The INSPIRE (Scotland) Regulations 2009

Interpretation

This sectionnoteType=Executive Note has no associated

2.  (1)  In these Regulations—

“the Act” means the Freedom of Information (Scotland) Act 2002(1);

“the Directive” means Directive 2007/2/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 14th March 2007 establishing an Infrastructure for Spatial Information in the European Community (INSPIRE);

“discovery service” means a service described in regulation 8(2)(a);

“metadata” means information describing spatial data sets and spatial data services and making it possible to discover, inventory and use them;

“Metadata Regulation” means Commission Regulation (EC) No. 1205/2008 regarding metadata;

“Scottish public authority” has the meaning given by regulation 3;

“spatial data” means any data with a direct or indirect reference to a specific location or geographical area;

“spatial data service” means a service which consists of operations which may be performed, by invoking a computer application—

(a)

on the spatial data contained in a spatial data set, or

(b)

on the metadata related to a spatial data set;

“spatial data set” means an identifiable collection of spatial data which—

(a)

are in electronic format,

(b)

relate to one or more of the themes listed in Annex I, II or III to the Directive, and

(c)

relate to—

(i)

the United Kingdom,

(ii)

Gibraltar,

(iii)

the territorial sea of the United Kingdom(2),

(iv)

an area of the continental shelf for the time being designated by an Order in Council under section 1(7) of the Continental Shelf Act 1964(3), or

(v)

an area, outside the territorial sea of the United Kingdom, for the time being designated by an Order in Council under section 84(4) of the Energy Act 2004(4);

“third party” has the meaning given by regulation 4.

(2) Other terms used in these Regulations that are also used in the Directive have the meaning they bear in the Directive.

(3) For the purposes of these Regulations—

(a)a Scottish public authority is responsible for a spatial data set if—

(i)that authority holds that data set (other than on behalf of another person), or

(ii)another person holds that data set on behalf of that authority;

(b)a Scottish public authority is responsible for a spatial data service if—

(i)that authority operates that data service (other than on behalf of another person), or

(ii)another person operates that data service on behalf of that authority;

(c)a third party is responsible for a spatial data set if—

(i)that third party holds that data set (other than on behalf of another person), or

(ii)another person holds that data set on behalf of that third party; and

(d)a third party is responsible for a spatial data service if—

(i)that third party operates that data service (other than on behalf of another person), or

(ii)another person operates that data service on behalf of that third party.

(4) In these Regulations—

(a)any reference to the Metadata Regulation is a reference to the Metadata Regulation as amended from time to time; and

(b)any reference to Annex I, II or III to the Directive is a reference to that Annex to the Directive as amended from time to time.

(2)

See section 1 of the Territorial Sea Act 1987 (c.49).