xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom" xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"

SCHEDULES

Section 161.

SCHEDULE 9E+W Determination of Full-time Equivalent Enrolment Numbers

Full-time equivalent enrolment numbersE+W

1(1)The full-time equivalent enrolment number at any time of any educational institution for courses of any description is the aggregate of—E+W

(a)the number of full-time students enrolled at that institution at that time to follow courses of that description; and

(b)the numbers arrived at under sub-paragraph (2) below for each mode of attendance at such courses specified in column 1 of the table in paragraph 2 below.

(2)The number for each mode of attendance so specified is that arrived at by multiplying by the appropriate multiplier the number of students enrolled at the institution at the time in question to follow such courses by that mode of attendance.

(3)In sub-paragraph (2) above “the appropriate multiplier” means, in relation to a mode of attendance so specified, the figure given in relation to that mode of attendance—

(a)in column 2 of the table, in the case of courses of advanced further education or courses of higher education; and

(b)in column 3 of the table, in any other case.

Table for determining full-time equivalents for sandwich courses and part-time studyE+W

2The following table applies for the purpose of determining the numbers mentioned in paragraph 1(1)(b) above—

(1)(2)(3)
Mode of attendanceMultiplierMultiplier
Sandwich course0.90.75
Block release0.40.3
Day release0.40.3
Part-time (other than day release but including some day-time study)0.40.125
Part-time (evening only study)0.20.075
Open or distance learning0.20.075

Interpretation of paragraphs 1 and 2E+W

3(1)For the purposes of paragraph 1(1)(a) above a student is a full-time student in relation to a course of any description if all his studies for the purposes of that course are full-time studies.E+W

(2)For the purposes of paragraph 2 above—

(a)a student’s mode of attendance at a course of any description is by way of a sandwich course if—

(i)in following that course, he engages in periods of full-time study for the purposes of the course alternating with periods of full-time work experience which form part of that course; and

(ii)his average period of full-time study for the purposes of the course for each academic year included in the course is nineteen weeks or more;

(b)a student’s mode of attendance at a course of any description is by way of block release if—

(i)the course involves a period of full-time study interrupted by a period of industrial training or employment (whether or not it also includes study on one or two days a week during any other period); and

(ii)his average period of full-time study for the purposes of the course for each academic year included in the course is less than nineteen weeks;

(c)a student’s mode of attendance at a course of any description is by way of day release if—

(i)he is in employment; and

(ii)he is released by his employer to follow that course during any part of the working week; and

(d)a student’s mode of attendance at a course of any description is by way of open or distance learning if—

(i)he is provided for the purposes of the course with learning material for private study; and

(ii)his written work for the purposes of the course is subject to a marking and comment service provided for students following the course by private study (whether or not any additional advisory or teaching services are also provided for such students as part of the course).

Amendment of paragraphs 1 to 3E+W

4The Secretary of State may by order amend paragraphs 1 to 3 above except so far as they apply for determining an institution’s full-time equivalent enrolment number for any courses or (as the case may be) an institution’s total full-time equivalent enrolment number on 1st November 1985.

Exclusion of non-EEC studentsE+W

5For the purpose of determining under those paragraphs the full-time equivalent enrolment number at any time of any educational institution for courses of any description, any student enrolled at the institution whose ordinary place of residence then was or is in a country or territory other than a member State shall be disregarded.