- Latest available (Revised)
- Original (As made)
This is the original version (as it was originally made). This item of legislation is currently only available in its original format.
Article 2
IN THE PRESERVED COUNTY OF CLWYD(1) | |
---|---|
Name and Designation | Composition |
Aberconwy County Constituency | The Conwy County Borough electoral divisions Betws-y-Coed Bryn Caerhun Capelulo Conwy Craig-y-Don Crwst Deganwy Eglwysbach Gogarth Gower Llansanffraid Marl Mostyn Pandy Pant-yr-afon/Penmaenan Penrhyn Pensarn Trefriw Tudno Uwch Conwy |
Alyn and Deeside County Constituency | Flintshire County electoral divisions Aston Broughton North East Broughton South Buckley Bistre East Buckley Bistre West Buckley Mountain Buckley Pentrobin Caergwrle Connah’s Quay Central Connah’s Quay Golftyn Connah’s Quay South Connah’s Quay Wepre Ewloe Hawarden Higher Kinnerton Hope Llanfynydd Mancot Penyffordd Queensferry Saltney Mold Junction Saltney Stonebridge Sealand Shotton East Shotton Higher Shotton West Treuddyn |
Clwyd South County Constituency | Denbighshire County electoral divisions Corwen Llandrillo Llangollen Wrexham County Borough electoral divisions Bronington Brymbo Bryn Cefn Cefn Dyffryn Ceiriog/Ceiriog Valley Chirk North Chirk South Coedpoeth Esclusham Gwenfro Johnstown Llangollen Rural Marchwiel Minera New Broughton Overton Pant Penycae Penycae and Ruabon South Plas Madoc Ponciau Ruabon |
Clwyd West County Constituency | Conwy County Borough electoral divisions Abergele Pensarn Betws yn Rhos Colwyn Eirias Gele Glyn Kinmel Bay Llanddulas Llandrillo yn Rhos Llangernyw Llansannan Llysfaen Mochdre Pentre Mawr Rhiw Towyn Uwchaled Denbighshire County electoral divisions Efenechtyd Llanarmon-yn-Ial/Llandegla Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd/Llangynhafal Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd/Gwyddelwern Llanrhaeadr-yng-Nghinmeirch Ruthin |
Delyn County Constituency | Flintshire County electoral divisions Argoed Bagillt East Bagillt West Brynford Caerwys Cilcain Ffynnongroyw Flint Castle Flint Coleshill Flint Oakenholt Flint Trelawney Greenfield Gronant Gwernaffield Gwernymynydd Halkyn Holywell Central Holywell East Holywell West Leeswood Mold Broncoed Mold East Mold South Mold West Mostyn New Brighton Northop Northop Hall Trelawnyd and Gwaenysgor Whitford |
Vale of Clwyd County Constituency | Denbighshire County electoral divisions Bodelwyddan Denbigh Central Denbigh Lower Denbigh Upper/Henllan Dyserth Llandyrnog Prestatyn Central Prestatyn East Prestatyn Meliden Prestatyn North Prestatyn South West Rhuddlan Rhyl East Rhyl South Rhyl South East Rhyl South West Rhyl West St Asaph East St Asaph West Trefnant Tremeirchion |
Wrexham County Constituency | Wrexham County electoral divisions Acton Borras Park Brynyffynnon Cartrefle Erddig Garden Village Gresford East and West Grosvenor Gwersyllt East and South Gwersyllt North Gwersyllt West Hermitage Holt Little Acton Llay Maesydre Marford and Hoseley Offa Queensway Rhosnesni Rossett Smithfield Stansty Whitegate Wynnstay |
IN THE PRESERVED COUNTY OF DYFED | |
---|---|
Name and Designation | Composition |
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr County Constituency | Carmarthenshire County electoral divisions Abergwili Ammanford Betws Cenarth Cilycwm Cynwyl Gaeo Garnant Glanamman Gorslas Llanddarog Llandeilo Llandovery Llandybie Llanegwad Llanfihangel Aberbythych Llanfihangel-ar-Arth Llangadog Llangeler Llangunnor Llangyndeyrn Llanybydder Manordeilo and Salem Penygroes Pontamman Quarter Bach St Ishmael Saron |
Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire County Constituency | Carmarthenshire County electoral divisions Carmarthen Town North Carmarthen Town South Carmarthen Town West Cynwyl Elfed Laugharne Township Llanboidy Llansteffan St Clears Trelech Whitland Pembrokeshire County electoral divisions Amroth Carew East Williamston Hundleton Kilgetty/Begelly Lampeter Velfrey Lamphey Manorbier Martletwy Narberth Narberth Rural Pembroke Dock: Central Pembroke Dock: Llanion Pembroke Dock: Market Pembroke Dock: Pennar Pembroke: Monkton Pembroke: St Mary North Pembroke: St Mary South Pembroke: St Michael Penally Saundersfoot Tenby: North Tenby: South |
Ceredigion County Constituency | The County of Ceredigion |
Llanelli County Constituency | Carmarthenshire County electoral divisions Bigyn Burry Port Bynea Dafen Elli Felinfoel Glanymor Glyn Hendy Hengoed Kidwelly Llangennech Llannon Lliedi Llwynhendy Pembrey Pontyberem Swiss Valley Trimsaran Tycroes Tyisha |
Preseli Pembrokeshire County Constituency | Pembrokeshire County electoral divisions Burton Camrose Cilgerran Clydau Crymych Dinas Cross Fishguard North East Fishguard North West Goodwick Haverfordwest: Castle Haverfordwest: Garth Haverfordwest: Portfield Haverfordwest: Prendergast Haverfordwest: Priory Johnston Letterston Llangwm Llanrhian Maenclochog Merlin’s Bridge Milford: Central Milford: East Milford: Hakin Milford: Hubberston Milford: North Milford: West Newport Neyland: East Neyland: West Rudbaxton St David's St Dogmaels St Ishmael's Scleddau Solva The Havens Wiston |
IN THE PRESERVED COUNTY OF GWENT AND MID GLAMORGAN | |
---|---|
Name and designation | Composition |
Blaenau Gwent County Constituency | The County Borough of Blaenau Gwent |
Bridgend County Constituency | The Bridgend County Borough electoral divisions Brackla Bryntirion, Laleston and Merthyr Mawr Cefn Glas Coity Cornelly Coychurch Lower Litchard Llangewydd and Brynhyfryd Morfa Newcastle Newton Nottage Oldcastle Pendre Pen-y-fai Porthcawl East Central Porthcawl West Central Pyle Rest Bay |
Caerphilly County Constituency | Caerphilly County Borough electoral divisions Aber Valley Bargoed Bedwas, Trethomas and Machen Gilfach Hengoed Llanbradach Morgan Jones Nelson Penyrheol St Cattwg St James St Martins Ystrad Mynach |
Cynon Valley County Constituency | Rhondda Cynon Taff County Borough electoral divisions Aberaman North Aberaman South Abercynon Aberdare East Aberdare West/Llwydcoed Cilfynydd Cwmbach Glyncoch Hirwaun Mountain Ash East Mountain Ash West Penrhiwceiber Pen-y-waun Rhigos Ynysybwl |
Islwyn County Constituency | Caerphilly County Borough electoral divisions Aberbargoed Abercarn Argoed Blackwood Cefn Fforest Crosskeys Crumlin Maesycwmmer Newbridge Pengam Penmaen Pontllanfraith Risca East Risca West Ynysddu |
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney County Constituency | Merthyr Tydfil County Borough electoral divisions Bedlinog Cyfarthfa Dowlais Gurnos Merthyr Vale Park Penydarren Plymouth Town Treharris Vaynor Caerphilly County Borough electoral divisions Darran Valley Moriah New Tredegar Pontlottyn Twyn Carno |
Monmouth County Constituency | Monmouthshire County electoral divisions Caerwent Cantref Castle Croesonen Crucorney Devauden Dixton with Osbaston Drybridge Goetre Fawr Grofield Lansdown Larkfield Llanbadoc Llanelly Hill Llanfoist Fawr Llangybi Fawr Llanover Llantilio Crossenny Llanwenarth Ultra Mardy Mitchel Troy Overmonnow Portskewett Priory Raglan St Arvans St Christopher's St Kingsmark St Mary's Shirenewton Thornwell Trellech United Usk Wyesham Torfaen County Borough electoral divisions Croesyceiliog North Croesyceiliog South Llanyrafon North Llanyrafon South |
Newport East County Constituency | Newport County Borough electoral divisions Alway Beechwood Langstone Liswerry Llanwern Ringland St Julians Victoria Monmouthshire County electoral divisions Caldicot Castle Dewstow Green Lane Mill Rogiet Severn The Elms West End |
Newport West County Constituency | Newport County Borough electoral divisions Allt-yr-yn Bettws Caerleon Gaer Graig Malpas Marshfield Pillgwenlly Rogerstone Shaftesbury Stow Hill Tredegar Park |
Ogmore County Constituency | Bridgend County Borough electoral divisions Aberkenfig Bettws Blackmill Blaengarw Bryncethin Bryncoch Caerau Cefn Cribwr Felindre Hendre Llangeinor Llangynwyd Maesteg East Maesteg West Nant-y-moel Ogmore Vale Penprysg Pontycymmer Sarn Ynysawdre Rhondda Cynon Taff County Borough electoral divisions Brynna Gilfach Goch Llanharan Llanharry |
Pontypridd County Constituency | Rhondda Cynon Taff County Borough electoral divisions Beddau Church Village Graig Hawthorn Llantrisant Town Llantwit Fardre Pont-y-clun Pontypridd Town Rhondda Rhydfelen Central/Ilan Taffs Well Talbot Green Ton-teg Tonyrefail East Tonyrefail West Trallwng Treforest Tyn-y-nant |
Rhondda County Constituency | Rhondda Cynon Taff County Borough electoral divisions Cwm Clydach Cymmer Ferndale Llwyn-y-pia Maerdy Pentre Pen-y-graig Porth Tonypandy Trealaw Treherbert Treorchy Tylorstown Ynyshir Ystrad |
Torfaen County Constituency | Torfaen County Borough electoral divisions Abersychan Blaenavon Brynwern Coed Eva Cwmyniscoy Fairwater Greenmeadow Llantarnam New Inn Panteg Pontnewydd Pontnewynydd Pontypool St Cadocs and Penygarn St Dials Snatchwood Trevethin Two Locks Upper Cwmbran Wainfelin |
IN THE PRESERVED COUNTY OF GWYNEDD | |
---|---|
Name and Designation | Composition |
Arfon County Constituency | Gwynedd County electoral divisions Arllechwedd Bethel Bontnewydd Cadnant Cwm-y-Glo Deiniol Deiniolen Dewi Garth Gerlan Glyder Groeslon Hendre Hirael Llanberis Llanllyfni Llanrug Llanwnda Marchog Menai (Bangor) Menai (Caernarfon) Ogwen Peblig (Caernarfon) Penisarwaun Pentir Penygroes Seiont Talysarn Tregarth & Mynydd Llandygai Waunfawr Y Felinheli |
Dwyfor Meirionnydd County Constituency | Gwynedd County electoral divisions Aberdaron Aberdovey Aberech Abermaw Abersoch Bala Botwnnog Bowydd & Rhiw Brithdir & Llanfachreth/Ganllwyd/Llanelltyd Bryn-crug/Llanfihangel Clynnog Corris/Mawddwy Criccieth Diffwys & Maenofferen Dolbenmaen Dolgellau North Dolgellau South Dyffryn Ardudwy Efail-newydd/Buan Harlech Llanaelhaearn Llanbedr Llanbedrog Llandderfel Llanengan Llangelynin Llanuwchllyn Llanystumdwy Morfa Nefyn Nefyn Penrhyndeudraeth Porthmadog East Porthmadog West Porthamadog-Tremadog Pwllheli North Pwllheli South Teigl Trawsfynydd Tudweiliog Tywyn |
Ynys Môn County Constituency | The County of the Isle of Anglesey |
IN THE PRESERVED COUNTY OF POWYS | |
---|---|
Name and Designation | Composition |
Brecon and Radnorshire County Constituency | Powys County electoral divisions Aber-craf Beguildy Bronllys Builth Bwlch Crickhowell Cwm-twrch Disserth and Trecoed Felin-fâch Glasbury Gwernyfed Hay Knighton Llanafanfawr Llanbadarn Fawr Llandrindod East/Llandrindod West Llandrindod North Llandrindod South Llanelwedd Llangattock Llangors Llangunllo Llangynidr Llanwrtyd Wells Llanyre Maescar/Llywel Nantmel Old Radnor Presteigne Rhayader St David Within St John St Mary Talgarth Talybont-on-Usk Tawe-Uchaf Ynyscedwyn Yscir Ystradgynlais |
Montgomeryshire County Constituency | Powys County electoral divisions Banwy Berriew Blaen Hafren Caersws Churchstoke Dolforwyn Forden Glantwymyn Guilsfield Kerry Llanbrynmair Llandinam Llandrinio Llandysilio Llanfair Caereinion Llanfihangel Llanfyllin Llanidloes Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant/Llansilin Llansantffraid Machynlleth Meifod Montgomery Newtown Central Newtown East Newtown Llanllwchaiarn North Newtown Llanllwchaiarn West Newtown South Rhiwcynon Trewern Welshpool Castle Welshpool Gungrog Welshpool Llanerchyddol |
IN THE PRESERVED COUNTY OF SOUTH GLAMORGAN | |
---|---|
Name and Designation | Composition |
Cardiff Central Borough Constituency | Cardiff County electoral divisions Adamsdown Cathays Cyncoed Pentwyn Penylan Plasnewydd |
Cardiff North Borough Constituency | Cardiff County electoral divisions Gabalfa Heath Lisvane Llandaff North Llanishen Pontprennau/Old St Mellons Rhiwbina Whitchurch and Tongwynlais |
Cardiff South and Penarth Borough Constituency | Cardiff County electoral divisions Butetown Grangetown Llanrumney Rumney Splott Trowbridge The Vale of Glamorgan County Borough electoral divisions Cornerswell Llandough Plymouth St Augustine's Stanwell Sully |
Cardiff West Borough Constituency | Cardiff County electoral divisions Caerau Canton Creigiau/St Fagans Ely Fairwater Llandaff Pentyrch Radyr Riverside |
Vale of Glamorgan County Constituency | The Vale of Glamorgan County Borough electoral divisions Baruc Buttrills Cadoc Castleland Court Cowbridge Dinas Powys Dyfan Gibbonsdown Illtyd Llandow/Ewenny Llantwit Major Peterston-super-Ely Rhoose St Athan St Bride’s Major Wenvoe |
IN THE PRESERVED COUNTY OF WEST GLAMORGAN | |
---|---|
Name and Designation | Composition |
Aberavon County Constituency | Neath Port Talbot County Borough electoral division Aberavon Baglan Briton Ferry East Briton Ferry West Bryn and Cwmavon Coedffranc Central Coedffranc North Coedffranc West Cymmer Glyncorrwg Gwynfi Margam Port Talbot Sandfields East Sandfields West Tai-bach |
Gower County Constituency | Swansea County electoral divisions Bishopston Clydach Fairwood Gorseinon Gower Gowerton Kingsbridge Llangyfelach Lower Loughor Mawr Newton Oystermouth Penclawdd Penllergaer Pennard Penyrheol Pontardulais Upper Loughor West Cross |
Neath County Constitutency | Neath Port Talbot County Borough electoral divisions Aberdulais Allt-wen Blaengwrach Bryn-côch North Bryn-côch South Cadoxton Cimla Crynant Cwmllynfell Dyffryn Glynneath Godre'r graig Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen Lower Brynamman Neath East Neath North Neath South Onllwyn Pelenna Pontardawe Resolven Rhos Seven Sisters Tonna Trebanos Ystalyfera |
Swansea East Borough Constituency | Swansea County electoral divisions Bonymaen Cwmbwrla Landore Llansamlet Morriston Mynyddbach Penderry St Thomas |
Swansea West Borough Constituency | Swansea County electoral divisions Castle Cockett Dunvant Killay North Killay South Mayals Sketty Townhill Uplands |
For “preserved counties” see section 64(1) of the Local Government (Wales) Act 1994 (c. 19) (the 1994 Act) and paragraph 4(1)(a) and (1A) of Schedule 2 to the Parliamentary Constituencies Act 1986. Paragraph 4(1A) was inserted by the 1994Act.
Latest Available (revised):The latest available updated version of the legislation incorporating changes made by subsequent legislation and applied by our editorial team. Changes we have not yet applied to the text, can be found in the ‘Changes to Legislation’ area.
Original (As Enacted or Made): The original version of the legislation as it stood when it was enacted or made. No changes have been applied to the text.
Explanatory Memorandum sets out a brief statement of the purpose of a Statutory Instrument and provides information about its policy objective and policy implications. They aim to make the Statutory Instrument accessible to readers who are not legally qualified and accompany any Statutory Instrument or Draft Statutory Instrument laid before Parliament from June 2004 onwards.
Access essential accompanying documents and information for this legislation item from this tab. Dependent on the legislation item being viewed this may include:
Use this menu to access essential accompanying documents and information for this legislation item. Dependent on the legislation item being viewed this may include:
Click 'View More' or select 'More Resources' tab for additional information including: