A106.7583.3066.8566.85
Led level A93.1073.1558.4558.45
Leading level B93.1073.1558.4558.45
Led level B77.0063.3548.3048.30
Level A alone96.6080.5065.4565.45
Level B alone81.2069.6554.9554.95
Second advocate46.9037.1032.2032.20

Table 2

Advocacy

Preliminary hearing

£

Half day

£

Full day

£

QC83.30175.00350.00
Leading junior63.35143.68287.00
Led junior42.7092.93185.85
Junior alone49.00105.00210.00
2nd led junior24.8547.2594.50
Noting junior21.3540.2580.50

Table 3

Attendance at court with Counsel (hourly rates for solicitors)

£

Level A29.58
Level B23.80
Level C14.35

Table 4

Travelling, waiting and mileage

£

Travelling25 per hour (up to a maximum of 4 hours in one day)
Waiting25 per hour
Mileage0.45 per mile

Back to top

Options/Help

Print Options

Close

Legislation is available in different versions:

Latest Available (revised):The latest available updated version of the legislation incorporating changes made by subsequent legislation and applied by our editorial team. Changes we have not yet applied to the text, can be found in the ‘Changes to Legislation’ area.

Original (As Enacted or Made): The original version of the legislation as it stood when it was enacted or made. No changes have been applied to the text.

Close

Opening Options

Different options to open legislation in order to view more content on screen at once

Close

Explanatory Memorandum

Explanatory Memorandum sets out a brief statement of the purpose of a Statutory Instrument and provides information about its policy objective and policy implications. They aim to make the Statutory Instrument accessible to readers who are not legally qualified and accompany any Statutory Instrument or Draft Statutory Instrument laid before Parliament from June 2004 onwards.

Close

More Resources

Access essential accompanying documents and information for this legislation item from this tab. Dependent on the legislation item being viewed this may include:

  • the original print PDF of the as enacted version that was used for the print copy
  • lists of changes made by and/or affecting this legislation item
  • confers power and blanket amendment details
  • all formats of all associated documents
  • correction slips
  • links to related legislation and further information resources
Close

More Resources

Use this menu to access essential accompanying documents and information for this legislation item. Dependent on the legislation item being viewed this may include:

  • the original print PDF of the as made version that was used for the print copy
  • correction slips

Click 'View More' or select 'More Resources' tab for additional information including:

  • lists of changes made by and/or affecting this legislation item
  • confers power and blanket amendment details
  • all formats of all associated documents
  • links to related legislation and further information resources