Search Legislation

The Agriculture (Calculation of Value for Compensation) (Amendment) Regulations 1980

What Version

 Help about what version
  • Latest available (Revised)
  • Original (As made)

Status:

This is the original version (as it was originally made). This item of legislation is currently only available in its original format. The electronic version of this UK Statutory Instrument has been contributed by Westlaw and is taken from the printed publication. Read more

UNEXHAUSTED MANURIAL VALUES OF FEEDING STUFFS PER TONNE

TABLE 5(b

Cattle, Calves and Sheep—Closed Slurry

After one growing seasonAfter two growing seasons
Feeding stuffNo crop off of arable crops (except forage crops) or of leys, permanent grassland or forage crops grazed or the product cut and fed on the holding or of root crops the tops of which are left on the landof leys, permanent grassland, roots or forage crops where the product is removed from the holding of arable crops (except forage crops) or of leys, permanent grassland or forage crops grazed or the product cut and fed on the holding or of root crops the tops of which are left on the landof leys, permanent grassland, roots or forage crops where the product is removed from the holding
ppppp
1. Grass hay424212539112
2. Clover hay5012507810418
3. Dried grass5582798811620
4. Dried lucerne5662839111519
5. Straw1417026285
6. Mangels 6834 816 3
7. Swedes50258112
8. Turnips 50 258 112
9. Potatoes954813203
10. Sugar beet pulp (dried-molassed) 331 16640 674
11. Sugar beet pulp (wet—double pressed 18% DM)66338131
12. Brewers grains (wet)6734331010
13. Field beans4202101397338
14. Field peas3201601035426
15. Barley212106684021
16. Wheat 190 9570 3523
17. Oats19597723421
18. Maize14975522715
19. Rice meal208 10481 3827
20. Middlings/Bran 425212 14985 53
21. Cassava (Manioc)743721157
22. Hominy chop287144975633
23. Locust beans1447232277
24. Citrus pulp1658340298
25. Fish meal 1,454727651297259
26. Soya bean meal63932018411244
27. Decorticated cotton cake70335226912988
28. Undecorticated cotton cake58129120811472
29. Linseed cake/meal5422711809853
30. Palm kernel cake/meal2711361074733
31. Coconut cake/meal54827413611142
32. Decorticated groundnut cake5162581728138
33. Rapeseed cake/meal62531322311368
34. Meat meal1,353676638284266
35. Meat and bone meal1,755877781380332
36. Dried skimmed milk62531219712466
37. Skimmed milk (liquid)613019126
38. Liquid whey3115773
39. Liquid urea 481240 6889 3
40. Urea98449249200
41. Compounded cake: for each 1% CP21.010.57.64.02.6

Back to top

Options/Help

Print Options

Close

Legislation is available in different versions:

Latest Available (revised):The latest available updated version of the legislation incorporating changes made by subsequent legislation and applied by our editorial team. Changes we have not yet applied to the text, can be found in the ‘Changes to Legislation’ area.

Original (As Enacted or Made):The original version of the legislation as it stood when it was enacted or made. No changes have been applied to the text.

Close

Opening Options

Different options to open legislation in order to view more content on screen at once

Close

More Resources

Access essential accompanying documents and information for this legislation item from this tab. Dependent on the legislation item being viewed this may include:

  • the original print PDF of the as enacted version that was used for the print copy
  • lists of changes made by and/or affecting this legislation item
  • confers power and blanket amendment details
  • all formats of all associated documents
  • correction slips
  • links to related legislation and further information resources
Close

More Resources

Use this menu to access essential accompanying documents and information for this legislation item. Dependent on the legislation item being viewed this may include:

  • the original print PDF of the as made version that was used for the print copy
  • correction slips

Click 'View More' or select 'More Resources' tab for additional information including:

  • lists of changes made by and/or affecting this legislation item
  • confers power and blanket amendment details
  • all formats of all associated documents
  • links to related legislation and further information resources