Search Legislation

The Seed (Scotland) (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2010

What Version

 Help about what version
  • Latest available (Revised)
  • Original (As made)

Status:

This is the original version (as it was originally made). This item of legislation is currently only available in its original format.

Regulation 7

SCHEDULE 3SUBSTITUTION OF SCHEDULE 1 TO THE FODDER PLANT SEED (SCOTLAND) REGULATIONS 2005

This schedule has no associated Executive Note

Regulations 2(1) and(2), 5(1), 8(2) and 12(1)

SCHEDULE 1SPECIES OF SEED TO WHICH THE REGULATIONS APPLY

Column 1

Column 2

Common Name

Latin Name

*

denotes species to which Higher Voluntary Standards may be applied.

GrassesPoaceae (Gramineae)
Alaska brome-grassBromus sitchensis Trin.
Annual meadowgrassPoa annua L.
Brown topAgrostis capillaris L.
Cocksfoot*Dactylis glomerata L.
Creeping bentAgrostis stolonifera L.
FestuloliumxFestulolium Asch. & Graebn. – Hybrids resulting from crossing of a species of the genus Festuca with a species of the genus Lolium
Fine leaved sheep’s fescueFestuca filiformis Pourr.
Hard fescueFestuca trachyphylla (Hack.) Krajina
Sheep’s fescueFestuca ovina L.
Hybrid ryegrass*Lolium x boucheanum Kunth
Italian ryegrass (including Westerwolds ryegrass)*Lolium multiflorum Lam.
Meadow fescue*Festuca pratensis Huds.
Perennial ryegrass*Lolium perenne L.
Red fescue (including Chewings fescue)*Festuca rubra L.
Red topAgrostis gigantea Roth
Rescue grassBromus catharticus Vahl.
Rough-stalked meadowgrassPoa trivialis L.
Small Timothy*Phleum nodosum L.
Smooth-stalked meadowgrass*Poa pratensis L.
Tall fescue*Festuca arundinacea Schreber
Tall oatgrassArrhenatherum elatius (L.) P. Beauv. ex J. Presl & C. Presl
Timothy*Phleum pratense L.
Velvet bentAgrostis canina L.
Wood meadowgrassPoa nemoralis L.
LegumesFabaceae (Leguminosae)
Alsike cloverTrifolium hybridum L.
Birdsfoot trefoilLotus corniculatus L.
Common vetchVicia sativa L.
Field beanVicia faba L. (partim)
Field peaPisum sativum L. (partim)
Hairy vetchVicia villosa Roth
Hungarian vetchVicia pannonica Crantz
Lucerne*Medicago sativa L.
Sand lucerne*Medicago x varia T. Martyn
Narrow-leaved lupin (Blue lupin)Lupinus angustifolius L.
Red clover*Trifolium pratense L.
Sainfoin*Onobrychis viciifolia Scop.
Trefoil, Black medickMedicago lupulina L.
White clover*Trifolium repens L.
White lupinLupinus albus L.
Yellow lupinLupinus luteus L.
Others
Fodder kaleBrassica oleracea L. convar. acephala (DC.) Alef. var. medullosa Thell. + var. varidis L.
Fodder radishRaphanus sativus L. var. oleiformis Pers.
SwedeBrassica napus L. var. napobrassica (L.) Rchb.

Back to top

Options/Help

Print Options

Close

Legislation is available in different versions:

Latest Available (revised):The latest available updated version of the legislation incorporating changes made by subsequent legislation and applied by our editorial team. Changes we have not yet applied to the text, can be found in the ‘Changes to Legislation’ area.

Original (As Enacted or Made):The original version of the legislation as it stood when it was enacted or made. No changes have been applied to the text.

Close

Opening Options

Different options to open legislation in order to view more content on screen at once

Close

Executive Note

Executive Note sets out a brief statement of the purpose of a Scottish Statutory Instrument and provides information about its policy objective and policy implications. They aim to make the Scottish Statutory Instrument accessible to readers who are not legally qualified and accompany any Scottish Statutory Instrument or Draft Scottish Statutory Instrument laid before the Scottish Parliament from July 2005 onwards.

Close

More Resources

Access essential accompanying documents and information for this legislation item from this tab. Dependent on the legislation item being viewed this may include:

  • the original print PDF of the as enacted version that was used for the print copy
  • lists of changes made by and/or affecting this legislation item
  • confers power and blanket amendment details
  • all formats of all associated documents
  • correction slips
  • links to related legislation and further information resources
Close

More Resources

Use this menu to access essential accompanying documents and information for this legislation item. Dependent on the legislation item being viewed this may include:

  • the original print PDF of the as made version that was used for the print copy
  • correction slips

Click 'View More' or select 'More Resources' tab for additional information including:

  • lists of changes made by and/or affecting this legislation item
  • confers power and blanket amendment details
  • all formats of all associated documents
  • links to related legislation and further information resources