Please note that the date you requested in the address for this web page is not an actual date upon which a change occurred to this item of legislation. You are being shown the legislation from , which is the first date before then upon which a change was made.

Part XVIIE+W+S+N.I. Collective Investment Schemes

Chapter IIIE+W+S+N.I. Authorised Unit Trust Schemes

AlterationsE+W+S+N.I.

251 Alteration of schemes and changes of manager or trustee.E+W+S+N.I.

(1)The manager of an authorised unit trust scheme must give written notice to the Authority of any proposal to alter the scheme or to replace its trustee.

(2)Any notice given in respect of a proposal to alter the scheme involving a change in the trust deed must be accompanied by a certificate signed by a solicitor to the effect that the change will not affect the compliance of the deed with the trust scheme rules.

(3)The trustee of an authorised unit trust scheme must give written notice to the Authority of any proposal to replace the manager of the scheme.

(4)Effect is not to be given to any proposal of which notice has been given under subsection (1) or (3) unless—

(a)the Authority, by written notice, has given its approval to the proposal; or

(b)one month, beginning with the date on which the notice was given, has expired without the manager or trustee having received from the Authority a warning notice under section 252 in respect of the proposal.

(5)The Authority must not approve a proposal to replace the manager or the trustee of an authorised unit trust scheme unless it is satisfied that, if the proposed replacement is made, the scheme will continue to comply with the requirements of section 243(4) to (7).

Annotations:

Modifications etc. (not altering text)

C1S. 251 amended (temp. from 3.9.2001 to 1.12.2001) by S.I. 2001/2659, arts. 1(2), 3(7); S.I. 2001/3538, art. 2(1)

C2S. 251(1) extended (1.12.2001) by S.I. 2001/3592, arts. 1(2), 40(1) (with art. 23(2))

C3S. 251(3) extended (1.12.2001) by S.I. 2001/3592, arts. 1(2), 41(1) (with art. 23(2))

Commencement Information

I1S. 251 wholly in force at 1.12.2001; s. 251 not in force at Royal Assent see s. 431(2); s. 251 (except subsection (4)(b)) in force for specified purposes at 3.9.2001 by S.I. 2001/2632, art. 2(2), Sch. Pt. 2; s. 251 in force in so far as not already in force at 1.12.2001 by S.I. 2001/3538, art. 2(1)

252 Procedure when refusing approval of change of manager or trustee.E+W+S+N.I.

(1)If the Authority proposes to refuse approval of a proposal to replace the trustee or manager of an authorised unit trust scheme, it must give a warning notice to the person by whom notice of the proposal was given under section 251(1) or (3).

(2)If the Authority proposes to refuse approval of a proposal to alter an authorised unit trust scheme it must give separate warning notices to the manager and the trustee of the scheme.

(3)To be valid the warning notice must be received by that person before the end of one month beginning with the date on which notice of the proposal was given.

(4)If, having given a warning notice to a person, the Authority decides to refuse approval—

(a)it must give him a decision notice; and

(b)he may refer the matter to the Tribunal.

Annotations:

Modifications etc. (not altering text)

C4S. 252 amended (temp. from 3.9.2001 to 1.12.2001) by S.I. 2001/2659, arts. 1(2), 3(7); S.I. 2001/3538, art. 2(1)

C5S. 252(3) modified (1.12.2001) by S.I. 2001/3592, arts. 1(2), 40(3), 41(2) (with art. 23(2))

Commencement Information

I2S. 252 wholly in force at 1.12.2001; s. 252 not in force at Royal Assent see s. 431(2); s. 252 in force for specified purposes at 3.9.2001 by S.I. 2001/2632, art. 2(2), Sch. Pt. 2; s. 252 in force in so far as not already in force at 1.12.2001 by S.I. 2001/3538, art. 2(1)

Valid from 01/07/2011

[F1[F1252AProposal to convert to a non-feeder UCITSE+W+S+N.I.

(1)This section applies where the manager of an authorised unit trust scheme which is a feeder UCITS proposes to make an alteration to the scheme which—

(a)involves a change in the trust deed, and

(b)will enable the scheme to convert into a UCITS which is not a feeder UCITS.

(2)The manager must give written notice of the proposal to the Authority.

(3)Any notice given in respect of such a proposal must be accompanied by—

(a)a certificate signed by a solicitor to the effect that the change will not affect the compliance of the deed with the trust scheme rules; and

(b)the specified information.

(4)The Authority must, within 15 working days after the date on which it received the notice under subsection (2), give—

(a)written notice to the manager of the scheme that the Authority approves the proposed amendments to the trust deed, or

(b)separate warning notices to the manager and trustee of the scheme that the Authority proposes to refuse approval of the proposed amendments.

(5)Effect is not to be given to any proposal of which notice has been given under subsection (2) unless the Authority, by written notice, has given its approval to the proposal.

(6)If, having given a warning notice to a person, the Authority decides to refuse approval—

(a)it must give that person a decision notice; and

(b)that person may refer the matter to the Tribunal.

(7)Subsection (8) applies where—

(a)the notice given under subsection (2) relates to a proposal to amend the trust deed of a feeder UCITS to enable it to convert into a UCITS which is not a feeder UCITS following the winding-up of its master UCITS; and

(b)the proceeds of the winding-up are to be paid to the feeder UCITS before the date on which the feeder UCITS proposes to start investing in accordance with the new investment objectives and policy provided for in its amended trust deed and scheme rules.

(8)Where this subsection applies, the Authority may only approve the proposal subject to the conditions set out in section 283A(5) and (6).

(9)In this section, “specified” means—

(a)specified in rules made by the Authority to implement the UCITS directive, or

(b)specified in any directly applicable Community regulation or decision made under the UCITS directive.]]

Annotations:

Amendments (Textual)

F1S. 252A inserted (1.7.2011) by The Undertakings for Collective Investment in Transferable Securities Regulations 2011 (S.I. 2011/1613), reg. 2(19)