xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"

SCHEDULENAME, DESIGNATION AND COMPOSITION OF CONSTITUENCIES IN WALES

Names and designationComposition
IN THE COUNTY OF CLWYD
Alyn and Deeside (county constituency)The District of Alyn and Deeside
Clwyd South (county constituency)

(i)  The following wards of the District of Glyndw*r, namely, Ceiriog Ganol, Chirk North, Chirk South, Corwen, Gwyddelwern, Llandegla, Llandrillo, Llangollen, Llangollen Rural, Llanrhaeadr-ym-Mochnant and Llansilin; and

(ii)  the following wards of the Borough of Wrexham Maelor, namely, Bronington, Brymbo, Bryn Cefn, Cefn, Coedpoeth, Esclusham, Gwenfro, Johnstown, Marchwiel, Minera, New Broughton, Overton, Pant, Penycae, Plas Madoc, Ponciau and Ruabon.

Clwyd West (county constituency)

(i)  The following wards of the Borough of Colwyn, namely, Betws yn Rhos, Colwyn, Dinarth, Eirias, Gele, Glyn, Kinmel Bay, Llanddulas, Llanfair Talhaiarn, Llangernyw, Llansannan, Llysfaen, Mochdre, Pentre Mawr, Rhiw, Rhos, Towyn and Uwchaled; and

(ii)  the following wards of the District of Glyndw*r, namely, Efenechtyd, Llanarmon-yn-Ial, Llanbedr Dyffryn Clwyd, Llanfair Dyffryn Clwyd, Llanrhaeadr-yng-Nghinmeirch, Llanynys and Ruthin.

Delyn (county constituency)The Borough of Delyn.
Vale of Clwyd (county constituency)

(i)  The Trefnant ward of the Borough of Colwyn;

(ii)  the following wards of the District of Glyndw*r, namely, Denbigh Central, Denbigh Lower, Denbigh Upper, Henllan and Llandyr-nog; and

(iii)  the Borough of Rhuddlan.

Wrexham (county constituency)The following wards of the Borough of Wrexham Maelor, namely, Acton, Borras Park, Caia Park, Garden Village, Gresford East and West, Grosvenor, Gwersyllt East and South, Gwersyllt North, Gwersyllt West, Holt, Little Acton, Llay, Maesydre, Marford and Hoseley, Offa East, Offa West, Queensway, Rhosnesni, Rossett, Stansty and Whitegate.
IN THE COUNTY OF DYFED
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr (county constituency)

(i)  The following wards of the District of Carmarthen, namely, Abergwili, Cenarth, Cy-nwyl Elfed, Gorslas, Llanddarog, Llandy-faelog, Llanfihangel-ar-Arth, Llangeler, Llangunnor, Llangyndeyrn, Llanllwni, Llany-bydder, Pencarreg and St. Ishmael; and

(ii)  the Borough of Dinefwr.

Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire (county constituency)

(i)  The following wards of the District of Carmarthen, namely, Carmarthen Town North, Carmarthen Town South, Carmarthen Town West, Clynderwen, Laugharne Town-ship, Llanboidy, Llanddowror, Llansteffan, Newchurch, St. Clears, Trelech and Whitland; and

(ii)  the District of South Pembrokeshire.

Ceredigion (county constituency)The District of Ceredigion.
Llanelli (county constituency)The Borough of Llanelli.
Preseli Pembrokeshire (county constituency)The District of Preseli Pembrokeshire.
IN THE COUNTY OF GWENT
Blaenau Gwent (county constituency)The following wards of the Borough of Blaenau Gwent, namely, Abertillery, Badminton, Beaufort, Blaina, Brynmawr, Cwm, Cwmtillery, Ebbw Vale North, Ebbw Vale South, Georgetown, Llanhilleth, Nantyglo, Rassau, Sirhowy, Six Bells and Tredegar Central and West.
Islwyn (county constituency)The Borough of Islwyn.
Monmouth (county constituency)

(i)  The Llanelly Hill ward of the Borough of Blaenau Gwent;

(ii)  the following wards of the Borough of Monmouth, namely, Caerwent, Cantref, Castle and Grofield, Croesonen, Crucorney, Goetre Fawr, Lansdown, Larkfield, Llanbadoc, Llan-foist Fawr, Llangybi Fawr, Llanover, Llantilio Crossenny, Llanwenarth Ultra, Mardy, Mitchel Troy, Overmonnow, Portskewett, Priory, Rag-lan, St. Arvans, St. Christopher's, St. Kings-mark, St. Mary's, Shirenewton, Thornwell, Trellech United, Usk, Vauxhall and Wyesham; and

(iii)  the following wards of the Borough of Torfaen, namely, Croesyceiliog North, Croesy-ceiliog South, Llanyrafon North and Llanyra-fon South.

Newport East (county constituency)

(i)  The following wards of the Borough of Monmouth, namely, Caldicot Castle, Dew-stow, Magor with Undy, Rogiet, Severn and West End; and

(ii)  the following wards of the Borough of Newport, namely, Alway, Beechwood, Langstone, Liswerry, Llanwern, Ringland, St. Julians and Victoria.

Newport West (county constituency)The following wards of the Borough of New-port, namely, Allt-yr-yn, Bettws, Caerleon, Gaer, Graig, Malpas, Marshfield, Pillgwenlly, Rogerstone, Shaftesbury, Stow Hill and Tre-degar Park.
Torfaen (county constituency)The following wards of the Borough of Tor-faen, namely, Abersychan, Blaenavon, Bryn-wern, Coed Eva, Cwmyniscoy, Fairwater, Greenmeadow, Llantarnam, New Inn Lower, New Inn Upper, Panteg, Pontnewydd, Pont-newynydd, Pontypool, Snatchwood, St. Cadocs and Penygarn, St. Dials, Trevethin, Two Locks, Upper Cwmbran and Wainfelin.
IN THE COUNTY OF GWYNEDD
Caernarfon (county constituency)

(i)  The following wards of the Borough of Arfon, namely, Bethel, Bontnewydd, Cadnant, Deiniolen, Llanberis, Llandwrog, Llanllyfni, Llanrug, Llanwnda, Menai (Caernarfon), Peb-lig, Penisarwaun, Penygroes, Seiont, Talysarn, Waunfawr and Y Felinheli; and

(ii)  the District of Dwyfor.

Conwy (county constituency)

(i)  The following wards of the Borough of Aberconwy, namely, Bryn, Bryn Rhys, Caerhun, Capelulo, Conwy, Craig-y-Don, De-ganwy, Fforddlas, Gogarth, Lafan, Marl, Mos-tyn, Pandy, Pant-yr-afon, Penmaenan, Pen-rhyn, Pensarn and Tudno; and

(ii)  the following wards of the Borough of Arfon, namely, Deiniol, Dewi, Garth, Gerlan, Glyder, Hendre, Hirael, Llandygai, Llanl-lechid/Aber, Marchog, Menai (Bangor), Og-wen, Pentir and Rachub.

Meirionnydd Nant Conwy (county constituency)

(i)  The following wards of the Borough of Aberconwy, namely, Betws-y-Coed, Bro Machno, Crwst, Eglwysbach, Gower, Trefriw and Uwch Conwy; and

(ii)  the District of Meirionnydd.

Ynys Mo*n (county constituency)The Borough of Ynys Mo*n-Isle of Anglesey.
IN THE COUNTY OF MID GLAMORGAN
Bridgend (county constituency)The following wards of the Borough of Ogwr, namely, Brackla, Cefn Cribwr, Coity Higher, Cornelly, Coychurch Lower, Laleston, Morfa, Newcastle, Newcastle Higher, Oldcastle, Porthcawl East, Porthcawl West, Pyle and St. Bride’s Major.
Caerphilly (county constituency)The following wards of the District of Rhymney Valley, namely, Aberbargoed, Aber Valley, Bargoed, Bedwas and Trethomas, Gilfach, Hengoed, Llanbradach, Machen, Maesy-cwmmer, Morgan Jones, Nelson, Penyrheol, St. Cattwg, St. James, St. Martins and Ystrad Mynach.
Cynon Valley (county constituency)The Borough of Cynon Valley.
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney (county constituency)

(i)  The Borough of Merthyr Tydfil; and

(ii)  the following wards of the District of Rhymney Valley, namely, Abertysswg, Darren Valley, Moriah, New Tredegar, Pontlottyn, Tir-Phil and Twyn Carno.

Ogmore (county constituency)

(i)  The following wards of the Borough of Ogwr, namely, Bettws, Blackmill, Blaengarw, Caerau, Llangeinor, Llangynwyd, Maesteg East, Maesteg West, Nantyffyllon, Nant-y-moel, Ogmore Vale, Pencoed, Pontycymmer, St. Bride’s Minor and Ynysawdre; and

(ii)  the following wards of the Borough of Taff-Ely, namely, Brynna, Gilfach Goch, Llanharan and Llanharry.

Pontypridd (county constituency)The following wards of the Borough of Taff-Ely, namely, Beddau, Church Village, Cilfy-nydd, Creigiau, Glyncoch, Graig, Hawthorn, Ilan, Llantrisant Town, Llantwit Fardre, Pen-tyrch, Pont-y-Clun, Pontypridd Town, Rhond-da, Rhydfelen Central, Rhydfelen Lower, Taffs Well, Talbot Green, Ton-teg, Tonyrefail East, Tonyrefail West, Trallwng, Treforest and Tyn-y-nant.
Rhondda (county constituency)The Borough of Rhondda
IN THE COUNTY OF POWYS
Brecon and Radnorshire (county constituency)The Borough of Brecknock and the District of Radnorshire.
Montgomeryshire (county constituency)The District of Montgomeryshire.
IN THE COUNTY OF SOUTH GLAMORGAN
Cardiff Central (borough constituency)The following wards of the City of Cardiff, namely, Adamsdown, Cathays, Cyncoed, Pentwyn, Plasnewydd and Roath.
Cardiff North (borough constituency)The following wards of the City of Cardiff, namely, Gabalfa, Heath, Lisvane and St. Mellons, Llandaff North, Llanishen, Rhiwbina and Whitchurch and Tongwynlais.
Cardiff South and Penarth (borough constituency)

(i)  The following wards of the City of Cardiff, namely, Butetown, Grangetown, Llanrumney, Rumney, Splott and Trowbridge; and

(ii)  the following wards of the Borough of Vale of Glamorgan, namely, Alexandra, Cor-nerswell, Llandough and Stanwell.

Cardiff West (borough constituency)The following wards of the City of Cardiff, namely, Caerau, Canton, Ely, Fairwater, Llan-daff, Radyr and St. Fagans and Riverside.
Vale of Glamorgan (county constituency)The following wards of the Borough of Vale of Glamorgan, namely, Baruc, Buttrills, Cadoc, Castleland, Court, Cowbridge, Dinas Powys, Dyfan, Gibbonsdown, Illtyd, Llandow, Llant-wit Major, Peterston-super-Ely, Rhoose, St. Athan, Sully and Wenvoe.
IN THE COUNTY OF WEST GLAMORGAN
Aberavon (county constituency)

(i)  The following wards of the Borough of Neath, namely, Briton Ferry East, Briton Ferry West, Coedffranc Central, Coedffranc North and Coedffranc West; and

(ii)  the Borough of Port Talbot.

Gower (county constituency)

(i)  The following wards of the Borough of Lliw Valley, namely, Clydach, Dulais East, Gorseinon Central, Gorseinon East, Gowerton East, Gowerton West, Graigfelin, Kingsbridge, Llangyfelach, Lower Loughor, Mawr, Penller-gaer, Penyrheol, Pontardulais, Tal-y-bont, Up-per Loughor and Vardre; and

(ii)  the following wards of the City of Swansea, namely, Bishopston, Fairwood, Gow-er, Newton, Oystermouth, Penclawdd, Pennard and West Cross.

Neath (county constituency)

(i)  The following wards of the Borough of Lliw Valley, namely, Allt-wen, Cwmllynfell, Godre'r graig, Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen, Lower Brynamman, Pontardawe, Rhos, Trebanos and Ystalyfera; and

(ii)  the following wards of the Borough of Neath, namely, Aberdulais, Blaengwrach, Bryn-coch North, Bryn-coch South, Cadoxton, Cimla, Crynant, Dyffryn, Glynneath, Neath East, Neath North, Neath South, Onllwyn, Pelenna, Resolven, Seven Sisters and Tonna.

Swansea East (borough constituency)The following wards of the City of Swansea, namely, Bonymaen, Cwmbwrla, Landore, Llansamlet, Morriston, Mynyddbach, Penderry and St. Thomas.
Swansea West (borough constituency)The following wards of the City of Swansea, namely, Castle, Cockett, Dunvant, Killay North, Killay South, Mayals, Sketty, Townhill and Uplands.