Search Legislation

Council Directive 2013/17/EUShow full title

Council Directive 2013/17/EU of 13 May 2013 adapting certain directives in the field of environment, by reason of the accession of the Republic of Croatia

 Help about what version

What Version

Close

This is a legislation item that originated from the EU

After exit day there will be three versions of this legislation to consult for different purposes. The legislation.gov.uk version is the version that applies in the UK. The EU Version currently on EUR-lex is the version that currently applies in the EU i.e you may need this if you operate a business in the EU.

The web archive version is the official version of this legislation item as it stood on exit day before being published to legislation.gov.uk and any subsequent UK changes and effects applied. The web archive also captured associated case law and other language formats from EUR-Lex.

Status:

This is the original version (as it was originally adopted).

‘ANNEX I

NATIONAL EMISSION CEILINGS FOR SO2, NOx, VOC AND NH3, TO BE ATTAINED BY 2010 a

a

These national emission ceilings are designed with the aim of broadly meeting the interim environmental objectives set out in Article 5. Meeting those objectives is expected to result in a reduction of soil eutrophication to such an extent that the area of the Union with depositions of nutrient nitrogen in excess of the critical loads will be reduced by about 30 % compared with the situation in 1990.

b

These national emission ceilings are temporary and are without prejudice to the review according to Article 10 of this Directive, which is to be completed in 2008.

c

The national emission ceilings for Croatia are to be attained by the date of its accession to the Union.’.

CountrySO2KilotonnesNOxKilotonnesVOCKilotonnesNH3Kilotonnes
Belgium9917613974
Bulgariab836247175108
Czech Republic26528622080
Denmark551278569
Germany5201 051995550
Estonia100604929
Ireland426555116
Greece52334426173
Spain746847662353
France3758101 050780
Croatiac70879030
Italy4759901 159419
Cyprus3923149
Latvia1016113644
Lithuania1451109284
Luxembourg41197
Hungary50019813790
Malta98123
Netherlands50260185128
Austria3910315966
Poland1 397879800468
Portugal16025018090
Romaniab918437523210
Slovenia27454020
Slovakia11013014039
Finland11017013031
Sweden6714824157
United Kingdom5851 1671 200297
EU 288 3679 0908 9384 324

Back to top

Options/Help

Print Options

You have chosen to open the Whole Directive

The Whole Directive you have selected contains over 200 provisions and might take some time to download. You may also experience some issues with your browser, such as an alert box that a script is taking a long time to run.

Would you like to continue?

You have chosen to open Schedules only

The Schedules you have selected contains over 200 provisions and might take some time to download. You may also experience some issues with your browser, such as an alert box that a script is taking a long time to run.

Would you like to continue?

Close

Legislation is available in different versions:

Latest Available (revised):The latest available updated version of the legislation incorporating changes made by subsequent legislation and applied by our editorial team. Changes we have not yet applied to the text, can be found in the ‘Changes to Legislation’ area.

Original (As adopted by EU): The original version of the legislation as it stood when it was first adopted in the EU. No changes have been applied to the text.

Close

Opening Options

Different options to open legislation in order to view more content on screen at once

Close

More Resources

Access essential accompanying documents and information for this legislation item from this tab. Dependent on the legislation item being viewed this may include:

  • the original print PDF of the as adopted version that was used for the EU Official Journal
  • lists of changes made by and/or affecting this legislation item
  • all formats of all associated documents
  • correction slips
  • links to related legislation and further information resources
Close

More Resources

Use this menu to access essential accompanying documents and information for this legislation item. Dependent on the legislation item being viewed this may include:

  • the original print PDF of the as adopted version that was used for the print copy
  • correction slips

Click 'View More' or select 'More Resources' tab for additional information including:

  • lists of changes made by and/or affecting this legislation item
  • confers power and blanket amendment details
  • all formats of all associated documents
  • links to related legislation and further information resources