Search Legislation

Commission Decision of 22 June 2005 on the aid measures implemented by the Netherlands for AVR for dealing with hazardous waste (notified under document number C(2005) 1789) (Only the Dutch version is authentic) (Text with EEA relevance) (2006/237/EC)

 Help about what version

What Version

Close

This is a legislation item that originated from the EU

After exit day there will be three versions of this legislation to consult for different purposes. The legislation.gov.uk version is the version that applies in the UK. The EU Version currently on EUR-lex is the version that currently applies in the EU i.e you may need this if you operate a business in the EU.

The web archive version is the official version of this legislation item as it stood on exit day before being published to legislation.gov.uk and any subsequent UK changes and effects applied. The web archive also captured associated case law and other language formats from EUR-Lex.

Status:

This is the original version (as it was originally adopted).

  • The scenario chosen assumes that approximately 85 000 tonnes can be processed annually (with some downtime due to recurring exceptional events being taken into account), resulting in estimated revenues of €30,5 million.

  • Exceptional events are not accounted for separately in the model, it being assumed that they form part of the assumed recurring exceptional events.

  • For depreciation and cost allocation, the estimates for 2003 differ from those for 2002. As of 2003, revenues and costs will rise by 3,5 %. An increase in efficiency is also taken into account.

  • The old tangible fixed assets are valued at zero since they are not economically viable without the aid. They are not, therefore, included in the rental charged by AVR Chemie to AVR Nuts; this rental charge will include all AVR's other costs, excluding additions to the C2 provision (as this relates to the past) and including a 5 % mark-up for tax purposes.

  • AVR Holding will provide AVR Chemie and AVR Nuts with substantial finance for which interest will be charged at a rate of 4,891 % (in 2002 and 2003).

  • Cost allocations by AVR Holding are included; they total €4,3 million for 2002. For 2002 and 2003, these allocations include €400 000 for commercial costs which will not recur after 2003.

  • A service contract lays down the conditions for the supply of services between AVR's various subsidiaries. Transfer prices are based mostly on cost prices calculated according to the activity-based costing method and also on market prices.

  • No provisions are made for demolition costs since their payment is guaranteed by AVR (70 %) and the State (30 %).

  • No provisions are made for personnel layoffs since the business continues and the financial exposures for any future layoffs remain at operator level. The State cannot be liable for any future layoff costs in the event of the activities of AVR Nuts being terminated. The State will never be held liable for severance payments that may be payable in the event of future layoffs resulting from the cessation of activities and/or the discontinuation of the agreement with AVR.

  • AVR Holding is liable for negative results and for the effects of not meeting certain quality, safety and environmental requirements, account being taken of changing environmental requirements (one defined exception was made and this can be discussed with the State).

  • There were special provisions for possible upward adjustment of the aid for three specific situations concerning: 1. the permissible temperature in the afterburning chamber; 2. potential economies from the use of secondary fuels for which an experiment was to be carried out; and 3. the legal question whether or not excise duty was to be paid on oil-containing waste.

    Profit and loss2002 predetermined2003 predetermined2003 actual2004 predetermined
    Revenue from RDF waste29,330,422,815,9
    Revenue from C2 waste0,50,51,21,2
    Revenue from steam0,60,70,70,4
    Total revenue30,531,624,717,5
    Materials and energy3,83,93,02,4
    Deposit of remaining materials2,02,11,21,0
    Processing/storage2,02,11,80,5
    Transport costs0,20,20,30,2
    Total variable costs8,08,26,44,1
    Personnel costs3,84,04,23,6
    Third-party personnel0,30,30,70,4
    Maintenance7,88,17,06,0
    Layoff provision0,70,2
    Operational provisions
    General expenses0,60,62,40,8
    Total direct fixed costs12,512,915,011,0
    Costs charged by AVR Holding4,34,02,83,6
    Other indirect costs5,45,63,93,8
    Total indirect fixed costs9,89,66,77,4
    Rental charged by AVR Chemie 2,0 3,5 3,7 3,1
    Depreciation 0,1 0,2 0,2 0,5
    Interest costs 0,2 0,0 0,6 0,3
    Operating deficit 1,6 2,9 7,8 8,9

    Costs incurred by AVR Holding and partially included in the budget include costs for security, canteen, administration, common facilities, management and ICT. The costs charged by AVR Holding are based on detailed estimates.

Back to top

Options/Help

Print Options

Close

Legislation is available in different versions:

Latest Available (revised):The latest available updated version of the legislation incorporating changes made by subsequent legislation and applied by our editorial team. Changes we have not yet applied to the text, can be found in the ‘Changes to Legislation’ area.

Original (As adopted by EU): The original version of the legislation as it stood when it was first adopted in the EU. No changes have been applied to the text.

Close

Opening Options

Different options to open legislation in order to view more content on screen at once

Close

More Resources

Access essential accompanying documents and information for this legislation item from this tab. Dependent on the legislation item being viewed this may include:

  • the original print PDF of the as adopted version that was used for the EU Official Journal
  • lists of changes made by and/or affecting this legislation item
  • all formats of all associated documents
  • correction slips
  • links to related legislation and further information resources
Close

More Resources

Use this menu to access essential accompanying documents and information for this legislation item. Dependent on the legislation item being viewed this may include:

  • the original print PDF of the as adopted version that was used for the print copy
  • correction slips

Click 'View More' or select 'More Resources' tab for additional information including:

  • lists of changes made by and/or affecting this legislation item
  • confers power and blanket amendment details
  • all formats of all associated documents
  • links to related legislation and further information resources