Search Legislation

The Agriculture (Calculation of Value for Compensation) (Amendment) Regulations 1980

What Version

 Help about what version
  • Latest available (Revised)
  • Original (As made)

Status:

This is the original version (as it was originally made). This item of legislation is currently only available in its original format. The electronic version of this UK Statutory Instrument has been contributed by Westlaw and is taken from the printed publication. Read more

UNEXHAUSTED MANURIAL VALUES OF FEEDING STUFFS PER TONNE

TABLE 5(a

Cattle, Calves and Sheep—Farmyard Manure

After one growing season After two growing seasons
Feeding stuffNo crop off of arable crops (except forage crops) or of leys, permanent grassland or forage crops grazed or the product cut and fed on the holding or of root crops the tops of which are left on the landof leys, permanent grassland, roots or forage crops where the product is removed from the holding of arable crops (except forage crops) or of leys, permanent grassland or forage crops grazed or the product cut and fed on the holding or of root crops the tops of which are left on the landof leys, permanent grassland, roots or forage crops where the product is removed from the holding
ppppp
1. Grass hay4152087410437
2. Clover hay50625310712754
3. Dried grass56528212114160
4. Dried lucerne58129012814564
5. Straw14874363718
6. Mangels 6432 1016 5
7. Swedes492410125
8. Turnips 50 2510 125
9. Potatoes944718239
10. Sugar beet pulp (dried-molassed) 336 16862 8431
11. Sugar beet pulp (wet—double pressed 18% DM)673412176
12. Brewers grains (wet)8743432221
13. Field beans48724418412292
14. Field peas3741871389369
15. Barley237118865943
16. Wheat 217 10988 5444
17. Oats228114925746
18. Maize17286664333
19. Rice meal239 119100 6050
20. Middlings/Bran 466233 180116 90
21. Cassava (Manioc)7939262013
22. Hominy chop3161581197959
23. Locust beans15678443922
24. Citrus pulp18693574628
25. Fish meal 1,617808744404372
26. Soya bean meal730365250182125
27. Decorticated cotton cake808404334202167
28. Undecorticated cotton cake644322252161126
29. Linseed cake/meal617309232154116
30. Palm kernel cake/meal3211601368068
31. Coconut cake/meal57828917214486
32. Decorticated groundnut cake625312240156120
33. Rapeseed cake/meal717359283179141
34. Meat meal1,491745713373357
35. Meat and bone meal1,888944862472431
36. Dried skimmed milk679340242170121
37. Skimmed milk (liquid)6733241712
38. Liquid whey3015884
39. Liquid urea 513257 111128 56
40. Urea1,67183683600
41. Compounded cake: for each 1% CP23.411.79.35.94.6

Back to top

Options/Help

Print Options

Close

Legislation is available in different versions:

Latest Available (revised):The latest available updated version of the legislation incorporating changes made by subsequent legislation and applied by our editorial team. Changes we have not yet applied to the text, can be found in the ‘Changes to Legislation’ area.

Original (As Enacted or Made):The original version of the legislation as it stood when it was enacted or made. No changes have been applied to the text.

Close

Opening Options

Different options to open legislation in order to view more content on screen at once

Close

More Resources

Access essential accompanying documents and information for this legislation item from this tab. Dependent on the legislation item being viewed this may include:

  • the original print PDF of the as enacted version that was used for the print copy
  • lists of changes made by and/or affecting this legislation item
  • confers power and blanket amendment details
  • all formats of all associated documents
  • correction slips
  • links to related legislation and further information resources
Close

More Resources

Use this menu to access essential accompanying documents and information for this legislation item. Dependent on the legislation item being viewed this may include:

  • the original print PDF of the as made version that was used for the print copy
  • correction slips

Click 'View More' or select 'More Resources' tab for additional information including:

  • lists of changes made by and/or affecting this legislation item
  • confers power and blanket amendment details
  • all formats of all associated documents
  • links to related legislation and further information resources