Search Legislation

The Parliamentary Constituencies (Scotland) Order 2005

What Version

 Help about what version
  • Latest available (Revised)
  • Original (As made)

Status:

This is the original version (as it was originally made). This item of legislation is currently only available in its original format.

SCHEDULE

Name and DesignationComposition
Aberdeen North Burgh Constituency

The Aberdeen City Council Wards

7  Donmouth

8  Newhills

9  Auchmill

10  Cummings Park

11  Springhill

12  Mastrick

13  Sheddocksley

14  Summerhill

15  Hilton

16  Woodside

17  St. Machar

18  Seaton

19  Kittybrewster

20  Stockethill

21  Berryden

22  Sunnybank

23  Pittodrie

24  Midstocket

28  Castlehill

Aberdeen South Burgh Constituency

The Aberdeen City Council Wards

25  Queens Cross

26  Gilcomston

27  Langstane

29  Hazlehead

30  Peterculter

31  Murtle

32  Cults

33  Seafield

34  Ashley

35  Broomhill

36  Garthdee

37  Gairn

38  Duthie

39  Torry

40  Tullos Hill

41  Kincorth West

42  Nigg

43  Loirston

Banff and Buchan County Constituency

The Aberdeenshire Council Wards

1  Durn

2  Banff West and Boyndie

3  Banff

4  Aberchirder

5  Macduff

6  Gamrie King Edward

7  Buchan North

8  Fraserburgh West

9  Fraserburgh North

10  Fraserburgh East

11  Fraserburgh South

12  Buchan North East

13  South Buchan

14  Central Buchan

15  Lonmay and St Fergus

16  Mintlaw Old Deer

17  Mintlaw Longside

18  Boddam Inverugie

19  Blackhouse

20  Buchanhaven

21  Peterhead Central Roanheads

22  Clerkhill

23  Dales Towerhill

24  Cruden

25  Turriff West

26  Turriff East

27  Upper Ythan

28  Fyvie Methlick

Gordon County Constituency

The Aberdeenshire Council Wards

29  Tarves

30  Ythan

31  Ellon Town

32  Logie Buchan

33  Meldrum

34  Udny-Slains

35  Belhelvie

36  Insch

37  Chapel and Gadie

38  Inverurie North

39  Inverurie Central

40  Inverurie South and Port Elphinstone

41  Kintore and Keithhall

42  Newmachar and Fintray

48  Huntly West

49  Huntly East

50  Strathbogie

The Aberdeen City Council Wards

1  Pitmedden

2  Bankhead/Stoneywood

3  Danestone

4  Jesmond

5  Oldmachar

6  Bridge of Don

West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine County ConstituencyThe area of the Aberdeenshire Council other than those parts in the Banff and Buchan County Constituency and the Gordon County Constituency
Angus County Constituency

The Angus Council Wards

1  Kirriemuir West

2  Kirriemuir East

3  Brechin West

4  Brechin North Esk

5  Westfield and Dean

6  Forfar West

7  Forfar Central

8  Forfar East

9  Brechin South Esk

10  Montrose Ferryden

11  Montrose Central

12  Montrose West

13  Montrose Hillside

14  Forfar South

15  Letham and Friockheim

23  Arbirlot and Hospitalfield

24  Keptie

25  Arbroath North

26  Brothock

27  Hayshead and Lunan

28  Harbour

29  Cliffburn

Dundee East Burgh Constituency

The Angus Council Wards

17  Sidlaw East and Ashludie

18  Monifieth West

19  Monifieth Central

20  Carnoustie West

21  Carnoustie Central

22  Carnoustie East

The Dundee City Council Wards

9  Claverhouse

10  Whitfield

11  Longhaugh

12  Pitkerro

13  Douglas

14  Barnhill

15  Balgillo

16  Broughty Ferry

17  West Ferry

18  Craigiebank

24  East Port

25  Baxter Park

Dundee West Burgh Constituency

The Angus Council Ward

16  Sidlaw West

and the area of the Dundee City Council other than that part in the Dundee East Burgh Constituency.

Argyll and Bute County ConstituencyThe area of the Argyll and Bute Council
Ochil and South Perthshire County Constituency

The Perth and Kinross Council Wards

11  Comrie

12  Crieff North

13  Crieff South

14  Strathord and Logiealmond

15  Strathalmond

34  Earn

35  Auchterarder Mid Earn

36  Strathallan and Glendevon

37  Auchterarder Craig Rossie

38  Abernethy and Glenfarg

39  Milnathort and North Kinross

40  Kinross Town

41  Kinross-shire

and the area of the Clackmannanshire Council

Perth and North Perthshire County ConstituencyThe area of the Perth and Kinross Council other than that part in the Ochil and South Perthshire County Constituency
Na h-Eileanan an Iar County ConstituencyThe area of Comhairle nan Eilean Siar
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk County ConstituencyThe area of the Scottish Borders Council other than that part in the Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale County Constituency
Dumfries and Galloway County ConstituencyThe area of the Dumfries and Galloway Council other than that part in the Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale County Constituency
Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale County Constituency

The Scottish Borders Council Wards

30  Innerleithen and Walkerburn

31  Peebles and District South

32  Peebles and District East

33  Peebles and Upper Tweed

34  West Linton and District

The Dumfries and Galloway Council Wards

20  Sanquhar and District

21  Kirkconnel

22  Mid Nithsdale

32  Nithsdale East

35  Caerlaverock

36  Hoddom and Kinmount

37  Annan West

38  Annan Central

39  Annan East

40  Chapelcross

41  Solway Border

42  Canonbie and Kirtle

43  Langholm and Upper Eskdale

44  Dryfe and Lockerbie East

45  Lockerbie and Upper Annandale

46  Lochmaben

47  Moffat

The South Lanarkshire Council Wards

6  Biggar/Symington and Black Mount

7  Duneaton/Carmichael

9  Douglas

East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow County Constituency

The South Lanarkshire Council Wards

3  Lesmahagow

4  Blackwood

14  Long Calderwood

15  Calderglen

16  Blacklaw

17  Morrishall

18  Maxwellton

19  East Mains

20  West Mains

21  Duncanrig

22  Westwoodhill

23  Headhouse

24  Heatheryknowe

25  Greenhills

26  Whitehills

27  Hairmyres/Crosshouse

28  Mossneuk/Kittoch

29  Stewartfield

30  Lindsay

31  Avondale North

32  Avondale South

55  Stonehouse

Lanark and Hamilton East County Constituency

The South Lanarkshire Council Wards

1  Lanark North

2  Lanark South

5  Clyde Valley

8  Carstairs/Carnwath

10  Carluke/Whitehill

11  Carluke/Crawforddyke

12  Forth

13  Law/Carluke

37  Hamilton Centre North

38  Whitehill

39  Bothwell South

40  Uddingston South/Bothwell

41  Uddingston

47  Hamilton Centre/Ferniegair

48  Low Waters

49  Silvertonhill

50  Cadzow

51  Dalserf

52  Larkhall East

53  Larkhall West

54  Larkhall South

Midlothian County ConstituencyThe area of the Midlothian Council
Rutherglen and Hamilton West Burgh ConstituencyThe area of the South Lanarkshire Council other than those parts in the Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale County Constituency, the East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow County Constituency and the Lanark and Hamilton East County Constituency
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock County Constituency

The East Ayrshire Council Wards

25  Drongan, Stair and Rankinston

26  Ochiltree, Skares, Netherthird and Craigens

28  Cumnock West

29  Cumnock East

30  Patna and Dalrymple

31  Dalmellington

32  New Cumnock

The South Ayrshire Council Wards

10  Ayr Newton

11  Ayr Lochside

12  Ayr Whitletts

13  Ayr Craigie

14  Ayr Central

15  Ayr Fort

16  Ayr Old Belmont

17  Ayr Forehill

18  Ayr Masonhill

19  Ayr Belmont

20  Ayr Doonfoot and Seafield

21  Ayr Rozelle

25  Coylton and Minishant

26  North Carrick and Maybole West

27  North Carrick and Maybole East

28  South Carrick

29  Girvan Ailsa

30  Girvan Glendoune

Central Ayrshire County Constituency

The North Ayrshire Council Wards

1  Irvine West

2  Irvine Townhead

3  Irvine Vineburgh and Woodlands South

4  Irvine North

5  Eglinton and Lawthorn

6  Dreghorn

7  Irvine Landward

8  Bourtreehill

9  Woodlands North and Girdle Toll

and the area of the South Ayrshire Council other than that part in the Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock County Constituency

Kilmarnock and Loudon County ConstituencyThe area of the East Ayrshire Council, other than that part in the Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock County Constituency
North Ayrshire and Arran County ConstituencyThe area of the North Ayrshire Council, other than that part in the Central Ayrshire County Constituency
Airdrie and Shotts County Constituency

The North Lanarkshire Council Wards

16  Newmains

17  Stane

18  Dykehead

20  Benhar

27  Holytown

29  Newarthill

41  Whinhall

42  Academy

43  Airdrie Central

44  Clarkston

45  New Monkland West

46  Plains and Caldercruix

47  North Cairnhill and Coatdyke

48  South East Cairnhill and Gartlea

49  Craigneuk and Petersburn

50  Calderbank

51  Chapelhall

52  Salsburgh

Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill Burgh Constituency

The North Lanarkshire Council Wards

21  Tannochside

22  Fallside

23  Viewpark

24  Bellshill North

30  Hattonrig

31  Townhead

32  Blairpark

33  North Central and Glenboig

34  Coatbridge Central

35  Sikeside and Carnbroe

36  Bargeddie and Langloan

37  Kirkwood

38  Kirkshaws

39  Shawhead

40  Old Monkland

67  Moodiesburn East and Blackwood West

68  Moodiesburn West and Gartcosh

69  Chryston and Auchinloch

70  Stepps

Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East County Constituency

The East Dunbartonshire Council Wards

11  Hillhead and Broomhill

12  Rosebank and Waterside

13  East Harestanes and Twechar

17  Campsie

18  Milton

The North Lanarkshire Council Wards

53  Kildrum and Park

54  Seafar and The Village

55  Balloch East and Ravenswood

56  Balloch West, Blackwood East and Craigmarloch

57  Westerwood, Carrickstone and Dullatur

58  Abronhill South

59  Abronhill Central and North

60  Carbrain East

61  Carbrain West and Greenfaulds

62  Condorrat Central

63  Condorrat North and Westfield

64  Croy, Kilsyth South and Smithstone

65  Queenzieburn and Kilsyth West

66  Banton and Kilsyth East

East Dunbartonshire County ConstituencyThe area of the East Dunbartonshire Council other than that part in the Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East County Constituency
Motherwell and Wishaw Burgh ConstituencyThe area of the North Lanarkshire Council other than those parts in the Airdrie and Shotts County Constituency, the Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill Burgh Constituency and the Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East County Constituency
Edinburgh East Burgh Constituency

The City of Edinburgh Council Wards

32  Tollcross

33  Southside

34  Holyrood

35  Meadowbank

36  Mountcastle

37  Leith Links

38  Restalrig

39  Portobello

40  Milton

50  Prestonfield

57  Craigmillar

58  Duddingston

Edinburgh North and Leith Burgh Constituency

The City of Edinburgh Council Wards

8  Craigleith

9  Pilton

10  Granton

11  Trinity

12  Newhaven

16  Dean

17  Stockbridge

18  New Town

19  Broughton

20  Calton

21  Harbour

22  Lorne

Edinburgh South West Burgh Constituency

The City of Edinburgh Council Wards

1  Balerno

2  Baberton

25  Parkhead

26  Craiglockhart

28  Moat

29  Shandon

30  Dalry

31  Fountainbridge

41  Murray Burn

42  Sighthill

43  Colinton

44  Firrhill

Edinburgh South Burgh Constituency

The City of Edinburgh Council Wards

45  Merchiston

46  North Morningside/Grange

47  Marchmont

48  Sciennes

49  Newington

51  South Morningside

52  Fairmilehead

53  Alnwickhill

54  Kaimes

55  Moredun

56  Gilmerton

Edinburgh West Burgh Constituency

The City of Edinburgh Council Wards

3  Dalmeny/Kirkliston

4  Queensferry

5  Cramond

6  Davidson’s Mains

7  Muirhouse/Drylaw

13  East Craigs

14  N.E. Corstorphine

15  Murrayfield

23  Gyle

24  S.E. Corstorphine

27  Stenhouse

East Lothian County ConstituencyThe area of the East Lothian Council
East Renfrewshire County ConstituencyThe area of the East Renfrewshire Council
Falkirk County ConstituencyThe area of the Falkirk Council other than that part in the Linlithgow and East Falkirk County Constituency
Linlithgow and East Falkirk County Constituency

The Falkirk Council Wards

9  Zetland

10  Beancross

11  Inchyra

12  Dundas/Kerse

13  Grange and Blackness

14  Dean

15  Borrowstoun

16  Kinneil and Whitecross

31  Reddingmuirhead, Brightons and Rumford

32  Avon

and the West Lothian Council Wards

1  St Michael's

2  Kingsfield

3  Preston

4  Boghall

6  Armadale West

7  Armadale Central

8  Easton

9  Newland

10  Durhamtoun

20  Polkemmet

21  Croftmalloch

22  Almond

Livingston County ConstituencyThe area of the West Lothian Council other than that part in the Linlithgow and East Falkirk County Constituency
Dunfermline and West Fife County Constituency

The Fife Council Wards

1  Kincardine, Culross and Low Valleyfield

2  Blairhall, High Valleyfield and Torryburn

3  Oakley, Saline and Steelend

4  Cairneyhill, Carnock and Milesmark

5  Crossford and Dunfermline Central

6  Baldridgeburn

7  Wellwood and Headwell

8  Townhill and Bellyeoman

9  Garvock and Carnegie

10  Halbeath, Hill of Beath and Kingseat

11  Woodmill

12  Linburn

13  Brucefield and Nethertown

14  Pitcorthie

15  Limekilns and Pitreavie

16  Rosyth West

17  Rosyth East

18  Inverkeithing West and Rosyth South

19  Inverkeithing East and North Queensferry

22  Crossgates and Mossside

Glenrothes County Constituency

The Fife Council Wards

37  Cardenden, Cluny and Chapel

38  Kinglassie, Bowhill and Dundonald

44  Wemyss and Muiredge

45  Buckhaven and Denbeath

46  Methilhill

47  Methil

49  Leven West and Kirkland

50  Kennoway

51  Windygates, Star and Balgonie

52  Markinch and Woodside East

53  Auchmuty and Woodside West

54  Pitteuchar and Finglassie North

55  Thornton, Stenton and Finglassie South

56  Caskieberran and Rimbleton

57  Newcastle and Tanshall

58  South Parks and Macedonia

59  Leslie and Whinnyknowe

60  Balgeddie and Collydean

61  Cadham, Pitcoudie and Balfarg

Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath County Constituency

The Fife Council Wards

20  Dalgety Bay West and Hillend

21  Dalgety Bay East

23  Cowdenbeath Central

24  Oakfield and Cowdenbeath North

25  Kelty

26  Ballingry and Lochore

27  Crosshill and Lochgelly North

28  Lumphinnans and Lochgelly South

29  Aberdour and Burntisland West

30  Auchtertool and Burntisland East

31  Kinghorn and Invertiel

32  Linktown and Kirkcaldy Central

33  Raith and Longbraes

34  Bennochy and Valley

35  Templehall East

36  Templehall West

39  Dunnikier

40  Hayfield and Balsusney

41  Smeaton and Overton

42  Glebe Park, Pathhead and Sinclairtown

43  Dysart and Gallatown

North East Fife County ConstituencyThe area of the Fife Council other than those parts in the Dunfermline and West Fife County Constituency, the Glenrothes County Constituency and the Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath County Constituency
Glasgow Central Burgh Constituency

The Glasgow City Council Wards

16  Kelvingrove

17  Anderston

27  Merchant City

34  Calton

35  Bridgeton/Dalmarnock

54  Kingston

65  Pollokshields East

66  Hutchesontown

67  Govanhill

68  Strathbungo

75  Toryglen

Glasgow East Burgh Constituency

The Glasgow City Council Wards

36  Parkhead

40  Queenslie

41  Greenfield

42  Barlanark

43  Shettleston

44  Tollcross Park

45  Braidfauld

46  Mount Vernon

47  Baillieston

48  Garrowhill

49  Garthamlock

50  Easterhouse

Glasgow North East Burgh Constituency

The Glasgow City Council Wards

23  Milton

24  Ashfield

26  Keppochhill

28  Royston

29  Cowlairs

30  Springburn

31  Wallacewell

32  Milnbank

33  Dennistoun

37  Carntyne

38  Robroyston

39  Gartcraig

Glasgow North West Burgh Constituency

The Glasgow City Council Wards

1  Drumry

2  Summerhill

3  Blairdardie

4  Knightswood Park

5  Knightswood South

6  Yoker

7  Anniesland

8  Jordanhill

10  Scotstoun

11  Victoria Park

12  Hayburn

Glasgow North Burgh Constituency

The Glasgow City Council Wards

9  Kelvindale

13  Hyndland

14  Hillhead

15  Partick

18  Woodlands

19  North Kelvin

20  Wyndford

21  Maryhill

22  Summerston

25  Firhill

Glasgow South West Burgh Constituency

The Glasgow City Council Wards

51  Drumoyne

52  Govan

53  Ibrox

55  Mosspark

56  North Cardonald

57  Penilee

58  Cardonald

59  Pollok

60  Crookston

61  Nitshill

62  Darnley

Glasgow South Burgh Constituency

The Glasgow City Council Wards

63  Carnwadric

64  Maxwell Park

69  Battlefield

70  Langside

71  Pollokshaws

72  Newlands

73  Cathcart

74  Mount Florida

76  King’s Park

77  Castlemilk

78  Carmunnock

79  Glenwood

Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross County Constituency

The Highland Council Wards

1  Caithness North West

2  Thurso West

3  Thurso Central

4  Thurso East

5  Caithness Central

6  Caithness North East

7  Wick

8  Wick West

9  Pulteneytown

10  Caithness South East

11  Sutherland North West

12  Tongue and Farr

13  Sutherland Central

14  Golspie and Rogart

15  Brora

16  Dornoch Firth

18  Alness and Ardross

19  Tain West

20  Tain East

21  Seaboard

22  Invergordon

23  Rosskeen and Saltburn

26  Ferindonald

Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey County Constituency

The Highland Council Wards

42  Kirkhill

43  Scorguie

44  Muirtown

45  Merkinch

46  Inverness Central

47  Culloden

48  Ardersier, Croy and Petty

49  Loch Ness West

50  Inverness West

51  Canal

52  Ballifeary

53  Lochardil

54  Hilton

55  Milton

56  Crown

57  Raigmore

58  Loch Ness East

59  Culduthel

60  Inshes

61  Drumossie

62  Westhill and Smithton

63  Balloch

64  Nairn Alltan

65  Nairn Ninian

66  Nairn Cawdor

67  Nairn Auldearn

68  Badenoch West

69  Badenoch East

70  Strathspey South

71  Strathspey North East

72  Grantown on Spey

Ross, Skye and Lochaber County ConstituencyThe area of the Highland Council other than those parts in the Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross County Constituency and the Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey County Constituency
Inverclyde County ConstituencyThe area of the Inverclyde Council
Moray County ConstituencyThe area of the Moray Council
Orkney and Shetland County ConstituencyThe areas of the Orkney Islands Council and the Shetland Islands Council
Paisley and Renfrewshire North County Constituency

The Renfrewshire Council Wards

1  Shortroods

3  Ferguslie

4  Linwood East

5  Linwood West

18  Gallowhill and Whitehaugh

19  Sandyford

20  Ralston

26  Blythswood

27  Deanside

28  Townhead

29  Arkleston and Newmains

30  Moorpark

32  Bridge of Weir South and Brookfield

34  Bridge of Weir North and Craigends

35  Houston and Langbank

36  Erskine S.E. and Inchinnan

37  Parkmains

38  Erskine Central

39  Erskine West

40  Bishopton

Paisley and Renfrewshire South County ConstituencyThe area of the Renfrewshire Council other than that part in the Paisley and Renfrewshire North County Constituency
Stirling County ConstituencyThe area of the Stirling Council
West Dunbartonshire County ConstituencyThe area of the West Dunbartonshire Council

Back to top

Options/Help

Print Options

You have chosen to open The Whole Instrument

The Whole Instrument you have selected contains over 200 provisions and might take some time to download. You may also experience some issues with your browser, such as an alert box that a script is taking a long time to run.

Would you like to continue?

You have chosen to open The Whole Instrument as a PDF

The Whole Instrument you have selected contains over 200 provisions and might take some time to download.

Would you like to continue?

You have chosen to open This Schedule only

This Schedule only you have selected contains over 200 provisions and might take some time to download. You may also experience some issues with your browser, such as an alert box that a script is taking a long time to run.

Would you like to continue?

You have chosen to open This Schedule only as a PDF

This Schedule only you have selected contains over 200 provisions and might take some time to download.

Would you like to continue?

You have chosen to open the Whole Instrument

The Whole Instrument you have selected contains over 200 provisions and might take some time to download. You may also experience some issues with your browser, such as an alert box that a script is taking a long time to run.

Would you like to continue?

You have chosen to open Schedules only

The Schedules you have selected contains over 200 provisions and might take some time to download. You may also experience some issues with your browser, such as an alert box that a script is taking a long time to run.

Would you like to continue?

Close

Legislation is available in different versions:

Latest Available (revised):The latest available updated version of the legislation incorporating changes made by subsequent legislation and applied by our editorial team. Changes we have not yet applied to the text, can be found in the ‘Changes to Legislation’ area.

Original (As Enacted or Made):The original version of the legislation as it stood when it was enacted or made. No changes have been applied to the text.

Close

Opening Options

Different options to open legislation in order to view more content on screen at once

Close

More Resources

Access essential accompanying documents and information for this legislation item from this tab. Dependent on the legislation item being viewed this may include:

  • the original print PDF of the as enactedversion that was used for the print copy
  • lists of changes made by and/or affecting this legislation item
  • confers power and blanket amendment details
  • all formats of all associated documents
  • correction slips
  • links to related legislation and further information resources
Close

More Resources

Use this menu to access essential accompanying documents and information for this legislation item. Dependent on the legislation item being viewed this may include:

  • the original print PDF of the as made version that was used for the print copy
  • correction slips

Click 'View More' or select 'More Resources' tab for additional information including:

  • lists of changes made by and/or affecting this legislation item
  • confers power and blanket amendment details
  • all formats of all associated documents
  • links to related legislation and further information resources