Search Legislation

The Local Government Finance (Scotland) Order 1996

What Version

 Help about what version
  • Latest available (Revised)
  • Original (As made)

Status:

This is the original version (as it was originally made). This item of legislation is currently only available in its original format.

Statutory Instruments

1996 No. 755 (S.86)

LOCAL GOVERNMENT, SCOTLAND

The Local Government Finance (Scotland) Order 1996

Made

12th February 1996

Laid before the House of Commons

14th February 1996

Coming into force

10th March 1996

The Secretary of State, in exercise of the powers conferred on him by paragraphs 1 and 9(4) of Schedule 12 to the Local Government Finance Act 1992(1) and of all other powers enabling him in that behalf, and after consultation with such associations of local authorities as appear to him to be appropriate in accordance with paragraph 2(2) of that Schedule, and with the consent of the Treasury, hereby makes the following Order:

Citation and commencement

1.  This Order may be cited as the Local Government Finance (Scotland) Order 1996 and shall come into force on the day after the day on which it is approved by a resolution of the House of Commons.

Revenue support grant for 1996-97

2.—(1) The local authorities to which revenue support grant is payable in respect of the financial year 1996-97 are specified in column 1 of Schedule 1 to this Order.

(2) The amount of the revenue support grant payable to each local authority specified in column 1 of Schedule 1 to this Order in respect of the financial year 1996-97 shall be the amount determined in relation to that local authority set out in column 2 of that Schedule opposite the name of that local authority.

Distribution of non-domestic rate income for 1996-97

3.—(1) The distributable amount of non-domestic rate income arrived at under paragraph 9 of Schedule 12 to the Local Government Finance Act 1992 in respect of the financial year 1996-97 is £1,313,035,000.

(2) The local authorities among whom the distributable amount of non-domestic rate income is distributed in respect of the financial year 1996-97 are specified in column 1 of Schedule 1 to this Order.

(3) The amount of non-domestic rate income distributed to each local authority specified in column 1 of Schedule 1 to this Order in respect of the financial year 1996-97 shall be that part of the distributable amount for that year determined in relation to that local authority set out in column 3 of that Schedule opposite the name of that local authority.

Revenue support grant for 1995-96

4.—(1) The local authorities to which revenue support grant is payable in respect of the financial year 1995-96 are specified in column 1 of Schedule 2 to this Order.

(2) The amount of the revenue support grant payable to each local authority specified in column 1 of Schedule 2 to this Order in respect of the financial year 1995-96 shall be the amount redetermined in relation to that local authority set out in column 2 of that Schedule opposite the name of that local authority.

Revenue support grant for 1994-95

5.—(1) The local authorities to which revenue support grant is payable in respect of the financial year 1994-95 are specified in column 1 of Schedule 2 to this Order.

(2) The amount of the revenue support grant payable to each local authority specified in column 1 of Schedule 2 to this Order in respect of the financial year 1994-95 shall be the amount redetermined in relation to that local authority set out in column 3 of that Schedule opposite the name of that local authority.

Revenue support grant for 1993-94

6.—(1) The local authorities to which revenue support grant is payable in respect of the financial year 1993-94 are specified in column 1 of Schedule 2 to this Order.

(2) The amount of the revenue support grant payable to each local authority specified in column 1 of Schedule 2 to this Order in respect of the financial year 1993-94 shall be the amount redetermined in relation to that local authority set out in column 4 of that Schedule opposite the name of that local authority.

Revocations

7.  The following provisions (which previously determined and redetermined the amount of revenue support grant payable to each local authority in respect of the financial years 1993-94, 1994-95 and 1995-96) are hereby revoked—

(a)in the Local Government Finance (Scotland) Order 1994(2), article 2 and Schedule 1; and

(b)in the Local Government Finance (Scotland) Order 1995(3), articles 2, 4 and 5 and Schedule 1.

Michael Forsyth

One of Her Majesty’s Principal Secretaries of State

St Andrew’s House,

Edinburgh

7th February 1996

We consent,

Bowen Wells

Liam Fox

Two of the Lords Commissioners of Her Majesty’s Treasury

12th February 1996

Articles 2 and 3

SCHEDULE 1REVENUE SUPPORT GRANT AND DISTRIBUTION OF NON-DOMESTIC RATE INCOME 1996-97

Column 1Column 2Column 3
Local AuthorityAmount of revenue support grantAmount of non-domestic rate income
££
Aberdeen City124,961,00056,050,000
Aberdeenshire130,879,00057,834,000
Angus64,016,00028,589,000
Argyll & Bute79,884,00023,409,000
Clackmannanshire31,709,00012,497,000
Dumfries & Galloway103,354,00037,812,000
Dundee City117,856,00038,695,000
East Ayrshire84,299,00031,608,000
East Dunbartonshire59,699,00028,308,000
East Lothian51,351,00022,206,000
East Renfrewshire45,215,00022,314,000
City of Edinburgh248,149,000113,487,000
Falkirk85,614,00036,464,000
Fife221,694,00090,079,000
City of Glasgow598,763,000159,507,000
Highland172,903,00053,085,000
Inverclyde71,923,00022,866,000
Midlothian52,232,00020,469,000
Moray58,593,00022,347,000
North Ayrshire94,206,00035,584,000
North Lanarkshire229,203,00083,596,000
Orkney31,598,0005,068,000
Perth & Kinross72,875,00033,770,000
Renfrewshire118,802,00045,318,000
Scottish Borders75,337,00027,042,000
Shetland40,861,0005,853,000
South Ayrshire71,384,00029,257,000
South Lanarkshire205,517,00078,671,000
Stirling57,873,00020,983,000
West Dunbartonshire80,907,00024,857,000
West Lothian99,997,00037,912,000
Western Isles56,854,0007,498,000

Articles 4 to 6

SCHEDULE 2REVENUE SUPPORT GRANT 1995-96, 1994-95 AND 1993-94

Column 1Column 2Column 3Column 4
Local AuthorityAmount 1995-96Amount 1994-95Amount 1993-94
£££
Regional Councils
Borders66,403,00067,146,00064,822,000
Central145,003,000147,067,000137,025,000
Dumfries & Galloway91,561,00092,364,00087,884,000
Fife189,354,000191,036,000180,430,000
Grampian262,909,000264,598,000251,140,000
Highland152,314,000150,515,000147,475,000
Lothian360,956,000363,650,000341,688,000
Strathclyde1,338,350,0001,351,160,0001,273,898,000
Tayside218,504,000219,557,000206,283,000
District Councils
Berwickshire2,327,0002,298,0002,220,000
Ettrick & Lauderdale3,886,0003,950,0003,666,000
Roxburgh4,508,0004,412,0004,165,000
Tweeddale1,989,0001,843,0001,561,000
Clackmannan6,686,0006,956,0006,964,000
Falkirk18,123,00018,654,00018,701,000
Stirling13,144,00013,651,00013,315,000
Annandale & Eskdale3,636,0003,667,0003,777,000
Nithsdale6,383,0006,593,0006,403,000
Stewartry2,269,0002,406,0002,322,000
Wigtown3,927,0004,040,0004,056,000
Dunfermline15,206,00015,688,00015,910,000
Kirkcaldy19,148,00018,292,00019,177,000
North East Fife9,469,0009,366,0008,967,000
Aberdeen City30,186,00030,487,00031,632,000
Banff & Buchan10,483,00010,440,00010,339,000
Gordon8,854,0008,955,0008,825,000
Kincardine & Deeside5,924,0005,679,0005,418,000
Moray11,304,00010,974,00010,836,000
Badenoch & Strathspey1,500,0001,374,0001,173,000
Caithness3,485,0003,541,0003,527,000
Inverness7,223,0007,089,0006,476,000
Lochaber3,244,0003,030,0002,916,000
Nairn1,215,0001,151,0001,101,000
Ross & Cromarty8,678,0008,170,0008,016,000
Skye & Lochalsh2,447,0002,339,0002,201,000
Sutherland2,347,0002,242,0002,183,000
East Lothian11,493,00011,710,00011,592,000
Edinburgh City80,180,00077,376,00078,645,000
Midlothian9,926,00010,197,00010,686,000
West Lothian19,705,00020,156,00020,112,000
Argyll & Bute14,461,00014,014,00013,705,000
Bearsden & Milngavie3,923,0004,310,0004,147,000
Clydebank7,253,0007,669,0007,951,000
Clydesdale7,968,0008,057,0008,069,000
Cumbernauld & Kilsyth7,734,0007,814,0007,799,000
Cumnock & Doon Valley5,946,0006,072,0006,075,000
Cunninghame20,547,00020,661,00020,892,000
Dumbarton9,967,00010,452,00010,294,000
East Kilbride10,800,0009,240,0009,063,000
Eastwood4,856,0004,949,0005,004,000
Glasgow City151,035,000156,236,000158,077,000
Hamilton15,718,00014,787,00014,828,000
Inverclyde15,746,00015,231,00014,636,000
Kilmarnock & Loudoun10,466,00010,281,00010,516,000
Kyle & Carrick14,214,00014,728,00015,009,000
Monklands16,337,00017,174,00018,057,000
Motherwell21,118,00021,459,00022,286,000
Renfrew27,495,00028,986,00029,793,000
Strathkelvin10,131,00010,607,00010,790,000
Angus10,999,00011,310,00011,114,000
Dundee City27,889,00029,626,00030,268,000
Perth & Kinross16,192,00016,536,00015,978,000
Islands Councils
Orkney131,628,000130,238,000128,877,000
Shetland141,695,000140,304,000136,442,000
Western Isles158,200,000157,007,000154,930,000

Explanatory Note

(This note is not part of the Order)

This Order—

(a)determines the amount of the revenue support grant payable to each local authority in Scotland in respect of the financial year 1996-97 (article 2 and Schedule 1);

(b)determines the amount of non-domestic rate income to be distributed to each local authority in respect of that year (article 3 and Schedule 1);

(c)redetermines the amount of the revenue support grant payable to each local authority in respect of the financial years 1995-96, 1994-95 and 1993-94 (articles 4 to 6 and Schedule 2); and

(d)makes consequential revocations in the Local Government Finance (Scotland) Order 1994 and the Local Government Finance (Scotland) Order 1995 (article 7).

(2)

S.I. 1994/528.

(3)

S.I. 1995/391.

Back to top

Options/Help

Print Options

Close

Legislation is available in different versions:

Latest Available (revised):The latest available updated version of the legislation incorporating changes made by subsequent legislation and applied by our editorial team. Changes we have not yet applied to the text, can be found in the ‘Changes to Legislation’ area.

Original (As Enacted or Made):The original version of the legislation as it stood when it was enacted or made. No changes have been applied to the text.

Close

Opening Options

Different options to open legislation in order to view more content on screen at once

Close

More Resources

Access essential accompanying documents and information for this legislation item from this tab. Dependent on the legislation item being viewed this may include:

  • the original print PDF of the as enacted version that was used for the print copy
  • lists of changes made by and/or affecting this legislation item
  • confers power and blanket amendment details
  • all formats of all associated documents
  • correction slips
  • links to related legislation and further information resources