xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"

Statutory Instruments

1996 No. 350

NATIONAL HEALTH SERVICE, ENGLAND AND WALES

The National Health Service Trusts (Originating Capital Debt) Order 1996

Made

20th February 1996

Coming into force

1st March 1996

The Secretary of State for Health, in exercise of powers conferred on him by section 9(1) and (4) of the National Health Service and Community Care Act 1990(1) and of all other powers enabling him in that behalf, with the consent of the Treasury(2), hereby makes the following Order:

Citation, commencement and interpretation

1.—(1) This Order may be cited as the National Health Service Trusts (Originating Capital Debt) Order 1996 and shall come into force on 1st March 1996.

(2) In this Order “the Schedule” means the Schedule to this Order.

Originating capital debt of NHS trusts

2.—(1) The originating capital debt of an NHS trust specified in column 1 of the Schedule shall be of the amount specified opposite it in column 2 of the Schedule.

(2) Each originating capital debt specified in column 2 of the Schedule shall be divided between an initial loan of an amount specified opposite it in column 3 of the Schedule and public dividend capital of an amount specified opposite it in column 4 of the Schedule.

Stephen Dorrell

Secretary of State for Health

19th February 1996

We consent,

Derek Conway

Simon Burns

Two of the Lords Commissioners of Her Majesty’s Treasury

20th February 1996

SCHEDULE

(1)(2)(3)(4)
NHS TrustOriginating Capital Debt £Initial Loan £Public Dividend Capital £
Birmingham Children’s Hospital NHS Trust23,605,2617,789,73615,815,525
Black Country Mental Health NHS Trust8,992,3634,496,1824,496,181
Bournewood Community and Mental Health NHS Trust55,637,00027,818,50027,818,500
City and Hackney Community Services NHS Trust30,453,67815,226,83915,226,839
Essex and Herts Community NHS Trust26,259,33513,129,66813,129,667
Fosse Health, Leicestershire Community NHS Trust58,038,97129,019,48629,019,485
Grantham and District Hospital NHS Trust27,002,73313,501,36713,501,366
Homerton Hospital NHS Trust50,140,94325,070,47225,070,471
Manchester Children’s Hospitals NHS Trust13,831,8146,915,9076,915,907
Newham Community Health Services NHS Trust20,848,20510,424,10310,424,102
Pathfinder NHS Trust18,621,7019,310,8519,310,850
Royal Liverpool and Broadgreen University Hospitals NHS Trust135,395,65667,697,82867,697,828
Royal Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Trust11,240,2475,620,1245,620,123
St. James’s and Seacroft University Hospitals NHS Trust94,316,60947,158,30547,158,304
Surrey Heartlands NHS Trust11,025,1195,512,5605,512,559
Sussex Ambulance Service NHS Trust11,596,4535,798,2275,798,226
Teddington Memorial Hospital NHS Trust2,568,9301,284,4651,284,465
The Princess Alexandra Hospital NHS Trust52,471,57626,235,78826,235,788
Tower Hamlets Healthcare NHS Trust37,361,27618,680,63818,680,638
United Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust150,639,12975,319,56575,319,564
University Hospital Birmingham NHS Trust95,870,76147,935,38147,935,380
Wolverhampton Health Care NHS Trust21,187,78010,593,89010,593,890

Explanatory Note

(This note is not part of the Order)

This Order determines the amount of the originating capital debt provided for in section 9 of the National Health Service and Community Care Act 1990 of NHS trusts established under that Act with an operational date of 1 April 1995. It provides also for the splitting of the originating capital debts into loan and public dividend capital.

(2)

See section 9(8) of the National Health Service and Community Care Act 1990.