Search Legislation

The Assisted Areas Order 2014

What Version

 Help about what version
  • Latest available (Revised)
  • Original (As made)

Status:

This is the original version (as it was originally made). This item of legislation is currently only available in its original format.

Statutory Instruments

2014 No. 1508

Industrial Development

The Assisted Areas Order 2014

Made

5th June 2014

Laid before Parliament

10th June 2014

Coming into force

1st July 2014

The Secretary of State makes the following Order in exercise of the powers conferred by section 1(1), (3), (4) and (7) of the Industrial Development Act 1982(1).

Citation and commencement

1.  This Order may be cited as the Assisted Areas Order 2014 and comes into force on 1st July 2014.

Interpretation

2.—(1) In Schedule 1, any reference to a local authority area in England and Wales shall be a reference to that area as it existed on 31st December 2011.

(2) In Schedule 2—

(a)any reference to a local government area in Scotland shall be a reference to that area as it existed on 21st June 2003;

(b)any reference to a former district in Scotland shall be a reference to that area as it existed on 31st December 1993;

(c)any reference to a single member ward in Scotland shall be a reference to that area as it existed on 21st June 2003;

(d)any reference to a local authority area in England and Wales shall be a reference to that area as it existed on 31st December 2011;

(e)any reference to a ward or an electoral division in England and Wales shall be a reference to that area as it existed on 31st December 2011.

Specification

3.—(1) In this Order the specification of an area as a development area is for the purposes of the Industrial Development Act 1982 and section 1 of the Derelict Land Act 1982(2).

(2) On and after 1st July 2014 the areas described in Schedules 1 and 2 shall be development areas.

Revocation

4.  The Assisted Areas Order 2007(3) is revoked.

Michael Fallon

Minister of State for Business and Energy

Department for Business, Innovation and Skills

5th June 2014

Article 3

SCHEDULE 1DEVELOPMENT AREAS

Tier 1 Areas

ENGLAND

The local authority areas of—
Cornwall
Isles of Scilly

WALES

The local authority areas of—
Blaenau Gwent
Bridgend
Caerphilly
Carmarthenshire
Ceredigion
Conwy
Denbighshire
Gwynedd
Isle of Anglesey
Merthyr Tydfil
Neath Port Talbot
Pembrokeshire
Rhondda Cynon Taff
Swansea
Torfaen

Article 3

SCHEDULE 2DEVELOPMENT AREAS

PART 1Predefined Tier 2 Areas

SCOTLAND

The local government area of—
Na h-Eileanan an Iar
The following single member wards in the local government area of Argyll and Bute—
Ardconnel-Kilmore
Ardenslate

Part of Arrochar, Luss, Arden and Ardenconnel, namely—

    the part contained in the area of the former Argyll and Bute district

Auchamore and Innellan
Awe
Bute Central
Bute North
Bute South
Campbeltown Central
Craignish - Glenaray
East Central Kintyre
East Lochfyne
Holy Loch
Islay North, Jura and Colonsay
Islay South
Kirn and Hunter’s Quay
Knapdale
Lochgilphead
Milton
Mull
North and West Kintyre
North Lorn
Oban Central
Oban North
Oban South
South Kintyre
Tiree and Coll
The following single member wards in the local government area of Highland—
Alness and Ardross
Ardnamurchan and Morvern
Avoch Fortrose
Black Isle North
Brora

Part of Beauly and Strathglass, namely—

    the part contained in the area of the former Ross and Cromarty district

Caithness Central
Caithness North East
Caithness North West
Caithness South East
Caol
Claggan and Glen Spean
Conon and Maryburgh
Dingwall North
Dingwall South
Dornoch Firth
Ferindonald
Fort William North
Fort William South
Gairloch
Glencoe
Golspie and Rogart
Invergordon
Kilmallie and Invergarry
Kinlochshiel
Knockbain and Killearnan
Kyle and Sleat
Lochbroom
Lochcarron
Mallaig and Small Isles
Muir of Ord
Portree
Pulteneytown
Rosskeen and Saltburn
Seaboard
Skye Central
Skye West
Snizort and Trotternish
Strathpeffer and Strathconon
Sutherland Central
Sutherland North West
Tain East
Tain West
Thurso Central
Thurso East
Thurso West
Tongue and Farr
Wick
Wick West
The islands of—
Arran
Great Cumbrae
Little Cumbrae

PART 2Non-predefined Tier 2 Areas

ENGLAND

North East
The following electoral divisions in the local authority area of County Durham—
Annfield Plain
Aycliffe East
Aycliffe North
Aycliffe West
Barnard Castle East
Belmont
Bishop Auckland Town
Brandon
Burnopfield and Dipton
Chilton
Consett North
Coundon
Craghead and South Moor
Dawdon
Delves Lane and Consett South
Deneside
Durham South
Easington
Elvet
Evenwood
Ferryhill
Gilesgate
Horden
Leadgate and Medomsley
Murton
Neville’s Cross
Pelton
Peterlee East
Peterlee West
Seaham
Sedgefield
Shildon East
Shildon West
Shotton
Spennymoor and Middlestone
Stanley
Tanfield
Trimdon
Tudhoe
West Auckland
Willington
Woodhouse Close
The following wards in the local authority area of Darlington—
Bank Top
Central
Eastbourne
Faverdale
Heighington and Coniscliffe
Lingfield
Middleton St. George
Sadberge and Whessoe
The following wards in the local authority area of Gateshead—
Birtley
Blaydon
Bridges
Chowdene
Crawcrook and Greenside
Deckham
Dunston and Teams
Felling
High Fell
Lamesley
Lobley Hill and Bensham
Low Fell
Pelaw and Heworth
Ryton, Crookhill and Stella
Saltwell
Wardley and Leam Lane
Whickham North
Windy Nook and Whitehills
The following wards in the local authority area of Hartlepool—
Brus
Dyke House
Elwick
Fens
Foggy Furze
Greatham
Rossmere
St. Hilda
Seaton
Stranton
The following wards in the local authority area of Middlesbrough—
Ayresome
Clairville
Coulby Newham
Gresham
North Ormesby and Brambles Farm
Middlehaven
Pallister
Stainton and Thornton
University
The following wards in the local authority area of Newcastle upon Tyne—
Benwell and Scotswood
Byker
Castle
Elswick
Fawdon
Lemington
Ouseburn
South Heaton
Walker
Walkergate
Westgate
West Gosforth
Woolsington
The following electoral divisions in the local authority area of Northumberland—
Ashington Central
Bothal
Bywell
Choppington
College
Corbridge
Cowpen
Cramlington East
Cramlington Eastfield
Cramlington North
Cramlington South East
Cramlington Village
Cramlington West
Croft
Haydon
Hirst
Holywell
Kitty Brewster
Lynemouth
Morpeth Kirkhill
Morpeth North
Morpeth Stobhill
Newbiggin Central and East
Newsham
Pegswood
Prudhoe West
Seaton with Newbiggin West
Seghill with Seaton Delaval
Sleekburn
Stakeford
Ulgham
Wensleydale
The following wards in the local authority area of North Tyneside—
Benton
Camperdown
Chirton
Collingwood
Killingworth
Longbenton
Riverside
Valley
Wallsend
Weetslade
The following wards in the local authority area of Redcar and Cleveland—
Brotton
Coatham
Dormanstown
Grangetown
Guisborough
Lockwood
Loftus
Longbeck
St. Germain’s
Saltburn
Skelton
South Bank
Westworth
The following wards in the local authority area of South Tyneside—
Beacon and Bents
Bede
Boldon Colliery
Fellgate and Hedworth
Hebburn North
Hebburn South
Monkton
Primrose
Simonside and Rekendyke
The following wards in the local authority area of Stockton-on-Tees—
Billingham Central
Billingham East
Billingham North
Billingham South
Billingham West
Bishopsgarth and Elm Tree
Eaglescliffe
Fairfield
Grangefield
Hardwick
Hartburn
Mandale and Victoria
Newtown
Northern Parishes
Norton North
Norton South
Norton West
Parkfield and Oxbridge
Roseworth
Stainsby Hill
Stockton Town Centre
Village
Western Parishes
The following wards in the local authority area of Sunderland—
Castle
Doxford
Hendon
Hetton
Houghton
Millfield
Pallion
Redhill
Ryhope
St. Anne’s
St. Michael’s
St. Peter’s
Southwick
Washington Central
Washington East
Washington North
Washington South
Washington West
North West
The following wards in the local authority area of Allerdale—
Aspatria
Broughton St. Bridget’s
Ellen
Ellenborough
Ewanrigg
Flimby
Harrington
Holme
Marsh
Moorclose
Moss Bay
Netherhall
St. John’s
St. Michael’s
Seaton
Silloth
Solway
Wampool
Waver
Wigton
The following wards in the local authority area of Barrow-in-Furness—
Barrow Island
Central
Dalton North
Dalton South
Hawcoat
Hindpool
Newbarns
Ormsgill
Parkside
Risedale
Roosecote
Walney North
The following wards in the local authority area of Blackburn with Darwen—
Audley
Bastwell
Earcroft
East Rural
Ewood
Fernhurst
Higher Croft
Little Harwood
Marsh House
Mill Hill
Queen’s Park
Roe Lee
Shadsworth with Whitebirk
Shear Brow
Sudell
Sunnyhurst
Wensley Fold
Whitehall
The following wards in the local authority area of Blackpool—
Bispham
Bloomfield
Brunswick
Claremont
Clifton
Ingthorpe
Squires Gate
Stanley
Talbot
Warbreck
Waterloo
The following wards in the local authority area of Bolton—
Crompton
Farnworth
Great Lever
Halliwell
Hulton
Rumworth
Westhoughton North and Chew Moor
The following wards in the local authority area of Burnley—
Bank Hall
Briercliffe
Coal Clough with Deerplay
Daneshouse with Stoneyholme
Gawthorpe
Hapton with Park
Lanehead
Queensgate
Rosegrove with Lowerhouse
Rosehill with Burnley Wood
Trinity
The following wards in the local authority area of Bury—
East
Moorside
The following wards in the local authority area of Carlisle—
Belah
Burgh
Castle
Denton Holme
Longtown & Rockcliffe
Stanwix Rural
The following wards in the local authority area of Cheshire West and Chester—
Ellesmere Port Town
Elton
Grange
Ledsham and Manor
Netherpool
Rossmore
St. Paul’s
Strawberry
Sutton
Whitby
The following wards in the local authority area of Copeland—
Arlecdon
Beckermet
Bootle
Bransty
Cleator Moor North
Cleator Moor South
Distington
Egremont North
Egremont South
Frizington
Gosforth
Harbour
Haverigg
Hensingham
Hillcrest
Holborn Hill
Kells
Millom Without
Mirehouse
Moresby
Newtown
St. Bees
Sandwith
Seascale
The following wards in the local authority area of Fylde—
St. Leonards
Warton and Westby
The following wards in the local authority area of Halton—
Appleton
Halton Castle
Daresbury
Ditton
Grange
Hale
Halton Brook
Halton Lea
Halton View
Heath
Kingsway
Mersey
Riverside
Windmill Hill
The following wards in the local authority area of Hyndburn—
Altham
Central
Church
Clayton-le-Moors
Huncoat
Milnshaw
Rishton
The following wards in the local authority area of Knowsley—
Cherryfield
Halewood North
Halewood South
Halewood West
Kirkby Central
Longview
Northwood
Prescot East
Prescot West
St. Bartholomews
St. Gabriels
St. Michaels
Whiston North
Whiston South
Whitefield
The following wards in the local authority area of Lancaster—
Bulk
Castle
Duke’s
Overton
Poulton
Westgate
The following wards in the local authority area of Liverpool—
Allerton and Hunts Cross
Anfield
Central
Clubmoor
County
Cressington
Croxteth
Everton
Fazakerley
Kensington and Fairfield
Kirkdale
Knotty Ash
Norris Green
Old Swan
Picton
Princes Park
Riverside
St. Michael’s
Speke-Garston
Tuebrook and Stoneycroft
Warbreck
Wavertree
West Derby
The following wards in the local authority area of Manchester—
Ancoats and Clayton
Ardwick
Baguley
Bradford
City Centre
Harpurhey
Hulme
Miles Platting and Newton Heath
Sharston
Woodhouse Park
The following wards in the local authority area of Oldham—
Chadderton Central
Chadderton North
Chadderton South
Coldhurst
Failsworth East
St. Mary’s
Werneth
The following wards in the local authority area of Pendle—
Barrowford
Bradley
Brierfield
Clover Hill
Coates
Earby
Foulridge
Old Laund Booth
Reedley
Vivary Bridge
Walverden
Waterside
Whitefield
The following wards in the local authority area of Rochdale—
Castleton
Hopwood Hall
Kingsway
Milkstone and Deeplish
North Heywood
West Heywood
The following wards in the local authority area of Rossendale—
Greenfield
Worsley
The following wards in the local authority area of Salford—
Barton
Cadishead
Irlam
Ordsall
Weaste and Seedley
The following wards in the local authority area of Sefton—
Derby
Linacre
Litherland
Molyneux
Netherton and Orrell
Sudell
The following wards in the local authority area of South Lakeland—
Low Furness
Mid Furness
Ulverston Central
Ulverston East
Ulverston North
Ulverston South
Ulverston Town
Ulverston West
The following wards in the local authority area of St. Helens—
Blackbrook
Earlestown
Eccleston
Haydock
Moss Bank
Newton
Parr
Rainford
Rainhill
Sutton
Thatto Heath
Town Centre
West Park
Windle
The following wards in the local authority area of Stockport—
Bredbury and Woodley
Brinnington and Central
Cheadle and Gatley
Cheadle Hulme North
Edgeley and Cheadle Heath
The following wards in the local authority area of Tameside—
Audenshaw
Droylsden East
Dukinfield
Hyde Newton
Longdendale
St. Peter’s
The following wards in the local authority area of Trafford—
Bucklow-St. Martins
Davyhulme East
Davyhulme West
Gorse Hill
The following wards in the local authority area of West Lancashire—
Skelmersdale North
Skelmersdale South
Up Holland
The following wards in the local authority area of Wigan—
Abram
Atherleigh
Atherton
Bryn
Douglas
Leigh West
Pemberton
Wigan Central
Worsley Mesnes
The following wards in the local authority area of Wirral—
Bebington
Bidston and St. James
Birkenhead and Tranmere
Bromborough
Clatterbridge
Claughton
Eastham
Leasowe and Moreton East
Liscard
New Brighton
Oxton
Prenton
Rock Ferry
Seacombe
Upton
Wallasey
The following wards in the local authority area of Wyre—
Bourne
Carleton
Mount
Pharos
Preesall
Staina
Yorkshire and the Humber
The following wards in the local authority area of Barnsley—
Central
Cudworth
Darfield
Darton West
Dearne North
Dearne South
Dodworth
Hoyland Milton
Monk Bretton
North East
Penistone East
Rockingham
St. Helens
Stairfoot
Wombwell
The following wards in the local authority area of Bradford—
Bowling and Barkerend
Bradford Moor
City
Tong
Wyke
The following wards in the local authority area of Calderdale—
Brighouse
Elland
Town
The following wards in the local authority area of City of Kingston upon Hull—
Bricknell
Drypool
Holderness
Marfleet
Myton
Newland
Pickering
St. Andrew’s
Southcoates West
The following wards in the local authority area of Doncaster—
Adwick
Armthorpe
Askern Spa
Balby
Bentley
Bessacarr and Cantley
Central
Conisbrough and Denaby
Edenthorpe, Kirk Sandall and Barnby Dun
Edlington and Warmsworth
Finningley
Hatfield
Mexborough
Rossington
Stainforth and Moorends
Thorne
Torne Valley
Town Moor
Wheatley
The following wards in the local authority area of East Riding of Yorkshire—
Dale
Goole South
Hessle
Snaith, Airmyn, Rawcliffe and Marshland
South Hunsley
South West Holderness
The following wards in the local authority area of Kirklees—
Batley East
Birstall and Birkenshaw
Cleckheaton
Dalton
Dewsbury East
Liversedge and Gomersal
Newsome
The following wards in the local authority area of Leeds—
Beeston and Holbeck
Burmantofts and Richmond Hill
City and Hunslet
Cross Gates and Whinmoor
Temple Newsam
The following wards in the local authority area of North East Lincolnshire—
Croft Baker
East Marsh
Freshney
Immingham
Sidney Sussex
West Marsh
Wolds
The following wards in the local authority area of North Lincolnshire—
Barton
Brigg and Wolds
Burton upon Stather and Winterton
Crosby and Park
Ferry
Frodingham
Town
The following wards in the local authority area of Rotherham—
Boston Castle
Brinsworth and Catcliffe
Dinnington
Hellaby
Holderness
Hoober
Keppel
Maltby
Rawmarsh
Rother Vale
Rotherham East
Rotherham West
Silverwood
Sitwell
Swinton
Valley
Wales
Wath
Wickersley
Wingfield
The following ward in the local authority area of Selby—
Whitley
The following wards in the local authority area of Sheffield—
Burngreave
Central
Darnall
East Ecclesfield
Firth Park
Hillsborough
Manor Castle
Mosborough
Shiregreen and Brightside
Southey
Stocksbridge and Upper Don
Walkley
West Ecclesfield
Woodhouse
The following wards in the local authority area of Wakefield—
Altofts and Whitwood
Castleford Central and Glasshoughton
Featherstone
Knottingley
Normanton
Pontefract North
South Elmsall and South Kirkby
East Midlands
The following wards in the local authority area of Amber Valley—
Heanor East
Heanor West
Ironville and Riddings
Langley Mill and Aldercar
Shipley Park, Horsley and Horsley Woodhouse
Somercotes
The following wards in the local authority area of Ashfield—
Hucknall West
Kirkby in Ashfield Central
Kirkby in Ashfield East
Kirkby in Ashfield West
Sutton in Ashfield East
Sutton in Ashfield West
Woodhouse
The following wards in the local authority area of Bassetlaw—
Blyth
Harworth
Langold
Welbeck
Worksop North West
Worksop South
Worksop South East
The following wards in the local authority area of Bolsover—
Barlborough
Bolsover North West
Bolsover West
Clowne North
Clowne South
Elmton-with-Creswell
Pinxton
Shirebrook East
Shirebrook South East
South Normanton East
South Normanton West
Whitwell
The following ward in the local authority area of Broxtowe—
Beeston Rylands
The following wards in the local authority area of Chesterfield—
Dunston
Hasland
Hollingwood and Inkersall
Holmebrook
Lowgates and Woodthorpe
Middlecroft and Poolsbrook
Moor
Old Whittington
St. Helen’s
St. Leonard’s
The following wards in the local authority area of Corby—
Central
East
Rowlett
Shire Lodge
Stanion and Corby Village
Weldon and Gretton
The following wards in the local authority area of Derby—
Alvaston
Arboretum
Darley
Derwent
Sinfin
The following ward in the local authority area of East Northamptonshire—
King’s Forest Ward
The following wards in the local authority area of Erewash—
Cotmanhay
Ilkeston North
Little Eaton and Breadsall
The following wards in the local authority area of Gedling—
Burton Joyce and Stoke Bardolph
Gedling
Netherfield and Colwick
The following wards in the local authority area of High Peak—
Dinting
Hadfield North
Hadfield South
Howard Town
Padfield
The following wards in the local authority area of Kettering—
Barton
Burton Latimer
Northfield
Queen Eleanor and Buccleuch
St. Michael’s and Wicksteed
St. Peter’s
William Knibb
The following wards in the local authority area of Leicester—
Abbey
Beaumont Leys
Belgrave
Castle
Latimer
New Parks
Rushey Mead
The following wards in the local authority area of Mansfield—
Abbott
Berry Hill
Kingsway
Lindhurst
Ling Forest
Maun Valley
Netherfield
Newlands
Oak Tree
Oakham
Penniment
Ransom Wood
Sherwood
Woodhouse
Yeoman Hill
The following wards in the local authority area of Newark and Sherwood—
Boughton
Clipstone
Edwinstowe
Ollerton
The following wards in the local authority area of North East Derbyshire—
Clay Cross North
Clay Cross South
Grassmoor
Holmewood and Heath
Sutton
Tupton
The following wards in the local authority area of Nottingham—
Basford
Bilborough
Bridge
Bulwell
Dales
Dunkirk and Lenton
Leen Valley
Radford and Park
The following wards in the local authority area of South Derbyshire—
Etwall
Stenson
Willington and Findern
The following wards in the local authority area of Wellingborough—
Castle
Hemmingwell
Irchester
North
Queensway
Redwell West
Swanspool
Wollaston
West Midlands
The following wards in the local authority area of Birmingham—
Aston
Bordesley Green
Edgbaston
Hodge Hill
Ladywood
Longbridge
Nechells
Perry Barr
Selly Oak
Sheldon
Soho
South Yardley
Sparkbrook
Springfield
Sutton New Hall
Tyburn
Washwood Heath
The following wards in the local authority area of Bromsgrove—
Alvechurch
Furlongs
Hillside
Tardebigge
Uffdown
The following wards in the local authority area of Cannock Chase—
Cannock East
Cannock South
Norton Canes
The following wards in the local authority area of Coventry—
Bablake
Binley and Willenhall
Cheylesmore
Earlsdon
Foleshill
Henley
Holbrook
Longford
Lower Stoke
Radford
St. Michael’s
Upper Stoke
Wainbody
Westwood
Wyken
The following wards in the local authority area of Dudley—
Amblecote
Belle Vale
Brierley Hill
Brockmoor and Pensnett
Castle and Priory
Coseley East
Cradley and Wollescote
Halesowen North
Halesowen South
Kingswinford North and Wall Heath
Lye and Stourbridge North
Netherton, Woodside and St. Andrews
Quarry Bank and Dudley Wood
St. James’s
St. Thomas’s
The following wards in the local authority area of East Staffordshire—
Abbey
Anglesey
Branston
Burton
Churnet
Eton Park
Heath
Needwood
Shobnall
Stretton
Town
The following ward in the local authority area of Lichfield—
Alrewas and Fradley
The following wards in the local authority area of Newcastle-under-Lyme—
Bradwell
Butt Lane
Chesterton
Cross Heath
Holditch
Keele
May Bank
Porthill
Ravenscliffe
Thistleberry
Town
Wolstanton
The following wards in the local authority area of North Warwickshire—
Coleshill North
Curdworth
Water Orton
The following wards in the local authority area of Nuneaton and Bedworth—
Abbey
Arbury
Attleborough
Bede
Poplar
St. Nicolas
Wem Brook
Whitestone
The following wards in the local authority area of Redditch—
Abbey
Church Hill
Greenlands
Lodge Park
Matchborough
Winyates
The following ward in the local authority area of Rugby—
Fosse Ward
The following wards in the local authority area of Sandwell—
Blackheath
Cradley Heath and Old Hill
Friar Park
Great Bridge
Greets Green and Lyng
Hateley Heath
Langley
Oldbury
Princes End
Rowley
St. Pauls
Smethwick
Soho and Victoria
Tipton Green
Tividale
Wednesbury North
Wednesbury South
West Bromwich Central
The following electoral division in the local authority area of Shropshire—
Shifnal South and Cosford
The following wards in the local authority area of Solihull—
Bickenhill
Elmdon
Lyndon
Silhill
The following wards in the local authority area of South Staffordshire—
Bilbrook
Brewood and Coven
Featherstone and Shareshill
Wheaton Aston, Bishopswood and Lapley
The following wards in the local authority area of Stafford—
Barlaston and Oulton
Fulford
The following wards in the local authority area of Staffordshire Moorlands—
Cheadle West
Checkley
Forsbrook
The following wards in the local authority area of Stoke-on-Trent—
Baddeley, Milton and Norton
Blurton East
Blurton West and Newstead
Boothen and Oak Hill
Bradeley and Chell Heath
Broadway and Longton East
Burslem Central
Burslem Park
Dresden and Florence
Eaton Park
Etruria and Hanley
Fenton East
Fenton West and Mount Pleasant
Goldenhill and Sandyford
Hanford and Trentham
Hanley Park and Shelton
Hartshill and Basford
Hollybush and Longton West
Joiner’s Square
Lightwood North and Normacot
Little Chell and Stanfield
Meir Hay
Meir Park
Meir South
Moorcroft
Penkhull and Stoke
Sandford Hill
Springfields and Trent Vale
Tunstall
The following wards in the local authority area of Telford and Wrekin—
College
Cuckoo Oak
Donnington
Hadley and Leegomery
Haygate
Malinslee
Priorslee
St. Georges
The Nedge
Wrockwardine Wood and Trench
The following wards in the local authority area of Walsall—
Aldridge Central and South
Aldridge North and Walsall Wood
Bentley and Darlaston North
Birchills Leamore
Blakenall
Bloxwich West
Brownhills
Darlaston South
Palfrey
Pleck
Rushall-Shelfield
St. Matthew’s
Short Heath
Willenhall South
The following ward in the local authority area of Warwick—
Stoneleigh
The following wards in the local authority area of Wolverhampton—
Bilston East
Bilston North
Blakenhall
Bushbury North
Bushbury South and Low Hill
East Park
Ettingshall
Graiseley
Heath Town
St. Peter’s
Spring Vale
Wednesfield South
The following wards in the local authority area of Worcester—
Claines
Warndon
Warndon Parish North
Warndon Parish South
The following ward in the local authority area of Wychavon—
Lovett and North Claines
The following wards in the local authority area of Wyre Forest—
Aggborough and Spennells
Blakedown and Chaddesley
Oldington and Foley Park
East of England
The following wards in the local authority area of Babergh—
Alton
Brook
The following wards in the local authority area of Central Bedfordshire—
Dunstable-Icknield
Houghton Hall
Parkside
The following wards in the local authority area of Great Yarmouth—
Bradwell North
Bradwell South and Hopton
Caister South
Central And Northgate
Claydon
Gorleston
Magdalen
Nelson
Southtown and Cobholm
St. Andrews
Yarmouth North
The following wards in the local authority area of Ipswich—
Alexandra
Gipping
Holywells
Priory Heath
The following wards in the local authority area of Luton—
Biscot
Challney
Crawley
Dallow
High Town
Lewsey
South
Stopsley
Wigmore
The following wards in the local authority area of Tendring—
Brightlingsea
Burrsville
Great and Little Oakley
Harwich East
Harwich East Central
Harwich West
Harwich West Central
Little Clacton and Weeley
Manningtree, Mistley, Little Bentley and Tendring
Pier
Ramsey and Parkeston
St. Johns
St. Marys
St. Osyth and Point Clear
The following wards in the local authority area of Waveney—
Gunton and Corton
Harbour
Kessingland
Kirkley
Lothingland
Normanston
Oulton
Oulton Broad
Pakefield
St. Margaret’s
Whitton
London
The following wards in the local authority area of Barking and Dagenham—
River
Thames
The following ward in the local authority area of Bexley—
Thamesmead East
The following wards in the local authority area of Greenwich—
Glyndon
Thamesmead Moorings
Woolwich Riverside
The following wards in the local authority area of Newham—
Beckton
Custom House
Royal Docks
South East
The following wards in the local authority area of Dover—
Eastry
Little Stour and Ashstone
Sandwich
The following wards in the local authority area of Gosport—
Bridgemary North
Bridgemary South
Christchurch
Elson
Hardway
Town
The following wards in the local authority area of Hastings—
Ashdown
Baird
Braybrooke
Castle
Central St. Leonards
Gensing
Hollington
Maze Hill
Old Hastings
Ore
Silverhill
Tressell
West St. Leonards
Wishing Tree
The following electoral divisions in the local authority area of Isle of Wight—
Binstead and Fishbourne
Brading, St. Helens and Bembridge
Cowes Medina
Cowes North
Cowes South and Northwood
Cowes West and Gurnard
East Cowes
Freshwater North
Havenstreet, Ashey and Haylands
Lake North
Lake South
Nettlestone and Seaview
Newport Central
Newport East
Newport North
Newport South
Newport West
Parkhurst
Ryde East
Ryde North East
Ryde North West
Ryde South
Ryde West
Sandown North
Sandown South
West Wight
Whippingham and Osborne
Wootton Bridge
The following wards in the local authority area of Medway—
Chatham Central
Gillingham North
Peninsula
Rainham Central
River
Rochester South and Horsted
Twydall
Watling
The following wards in the local authority area of Portsmouth—
Charles Dickens
Copnor
Nelson
Paulsgrove
The following wards in the local authority area of Rother—
Central
Old Town
Sackville
St. Michaels
Sidley
The following wards in the local authority area of Swale—
Chalkwell
Iwade and Lower Halstow
Kemsley
Milton Regis
Murston
Queenborough and Halfway
Sheerness East
Sheerness West
Woodstock
The following wards in the local authority area of Thanet—
Beacon Road
Bradstowe
Central Harbour
Cliffsend and Pegwell
Cliftonville East
Cliftonville West
Dane Valley
Eastcliff
Garlinge
Kingsgate
Margate Central
Nethercourt
Newington
Northwood
St. Peters
Salmestone
Sir Moses Montefiore
Thanet Villages
Viking
South West
The following wards in the local authority area of North Devon—
Bickington and Roundswell
Braunton West
Central Town
Forches and Whiddon Valley
Fremington
Georgeham and Mortehoe
Heanton Punchardon
Ilfracombe West
Instow
Longbridge
Pilton
The following wards in the local authority area of Plymouth—
Budshead
Devonport
Ham
Honicknowle
Moor View
St. Budeaux
St. Peter and the Waterfront
Southway
Sutton and Mount Gould
The following wards in the local authority area of South Hams—
Avon and Harbourne
Bickleigh and Shaugh
Cornwood and Sparkwell
East Dart
Erme Valley
Ivybridge Central
Ivybridge Filham
Ivybridge Woodlands
Totnes Bridgetown
Totnes Town
The following wards in the local authority area of Teignbridge—
Buckland and Milber
Bushell
College
Ipplepen
Kerswell-with-Combe
The following wards in the local authority area of Torbay—
Blatchcombe
Shiphay-with-the-Willows
Tormohun
The following wards in the local authority area of Torridge—
Appledore
Bideford East
Bideford North
Bideford South
Clovelly Bay
Hartland and Bradworthy
Kenwith
Monkleigh and Littleham
Northam
Orchard Hill
Torrington
Westward Ho!

WALES

The following electoral divisions in the local authority area of Cardiff—
Butetown
Cathays
Splott
Pontprennau/Old St. Mellons
Trowbridge
The following electoral divisions in the local authority area of Flintshire—
Aston
Bagillt East
Bagillt West
Broughton North East
Broughton South
Brynford
Buckley Mountain
Caerwys
Cilcain
Connah’s Quay Central
Connah’s Quay Golftyn
Connah’s Quay South
Connah’s Quay Wepre
Ewloe
Ffynnongroyw
Flint Castle
Flint Coleshill
Flint Oakenholt
Flint Trelawny
Greenfield
Gronant
Halkyn
Hawarden
Holywell Central
Holywell East
Holywell West
Mancot
Mostyn
Northop Hall
Queensferry
Sealand
Shotton East
Shotton Higher
Shotton West
Trelawnyd and Gwaenysgor
Whitford
The following electoral divisions in the local authority area of Newport—
Graig
Liswerry
Llanwern
Marshfield
Pillgwenlly
Stow Hill
Tredegar Park
The following electoral divisions in the local authority area of Powys—
Aber-Craf
Cwm-Twrch
Ynyscedwyn
Ystradgynlais
The following electoral divisions in the local authority area of The Vale of Glamorgan—
Peterston-super-Ely
Rhoose
St. Athan

SCOTLAND

The following single member wards in the local government area of Angus—
Arbirlot and Hospitalfield
Arbroath North
Brothock
Carnoustie East
Cliffburn
Harbour
Hayshead and Lunan
Keptie
Montrose Central
Montrose Ferryden
Montrose West
Sidlaw East and Ashludie
The following single member wards in the local government area of Argyll and Bute—
Garelochhead and Cove
Roseneath, Clynder and Kilcreggan
The following single member wards in the local government area of Clackmannanshire—
Alloa East
Alloa Mar
Alloa West
Clackmannan
Delph and Cambus
Devon and Clackmannan North
Gartmorn
Menstrie
The following single member wards in the local government area of Dumfries & Galloway—
Annan Central
Annan East
Annan West
Caerlaverock
Canonbie and Kirtle
Chapelcross
Criffel
Dryfe and Lockerbie East
Georgetown
Heathhall
Hoddom and Kinmount
Langholm and Upper Eskdale
Lochmaben
Lockerbie and Upper Annandale
Marchmount
Nithsdale East
Solway Border
The following single member wards in the local government area of Dundee City—
Ardler
Balgay
Balgillo
Baxter Park
Camperdown
Claverhouse
Craigiebank
Douglas
East Port
Fairmuir
Hilltown
Law
Lochee East
Lochee West
Logie
Longhaugh
Ninewells
Pitkerro
Riverside
Stobswell
Tay Bridges
Whitfield
The following single member wards in the local government area of East Ayrshire—
Altonhill, Hillhead and Longpark
Auchinleck
Bellfield
Crookedholm, Moscow, Galston West and Hurlford North
Crosshouse, Gatehead and Knockentiber
Cumnock West
Drongan, Stair and Rankinston
Galston East
Grange/Howard
Hurlford
Kilmarnock Central East
Kilmarnock Central South
Kilmarnock Central West
Newmilns
North Kilmarnock, Fenwick and Waterside
North New Farm Loch and Dean
Ochiltree, Skares, Netherthird and Craigens
Riccarton
Shortlees
South New Farm Loch
The following single member wards in the local government area of East Dunbartonshire—
Cadder/Langbrae
Kirkintilloch Central
Lenzie
The following single member wards in the local government area of East Lothian—
Cockenzie and Port Seton
Prestonpans East
Prestonpans West
Wallyford/Whitecraig
The following single member wards in the local government area of Falkirk—
Borrowstoun
Camelon
Carrongrange
Dawson
Dean
Dundas/Kerse
Forthside
Grahamsford
Grange and Blackness
Inchyra
Kinnaird
Kinneil and Whitecross
Larbert
Middlefield
Polmont
Summerford
Town Centre
Tryst
Zetland
The following single member wards in the local government area of Fife—
Aberdour and Burntisland West
Auchmuty and Woodside West
Auchtertool and Burntisland East
Brucefield and Nethertown
Buckhaven and Denbeath
Cadham, Pitcoudie and Balfarg
Cardenden, Cluny and Chapel
Caskieberran and Rimbleton
Cowdenbeath Central
Crossgates and Mossside
Crosshill and Lochgelly North
Dalgety Bay East
Dalgety Bay West and Hillend
Dunnikier
Dysart and Gallatown
Glebe Park, Pathhead and Sinclairtown
Halbeath, Hill of Beath and Kingseat
Hayfield and Balsusney
Inverkeithing East and North Queensferry
Inverkeithing West and Rosyth South
Kinglassie, Bowhill and Dundonald
Leven East
Leven West and Kirkland
Limekilns and Pitreavie
Linburn
Lumphinnans and Lochgelly South
Markinch and Woodside East
Methil
Methilhill
Oakfield and Cowdenbeath North
Pitcorthie
Pitteuchar and Finglassie North
Rosyth East
Rosyth West
Smeaton and Overton
Thornton, Stenton and Finglassie South
Wemyss and Muiredge
Woodmill
The following single member wards in the local government area of Glasgow City—
Anderston
Ashfield
Braidfauld
Bridgeton/Dalmarnock
Calton
Carmunnock
Carntyne
Dennistoun
Drumoyne
Easterhouse
Firhill
Gartcraig
Garthamlock
Govan
Hayburn
Hutchesontown
Ibrox
Kelvingrove
Keppochhill
Kingston
Merchant City
Milnbank
Milton
Mount Vernon
North Cardonald
Parkhead
Partick
Queenslie
Robroyston
Royston
Scotstoun
Shettleston
Summerston
Tollcross Park
Toryglen
Victoria Park
Woodlands
Yoker
The following single member wards in the local government area of Highland—
Ardersier, Croy and Petty
Badenoch East
Badenoch West
Ballifeary
Balloch

Part of Beauly and Strathglass, namely—

    the part not specified in Part 1 of Schedule 2 to this Order

Canal
Crown
Culduthel
Culloden
Drumossie
Grantown on Spey
Hilton
Inshes
Inverness Central
Inverness West
Kirkhill
Loch Ness East
Loch Ness West
Lochardil
Merkinch
Milton
Muirtown
Nairn Alltan
Nairn Auldearn
Nairn Cawdor
Nairn Ninian
Raigmore
Scorguie
Strathspey North East
Strathspey South
Westhill and Smithton
The following single member wards in the local government area of Inverclyde—
Ward 1
Ward 2
Ward 3
Ward 4
Ward 5
Ward 6
Ward 7
Ward 8
Ward 9
Ward 10
Ward 12
Ward 13
Ward 14
Ward 15
Ward 16
Ward 17
Ward 18
Ward 19
The following single member wards in the local government area of Midlothian—
Bilston/Roslin
Dalkeith/Eskbank
Dalkeith/Newton
Dalkeith/Woodburn
Loanhead
Mayfield South
Newbattle/Pathhead
The following single member wards in the local government area of Moray—
Buckie Central
Buckie East and Findochty
Buckie West
Burghsea
Elgin - Bishopmill East
Elgin - Bishopmill West
Elgin - Cathedral
Elgin - Central West
Fife - Keith and Strathisla
Finderne
Forres Central
Forres East
Forres West and Altyre
Glenlivet
Heldon and Laich
Innes
Keith
Lennox
Lhanbryde and Birnie
Lossiemouth East
Lossiemouth West
New Elgin East
New Elgin West
Rathford
Rural Keith and Rothes
Speyside
The following single member wards in the local government area of North Ayrshire —
Ardrossan North
Ardrossan South
Beith
Bourtreehill
Dalry
Dreghorn
Garnock East
Irvine North
Irvine Townhead
Irvine West
Kilbirnie North
Kilbirnie South
Kilwinning East
Kilwinning South
Kilwinning West
Largs South and Fairlie
Saltcoats East
Saltcoats North
South Beach
Stevenston North
Stevenston South
West Kilbride
The following single member wards in the local government area of North Lanarkshire—
Airdrie Central
Bargeddie and Langloan
Belhaven
Bellshill North
Benhar
Blairpark
Calder Valley
Calderbank
Carbrain East
Carbrain West and Greenfaulds
Chapelhall
Chryston and Auchinloch
Cleland
Coatbridge Central
Condorrat Central
Condorrat North and Westfield
Craigneuk
Craigneuk and Petersburn
Dykehead
Forgewood
Garrion
Hattonrig
Holytown
Kirkshaws
Kirkwood
Knowetop
Moodiesburn East and Blackwood West
Moodiesburn West and Gartcosh
Mossend East and New Stevenston North
Mossend West and Thorndean
Muirhouse and Netherton
New Stevenston and Carfin
Newarthill
North Cairnhill and Coatdyke
North Central and Glenboig
North Motherwell
Old Monkland
Orbiston
Pather and Gowkthrapple
Salsburgh
Seafar and The Village
Shawhead
Sikeside and Carnbroe
South East Cairnhill and Gartlea
Stepps
Townhead
Viewpark
Westerwood, Carrickstone and Dullatur
Whinhall
The following single member wards in the local government area of Orkney Islands—
Berstane and Work
Birsay and Dounby
Brandyquoy
Evie, Rendall, Rousay, Egilsay and Wyre
Firth and Sunnybrae
Harray and Stenness
Holm and Burray
Lynnfield
Orphir, Walls and Flotta
Papa Westray, Westray and Eday
Papdale
Pickaquoy
Sanday, North Ronaldsay and Stronsay
Sandwick and Stromness Landward
Scapa and Kirkwall South West
Shapinsay and Kirkwall Harbour
South Ronaldsay
St Andrew’s Deerness and Wideford
Stromness North
Stromness South, Graemsay and North Hoy
Warrenfield
The following single member wards in the local government area of Renfrewshire—
Arkleston and Newmains
Bishopton
Blackhall and Hawkhead
Blythswood
Deanside
Erskine Central
Erskine S.E and Inchinnan
Erskine West
Ferguslie
Gallowhill and Whitehaugh
Houston and Langbank
Linwood East
Moorpark
Paisley Central
Parkmains
Sandyford
Seedhill
Shortroods
St James
Townhead
The following single member wards in the local government area of Scottish Borders—
Burnfoot and Mansfield
Earlston, Gordon and District
Forest
Galawater and Lauderdale
Hermitage
Lower Langlee and Tweedbank
Melrose and District
Netherdale
Old Selkirk
Scott’s View
Silverbuthall
Teviot and Central
Wilton
The following single member wards in the local government area of Shetland Islands—
Breiwick
Burra/Trondra
Clickimin
Cunningsburgh and Sandwick
Delting East and Lunnasting
Delting West
Dunrossness
Harbour and Bressay
Nesting, Whiteness, Girlsta and Gott
North
North Central
Northmavine, Muckle Roe and Busta
Sandsting, Aithsting and Weisdale
Sandwick, Levenwick and Bigton
Scalloway
Sound
South Central
Unst and Island of Fetlar
Upper Sound, Gulberwick and Quarff
Walls, Sandness and Clousta
Whalsay/Skerries
Yell
The following single member wards in the local government area of South Ayrshire—
Annbank Mossblown St Quivox
Ayr Central
Ayr Craigie
Ayr Lochside
Ayr Newton
Ayr Whitletts
Coylton and Minishant
Dundonald and Loans
Prestwick Kingcase
Prestwick St Cuthbert’s and Monkton
Prestwick St Nicholas’
Prestwick St Ninian’s
Prestwick Toll
Troon East
Troon North
Troon South
Troon West
The following single member wards in the local government area of South Lanarkshire—
Bothwell South
Burgh
Cairns
Cambuslang Central
Clyde Valley
Dalserf
Eastfield
Heatheryknowe
High Blantyre
Lanark South
Larkhall South
Law/Carluke
Lindsay
Mossneuk/Kittoch
Rutherglen West
Stewartfield
Uddingston South/Bothwell
Whitehills
The following single member wards in the local government area of Stirling—
Argyll
Logie
Polmaise
Raploch
Sauchenford
The following single member wards in the local government area of West Dunbartonshire—
Alexandria North/Tullichewan
Balloch
Barloan/Overtoun
Bowling/Milton/Old Kilpatrick
Dalmuir/Central
Dumbarton North
Dumbarton Central
Dumbarton East
Kilbowie West
Mountblow
Renton/Alexandria South
Riverside
Whitecrook

EXPLANATORY NOTE

(This note is not part of the Order)

Article 3 of this Order specifies that from 1st July 2014 the areas described in Schedule 1 as Tier 1 areas and the areas described in Schedule 2 as either predefined or non-predefined Tier 2 areas shall be development areas for the purposes of the Industrial Development Act 1982 (c.52) and section 1 of the Derelict Land Act 1982 (c.42).

The Tier 1 areas described in Schedule 1 have been granted Assisted Areas status under Article 107(3)(a) of the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union (OJ No C 326, 26.10.2012, p91-92).

The predefined and non-predefined Tier 2 areas described in Schedule 2 have been granted Assisted Areas status under Article 107(3)(c) of the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union (OJ No C 326, 26.10.2012, p91-92).

The areas in Part 1 of Schedule 2 are predefined Article 107(3)(c) areas that have been predefined by the European Commission in the Commission Guidelines on regional State aid for 2014-2020 (OJ No C 209, 23.7.2013, p40).

The areas in Part 2 of Schedule 2 are non-predefined Article 107(3)(c) areas that have been approved by the European Commission in accordance with the Commission Guidelines on regional State aid for 2014-2020 (OJ No C 209, 23.7.2013, p31).

This Order does not specify any area as an intermediate area under section 1 of the Industrial Development Act 1982.

Areas described in the Schedules are as they existed on the relevant dates given in article 2 of this Order.

The description of the areas in England and Wales in Schedule 1 is by reference to local authority areas, corresponding to the NUTS 2 region of Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly, and the NUTS 2 region of West Wales and the Valleys, as they existed on 31st December 2011. NUTS (Nomenclature of Units for Territorial Statistics) areas are used by Eurostat, the European Commission’s Statistical Office, for presenting regional and local statistics. Information as to the boundaries used is available from the Office for National Statistics at Cardiff Road, Newport, NP10 8XG or the Ordnance Survey at Adanac Drive, Southampton SO16 0AS.

Description of the areas in Scotland in Part 1 of Schedule 2 is by reference to local government areas, former districts, single member wards and islands, corresponding to the NUTS 3 regions of Caithness & Sutherland and Ross & Cromarty, Lochaber, Skye & Lochalsh, Arran & Cumbrae and Argyll & Bute and Eilean Siar (Western Isles). The English language name for the local government area of Na h-Eileanan an Iar included in Part 1 of Schedule 2 is Western Isles.

For two of the wards mentioned in Part 1 of Schedule 2 (Arrochar, Luss, Arden and Ardenconnel and Beauly and Strathglass), only part of each ward area falls within the relevant NUTS 3 region. In each case, the part of the ward included in Part 1 of Schedule 2 is defined by reference to inclusion in a former district, which allows the areas in Part 1 of Schedule 2 to correspond to the relevant NUTS 3 regions.

Description of the areas in England and Wales in Part 2 of Schedule 2 is by reference to wards and electoral divisions. All wards and electoral divisions are defined by reference to the 2011 Office for National Statistics ward boundaries. All wards and electoral divisions are listed by reference to the relevant local authority area.

Description of the areas in Scotland in Part 2 of Schedule 2 is by reference to the single member wards in use between 1999 and 2007. All single member wards are listed by reference to the relevant local government area.

For one of the wards mentioned in Part 2 of Schedule 2 (Beauly and Strathglass), only part of the ward area falls within Part 2 of Schedule 2. The remaining part falls within the relevant NUTS 3 region and is included in Part 1 of Schedule 2. The part of the ward included in Part 2 of Schedule 2 is defined by reference to the part of the ward not included in Part 1 of Schedule 2.

Information as to the boundaries used is available from the Office for National Statistics at the address given above for England and Wales, and from the General Register Office at Ladywell House, Ladywell Road, Edinburgh, EH12 7TF for Scotland.

Article 4 of this Order revokes the Assisted Areas Order 2007 (S.I. 2007/107).

An impact assessment has not been produced for this instrument as no impact on the private or voluntary sectors is foreseen. The Explanatory Memorandum is published with this Order on www.legislation.gov.uk.

(1)

1982 c.52; section 1(4) was amended by section 4 of the Co-operative Development Agency and Industrial Development Act 1984 (c.57) and section 1(1) of, and Schedule 1 to, the Statute Law (Repeals) Act 2004 (c.14); section 1(7) was amended by section 1(1) of, and Schedule 1 to, the Statute Law (Repeals) Act 2004.

Back to top

Options/Help

Print Options

Close

Legislation is available in different versions:

Latest Available (revised):The latest available updated version of the legislation incorporating changes made by subsequent legislation and applied by our editorial team. Changes we have not yet applied to the text, can be found in the ‘Changes to Legislation’ area.

Original (As Enacted or Made):The original version of the legislation as it stood when it was enacted or made. No changes have been applied to the text.

Close

Opening Options

Different options to open legislation in order to view more content on screen at once

Close

Explanatory Memorandum

Explanatory Memorandum sets out a brief statement of the purpose of a Statutory Instrument and provides information about its policy objective and policy implications. They aim to make the Statutory Instrument accessible to readers who are not legally qualified and accompany any Statutory Instrument or Draft Statutory Instrument laid before Parliament from June 2004 onwards.

Close

More Resources

Access essential accompanying documents and information for this legislation item from this tab. Dependent on the legislation item being viewed this may include:

  • the original print PDF of the as enacted version that was used for the print copy
  • lists of changes made by and/or affecting this legislation item
  • confers power and blanket amendment details
  • all formats of all associated documents
  • correction slips
  • links to related legislation and further information resources
Close

More Resources

Use this menu to access essential accompanying documents and information for this legislation item. Dependent on the legislation item being viewed this may include:

  • the original print PDF of the as made version that was used for the print copy
  • correction slips

Click 'View More' or select 'More Resources' tab for additional information including:

  • lists of changes made by and/or affecting this legislation item
  • confers power and blanket amendment details
  • all formats of all associated documents
  • links to related legislation and further information resources