Search Legislation

The Agriculture (Calculation of Value for Compensation) (Amendment) Regulations 1980

What Version

 Help about what version
  • Latest available (Revised)
  • Original (As made)

Status:

This is the original version (as it was originally made). This item of legislation is currently only available in its original format. The electronic version of this UK Statutory Instrument has been contributed by Westlaw and is taken from the printed publication. Read more

UNEXHAUSTED MANURIAL VALUES OF FEEDING STUFFS PER TONNE

TABLE 5(c

Cattle, Calves and Sheep—Open Slurry

After one growing seasonAfter two growing seasons
Feeding stuffNo crop off of arable crops (except forage crops) or of leys, permanent grassland or forage crops grazed or the product cut and fed on the holding or of root crops the tops of which are left on the landof leys, permanent grassland, roots or forage crops where the product is removed from the holding of arable crops (except forage crops) or of leys, permanent grassland or forage crops grazed or the product cut and fed on the holding or of root crops the tops of which are left on the landof leys, permanent grassland, roots or forage crops where the product is removed from the holding
ppppp
1. Grass hay343171447411
2. Clover hay407203658516
3. Dried grass453226739418
4. Dried lucerne 459230 7694 17
5. Straw1145721235
6. Mangels55287132
7. Swedes4120792
8. Turnips4120792
9. Potatoes 77 3911 173
10. Sugar beet pulp (dried—molassed)26613332544
11. Sugar beet pulp (wet—double pressed 18% DM)53276111
12. Brewers grains (wet)57292899
13. Field beans3491751186234
14. Field peas265132874623
15. Barley17788583418
16. Wheat 160 8060 3020
17. Oats16382612919
18. Maize12562442314
19. Rice meal176 8869 3324
20. Middlings/Bran 358179 12972 47
21. Cassava (Manioc)613118126
22. Hominy chop241121844829
23. Locust beans1175927226
24. Citrus pulp1356733247
25. Fish meal 1,254627566261230
26. Soya bean meal5262631549439
27. Decorticated cotton cake59329623011178
28. Undecorticated cotton cake4902451799764
29. Linseed cake/meal4522261538347
30. Palm kernel cake/meal228114914029
31. Coconut cake/meal4532261169237
32. Decorticated groundnut cake4252131446834
33. Rapeseed cake/meal5242621909761
34. Meat meal1,175588557251236
35. Meat and bone meal1,521760683334295
36. Dried skimmed milk52326116910559
37. Skimmed milk (liquid)512516105
38. Liquid whey2613662
39. Liquid urea 385193 5572 3
40. Urea78239139100
41. Compounded cake: for each 1% CP17.78.86.53.52.3

Back to top

Options/Help

Print Options

Close

Legislation is available in different versions:

Latest Available (revised):The latest available updated version of the legislation incorporating changes made by subsequent legislation and applied by our editorial team. Changes we have not yet applied to the text, can be found in the ‘Changes to Legislation’ area.

Original (As Enacted or Made):The original version of the legislation as it stood when it was enacted or made. No changes have been applied to the text.

Close

Opening Options

Different options to open legislation in order to view more content on screen at once

Close

More Resources

Access essential accompanying documents and information for this legislation item from this tab. Dependent on the legislation item being viewed this may include:

  • the original print PDF of the as enacted version that was used for the print copy
  • lists of changes made by and/or affecting this legislation item
  • confers power and blanket amendment details
  • all formats of all associated documents
  • correction slips
  • links to related legislation and further information resources
Close

More Resources

Use this menu to access essential accompanying documents and information for this legislation item. Dependent on the legislation item being viewed this may include:

  • the original print PDF of the as made version that was used for the print copy
  • correction slips

Click 'View More' or select 'More Resources' tab for additional information including:

  • lists of changes made by and/or affecting this legislation item
  • confers power and blanket amendment details
  • all formats of all associated documents
  • links to related legislation and further information resources