Search Legislation

University of Manchester Act 2004

What Version

 Help about what version
  • Latest available (Revised)
  • Original (As enacted)

Status:

This is the original version (as it was originally enacted). This item of legislation is currently only available in its original format.

Part 1The Victoria University of Manchester

  • Specific endowments—academic appointments

    • Architecture Department Fund

    • Barker (Professor Thomas) Bequest

    • Barker (T. Groom) Bequest

    • Beyer (Charles Frederick) Endowment

    • Booth (Arthur and Dorothy) Research Fellowship

    • Brackenbury (Miss H.) Professorship

    • Brindle (Professor Harry) Scholarship Fund

    • Bullock (Kenneth) Research Fellowship

    • Chinese Professorships

    • Cobden Professorship

    • Commerce (Faculty of)

    • Community Nursing Fund Chair (1987)

    • Cookson (Dr. I.C.) Memorial Fund (for H.Wright Baker Fellow)

    • Deaf Education—Clinical

    • Deaf Education Research Endowment Fund

    • Delepine (Professor Sheridan) Research Fellowship

    • Dental School—Teaching Fund

    • Drummond Frazer (Sir D.) Memorial

    • Dunkerley (Professor J.S.) Fellowship

    • Ewing (Lady Irene) Memorial Fund

    • Ferguson (Samuel) Fund

    • Fielden (Mrs Sarah) Fund for Professorship of Education

    • Fielden (Samuel) Endowment

    • Follick (Dr. Mont) Professorship in Phonetics

    • Fraser (Bishop) Lectureship

    • Geography Department

    • Glaxo Chair in Neurosciences

    • Greenwood (Dr. J.C.) Greek Testament Lecture

    • Hall (Sir Samuel) Endowment (Chemistry)

    • Hall (Sir Samuel) Endowment (Philosophy)

    • Hallsworth (H.M.) Fund

    • Harrison (George) Professorship of Botany

    • Hughes (J.A.) Prize Fund

    • ICL Chair of Computer Engineering

    • Italian Department Endowment

    • Jones (William Arthur) Bequest

    • Jones Ellis Llwyd Hall—Lectureship of Deaf Education

    • Kelsall (William) Research Fund in Medicine and Surgery

    • Knight (Ernest A.) Fellowship

    • Kodak Chair in Diagnostic Radiology

    • Langworthy (E.R.) Endowment

    • Laski (Nathan) Memorial Lectureship

    • Law Endowment

    • Leech (Professor D.J.) Professorship

    • Marks (Simon) Fellowship

    • Middleton (Miss Mary) Bequest

    • Miers (Sir H.A.) Fund

    • Modern Jewish Studies Fund (1987)

    • Moore (Frederick Craven) Fund

    • National Fund for Research into Crippling Diseases

    • Needham (Dame Harriet E.) Fund

    • Nuffield Social Administration

    • Occupational Health (Chair)

    • Oncology Endowment Fund

    • Pain Relief Fellowship

    • Pilkington (Alice Anne) Cancer Research Fellowship

    • Pilkington (Sybil Mary) Fellowship

    • Pilkington Family Fund

    • Platt (Sir Harry) Research Fellowship

    • Political Economy Endowment

    • Potter (Arthur B) Benefaction for Political Economy

    • Procter (Daniel) Pathological Professorship

    • Reynolds (Professor Osborne) Research Fellowship

    • Richardson (John) Endowment

    • Rothwell (W.T.) Fund

    • Royce (Sir Henry) Research Fellowship

    • Rylands (Mrs. E.A.) Faculty of Theology

    • Serena (Arthur) Benefaction for Chair of Italian

    • Simon (Henry) Professorship of German

    • Simon Fund (1943)

    • Smith (J.B.) Professorship of English

    • Stopford (John) Fellowship

    • Taylor (John Edward) Department of English Literature

    • Thorndyke (Dame Sybil) Fund

    • Unilever Promotional Chair

    • Virology Herpes Research Fund

    • Westmacott (F.H.) Bequest

    • Williams (Esther) Fund for Rheumatism Research

    • Zochonis Fellowship Aids Research (1990)

  • Specific Endowments—Other Academic Purposes

    • Allman (Doris Alexandra) Fund (1985)

    • Alexander (Professor S.) Fund

    • Ashworth (Arnold) Urological Prize Fund

    • Bacteriological Laboratory Reserve

    • Bader (Douglas) Fund (1987)

    • Bailey (Amy) Fund (1984)

    • Blundell (Lionel) Fund

    • Bowles (Margaret) Language Provision

    • Boyle (J.A.) Bequest

    • Briggs Bury (James) Fund

    • Brook (G.L.) Staff Fund (1988)

    • Cancer Research

    • Capper (S.H.) Fund

    • Clarke (Edith) Bequest (1991)

    • Clifton (Charles) Endowment

    • Clinical Haematology Fund (1990)

    • Cobden Prize

    • Cook (Bessie E.) Fund

    • Cookson (Dr. I.C.) Fund for Botany Department

    • Craig (James) Memorial Fund (1987)

    • Crowe (Professor) Memorial Fund

    • Darbishire House Health Centre Charity

    • Davis (G.W.) Fund

    • Dental School

    • Dental School—Maintenance Fund

    • Dobbing (John) Memorial Fund

    • Ellis (Anne) Trust Fund (1984) (Physics)

    • Ellis (Anne) Trust Fund (Obstetrics and Gynaecology)

    • Elstow (Simon and Mary) Trust

    • Engineering Instruction

    • Fielden (Mrs Sarah) Fund for the Training of Teachers

    • Gooding (J.E.) Fund

    • Gratrix (Samuel Jnr.) Bequest

    • Gratton (A.R.) Bequest (1994)

    • Harrison (Milton) Bequest (1995)

    • Health Visiting Fund (School of Nursing, Midwifery)

    • HOSA Cancer Research Trust

    • Hyde (J.K.) Centre for Late Medieval and Renaissance Studies

    • Jones Ellis Llwyd Hall—for Teachers

    • Kinder (Dr. A.) Bequest

    • Lane Lecture Fund

    • Lang (Professor W.H.) Memorial Fund

    • Lee (A.) Fund (1976)

    • Lister (H.S.) Fund

    • Little (Dr. A.G.) Fund

    • Lomas (Elsie) Fund

    • Ludlam (Mrs. Ellen) Fund for Cancer Research

    • Makin (Ednie Robinson Lamb) Fund—Physics (1983)

    • Moore (Mrs. Minnie) Bequest for Biology Department

    • Ottley (Robert) Bequest

    • Pharmacology Department Fund

    • Physical Laboratory Maintenance Fund

    • Pickett (Miss Winifred Alice) Fund

    • Project Fund—History of Art (1988)

    • Prudhoe (Ethel M.) Bequest

    • Rishton (Evelyn Janice and Mary) Fund

    • Rodewald (C.A.) Fund for Music

    • Royal Botanical and Horticultural Society

    • Russian Department

    • Shackleton (Mrs. M.A.) Bequest

    • Slater (Dr. Charles) Fund

    • Stacey (Miss Elsie H.) Bequest for Staff Travelling Grants

    • Sutton (J.H.) Bequest—Education for the Deaf (1993)

    • Swindells (Miss Helen) Cancer Research

    • Tait (Professor James) Bequest

    • Tarbuck (H.B.) Bequest

    • Tout (Professor T.F.) Memorial

    • Walkden (H.) Fund for Purchase of Botanical Journals

    • Walkden (H.) Publications Fund

    • Walker (Sir William) Fund

    • Ward (Sir A.W.) Benefaction (English)

    • Ward (Sir A.W.) Benefaction (History)

    • Wassermann Research—Anatomy

    • Wassermann Research—Bacteriology

    • Wassermann Research—Pathology

    • Wassermann Research—Physiology

    • Whitworth Park Observatory

    • Wilkinson (N. and W.) Memorial Fund

    • Windett (Charles) Memorial Fund

    • Worrall (J.H.) Bequest for Geology Department

    • Yates (Doris R.) Bequest (1963)

    • Zochonis Fund for Innovation

    • Zochonis Research Fund

  • Specific Endowments—Lectures

    • Adams (J. Frank) Memorial Fund

    • Adamson (Professor Robert) Memorial Lecture

    • Ashton (Margaret) Fund

    • Betty Byers Brown Memorial Lecture

    • Brook (G.L.) Sumposium (1988)

    • Chaloner (W.H.) Appeal Fund

    • Cordingley (Professor R.A.) Memorial Fund

    • Dow (Merrell) Lecture Fund (1987)

    • Gray-Hartley Lecture Fund

    • International Peace Lecture Fund (1987)

    • Israels (M.) Fund (1981)

    • Kenner (Professor G.W.) Fund

    • Lancashire and Cheshire Antiquarians

    • Lloyd Roberts (Dr. D.L.) Lectures Fund

    • Manson (Professor T.W.) Lecture Fund

    • Melland Schill Fund

    • Mond (Dr. Ludwig) Memorial Endowment

    • Percival (Dr. Thomas) Lectureship Fund

    • Political Economy Lecture

    • Roscoe (H. Colin) Lecture Fund

    • Spanish Commemorative Lecture Fund

    • Tylecote (Professor F.E.) Lecture Fund

    • Vinaver (Eugene) Fund

    • Warburton/Wiseman Lectureship Fund

    • Wardlaw (Professor C.W.) Lecture Fund

    • Watson (Thomas) Lecture Fund

    • Wilkinson (F.C.) Lectureship Fund

  • Specific Endowments—Student Financial Hardship Funds

    • Ashburne Hall—Loan Fund

    • Ashburne Hall—Student Assistance Fund

    • Barker (Professor Thomas) Maths Students Aid

    • Calder (Roddy) Memorial Fund (1995)

    • Collier (Frances) Fund

    • Conlon (Frank) Fund

    • Dental School—War Memorial Fund

    • Hardship Fund

    • Jealous (Michael) Memorial Award (Oak House)

    • Lees (Dame Sarah) Bursaries

    • Lipworth (Jack) Memorial Bursary (1983)

    • Student Hardship Fund

    • Uttley (Alison) 1976

    • Uttley (Alison) Bursary

    • Watts (Emmie) Memorial Fund in Medicine (1985)

    • Whitehead (D.M.) Bequest

  • Specific Endowments—Scholarships/Bursaries/Travel Grants for Students

    • Agnew (J.H.) Fellowship and Prize

    • Alkins (Edith and W.E.) Memorial Scholarship

    • Allen (C.R.) Fund

    • Allen (Professor Jack) Fund (1985)

    • Anderson (Mrs.) Fund

    • Ashburne Hall—Travel Bursaries

    • Ashburnians (Old) Scholarship

    • Ashbury (James) Endowment

    • Ashbury (James) Scholarship

    • Ashby (Dr. Henry) Scholarship

    • Ashworth (J.R.) Scholarship

    • Aspey (Tom) Engineering Scholarship

    • Audenshaw Foundation Fund (1993)

    • Aydon (Muriel A.) Bequest

    • B.O.C. Business Game Competition Prize Fund (1987)

    • Barnett (Carl) Encephalitis Research Fund (1995)

    • Beaverbrook Research (Bacteriology)

    • Beaverbrook Research (Pharmacology)

    • Bedson (Noel Phillips) Fund (Engineering)

    • Bedson (Noel Phillips) Fund (Materials Science)

    • Bibby (Eli) Summer School Bursaries

    • Blain (Alfred Lucas) Scholarship

    • Botanical Research

    • Bowtell (Norman Edwin) Scholarship

    • Boyd Dawkins (Sir William) Scholarship in Geology

    • Bradford (Miss Mary) History Scholarship

    • Bradley Scholarship

    • Bretey (E.A.) Endowment

    • Bright (John) Fellowship

    • Bright (Samuel) Scholarship

    • Bryce (Lord) and Morley (Viscount) Scholarship

    • Buckle (Philip) Research Scholarship

    • Burkhardt (Hulme) Bequest

    • Campbell (Duncan) Scholarship

    • Chaffers (Sydney) Scholarship Fund

    • Chester (Sir Norman) Fund (1988)

    • Chinese Aid Trust Graduate Research Scholarship

    • Chorley (Lady) Scholarship

    • Cliffe (E.P.) Fund

    • Colloid Fund

    • Computer 50 Fund

    • Cooke (Colin) Travel Bursary

    • Dalton Chemical Scholarship

    • Dalton Hall Exhibitions

    • Dalton Hall Hulme Scholarship

    • Dalton Hall Theodore Gregory Scholarship

    • Dalton Mathematical Scholarship

    • Daniels (G.W.) Scholarship

    • Dauntesey Legal Scholarship

    • Dauntesey Medical Scholarship

    • David (H.E.) Scholarship

    • De Lange Memorial Scholarship

    • Dean (Mrs. E.A.) Bequest—Scientific Research Grant

    • Dehn (R.M.R.) Scholarships and Prizes

    • Dennison Naylor Scholarships for MGS

    • Dickie (Professor A.C.)

    • Dixon (Professor H.B.) Bursary

    • Dodd (Miss Catherine) Scholarship

    • Dumville (A.W.) Surgical Prize

    • Economic Research Fund

    • Farquhar (Joseph Douglas)

    • Fillingham (W.J.) Fund

    • Fletcher (Thomas) Exhibition—Dental School

    • Forbes (William Scott and Victoria) Scholarship

    • Foreign Scholars Fund

    • Foulger (Lawrence) Memorial Award (1995)

    • Fraser (Bishop) Scholarship

    • Gamble (Sam) Scholarship

    • Gartside (J.H.) Research Assistantship

    • Geigy Scholarship

    • Glanville (K.M.) Bequest

    • Gluckman (Professor H.M.) Research Studentship

    • Goodwin (Bishop Harvey) Scholarship

    • Goulbaun (E.F.) Fund (1973)

    • Greatorex (J.R.) Scholarship in Engineering

    • Greenhough (Dorothy) Fund

    • Grisedale Research Scholarships

    • Hall (Sir Samuel) Scholarships

    • Hargreaves Scholarship in Music

    • Harling (John) Fellowship

    • Harrison (Joseph Greenall) Scholarship

    • Harwood (Dorothy Gilmore) Bursary (1986)

    • Hatfield (John) Scholarship

    • Heginbottom (George) Physical Exhibition

    • Hemsley (Mrs. J.F.) Scholarship in Engineering

    • Henriques (Ursula) Scholarships

    • Heywood (Mrs. Elizabeth Salisbury) Bequest

    • Heywood (Oliver) Scholarship

    • Hibbert (Professor H.) Prize Fund

    • Hill (Gertrude A.) Bequest

    • Hilton (Mabel Taylor) Scholarship

    • Hogg (Mary Hope) Memorial Fund

    • Holland (Miss Jessie) Bequest

    • Holt (J.H.G.) Scholarship

    • Holt (Miss Eliza Marple) Scholarship

    • Horne (Professor H.M.) Research Studentship Fund

    • Hospital Estate

    • Howard-Mallalieu Bursary Fund

    • Howard-Mallalieu Bursary Fund 2

    • Hunt (Mrs. Miriam) Fund

    • Jackson (Betty) Memorial Award

    • Johannson (Professor Arwid) German Philology

    • Johns (Morris) Memorial Fund

    • Johnson (Wesley) Travel Fund

    • Jones (D. Caradog) Memorial Fund

    • Jones (Professor Tom) Exhibition in Anatomy

    • Jones (Professor Tom) Memorial Fellowship

    • Jones (Thomas Edward) Fellowships

    • Jones (Thomas Edward) Travelling Grants

    • Kerfoot Research Studentship

    • Kingsley (Hyman Herbert) Bursary

    • Kirkman (Noel and Patricia) Scholarship Fund

    • Langton (William) Fellowship

    • Laser Anemometry Conference Fund

    • Lawson (R.G.) Scholarship

    • Layland (Anne Helen) Fund (1990)

    • Lees (Joseph and Hannah Maria) Scholarship

    • Lucas Scholarship (1987)

    • Ludlam (Mrs. Ellen) Scholarship

    • Maclaren (R.D.) Cotton Industry Research Scholarship

    • Manchester District Institute of Building Travel Scholarship

    • Marshall (F.N.) Bursaries

    • Marshall (F.N.) Research Fund

    • Marwick Bequest for P/G Research in Engineering

    • Masuda (Fumi) Memorial Fund—History of Art

    • Masuda (Fumi) Memorial Fund—Japanese

    • McMyn (Myrtle May) Bequest

    • Medical Research Fund

    • Mercer (R.C.) Scholarships

    • Milestone Scholarship

    • Millward (K.G.) Prize

    • Millward Studentship (Physics)

    • Morris (Audrey) Trust Fund

    • Morris (Terry) Scholarship

    • Mullin (Enoch James) Bequest

    • Nash (Paul) Trust

    • Needham (Richard Arthur) Scholarships

    • Nuttall (Evelyn Marion) Memorial Fund

    • O'Brian (R.N.) Scholarship

    • Omerod (Jessie) Scholarship

    • Pharmacy Ex-Students Fund

    • Phythian (John) Scholarships

    • Pickles (Harry Thornton) Studentship in History

    • Platt (Alice) Exhibition Fund

    • Platt (Robert) Physiological Scholarships

    • Plummer (Henry) Prize

    • Postgraduate Prize and Scholarship Fund

    • Prize and Scholarship Fund

    • Riker Laboratories/3M Prize Fund (1987)

    • Roberts (A.W. Rymer) Bequest for Grisedale Scholarships

    • Robinson (Rona) Bequest

    • Roscoe (Edmund) Scholarship in History

    • Royds (Sir Clement) Scholarship

    • Saunders (Julian) Memorial Travelling Bursaries

    • Schunck (Dr. H.E.) Endowment

    • Seaton (James) Scholarship

    • Shakespeare Scholarship

    • Shuttleworth Political Economy Scholarships

    • Smart (Johnson Ewart) Fund (1990)

    • Smith (W.W.) Fund (1975) (Mechanical Engineering)

    • Stead (R.W.) Scholarship in Law

    • Stirrup (Mark) Scholarship Fund (1907)

    • Stopford Medical Research Fund

    • Stott (Muriel) Foundation

    • Sutherland (James) Research Fund

    • Travel Bursaries in Greece

    • Travis (Edmund) Scholarship

    • Trevithick (Richard) Scholarship

    • Turner (Edna) Scholarship

    • University of Manchester Research Fund

    • Unwin (George) Scholarship Fund

    • Unwin (Professor George) Library

    • Usher (E.W.) Scholarship in Sculpture

    • Victoria Scholarship

    • Wadsworth (Zillah and Philip) Award

    • Walshaw (Leslie) Award

    • Walters (Miss Annie) Scholarship

    • Warburton (Thomas) Bequest

    • Watson (Professor Morrison) Scholarship in Anatomy

    • Watts (Emmie) Memorial Fund in Music (1985)

    • Webster (Professor T.B.L.) Fund

    • Weiss (Ernest and Evelyn) Travelling Fund

    • Wellington Scholarship

    • Williamson Fund for Biological Sciences (1994)

    • Wilson (Lawrence) Bursaries (Dalton Hall)

    • Withers (Professor H.L.) Memorial Prize

    • Woodwiss (James) Scholarship

    • Wright (Janice) Travel Award—Faculty of Law

    • Zochonis Fund for Discretionary Awards

    • Zochonis Student Educational Purposes

    • Zochonis University Awards

  • Specific Endowments—Prizes and Medals for Students

    • Allman (A.H.) Prize in Statistics

    • Archer (John H.G.) Prize

    • Aronovich (Dr. Louise) Prize (1985)

    • Ashcroft and Caldwell Prize in Surgery

    • Ashton (T.S.) Fund

    • Bannister (Carys M.) Prize (1994)

    • Barker (W.H.) Memorial Prize

    • Baron Boulos Prize Fund

    • Barrand (Peter) Fund

    • Bartlett (M.S.) Prize

    • Birks (John) Memorial Fund

    • Blakey (Brian) Memorial Prize Fund

    • Bles (David S.) Hebrew Prize

    • Bowen (W.F.) Memorial Prize

    • Braithwaite (Eric) Prize Fund

    • Brandon Memorial Prize Fund

    • Brindle (Professor Harry) Prize Fund

    • British Telecom Research and Technology Prizes (1988)

    • Broadhurst (F.M.) Award

    • Brook (G.L.) Prize Fund (1998)

    • Brook (Stella) Prize Fund (1988)

    • Brookes (Charles H.) Memorial Prize Fund

    • Brown (Thomas) Memorial Prize in History

    • Bugg (David) Prize

    • Byrne (P.S.) Prize Fund

    • Campbell (Dr. Colin) Prize

    • Campbell (W.G.) Prize Fund

    • Chadwick Prize

    • Clark (Dorothy) Memorial Prize Fund

    • Conway (R.S.) Memorial Prize

    • Cook (Professor Gilbert) Trust Bequest (1985)

    • Cooper (Dr. E.R.H.) Medal in Histology (1982)

    • Cort Medal

    • Crowcroft (Ian) Prize Fund 1987

    • Currie Memorial Fund

    • Dancer (J.B.) Prize in Zoology and Botany

    • Davis (Kevin) Memorial Prize Fund (1986)

    • De Quincey Prize in English Literature Fund

    • Dennell Memorial Prize

    • Dorrington (Percy) Prize

    • Douglas (W.R.) Bequest

    • Duffin (D.) Prize Fund

    • Duffin (H.C.) Literature Prize Fund

    • Edwards (A.F.) Prize

    • Edwards (D.B.G.) Prize in Computer Science

    • Electrical Engineering Department Prize (F.C. Williams Prize)

    • Ewing (Irene) Memorial Prize

    • Fairbairn (Sir W.) Memorial Endowment

    • Fielding (Henry) Prize (1993)

    • Ford Foundation Fund

    • Fraser (Dr. Kenneth) Prize

    • Fuchs (Joan) Memorial Prize

    • Geology (Mackenzie and Guilford) Prize Fund

    • Gibson (Professor A.H.) Prize

    • Gillespie/Beaumont Landscape Prize Fund

    • Gissing (George R.) Memorial Prize

    • Glaxo Prize 1991

    • Gluckman (Max) Prize (1975)

    • Greenaway (G.E.) Prize

    • Grice (Roger) Memorial Fund

    • Groome (David) Memorial Fund (1994)

    • Grundy (John) Prize Fund

    • Hampson (Vernon) Prize Fund 1982

    • Haneef (Ilyas) Prize in Structural Chemistry (1993)

    • Harrington (Jack) Prize and Medal

    • Hartley (Dr. Robert) Fund

    • Hartree (Dr. Rayner) Legacy

    • Harwood Associates Prize (1994)

    • Hasse (Leonard) Prize Fund (1976)

    • Hatfield (Colin) Prize Fund B

    • Hewitt (Bernard) Prize

    • Higham (J.) Prize in Electrical Engineering

    • Higham (Mr. and Mrs. C.S.S.) Prize in History

    • Holliday (Professor Clifford) Prize

    • Houghton (Edgar) Prize

    • Hovell (Mark) History Prize

    • Hughes (Celia) Prize Fund in Extra-Mural Studies (1987)

    • Hughes (Celia) Prize Fund in Theology (1988)

    • Hughes (Terry) Memorial Prize

    • ICI Chemicals and Polymers Prize

    • Jackson (D.S.) Prize

    • Jealous (Michael) Memorial Prize (Computer Science)

    • Johnson, Margaret (Yates) Prize

    • Jones (Ian) Memorial Prize

    • Jones (Peter) Memorial Prize (1991)

    • Jones (R.) Memorial Prize Fund (1988)

    • Jump (John) Prize in English Fund (1976)

    • Kandel (Mrs. Jessie) Prize

    • Karn (Valerie) Dissertation Prize

    • Kerry (S.S.) Memorial Prize Fund

    • Kessel (Professor N.) Prizes in Psychiatry

    • Kilburn Prize Fund (1988)

    • Kinsey (Warren) History Prize

    • Kloss (Gunther) European Studies Fund (1991)

    • Koprowski (Pawel) Memorial Prize

    • Kutas (Dr. S.H.) Prize Fund (1987)

    • Kyd (A.H.) Prize in Classics

    • Lakhani (Ajay) Memorial Prize Fund

    • Lapage (C.P.) Prize Fund

    • Lascelles (Mark) Prize Fund 1982

    • Leblanc Memorial Medals

    • Lee (Bishop) Greek Testament Prizes

    • Lees (Barbara) Fund (1976)

    • Leigh (Denis) Prize

    • Leonard (P.J.) Prize for Composition

    • Lofthouse Book Prize (1987)

    • Lord Platt Prize in Medical Genetics

    • MacGregor-Hastie Essay Prize

    • MacKenzie Prize Fund (1987)

    • Maguire (Thomas) Prize Fund

    • Makin (Ednie Robinson Lamb) Fund—Maths (1983)

    • Manchester (Owens) Club Prize Fund

    • Mansfield Cooper (Mabel) Prize Fund

    • Marsland (Miss S.E.) Prize for Women Fund

    • Medical Final Examination Prize

    • Mitchell (Fay) Memorial Prize (1995)

    • Moore (Sam) Prize

    • Moore (T.) Prize in Urological Surgery

    • Morton (Edgar) Prize Fund

    • Morton (W.H.) Prize Fund

    • Moseley (H.J.G.) Memorial Prize

    • O'Sullivan (Richard) Prize (1995)

    • Parry-Lewis (John) Prize

    • Patuck (R.H.) Prize for Indian Students

    • Peters (Emrys) Essay Prize

    • Peters Prize Fund

    • Phillips (Tony) Prize Fund

    • Platt (J.C.) Prize in Education

    • Platt (J.C.) Prize in Physics

    • Polanyi (Professor Michael) Memorial Prize

    • Ponce (Guadalupe Reyes) Memorial Prize

    • Preston (Dr. C.H.) Prize

    • Proctor-Gregg (H.) Fund (1981)

    • Raper (Professor H.S.) Prize Fund

    • Rees (J.W.) Memorial Prize

    • Rees (John Hugh) Memorial Prize (1990)

    • Renshaw (Sidney) Physiological Prize

    • Roberts (A.E.G.) Memorial Prize Fund

    • Robinson (Samuel) Prize

    • Roskell Book Prize (1990)

    • Rubinstein (Arie) Memorial Prize

    • Ruff (Lorna) Prize

    • Salthouse (John) Prize

    • Shah (Amil Atul) Memorial Fund

    • Shakespeare Prize

    • Shell Research Physical Chemistry Prize (1994)

    • Shuttleworth History Scholarship

    • Silver (Selwyn A.) Prize

    • Slater (Mary Katherine) Prize

    • Smith (Dr. Norman) Prize Fund

    • Social Administration Prize

    • Sociology Prize

    • Spastics Society Prize in Paediatrics

    • Speakman (Angela Jane) Prize

    • Spence (Mrs. Lilly) Botany Prize

    • Stacey-Greenaway Bequest

    • Stewart (Jon) Prize in Econometrics

    • Street (Harry) Memorial Fund (1987)

    • Susman (Dr. William) Memorial Prize

    • Sutherland Prize—Chemistry (1990)

    • Swan Brewery Prize

    • Taylor (G.S.) Prize Fund (1985)

    • Thomas (Professor W.J.) Prize

    • Thompson (Alan) Chemistry Prize (1995)

    • Tout (T.F. and M.) Prize

    • Travers (Lesley) Prize Fund (1987)

    • Turner (Thomas) Medical Prize

    • Valentine (Professor D.H.) Prize in Botany

    • Wadsworth (A.P.) Memorial Fund

    • Walker (Dr. Harold) Prize Fund

    • Warren (R.F.) Fund

    • Wegner (Elizabeth) Fund

    • West (Frederick) Prize

    • Wild (Professor R.B.) Prize in Pharmacology

    • Williams (Robin) Prize

    • Wilson (Philip) Prize in Occupational Medicine

    • Woodall (Dr. Samuel James) Prize

    • Wright (Maurice) Prize

    • Young (Lynne) Memorial Prize (1995)

    • Zeneca Inorganic Chemistry Prize (1994)

    • Zeneca Organic Chemistry Prize (1994)

    • Zochonis Prize—CET (1994)

  • Specific Endowments—Staff Welfare

    • Superannuation General Fund

    • Zochonis Staff Hardship Fund

    • UMSA Refurbishment Fund

  • Specific Endowments—Student Clubs and Societies

    • Alexander (Olga) Ashburne Hall (Halle Tickets)

    • Christie (Mrs.) Fund for Cricket Bats

    • Marshall (Professor A.M.) Medals

  • Specific Endowments—Tabley Estate

    • Tabley Estate Library Fund

  • Specific Endowments—Libraries

    • Ashburne Hall—Jubilee Appeal

    • Ashcroft (J.D.) Fund

    • Bickham (Helen Constance) Fund—Arts Library

    • Brockbank (Dr. E.M.) Medical Library Fund

    • Brook (G.L.) Book Fund (1988)

    • Brook (Prof. G.L.) Fund—Library Drama Collection

    • Bullock (Mrs. H.B.) Fund for Italian Library Books

    • Burnley (E.L.) Fund for John Rylands Library

    • Christie (R.C.) Library Endowment

    • Crace-Calvert (Dr.) Library Endowment

    • Farrar (Abraham A.) Fund for Education of the Deaf

    • Gibbs (Mark) Laity Collection Fund

    • Haworth (Capt. Philip T.) Historical Research Library

    • Haworth Bequest (1987)

    • Hill (Anna) Bequest for Childrens' Books (1981)

    • Hill (Dr. E.K.) Memorial Fund (1987)

    • John Rylands Library—General Fund

    • John Rylands Library—Muriel Stott Fund

    • John Rylands Library—Neilson Bulletin Fund

    • John Rylands Library—Pilgrim Trust Fund

    • John Rylands Library—Research Institutue

    • Lees (Ada J.) Fund for John Rylands Library

    • Lewis’s Fund for Faculty of Commerce Library

    • Mallinson (Mrs. L.M.) Bequest

    • Marshall (Professor A.M.) Memorial Library

    • McDougall (Arthur) Fund (1949)

    • Needham Hall (Library Fund of the former)

    • Robinson (Samuel) Bequest

    • Sharp (Dr. Thomas) Fund (1984)

    • Shephard (H.H.) Bequest for French and Latin Books (1987)

    • Tyson (Dr. Moses) Fund

    • Whaite (Dr. W.C.) Fund

    • Whitworth (Sir J.) Endowment

  • Specific Endowments—Manchester Museum

    • Boyd Dawkins (Sir William)

    • Chaffers (Sydney) Bequest

    • Egyptian Mummy Fund

    • Haworth (Dr. Jessie)

    • Hewitt (Charlotte Annie)

    • Krauss (J.S.)

    • Mundy (Randal) Bequest

    • Museum Appeal Fund

    • Museum Trust Fund

    • Raby (Harold) Bequest

    • Royle (John) Bequest

    • Royle (John) Fund

    • Simon Archery

    • Stirrup (Mark)

    • Waters (Arthur W.)

    • Worthington (Rollo)

  • Specific Endowments—Whitworth Art Gallery

    • Abbott (J.H.)

    • Blair (G. Beatson)

    • Fabric Fund—WAG

    • G.M.C. Exhibition Fund

    • General Fund—WAG

    • Kroch Fund

    • Mansfield Cooper Fund

    • McDowell (Joan Allgrove) Memorial

    • Pension Fund

    • Pilkington (Miss Dorothy L.)

    • Pilkington (Miss Margaret)

    • Purchase of Works of Art

    • Rodewald (C.A.) Fund for Whitworth Art Gallery

    • Whitworth Art Gallery Appeal Fund

    • Whitworth Art Gallery Trust Fund

  • Specific Endowments—Other

    • Child Health (Dr. C. Chisholm) Fund

    • Child Welfare

    • Convocation Fund Income

    • Evans (A. and C.) Bequest (1994)

    • Firs Estate—Investment Income

    • Frutkin (R.F.) Newsletter Fund (1987)

    • Geological and Mining Endowment

    • Lamb (Sybil) Scholarship at Chancellors

    • Whitworth Hall Maintenance

    • Woolton (Countess of) Bequest

    • Zochonis Lay Officers Fund (1987)

  • General Endowments

    • Adams (Samuel) Bequest

    • Ashton (Thomas) Fund

    • Coward (Miss K.H.) Fund

    • Dawson (M.E.S.) Fund

    • Esdaile (Dr. Philippa) Fund 1990

    • Frakes (Dr. H.S.) Fund

    • Gaskell (N.D.V.) Bequest (1987)

    • Grimes (J.C.) Will Trust

    • Hindson (Doris M.) Bequest

    • Holt (Miss Eliza Marple) Bequest

    • Hulme Trust

    • Jeavons (Lawrence) Bequest

    • Jennison (Maria) Fund

    • Kessler (Mrs. Grace M.)

    • Melland (Miss Annie) Fund

    • Mills (Alexander W.) Endowment

    • Nuffield Foundation Stopford Fund

    • Parker (Miss Amy) Fund

    • Pickston (John) Bequest (1987)

    • Rodewald (C.A.)

    • Rogerson (Dr. J.T.) Benefaction

    • Rothwell (John) Fund

    • Rylands (Mrs. E.A.) Bequest

    • Simon (Henry Ingo) Fund

    • Simon Fund (Special) 1960

    • Simon Fund Broomcroft Hall

    • Smith (H.B.) Fund

    • Smith (J.B.) Fund

    • Stirrup (Mark) General Bequest

    • Walton (Mrs Mary Alice) Bequest

    • Whitworth (Sir J.) Bequest

    • Worthington (Arthur) Fund

    • Zochonis Charitable Trust Appeal Fund 1937

Back to top

Options/Help

Print Options

Close

Legislation is available in different versions:

Latest Available (revised):The latest available updated version of the legislation incorporating changes made by subsequent legislation and applied by our editorial team. Changes we have not yet applied to the text, can be found in the ‘Changes to Legislation’ area.

Original (As Enacted or Made):The original version of the legislation as it stood when it was enacted or made. No changes have been applied to the text.

Close

Opening Options

Different options to open legislation in order to view more content on screen at once

Close

More Resources

Access essential accompanying documents and information for this legislation item from this tab. Dependent on the legislation item being viewed this may include:

  • the original print PDF of the as enacted version that was used for the print copy
  • lists of changes made by and/or affecting this legislation item
  • confers power and blanket amendment details
  • all formats of all associated documents
  • correction slips
  • links to related legislation and further information resources
Close

More Resources

Use this menu to access essential accompanying documents and information for this legislation item. Dependent on the legislation item being viewed this may include:

  • the original print PDF of the as enacted version that was used for the print copy
  • correction slips

Click 'View More' or select 'More Resources' tab for additional information including:

  • lists of changes made by and/or affecting this legislation item
  • confers power and blanket amendment details
  • all formats of all associated documents
  • links to related legislation and further information resources