Search Legislation

The Producer Responsibility Obligations (Packaging Waste) (Amendment) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2017

What Version

 Help about what version
  • Latest available (Revised)
  • Original (As made)

Opening Options

 Help about opening options

Status:

This is the original version (as it was originally made). This item of legislation is currently only available in its original format.

Citation and commencement

1.  These Regulations may be cited as the Producer Responsibility Obligations (Packaging Waste) (Amendment) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2017 and shall come into operation on 2nd February 2017.

Amendment of the Producer Responsibility Obligations (Packaging Waste) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2007

2.—(1) Schedule 2 to the Producer Responsibility Obligations (Packaging Waste) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2007 (Recovery and Recycling Operations)(1) is amended as follows.

(2) In paragraph 3(4)—

(a)for the formula substitute—

(b)omit the definition of “W”.

(3) In paragraph 6, for Table 2 (Recycling targets) substitute—

Table 2

Recycling targets

Material20162017201820192020
Glass7777787980
Aluminium5255555555
Steel7576767676
Paper/Board69.569.569.569.569.5
Plastic4951535557
Wood2222222222.

(4) Omit paragraph 6A.

Revocation of 2014 Regulations

3.  The Producer Responsibility Obligations (Packaging Waste) (Amendment) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2014 (2) are revoked.

Sealed with the Official Seal of the Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs on 10th January 2017.

(L.S.)

John Mills

A senior officer of the Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs

Back to top

Options/Help

Print Options

Close

Legislation is available in different versions:

Latest Available (revised):The latest available updated version of the legislation incorporating changes made by subsequent legislation and applied by our editorial team. Changes we have not yet applied to the text, can be found in the ‘Changes to Legislation’ area.

Original (As Enacted or Made):The original version of the legislation as it stood when it was enacted or made. No changes have been applied to the text.

Close

Opening Options

Different options to open legislation in order to view more content on screen at once

Close

Explanatory Memorandum

Explanatory Memorandum sets out a brief statement of the purpose of a Statutory Rule and provides information about its policy objective and policy implications. They aim to make the Statutory Rule accessible to readers who are not legally qualified and accompany any Northern Ireland Statutory Rule or Draft Northern Ireland Statutory Rule laid before the UK Parliament during the suspension of the Northern Ireland Assembly.

Close

More Resources

Access essential accompanying documents and information for this legislation item from this tab. Dependent on the legislation item being viewed this may include:

  • the original print PDF of the as enacted version that was used for the print copy
  • lists of changes made by and/or affecting this legislation item
  • confers power and blanket amendment details
  • all formats of all associated documents
  • correction slips
  • links to related legislation and further information resources
Close

More Resources

Use this menu to access essential accompanying documents and information for this legislation item. Dependent on the legislation item being viewed this may include:

  • the original print PDF of the as made version that was used for the print copy
  • correction slips

Click 'View More' or select 'More Resources' tab for additional information including:

  • lists of changes made by and/or affecting this legislation item
  • confers power and blanket amendment details
  • all formats of all associated documents
  • links to related legislation and further information resources