Search Legislation

The Industrial Relations (Northern Ireland) Order 1992

 Help about what version

What Version

  • Latest available (Revised)
  • Original (As made)

More Resources

Status:

This is the original version (as it was originally made). This item of legislation is currently only available in its original format.

Interpretation of Part VII

56.—(1) In this Part “member”, in relation to a trade union’s principal executive committee, shall be construed in accordance with Article 47(6) to (8);

  • “overseas member”, in relation to a trade union, has the same meaning as in Part VI;

  • “post” has the same meaning as in Part VI;

  • “proper address”, in relation to any member of a trade union, means his home address or any other address which he has requested the union in writing to treat as his address;

  • “section”, in relation to a trade union, includes any part of the union which is itself a trade union;

  • “single transferable vote” means a vote capable of being—

    (a)

    given so as to indicate the voter’s order of preference for the candidates; and

    (b)

    transferred to the next choice—

    (i)

    when it is not required to give a prior choice the necessary quota of votes; or

    (ii)

    when, owing to the deficiency in the number of votes given for a prior choice, that choice is eliminated from the list of candidates;

  • “voting member” shall be construed in accordance with Article 47(9).

(2) Where a member of the principal executive committee of a trade union was elected as such a member, or as the case may be as the holder of a relevant position, at an election held within the period of five years ending with the coming into operation of this Part—

(a)Article 47(1)(a) shall have effect, as if it did not require Articles 48, 49 and 50 to be satisfied in relation to that election; and

(b)the period of five years mentioned in Article 47(1)(b) shall be calculated from the date of that election.

(3) In paragraph (2) “relevant position” means a position in the union by virtue of which the holder is a member of the principal executive committee of the union.

(4) The reference in paragraph (2) to an election held within the period of five years ending with the coming into operation of this Part does not include a reference to an election in which the only persons entitled to vote were persons who at the time of the election were members of the principal executive committee of the trade union in question.

(5) This Part applies only to a trade union which has its head or main office in Northern Ireland.

Back to top

Options/Help

Print Options

Close

Legislation is available in different versions:

Latest Available (revised):The latest available updated version of the legislation incorporating changes made by subsequent legislation and applied by our editorial team. Changes we have not yet applied to the text, can be found in the ‘Changes to Legislation’ area.

Original (As Enacted or Made): The original version of the legislation as it stood when it was enacted or made. No changes have been applied to the text.

Close

Opening Options

Different options to open legislation in order to view more content on screen at once

Close

More Resources

Access essential accompanying documents and information for this legislation item from this tab. Dependent on the legislation item being viewed this may include:

  • the original print PDF of the as enacted version that was used for the print copy
  • lists of changes made by and/or affecting this legislation item
  • confers power and blanket amendment details
  • all formats of all associated documents
  • correction slips
  • links to related legislation and further information resources