Search Legislation

The Producer Responsibility Obligations (Packaging Waste) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2007

What Version

 Help about what version
  • Latest available (Revised)
  • Original (As made)

Status:

This is the original version (as it was originally made). This item of legislation is currently only available in its original format.

Regulation 4(4)

SCHEDULE 2RECOVERY AND RECYCLING OBLIGATIONS

1.—(1) Except for a small producer who has elected to follow the allocation method, a producer’s obligations to recover and recycle packaging waste in a relevant year are, in relation to each class of producer to which he belongs—

(a)to recover an amount of packaging waste as provided in paragraph 3(1) below;

(b)to recover by recycling a proportion of that packaging waste, as provided in paragraph 3(2) below; and

(c)as part of the obligation to recover packaging waste as provided in paragraph (a) above, to recover by recycling an amount of packaging materials which is packaging waste, as provided in paragraph 3(3) below,

and are calculated by aggregating his obligations in relation to each class of producer to which he belongs in respect of that year.

2.  Where a small producer has elected to follow the allocation method, his obligations to recycle packaging waste in a relevant year are to recycle an amount of packaging waste as provided in paragraphs 7 and 8 below.

3.—(1) The amount of packaging waste to be recovered by a producer in relation to a class of producer to which he belongs is calculated as follows—

where—

  • “P” is the amount in tonnes to the nearest tonne of packaging and packaging materials handled in the United Kingdom by the producer in the preceding year;

  • “C” is the percentage prescribed in paragraph 4 below in relation to the class of producer;

  • “X” is the percentage prescribed in paragraph 5 below as the recovery target for the relevant year; and

  • “Z” is the amount by tonnage of packaging waste which is to be recovered within the relevant year.

(2) The proportion of the packaging waste referred to in sub-paragraph (1) above which is to be recovered by recycling, in relation to a class of producer to which the producer belongs in the years 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009 and 2010 is not less than 92% of the amount by tonnage of packaging waste represented by “Z” in sub-paragraph (1) above.

(3) Where in the preceding year the producer has handled any recyclable material (whether in the form of packaging or packaging materials), the producer shall recover by recycling an amount of packaging waste consisting of that material calculated as follows—

where—

“M” is the amount in tonnes to the nearest tonne of the recyclable material (whether in the form of packaging or packaging materials) handled in the United Kingdom by the producer in the preceding year;

“C” is the percentage prescribed in paragraph 4 below in relation to the class of producer;

“Y” is the percentage prescribed in paragraph 6 below as the recycling target for the relevant year; and

“Q” is the amount by tonnage of packaging waste consisting of that material which is to be recycled in the relevant year.

4.—(1) The following percentages are prescribed as the percentages for the following classes of producer—

(a)

manufacturer

6%;
(b)

convertor

9%;
(c)

packer/filler

37%;
(d)

seller

48%;
(e)

secondary provider

85%; and
(f)

service provider

85%.

(2) The following percentages are prescribed for the class of importer—

(a)the manufacturer’s percentage, that is 6%—

(i)on Class A supplies, where the importer also carries out the functions of a convertor;

(ii)on Class B supplies, where the relevant packaging or packaging materials are supplied, by the distributor who receives them, to a convertor; and

(iii)on Class C supplies to a convertor;

(b)the manufacturer’s and the convertor’s percentages aggregated, that is 6% + 9% = 15%—

(i)on Class A supplies, where the importer also carries out the functions of a packer/filler;

(ii)on Class B supplies, where the relevant packaging or packaging materials are supplied, by the distributor who receives them, to a packer/filler;

(iii)on Class C supplies to a packer/filler; and

(iv)on Class G supplies;

(c)the manufacturer’s, the convertor’s and the packer/filler’s percentages aggregated, that is 6% + 9% + 37% = 52%—

(i)on Class A supplies where the importer also carries out the functions of a seller;

(ii)on Class B supplies where the relevant packaging or packaging materials are supplied, by the distributor who receives them, to a seller; and

(iii)on Class C supplies to a seller;

(d)the manufacturer’s, the convertor’s, the packer/filler’s and the seller’s percentages aggregated, that is 6% + 9% + 37% + 48% = 100%—

(i)on Class F supplies; and

(ii)on Class A supplies, where the importer is also the final user or consumer.

5.  The following is prescribed as the recovery target “X”—

(a)for the year 2006, 66%;

(b)for the year 2007, 67%;

(c)for the year 2008, 68%;

(d)for the year 2009, 69%; and

(e)or the year 2010, 70%.

6.  The following percentages are prescribed as the recycling target “Y” in respect of the recyclable material specified in the first column in relation to the years indicated at the head of the subsequent columns—

Table 2: Recycling targets

Material20062007200820092010
Glass6569.573.57474.5
Aluminium293132.53333.5
Steel5657.558.55959.5
Paper/Board66.56767.56868.5
Plastic232424.52525.5
Wood19.52020.52121.5

7.—(1) The amount of packaging waste to be recycled by a small producer who has elected to follow the allocation method is calculated as follows—

where—

  • “A” = a/1,000,000;

  • “a” is the annual turnover of the producer in the last financial year in respect of which audited accounts are available before the relevant date, rounded up to the nearest ten thousand pounds;

  • “B” is the recycling allocation for the relevant year prescribed in paragraph 8 below; and

  • “Zs” is the amount of packaging waste (in tonnes) which is to be recycled in the relevant year.

(2) For the purposes of this paragraph, a small producer shall carry out his recycling obligations by recycling the recyclable material he handled which is predominant by weight.

8.  Table 3 prescribes the recycling allocation “B” in relation to a relevant year—

Table 3: Recycling Allocations

Relevant YearRecycling Allocation
200625
200726
200827
200928
201029

9.  Paragraph 4(2) of Schedule 1 applies for the purposes of this Schedule, but as though the words “For the purposes of paragraph 3(b) above,” and the words “other than a Class A supply,” were omitted.

10.  Where the Department is satisfied that a producer has instituted a system of using reusable packaging which has a life of at least four years, the producer’s obligations under this Schedule in relation to that packaging may be discharged by equal instalments over four years commencing with the year in which that packaging is first used.

Back to top

Options/Help

Print Options

Close

Legislation is available in different versions:

Latest Available (revised):The latest available updated version of the legislation incorporating changes made by subsequent legislation and applied by our editorial team. Changes we have not yet applied to the text, can be found in the ‘Changes to Legislation’ area.

Original (As Enacted or Made):The original version of the legislation as it stood when it was enacted or made. No changes have been applied to the text.

Close

Opening Options

Different options to open legislation in order to view more content on screen at once

Close

More Resources

Access essential accompanying documents and information for this legislation item from this tab. Dependent on the legislation item being viewed this may include:

  • the original print PDF of the as enacted version that was used for the print copy
  • lists of changes made by and/or affecting this legislation item
  • confers power and blanket amendment details
  • all formats of all associated documents
  • correction slips
  • links to related legislation and further information resources
Close

More Resources

Use this menu to access essential accompanying documents and information for this legislation item. Dependent on the legislation item being viewed this may include:

  • the original print PDF of the as made version that was used for the print copy
  • correction slips

Click 'View More' or select 'More Resources' tab for additional information including:

  • lists of changes made by and/or affecting this legislation item
  • confers power and blanket amendment details
  • all formats of all associated documents
  • links to related legislation and further information resources