Search Legislation

The Local Government Finance Act 1992 (Scotland) Amendment Order 2009

What Version

 Help about what version
  • Latest available (Revised)
  • Original (As made)

Status:

This is the original version (as it was originally made). This item of legislation is currently only available in its original format.

Scottish Statutory Instruments

2009 No. 132

LOCAL GOVERNMENT

The Local Government Finance Act 1992 (Scotland) Amendment Order 2009

Approved by the Scottish Parliament

Made

11th March 2009

Laid before the Scottish Parliament

11th March 2009

Coming into force

26th March 2009

The Scottish Ministers make the following Order in exercise of the powers conferred by paragraph 1(4) of Schedule 12 to the Local Government Finance Act 1992(1) and all other powers enabling them to do so.

In accordance with paragraph 2(2) of that Schedule they have consulted with such associations of local authorities as appear to them to be appropriate.

Citation and commencement

1.  This Order may be cited as the Local Government Finance Act 1992 (Scotland) Amendment Order 2009 and comes into force on the day after the day on which it is approved by a resolution of the Scottish Parliament.

Amendment of the Local Government Finance Act 1992 (Scotland) Order 2009

2.  For Schedule 1 (revenue support grant and distribution of non-domestic rate income) to the Local Government Finance Act 1992 (Scotland) Order 2009(2), substitute the Schedule contained in the Schedule to this Order.

JOHN SWINNEY

A member of the Scottish Executive

St Andrew’s House,

Edinburgh

11th March 2009

Article 2

SCHEDULE

SCHEDULE 1REVENUE SUPPORT GRANT AND DISTRIBUTION OF NON DOMESTIC RATE INCOME 2009–2010

Column 1Column 2Column 3
Local AuthorityAmount of revenue support grantAmount of non-domestic rate income
££
Aberdeen City244,702,00088,074,000
Aberdeenshire303,877,000100,659,000
Angus157,499,00046,242,000
Argyll & Bute177,872,00038,448,000
Clackmannanshire71,694,00021,002,000
Dumfries & Galloway233,945,00062,417,000
Dundee City230,065,00059,828,000
East Ayrshire175,145,00050,325,000
East Dunbartonshire138,750,00044,129,000
East Lothian125,743,00039,748,000
East Renfrewshire134,666,00037,568,000
City of Edinburgh557,470,000197,002,000
Comhairle nan Eilean Siar97,019,00011,069,000
Falkirk208,498,00063,435,000
Fife489,407,000151,728,000
Glasgow City1,060,115,000244,927,000
Highland368,909,00091,517,000
Inverclyde134,348,00034,125,000
Midlothian118,601,00033,464,000
Moray122,029,00036,562,000
North Ayrshire210,720,00057,139,000
North Lanarkshire478,139,000136,652,000
Orkney Islands61,305,0008,359,000
Perth & Kinross182,528,00059,824,000
Renfrewshire248,931,00071,382,000
Scottish Borders167,565,00046,899,000
Shetland Islands84,006,0009,238,000
South Ayrshire154,216,00047,008,000
South Lanarkshire426,918,000130,263,000
Stirling131,732,00037,118,000
West Dunbartonshire159,364,00038,338,000
West Lothian224,018,00070,611,000

Explanatory Note

(This note is not part of the Order)

This Order amends the Local Government Finance Act 1992 (Scotland) Order 2009 by replacing Schedule 1 to that Order with the Schedule contained in this Order. Only the figures contained in column 2 of the Schedule are affected. Column 2 lists the amount of revenue support grant which is payable to each local authority in Scotland in respect of the financial year 2009–2010.

(1)

1992 c. 14. The functions of the Secretary of State were transferred to the Scottish Ministers by virtue of section 53 of the Scotland Act 1998 (c. 46). The requirement to obtain Treasury consent was removed by section 55 of that Act.

Back to top

Options/Help

Print Options

Close

Legislation is available in different versions:

Latest Available (revised):The latest available updated version of the legislation incorporating changes made by subsequent legislation and applied by our editorial team. Changes we have not yet applied to the text, can be found in the ‘Changes to Legislation’ area.

Original (As Enacted or Made):The original version of the legislation as it stood when it was enacted or made. No changes have been applied to the text.

Close

Opening Options

Different options to open legislation in order to view more content on screen at once

Close

More Resources

Access essential accompanying documents and information for this legislation item from this tab. Dependent on the legislation item being viewed this may include:

  • the original print PDF of the as enacted version that was used for the print copy
  • lists of changes made by and/or affecting this legislation item
  • confers power and blanket amendment details
  • all formats of all associated documents
  • correction slips
  • links to related legislation and further information resources
Close

More Resources

Use this menu to access essential accompanying documents and information for this legislation item. Dependent on the legislation item being viewed this may include:

  • the original print PDF of the as made version that was used for the print copy
  • correction slips

Click 'View More' or select 'More Resources' tab for additional information including:

  • lists of changes made by and/or affecting this legislation item
  • confers power and blanket amendment details
  • all formats of all associated documents
  • links to related legislation and further information resources