Search Legislation

The Lotteries (Gaming Board Fees) Order 2005

What Version

 Help about what version
  • Latest available (Revised)
  • Original (As made)

Opening Options

 Help about opening options

Status:

This is the original version (as it was originally made). This item of legislation is currently only available in its original format.

Statutory Instruments

2005 No. 568

BETTING, GAMING AND LOTTERIES

The Lotteries (Gaming Board Fees) Order 2005

Made

7th March 2005

Laid before Parliament

9th March 2005

Coming into force

1st April 2005

The Secretary of State, in exercise of the powers conferred upon her by sections 18(1)(e) and (eee) and (2) and 24(2) of , and paragraph 6(1)(a) of Schedule 1A and paragraph 7(1)(b) of Schedule 2 to, the Lotteries and Amusements Act 1976(1), hereby makes the following Order:

Citation and commencement

1.  This Order may be cited as the Lotteries (Gaming Board Fees) Order 2005 and shall come into force on 1st April 2005.

Interpretation

2.  In this Order:

“the Act” means the Lotteries and Amusements Act 1976;

“the Board” means the Gaming Board for Great Britain;

“an exempt lottery” means a lottery in respect of which no fee is payable under article 6(6);a reference to a Schedule is to a Schedule of the Act.

Registration Fees

3.  The fee payable to the Board on an application for the registration of a society under paragraph 2 of Schedule 1A shall be £4,954.

4.  The fee payable to the Board on an application under paragraph 7(1)(a) of Schedule 2 for the registration of a scheme approved by a local authority shall be £4,954.

5.  (1)  The fee payable to the Board under—

(a)paragraph 6(1)(a) of Schedule 1A (which provides for the payment of a fee by a society at intervals during its registration), or

(b)paragraph 7(1)(b) of Schedule 2 (which provides for the payment of a fee by a local authority at intervals during the registration of the authority’s scheme),

shall be £194 and shall be payable in accordance with paragraph (2).

(2) The fee mentioned in paragraph (1) shall be payable at intervals of three years beginning on the third anniversary of–

(a)in the case of a society, the date on which it was registered with the Board under Schedule 1A; and

(b)in the case of a local authority, the date on which the scheme approved by the authority was registered with the Board under Schedule 2.

Promoting a lottery

6.  (1)  The fee payable to the Board under—

(a)paragraph 6(1)(b) of Schedule 1A (which provides for the payment of a fee for the promotion of a lottery by a society), or

(b)paragraph 7(1)(c) of Schedule 2 (which provides for the payment of a fee for the promotion of a lottery under a local authority scheme),

shall be determined in accordance with the following provisions of this article.

(2) For each lottery promoted by a society or under a local authority scheme where—

(a)the total value of tickets or chances sold in the lottery exceeds £2,000 but does not exceed £20,000, and

(b)the lottery is not an exempt lottery,

the fee shall be £107;

(3) For each lottery so promoted where the total value of tickets or chances sold in the lottery exceeds £20,000 but does not exceed £50,000, the fee shall be £107.

(4) For each lottery so promoted where the total value of tickets or chances sold in the lottery exceeds £50,000 but does not exceed £200,000, the fee shall be £312.

(5) For each lottery so promoted where the total value of tickets or chances sold in the lottery exceeds £200,000, the fee shall be £468.

(6) There shall be no fee payable in respect of a lottery where—

(a)a society promotes any lottery to which paragraph (2)(a) above applies, and

(b)on the date on which a fee would be payable to the Board in respect of that lottery the society has already paid fees in respect of seven such lotteries in the calendar year in which that date falls.

(7) There shall be no fee payable in respect of a lottery where that lottery is promoted by a society or under a local authority scheme registered with the Board in which the total value of tickets or chances sold is £2,000 or less.

Inspection

7.  The fee payable to the Board under—

(a)paragraph 10 of Schedule 1A (which provides for the payment of a fee by a member of the public to inspect a return made in respect of a society’s lottery); and

(b)paragraph 6A of Schedule 2(2) (which provides for the payment of a fee by a member of the public to inspect a return made in respect of a local lottery),

shall be £10.

Lottery Managers

8.  The fee payable under paragraph 1(3) of Schedule 2A(3) (fee payable to the Board on an application for certification as a lottery manager) shall be £15,295.

Revocation

9.  The Lotteries (Gaming Board Fees) Order 2004(4) is hereby revoked.

Andrew McIntosh

Parliamentary Under Secretary of State

Department for Culture, Media and Sport

7th March 2005

Explanatory Note

(This note is not part of the Order)

This Order makes provision as to the fees payable to the Gaming Board for Great Britain by societies under Schedule 1A to the Lotteries and Amusements Act 1976, by local authorities under Schedule 2 to that Act and by applicants for certification as a lottery manager under Schedule 2A to that Act. The level at which such fees were set previously by the Lotteries (Gaming Board Fees) Order 2004 (S.I. 2004/532) revoked by this Order, is indicated in brackets after each relevant figure below.

A society or local authority wishing to promote a lottery is required to pay a fee of £4,954 (previously £4,810) to register itself or a scheme with the Board.

A fee of £194 (previously £188) is payable every 3 years in respect of continued registration with the Board.

The following sliding scale of fees applies for each society’s lottery promoted on behalf of a society while it is registered with the Gaming Board and for each lottery promoted under a local authority scheme registered with the Board.

Turnover (total value of tickets or chances sold)Fees
Exceeds £2,000 but does not exceed £20,000£107 (previously £104)
Exceeds £20,000 but does not exceed £50,000£107 (previously £104)
Exceeds £50,000 but does not exceed £200,000£312 (previously £303)
Exceeds £200,000£468 (previously £454)

The current position is maintained whereby no fee is payable in respect of the eighth and any subsequent lottery promoted by a society lottery in any calendar year provided that the turnover of the lottery in question does not exceed £20,000. A fee exemption applies to lotteries with a turnover of £2,000 or less.

The fee payable by members of the public inspecting returns made in respect of societies and local authorities remains £10 and the fee payable under the Act on an application for certification as a lottery manager is £15,295 (previously £14,850).

A full Regulatory Impact Assessment of the costs and benefits of this Order is available from the Gaming and Lotteries Branch, Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2-4 Cockspur Street, London SW1Y 5DH, telephone 020 7211 6486.

(1)

1976 c. 32; section 18 was amended by section 54(4) to (6) of the National Lottery etc Act 1993 (c. 39); Schedule 1A was inserted by Schedule 7 to that Act and paragraph 7(1) of Schedule 2 was substituted by paragraph 8 of Schedule 8 to that Act.

(2)

Paragraph 6A of Schedule 2 was inserted by paragraph 7 of Schedule 8 to the National Lottery etc. Act 1993.

(3)

Schedule 2A was inserted by Schedule 9 to the National Lottery etc. Act 1993.

(4)

S.I. 2004/532.

Back to top

Options/Help

Print Options

Close

Legislation is available in different versions:

Latest Available (revised):The latest available updated version of the legislation incorporating changes made by subsequent legislation and applied by our editorial team. Changes we have not yet applied to the text, can be found in the ‘Changes to Legislation’ area.

Original (As Enacted or Made):The original version of the legislation as it stood when it was enacted or made. No changes have been applied to the text.

Close

Opening Options

Different options to open legislation in order to view more content on screen at once

Close

Explanatory Memorandum

Explanatory Memorandum sets out a brief statement of the purpose of a Statutory Instrument and provides information about its policy objective and policy implications. They aim to make the Statutory Instrument accessible to readers who are not legally qualified accompany any Statutory Instrument or Draft Statutory Instrument laid before Parliament from June 2004 onwards.

Close

More Resources

Access essential accompanying documents and information for this legislation item from this tab. Dependent on the legislation item being viewed this may include:

  • the original print PDF of the as enactedversion that was used for the print copy
  • lists of changes made by and/or affecting this legislation item
  • confers power and blanket amendment details
  • all formats of all associated documents
  • correction slips
  • links to related legislation and further information resources
Close

More Resources

Use this menu to access essential accompanying documents and information for this legislation item. Dependent on the legislation item being viewed this may include:

  • the original print PDF of the as made version that was used for the print copy
  • correction slips

Click 'View More' or select 'More Resources' tab for additional information including:

  • lists of changes made by and/or affecting this legislation item
  • confers power and blanket amendment details
  • all formats of all associated documents
  • links to related legislation and further information resources